وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہماچل پردیش کے لیپچا میں بہادر جوانوں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی
’’ہماچل پردیش کے لیپچا میں ہمارے بہادر سلامتی دستوں کے ساتھ دیوالی منانے کا تجربہ احساس تفاخر سے معمور اور ازحد جذباتی رہا‘‘
’’ملک آپ کا مشکور اور مقروض ہے‘‘
’’جہاں ہمارے جوان تعینات ہیں وہ جگہ میرے لیے مندر سے کم نہیں ہے۔ آپ جہاں ہیں، وہیں میرا تیوہار ہوتا ہے‘‘
’’مسلح افواج نے بھارت کے فخر کو نئی بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کیا ہے‘‘
’’گذشتہ برس تعمیر ملک کے لیے ایک سنگ میل برس رہا ‘‘
’’جنگی میدان سے لے کر بچاؤ کے مشنوں تک، بھارتی مسلح افواج زندگیاں بچانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں‘‘
’’ناری شکتی ملک کے دفاع میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے‘‘
12 NOV 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دیوالی کے موقع پر ہماچل پردیش کے لیپچا میں بہادر فوجی جوانوں سے خطاب کیا۔
جوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دیوالی کے تیوہار کا امتزاج اور جوانوں کی ہمت و بہادری کی ستائش کی بازگشت ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے آگہی کا لمحہ ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے سرحدی علاقوں ، جو ملک کے آخری گاؤں ہے اور جنہیں اب پہلا گاؤں سمجھا جاتا ہے، کے جوانوں کو دیوالی کی نیک ترین خواہشات پیش کیں۔
اپنے تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تیوہار وہیں ہوتے ہیں جہاں کنبہ ہوتا ہے، انہوں نے سرحد کی حفاظت کے لیے تیوہار کے دن کنبے سے دور ہونے کی حالت کو فرض کے تئیں سرشاری کی عمدہ ترین مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے ساتھ اپنے کنبے کی طرح برتاؤ کرنے کا احساس سلامتی دستوں کو مقصد کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ملک اس کے لیے آپ کا مشکور اور مقروض ہے۔ اس لیے ایک ’دیپ‘ آپ کی حفاظت کے لیے ہر گھر میں روشن کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’جہاں جوان تعینات ہیں وہ جگہ میرے لیے مندر سے کم نہیں ہے۔ آپ جہاں بھی ہیں، وہیں میرا تیوہار ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ شاید 30-35 برسوں سے جاری ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے جوانوں اور مسلح افواج کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی قربانی کی روایت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے بہارد جوانوں نے خود کو سرحد پر ایک مضبوط ترین دیوار ثابت کیا ہے۔ ہمارے بہادر جوانوں نے ہمیشہ شکست کے جبڑوں سے فتح چھین کر شہریوں کے دل جیتے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بات تعمیر ملک میں مسلح افواج کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے زلزلوں، سونامی جیسی قدرتی آفات اور بین الاقوامی امن مشنوں کا ذکر کیا جہاں مسلح افواج نے متعدد زندگیاں بچائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مسلح افواج نے بھارت کے فخر کو نئی بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کیا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ برس اقوام متحدہ میں سلامتی دستوں کے لیے ایک یادگاری ہال کی تجویز کا بھی ذکر کیا جسے متفقہ طور پر منظور کیا گیا اور کہا کہ یہ عالمی سطح پر قیام امن کے لیے ان کی خدمت کو دائمی حیثیت دلائے گا۔
نہ صرف بھارتیوں کے لیے بلکہ غیر ملکی شہریوں کے لیے بھی انخلاء کے مشن میں بھارتی مسلح افواج کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سوڈان میں افراتفری کے ماحول میں کامیاب انخلاء اور ترکیہ میں زلزلے کے بعد بچاؤ مشن کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جنگی میدان سے لے کر بچاؤ کے مشنوں تک، بھارتی مسلح افواج زندگیاں بچانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر ایک شہری کو ملک کی مسلح افواج پر فخر ہے۔
موجودہ عالمی منظرنامے میں بھارت سے وابستہ دنیا کی توقعات کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے محفوظ سرحد، امن اور ملک میں استحکام کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت محفوظ ہے کیونکہ اس کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت ہمالیہ جیسی مضبوط عہدبندگی کے ساتھ بہادر جوانوں کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی دیوالی سے لے کر گذشتہ ایک برس کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کیا اور چندریان کی لینڈنگ، آدتیہ ایل 1، گگن یان سے متعلق تجربے، اندرونِ ملک تیار طیارہ بردار آئی این ایس وکرانت، ٹمکور ہیلی کاپٹر فیکٹری، فعال گاؤں مہم، اور کھیل کود کے میدان میں حاصل ہوئی کامیابیاں گنوائیں۔ گذشتہ ایک برس کے دوران عالمی اور جمہوری کامیابیوں کا ذکر جاری رکھتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت، ناری شکتی وندن ادھی نیئم، جی 20، حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد، دنیا میں آن لائن ادائیگی نظام کی برتری، برآمدات میں 400 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے نشان سے تجاوز کرنے، دنیا کی 5ویں وسیع تر معیشت بننے ، 5جی کے آغاز میں ہوئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’گذشتہ برس تعمیر ملک کے لیے ایک سنگ میل برس رہا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی میں زبردست پیش رفت کی ہے اور یہ دنیا کا دوسرا وسیع ترین سڑک نیٹ ورک، وسیع ترین دریائی سفر کی خدمات، تیز رفتار ریل خدمات نمو بھارت، 34 نئے راستوں پر وندے بھارت، بھارت – مشرق وسطی-یوروپ گلیارے، دہلی میں دو عالمی درجے کے کنونشن مراکز – بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی، کا حامل ملک بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت یونیورسٹیوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد کا حامل ملک بھی بن گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دھوردو گاؤں کو بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کا ایوارڈ حاصل ہوا، اور شانتی نکیتن اور ہوئسالا مندر کے کامپلیکس کو یونیسکو کی عالمی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب تک اس کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کی جائے گی تب تک ملک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے کوشش کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی ترقی کا سہرا مسلح افواج کی قوت ، عزم اور قربانیوں کے سر باندھا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت نے اپنی جدوجہد سے امکانات پیدا کیے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک اب آتم نربھر بھارت کے راستے پر چل پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی شعبے میں بھارت کی بے مثال ترقی اور ایک عالمی قائد کے طور پر اس کے ابھرنے پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ بھارت کی افواج اور سلامتی دستوں کی قوت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ملک پہلے کس طرح چھوٹی چھوٹی ضرورتوں کے لیے دوسروں پر منحصر رہتا تھا جبکہ آج وہ دوست ممالک کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2016 میں وزیر اعظم کے خطے کے دورے کے بعد سے بھارت کی دفاعی برآمدات میں 8 گنا سے زائد اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہائی ٹیک تکنالوجی اور سی ڈی ایس جیسے اہم نظاموں کے انضمام پر بات کی اور کہا کہ بھارتی فوج مسلسل جدیدیت سے ہمکنار ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کو مستقبل قریب میں ضرورت کے وقت دوسرے ممالک کی جانب مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے نہیں دیکھنا پڑے گا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جوان تکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے پھیلاؤ کے درمیان، تکنالوجی کے استعمال میں انسانی سمجھ کو ہمیشہ ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تکنالوجی کو کبھی بھی انسانی جذبات پر حاوی نہیں ہونے دینا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’آج مقامی وسائل اور اعلیٰ درجے کا سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی ہماری طاقت بن رہا ہے۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ناری شکتی بھی اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے گذشتہ برس کے دوران 500 خواتین افسران کی فوج میں بھرتی، رافیل جنگی طیارے کے لیے خواتین پائلٹوں اور جنگی جہازوں پر خواتین افسران کی تعیناتی کا ذکر کیا۔ مسلح افوج کی ضروریات کا خیال رکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے انتہائی درجہ حرارت کے لیے موزوں لباس، جوانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور ان کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈرون اور ’ون رینک ون پنشن‘ (او آر او پی) اسکیم کے تحت 90 ہزار کروڑ کی ادائیگی کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام دو مصرعے پڑھ کر کیا اور کہا کہ مسلح افواج کا ہر قدم تاریخ کی سمت کا تعین کر تا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ مسلح افواج اسی عزم کے ساتھ بھارت ماتا کی خدمت کرتی رہیں گی اور کہا، ’’آپ کے تعاون سے قوم ترقی کی نئی بلندیاں سر کرتی رہے گی۔ ہم مل کر ملک کے ہر عزم کو پورا کریں گے۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Diwali with brave jawans in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh
“Spending Diwali with our brave security forces in Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh has been an experience filled with deep emotion and pride”
“Country is grateful and indebted to you”
“The place where jawans are posted is not less than any temple for me. Wherever you are, my festival is there”
“Armed forces have taken India’s pride to new heights”
“The past year is a milestone year in nation-building”
“From the combat field to rescue missions, Indian armed forces are committed to saving lives”
“Narishakti is playing a big role in the defence of the nation”
12 NOV 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed brave jawans at Lepcha, Himachal Pradesh on the occasion of Diwali today.
Addressing the jawans, the Prime Minister remarked that the amalgamation of the festival of Diwali and the echoes of acclamation of the courage of the jawans is a moment of enlightenment for every citizen of the country. He conveyed his best wishes on Diwali along with the jawans from the border areas of India, the country's last village, which has now been deemed the first village.
Recounting his experience, the Prime Minister said that festivities are wherever the family is there and called the situation of being away from family on the day of the festival for safeguarding the border pinnacle of devotion to duty. He said that the feeling of treating 140 crore Indians as their family gives the security personnel a sense of purpose. “Country is grateful and indebted to you for this. That is why one ‘Diya’ is lit for your safety in every household”, he said. “The place where jawans are posted is not less than any temple for me. Wherever you are, my festival is there. This is going on for perhaps 30-35 years”, he added.
The Prime Minister paid tribute to the jawans and the tradition of sacrifice by the armed forces. “Our brave jawans have proven themselves to be the strongest wall on the border”, he said. “Our brave jawans have always won the hearts of the citizens by snatching victory from the jaws of defeat.” the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the contributions of the armed forces in nation-building. He mentioned natural calamities like earthquakes and tsunamis as well as international peace missions where the armed forces have saved numerous lives. “Armed forces have taken India’s pride to new heights”, he remarked. The Prime Minister also mentioned proposing a memorial hall for peacekeepers at the United Nations last year which was unanimously passed and said that it will immortalize their contributions towards establishing world peace.
Underlining the role of Indian armed forces in evacuation missions not only for Indians but for foreign nationals as well, the Prime Minister recalled the successful evacuation carried out from the turmoil in Sudan and the rescue mission after the earthquake in Turkiye. “From the combat field to rescue missions, Indian armed forces are committed to saving lives”, the Prime Minister said. He added that every citizen feels pride in the country’s armed forces.
Pointing towards the global expectations from India in the current world scenario, the Prime Minister reiterated the importance of the secured border, peace and stability in the country. “India is safe as its borders are protected by the brave jawans with Himalaya-like determination”, he said.
The Prime Minister narrated the achievements in the last one year since the last Diwali and mentioned Chandrayaan landing, Aditya L1, test related to Gaganyaan, indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, Tumkur helicopter factory, Vibrant Village campaign, and sporting achievements. Continuing further with global and democratic gains in the last one year, the Prime Minister talked about the new Parliament Building, Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam, G20, biofuel alliance, preeminence in real-time payment in the world, crossing 400 billion dollars in exports, becoming 5th biggest economy of the world, strides in 5G roll out. “The past year is a milestone year in nation-building”, he said. He said India made great strides in infrastructure development and became the country with the world’s second-largest road network, longest river cruise service, rapid rail service Namo Bharat, Vande Bharat on 34 new routes, India-Middle East-Europe Corridor, two world-class convention centers in Delhi - Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi, India became the country with the highest number of universities, best tourism village award for Dhordo village and inclusions of Shanti Niketan and Hoysala temple complex in UNESCO world heritage list.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country can strive for a better future as long as its borders remain guarded. He credited the development of India to the strength, resolutions and sacrifices of the armed forces.
Noting that India has created possibilities from its struggles, the Prime Minister said that the nation has now stepped on the path of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He highlighted India’s unprecedented growth in the defence sector and its emergence as a global player and said that the strength of India's armies and security forces is continuously increasing. He recalled how the nation was dependent on others for the smallest needs earlier, while it is meeting the needs of friendly nations today. He informed that India's defence exports have increased more than 8 times since the PM visited the region in 2016. “Defence production worth more than Rs 1 lakh crore is taking place in the country today. This is a record in itself”, he added.
The Prime Minister touched upon the integration of high-tech technology and important systems like CDS and said that the Indian Army is continuously becoming more modern. He added that India will no longer have to look towards other countries in times of need in the near future. Amidst this increasing spread of technology, Shri Modi urged the armed forces to always keep human understanding paramount in the use of technology. He emphasized that technology should never overpower human sensibilities.
The Prime Minister said “Today, indigenous resources and top-class border infrastructure are also becoming our strength. And I am happy that Narishakti is also playing a big role in this.” He mentioned the commissioning of 500 Women Officers during the past year, women pilots flying Rafale fighter jets and the posting of women officers on warships. Speaking about the importance of taking care of the needs of the armed forces, the Prime Minister mentioned dresses suitable for extreme temperatures, drones to augment and protect jawans and payment of 90 thousand crore under the One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme.
The Prime Minister concluded his address by reciting a couplet and said that every step by the armed forces determines the direction of history. He expressed confidence that the armed forces will continue to serve Mother India with the same determination and said, “With your support, the nation will continue to touch new heights of development. Together we will fulfill every resolution of the country.”