প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
হিমাচল প্রদেশের লেপচায় বীর জওয়ানদের সঙ্গে দীপাবলী উদযাপন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“জওয়ানরা যেখানে থাকেন, আমার উৎসব সেখানেই”
“প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নারীশক্তি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করছে”
12 NOV 2023 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হিমাচল প্রদেশের লেপচায় বীর জওয়ানদের সঙ্গে দীপাবলী উদযাপন করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে সীমান্ত এলাকায় কর্মরত প্রতিটি সেনাকর্মীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। উৎসবের সময়ও নিজের পরিবার - পরিজন ছেড়ে তাঁরা যেভাবে দেশের সুরক্ষায় কাজ করে চলেছেন তা কর্তব্যের প্রতি নিষ্ঠার এক অনন্য উদাহরণ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এজন্যই সেনাকর্মীরা যেখানে, তাঁর উৎসবও সেখানে- মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর। দেশ ও জাতি গঠনে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর অবদানের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভূমিকম্প কিংবা সুনামির সময় উদ্ধার কাজ থেকে শুরু করে আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তি মিশন গুলিতেও ভারতের জওয়ানরা যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন তার জন্য কোনো প্রশংসাই যথেষ্ট নয়। রাষ্ট্রসংঘে গত বছর শান্তিরক্ষীদের একটি স্মারক কক্ষ গড়ে তোলার যে প্রস্তাব তিনি দিয়েছিলেন, উল্লেখ করেন সেই বিষয়টিও। অশান্ত সুদান কিংবা ভূমিকম্প বিধ্বস্ত তুরস্কে ভারতীয় সেনারা যেভাবে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজে সামিল হয়েছেন তা সারা বিশ্বে দেশের ভাবমূর্তি উজ্জ্বলতর করেছে বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য। এদেশের সমৃদ্ধি ও সুস্থিতির প্রশ্নে সুরক্ষিত সীমান্ত আবশ্যিক এক শর্ত বলে ফের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতবারের দীপাবলীর সময় থেকে এই এক বছরে ভারতের সাফল্যের খতিয়ান তুলে ধরেন। উল্লেখ করেন চন্দ্রপৃষ্ঠে চন্দ্রযানের অবতরণ, আদিত্য এল১ মহাকাশ অভিযান, গগনযান প্রকল্প নিয়ে প্রস্তুতি, দেশে তৈরি বিমানবাহী রণপোত আইএনএস ভিক্রান্ত, টুমকুরের হেলিকপ্টার কারখানা, ভাইব্রেন্ট ভিলেজ অভিযান এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে এদেশের প্রতিযোগীদের অভূতপূর্ব প্রদর্শনের প্রসঙ্গ। তাঁর বক্তব্যে উঠে আসে নতুন সংসদ ভবন, নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম, জৈব জ্বালানি জোট, রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৪০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার ছাড়িয়ে যাওয়া, বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে ওঠা কিংবা ৫জি পরিষেবা চালু হওয়ার মত নানা বিষয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে রয়েছে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম সড়ক সংযোগ প্রণালী, দীর্ঘতম নদী প্রমোদ তরণী পরিষেবা, চালু হয়েছে নমো ভারত এবং বন্দে ভারতের মত দ্রুতগামী ট্রেন, গড়ে উঠেছে দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপম এবং যশোভূমির মত সম্মিলন কেন্দ্র, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সংখ্যার নিরিখে এদেশ উঠে এসেছে প্রথম স্থানে, গুজরাটের ধরদো গ্রাম পেয়েছে বিশ্বের সেরা পর্যটন গ্রামের স্বীকৃতি, শান্তিনিকেতন এবং হোয়েশল মন্দির চত্বর জায়গা পেয়েছে ইউনেসকোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকায়। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারত – মধ্যপ্রাচ্য – ইউরোপ অর্থনৈতিক করিডর তৈরি করার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে তারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সমস্যাকে সম্ভাবনায় রূপান্তরিত করতে সক্ষম। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে সরকারের উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। প্রতিরক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এই দেশ ক্রমে আরো স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছে বলে তিনি জানান। ২০১৬-র তুলনায় প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে এদেশ থেকে রপ্তানি ৮ গুণ বেড়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি আরও বলেন, আজ দেশে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের কাজ চলছে – যা এক অনন্য নজির।
প্রযুক্তির এই জমানায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী আরও আধুনিক হয়ে উঠছে, তবে এই ক্ষেত্রে সেনাকর্মীদের মানবিক সংবেদনশীলতার দিকটিতেও যথাযথভাবে সচেতন থাকতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি কখনওই মানবিকতার ওপরে জায়গা পেতে পারে না।
দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নারীশক্তির অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, গতবছর ৫০০ মহিলা আধিকারিক সেনাবাহিনীতে কমিশন্ড হয়েছেন, রাফাল যুদ্ধ বিমানের চালক হিসেবে মহিলাদের দেখা যাচ্ছে, যুদ্ধ জাহাজগুলিতেও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে দায়িত্ব নির্বাহে সামিল এদেশের কন্যারা। সেনাকর্মীদের সুবিধার দিকে সরকারের লক্ষ্য রয়েছে বলে আবারও জানান তিনি। চরম আবহাওয়ায় ব্যবহারযোগ্য পোশাক এবং জওয়ানদের নিরাপত্তায় ড্রোনের ব্যবহারের মত উদ্যোগ তারই সাক্ষ্য দেয় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। এক পদ এক পেনশন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রদানের বিষয়টিও তাঁর বক্তব্যে জায়গা করে নেয়।
ভাষণের কাব্যময় পরিসমাপ্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপ ইতিহাসের দিশা নির্দেশ করে। সেনাকর্মীদের সহায়তা পেলে তবেই দেশ বিকাশের প্রশ্নে নতুন নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Diwali with brave jawans in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh
“Spending Diwali with our brave security forces in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh has been an experience filled with deep emotion and pride”
“Country is grateful and indebted to you”
“The place where jawans are posted is not less than any temple for me. Wherever you are, my festival is there”
“Armed forces have taken India’s pride to new heights”
“The past year is a milestone year in nation-building”
“From the combat field to rescue missions, Indian armed forces are committed to saving lives”
“Narishakti is playing a big role in the defence of the nation”
12 NOV 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed brave jawans at Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh on the occasion of Diwali today.
Addressing the jawans, the Prime Minister remarked that the amalgamation of the festival of Diwali and the echoes of acclamation of the courage of the jawans is a moment of enlightenment for every citizen of the country. He conveyed his best wishes on Diwali along with the jawans from the border areas of India, the country's last village, which has now been deemed the first village.
Recounting his experience, the Prime Minister said that festivities are wherever the family is there and called the situation of being away from family on the day of the festival for safeguarding the border pinnacle of devotion to duty. He said that the feeling of treating 140 crore Indians as their family gives the security personnel a sense of purpose. “Country is grateful and indebted to you for this. That is why one ‘Diya’ is lit for your safety in every household”, he said. “The place where jawans are posted is not less than any temple for me. Wherever you are, my festival is there. This is going on for perhaps 30-35 years”, he added.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the jawans and the tradition of sacrifice by the armed forces. “Our brave jawans have proven themselves to be the strongest wall on the border”, he said. “Our brave jawans have always won the hearts of the citizens by snatching victory from the jaws of defeat.” the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the contributions of the armed forces in nation-building. He mentioned natural calamities like earthquakes and tsunamis as well as international peace missions where the armed forces have saved numerous lives. “Armed forces have taken India’s pride to new heights”, he remarked. The Prime Minister also mentioned proposing a memorial hall for peacekeepers at the United Nations last year which was unanimously passed and said that it will immortalize their contributions towards establishing world peace.
Underlining the role of Indian armed forces in evacuation missions not only for Indians but for foreign nationals as well, the Prime Minister recalled the successful evacuation carried out from the turmoil in Sudan and the rescue mission after the earthquake in Turkiye. “From the combat field to rescue missions, Indian armed forces are committed to saving lives”, the Prime Minister said. He added that every citizen feels pride in the country’s armed forces.
Pointing towards the global expectations from India in the current world scenario, the Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the secured border, peace and stability in the country. “India is safe as its borders are protected by the brave jawans with Himalaya-like determination”, he said.
The Prime Minister narrated the achievements in the last one year since the last Diwali and mentioned Chandrayaan landing, Aditya L1, test related to Gaganyaan, indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, Tumkur helicopter factory, Vibrant Village campaign, and sporting achievements. Continuing further with global and democratic gains in the last one year, the Prime Minister talked about the new Parliament Building, Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam, G20, biofuel alliance, preeminence in real-time payment in the world, crossing 400 billion dollars in exports, becoming 5th biggest economy of the world, strides in 5G roll out. “The past year is a milestone year in nation-building”, he said. He said India made great strides in infrastructure development and became the country with the world’s second-largest road network, longest river cruise service, rapid rail service Namo Bharat, Vande Bharat on 34 new routes, India-Middle East-Europe Corridor, two world-class convention centers in Delhi - Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, India became the country with the highest number of universities, best tourism village award for Dhordo village and inclusions of Shanti Niketan and Hoysala temple complex in UNESCO world heritage list.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country can strive for a better future as long as its borders remain guarded. He credited the development of India to the strength, resolutions and sacrifices of the armed forces.
Noting that India has created possibilities from its struggles, the Prime Minister said that the nation has now stepped on the path of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He highlighted India’s unprecedented growth in the defence sector and its emergence as a global player and said that the strength of India's armies and security forces is continuously increasing. He recalled how the nation was dependent on others for the smallest needs earlier, while it is meeting the needs of friendly nations today. He informed that India's defence exports have increased more than 8 times since the PM visited the region in 2016. “Defence production worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore is taking place in the country today. This is a record in itself”, he added.
The Prime Minister touched upon the integration of high-tech technology and important systems like CDS and said that the Indian Army is continuously becoming more modern. He added that India will no longer have to look towards other countries in times of need in the near future. Amidst this increasing spread of technology, Shri Modi urged the armed forces to always keep human understanding paramount in the use of technology. He emphasized that technology should never overpower human sensibilities.
The Prime Minister said “Today, indigenous resources and top-class border infrastructure are also becoming our strength. And I am happy that Narishakti is also playing a big role in this.” He mentioned the commissioning of 500 Women Officers during the past year, women pilots flying Rafale fighter jets and the posting of women officers on warships. Speaking about the importance of taking care of the needs of the armed forces, the Prime Minister mentioned dresses suitable for extreme temperatures, drones to augment and protect jawans and payment of 90 thousand crore under the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by reciting a couplet and said that every step by the armed forces determines the direction of history. He expressed confidence that the armed forces will continue to serve Mother India with the same determination and said, “With your support, the nation will continue to touch new heights of development. Together we will fulfill every resolution of the country.”