প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লেপচাত সাহসী জোৱানসকলৰ সৈতে দীপাৱলী উদযাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লেপচাত আমাৰ সাহসী সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সৈতে দীপাৱলী উদযাপন গভীৰ আৱেগ আৰু গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰা এক অভিজ্ঞতা”
“দেশ আপোনাসৱৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ আৰু ঋণী”
“জোৱানসকলনিযুক্ত ঠাইখন মোৰ বাবে মন্দিৰতকৈ কম নহয়। আপোনাসৱ য’তেই নাথাকক কিয়, মই তালৈকে গৈএই উৎসৱ পালন কৰিম”
“সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱক নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত কৰাইছে”
“যোৱা বৰ্ষটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি আছিল”
“যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানলৈকে ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ”
12 NOV 2023 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি দীপাৱলী উপলক্ষে হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ লেপচাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সাহসী জোৱানসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে।
জোৱানসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দীপাৱলী উৎসৱ আৰু জোৱানসকলৰ সাহসৰ প্ৰশংসাৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনিৰ সমন্বয় দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে এক উজ্জ্বল মুহূৰ্ত। জোৱানসকলৰবাবেই ভাৰতৰ সীমান্তৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ,দেশৰ অন্তিমখন গাঁওক বৰ্তমান প্ৰথমখন গাঁও বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছে।
স্বকীয় অভিজ্ঞতা ব্যক্তৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সাধাৰণতে পৰিয়ালৰসৈতে উৎসৱ পালন কৰা হয় আৰু সেই উৎসৱৰ দিনা পৰিয়ালৰপৰা আঁতৰত থকাৰ পৰিস্থিতিক কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তি আখ্যা দিয়া হয়। তেখেতে কয় যে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ক পৰিয়াল হিচাপে গণ্যকৰণৰ অনুভৱে নিৰাপত্তাৰক্ষীসকলক উদ্দেশ্যবোধৰ ভাৱ দি যায়। “ইয়াৰ বাবে দেশ আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞ আৰু ঋণী। সেইবাবেই প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীতে আপোনাসৱৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এগচিকৈ‘চাকি’ প্ৰজ্জ্বলন কৰা হয়”, তেখেতে কয়। “জোৱানসকলনিযুক্ত ঠাইখন মোৰ বাবে মন্দিৰতকৈ কম নহয়। আপোনাসৱ যতেই নাথাকক কিয়, মই তালৈকে গৈএই উৎসৱ পালন কৰিম। এয়া হয়তো ৩০-৩৫ বছৰেঅব্যাহত আছে”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জোৱানসকলক আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ত্যাগৰ পৰম্পৰাক শ্ৰদ্ধা জনায়। “আমাৰ সাহসী জোৱানসকলে নিজকে সীমান্তৰ আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী দেৱাল হিচাপে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে”, তেখেতে কয়। “আমাৰ সাহসী জোৱানসকলে সদায় পৰাজয়ৰ বিপৰীতে বিজয় কাঢ়ি লৈ নাগৰিকৰ হৃদয় জয় কৰি আহিছে।” ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ অৱদান সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেখেতে ভূমিকম্প আৰু ছুনামীৰ দৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্য্যোগৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শান্তি অভিযানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে অগণন জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিছে। “সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱক নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত কৰাইছে”, তেখেতেকয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যোৱা বৰ্ষত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত শান্তিৰক্ষীসকলৰ বাবে এটি স্মৃতিসৌধৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।এই প্ৰস্তাৱ সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে গৃহীত হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ দিশত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান অমৰ হৈ থাকিব বুলিও কয়।
কেৱল ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বাবেই নহয়, বিদেশী নাগৰিককোউদ্ধাৰ অভিযানত ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চুডানৰ অস্থিৰতাৰেপৰা সম্পন্ন হোৱা সফল উচ্ছেদ আৰু তুৰস্কত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছত উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। “যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰৰপৰা উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানলৈকে ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে দেশৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক লৈ গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰে।
সাম্প্ৰতিক বিশ্ব পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰত সৃষ্ট বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাশাৰ কথাউল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ সুৰক্ষিত সীমান্ত, শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ গুৰুত্ব পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। “ভাৰত সুৰক্ষিত কাৰণ ইয়াৰ সীমা হিমালয় সদৃশ দৃঢ়তাৰে সাহসী জোৱানসকলে সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যোৱা দীপাৱলীৰ পিছত বিগত এবছৰৰ সাফল্যৰ বৰ্ণনাৰে চন্দ্ৰযানৰ অৱতৰণ, আদিত্য এল১, গগণযানৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৰীক্ষা, থলুৱা বিমানবাহী জাহাজ আইএনএছ বিক্ৰান্ত, টুমকুৰ হেলিকপ্টাৰ কাৰখানা, ভাইব্ৰেন্ট ভিলেজ অভিযানআৰু ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰৰ কৃতিত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। যোৱা এবছৰত নতুন সংসদ ভৱন, নাৰীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম, জি-২০, জৈৱ ইন্ধন মিত্ৰতা, বিশ্বত ৰিয়েল-টাইম পেমেন্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰাধান্য, ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৪০০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ অতিক্ৰম, বিশ্বৰ ৫ম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি, ৫জি ৰোল আউটত অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “যোৱা বৰ্ষটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰ-নিৰ্মাণৰ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি আছিল”, তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰতে আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভেৰে বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ পথ নেটৱৰ্ক, সুদীৰ্ঘ নদী ক্ৰুজ সেৱা, দ্ৰুত ৰেল সেৱা নমো ভাৰত, ৩৪টা নতুন পথত বন্দে ভাৰত, ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ কৰিডৰ, ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য তালিকাত শান্তি নিকেতন আৰু হয়ছালা মন্দিৰ কমপ্লেক্সক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনৰ সীমান্ত পহৰা দি থকালৈকে দেশখনে উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিব পাৰে। তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ কৃতিত্ব সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ শক্তি, সংকল্প আৰু ত্যাগক প্ৰদান কৰে।
ভাৰতে নিজৰ সংগ্ৰামৰপৰা সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টি কৰা বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে এতিয়া আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। তেখেতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বৃদ্ধি আৰু বৈশ্বিকপ্লেয়াৰ হিচাপে ইয়াৰ উত্থানত আলোকপাতেৰে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সেনা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ শক্তি ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেখেতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন আগেয়ে সৰু-সৰু প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবেও আনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল আছিল, আনহাতে আজি ই বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰি আছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি ৮ গুণৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বুলি তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে।“আজি দেশত ১ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উৎপাদন অব্যাহত আছে। এয়া নিজেই এক অভিলেখ”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা আৰু চিডিএছৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সেনা অহৰহ অধিক আধুনিক হৈ পৰিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে ভাৰতে আৰু প্ৰয়োজনৰ সময়ত আন দেশৰ ফালে চাব নালাগে। প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এই ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰসাৰৰ মাজতে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰত মানৱীয় বুজাবুজিক সদায় সৰ্বোচ্চ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেখেতেকয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে কেতিয়াও মানুহৰ সংবেদনশীলতাক আগুৰি ধৰিব নালাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়,“আজি থলুৱা সম্পদ আৰু উন্নত-মানৰ সীমান্তৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিও আমাৰ শক্তি হৈ পৰিছে। আৰু মই সুখী যে ইয়াত নাৰীশক্তিয়েও এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।” তেখেতে বিগত এবছৰত ৫০০ গৰাকী মহিলা বিষয়াৰ কমিচনিং, ৰাফেল যুঁজাৰু বিমানৰ মহিলা পাইলট আৰু যুদ্ধজাহাজত মহিলা বিষয়া নিযুক্তিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে কোৱাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অতিপাত শীতৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত সাজ-পোছাক, জোৱান বৃদ্ধি তথা সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ড্ৰোন আৰু ওৱান ৰেংক ওৱান পেঞ্চন (OROP) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৯০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা প্ৰদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এটি শ্লোক আবৃত্তিৰেসম্বোধনৰ সামৰণি মাৰি কয় যে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপেই ইতিহাসৰ দিশ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে ভাৰত মাতৃক একে দৃঢ়তাৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশেৰে তেখেতে কয়, “আপোনালোকৰ সহযোগত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন শিখৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰিব। আমি একেলগে দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিটো সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰিম।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Diwali with brave jawans in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh
“Spending Diwali with our brave security forces in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh has been an experience filled with deep emotion and pride”
“Country is grateful and indebted to you”
“The place where jawans are posted is not less than any temple for me. Wherever you are, my festival is there”
“Armed forces have taken India’s pride to new heights”
“The past year is a milestone year in nation-building”
“From the combat field to rescue missions, Indian armed forces are committed to saving lives”
“Narishakti is playing a big role in the defence of the nation”
12 NOV 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed brave jawans at Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh on the occasion of Diwali today.
Addressing the jawans, the Prime Minister remarked that the amalgamation of the festival of Diwali and the echoes of acclamation of the courage of the jawans is a moment of enlightenment for every citizen of the country. He conveyed his best wishes on Diwali along with the jawans from the border areas of India, the country's last village, which has now been deemed the first village.
Recounting his experience, the Prime Minister said that festivities are wherever the family is there and called the situation of being away from family on the day of the festival for safeguarding the border pinnacle of devotion to duty. He said that the feeling of treating 140 crore Indians as their family gives the security personnel a sense of purpose. “Country is grateful and indebted to you for this. That is why one ‘Diya’ is lit for your safety in every household”, he said. “The place where jawans are posted is not less than any temple for me. Wherever you are, my festival is there. This is going on for perhaps 30-35 years”, he added.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the jawans and the tradition of sacrifice by the armed forces. “Our brave jawans have proven themselves to be the strongest wall on the border”, he said. “Our brave jawans have always won the hearts of the citizens by snatching victory from the jaws of defeat.” the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the contributions of the armed forces in nation-building. He mentioned natural calamities like earthquakes and tsunamis as well as international peace missions where the armed forces have saved numerous lives. “Armed forces have taken India’s pride to new heights”, he remarked. The Prime Minister also mentioned proposing a memorial hall for peacekeepers at the United Nations last year which was unanimously passed and said that it will immortalize their contributions towards establishing world peace.
Underlining the role of Indian armed forces in evacuation missions not only for Indians but for foreign nationals as well, the Prime Minister recalled the successful evacuation carried out from the turmoil in Sudan and the rescue mission after the earthquake in Turkiye. “From the combat field to rescue missions, Indian armed forces are committed to saving lives”, the Prime Minister said. He added that every citizen feels pride in the country’s armed forces.
Pointing towards the global expectations from India in the current world scenario, the Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the secured border, peace and stability in the country. “India is safe as its borders are protected by the brave jawans with Himalaya-like determination”, he said.
The Prime Minister narrated the achievements in the last one year since the last Diwali and mentioned Chandrayaan landing, Aditya L1, test related to Gaganyaan, indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, Tumkur helicopter factory, Vibrant Village campaign, and sporting achievements. Continuing further with global and democratic gains in the last one year, the Prime Minister talked about the new Parliament Building, Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam, G20, biofuel alliance, preeminence in real-time payment in the world, crossing 400 billion dollars in exports, becoming 5th biggest economy of the world, strides in 5G roll out. “The past year is a milestone year in nation-building”, he said. He said India made great strides in infrastructure development and became the country with the world’s second-largest road network, longest river cruise service, rapid rail service Namo Bharat, Vande Bharat on 34 new routes, India-Middle East-Europe Corridor, two world-class convention centers in Delhi - Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, India became the country with the highest number of universities, best tourism village award for Dhordo village and inclusions of Shanti Niketan and Hoysala temple complex in UNESCO world heritage list.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country can strive for a better future as long as its borders remain guarded. He credited the development of India to the strength, resolutions and sacrifices of the armed forces.
Noting that India has created possibilities from its struggles, the Prime Minister said that the nation has now stepped on the path of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He highlighted India’s unprecedented growth in the defence sector and its emergence as a global player and said that the strength of India's armies and security forces is continuously increasing. He recalled how the nation was dependent on others for the smallest needs earlier, while it is meeting the needs of friendly nations today. He informed that India's defence exports have increased more than 8 times since the PM visited the region in 2016. “Defence production worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore is taking place in the country today. This is a record in itself”, he added.
The Prime Minister touched upon the integration of high-tech technology and important systems like CDS and said that the Indian Army is continuously becoming more modern. He added that India will no longer have to look towards other countries in times of need in the near future. Amidst this increasing spread of technology, Shri Modi urged the armed forces to always keep human understanding paramount in the use of technology. He emphasized that technology should never overpower human sensibilities.
The Prime Minister said “Today, indigenous resources and top-class border infrastructure are also becoming our strength. And I am happy that Narishakti is also playing a big role in this.” He mentioned the commissioning of 500 Women Officers during the past year, women pilots flying Rafale fighter jets and the posting of women officers on warships. Speaking about the importance of taking care of the needs of the armed forces, the Prime Minister mentioned dresses suitable for extreme temperatures, drones to augment and protect jawans and payment of 90 thousand crore under the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by reciting a couplet and said that every step by the armed forces determines the direction of history. He expressed confidence that the armed forces will continue to serve Mother India with the same determination and said, “With your support, the nation will continue to touch new heights of development. Together we will fulfill every resolution of the country.”