Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority imposes penalty of ₹5Lakh on Khan Study Group (KSG) Institute for advertising misleading claims
The Authority issues Order against KSG, to discontinue the false & misleading claims with immediate effect
09 NOV 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed penalty of ₹ 5lakh for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice on Khan Study Group (KSG). The decision was taken to safeguard consumer rights across the country.
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the CCPA, headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra have issued an Order against Khan Study Group (KSG) for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice by advertising misleading claims.
Every year when Union Public Service Commission’s (UPSC) Civil Services Exam result comes out, various IAS coaching institutes start an advertisement blitzkrieg claiming successful candidates to be their students. Coaching Institutes use pictures and names of toppers and successful candidates to influence prospective aspirants, without disclosing the courses opted by such candidates or the fees paid by them & length of the course so attended.
Therefore, CCPA took suo-moto cognizance & issued Notices to various IAS coaching Institutes and Khan Study Group is one of them.
Khan Study Group in its advertisement made the following claims-
1. 682 out of 933 selected students are from KSG.
2. All TOP 5 Successful Candidates of UPSC Civil Services Exam 2022 are from KSG.
3. Ishita Kishore AIR 1 UPSC 2022 is from KSG
4. Best IAS Coaching Institute for General Studies and CSAT in India.
In its preliminary inquiry, CCPA found out that it KSG advertised various types of courses but the information with respect to the course opted by the advertised successful candidates in UPSC exam 2022 was concealed in the said advertisement. Accordingly, notice was issued to Khan Study Group dated 03.08.2023
The institute in its response submitted that out of 682 successful candidates showcased in the impugned advertisement by KSG, 674 took Mock Interview Program which is a free of cost program.
CCPA is entrusted to protect, promote, and enforce the rights of a class of consumers and therefore DG (Investigation) CCPA was requested for detailed investigation in the matter. It was found in the investigation report that out of 682, only 8 successful candidates took guidance for additional courses that too in previous years. This fact was not disclosed in their advertisements, thereby deceiving consumers into believing that such successful candidates owe their success to said institution.
CCPA found out that All 5 toppers of UPSC CS exam 2022 namely Ishita Kishore (AIR-1), Garima Lohia (AIR- 2), Uma Harathi N (AIR- 3), Smriti Mishra (AIR- 4) and Mayur Hazarika (AIR- 5) only took Mock Interview from Khan Study Group which was free of cost.
Khan Study Group has been found taking full credit of successful candidate’s efforts and success by prominently putting their pictures in the advertisement. It is common knowledge that rank of a successful candidate is based on score in written test as well as interview. Thus, UPSC aspirants may get lured by the misleading advertisements.
As per a Press Release by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) dated 23 May, 2023 released by Press Information Bureau (PIB), a total of 11,35,697 candidates applied for UPSC Civil Services Examination, 2022, out of which a total of 13,090 candidates qualified for appearance in the Written (Main) Examination which was held in September, 2022. Further, a total of 2,529 candidates qualified for the Personality Test of the examination. At the end, a total of 933 candidates were recommended by the Commission for appointment to various Services. Therefore, there exist a strong probability that out of 2,529 candidates selected for Personality Test of CSE 2022, 1 out of every 3 such selected candidates will make it to the final selection in CSE.
It is a well-known fact that successful candidates of Civil Services Examination have to clear all the 3 stages of Exams. Viz., Prelims, Main Exams and Personality Test (PT). While Prelims is a screening test, the marks obtained in both Mains Exams and Personality Test are counted for getting finally selected. The total marks for Main Exams and PT are 1750 and 275 respectively. Thus contribution of Personality Test is 13.5% in the total marks. Candidates had already cleared Preliminary and Mains examination by himself/herself, with no contribution of Khan Study Group. By concealing this important fact, such false & misleading advertisement creates huge impact on those consumers who are UPSC aspirants without letting them know that Khan Study Group had offered guidance to only such successful candidates who had already cleared Preliminary and Mains examination of UPSC examination. Thus, the advertisement has violated the consumer’s right to be informed so as to protect himself against unfair trade practice.
An advertisement is considered to be valid and not deceitful when it does not mislead consumers by exaggerating the usefulness of the products or services. An advertisement should be truthful & honest representation of facts by making disclosures in such a manner that they are clear, prominent and extremely hard to miss for viewers to notice. In 2022, CCPA had issued Guidelines for prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, wherein conditions for non-misleading and valid advertisement have been clearly mentioned.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने खान स्टडी ग्रुप (केएसजी) संस्थान पर भ्रामक दावों का विज्ञापन करने के लिए 5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
प्राधिकरण ने केएसजी के विरुद्ध आदेश देते हुए झूठे और भ्रामक दावों को तत्काल प्रभाव से रोकने को कहा
09 NOV 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) ने खान स्टडी ग्रुप (केएसजी) पर 5 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है। केएसजी पर यह जुर्माना भ्रामक विज्ञापन देने और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के लिए लगाया गया है। यह निर्णय देश भर में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए लिया गया।
मुख्य आयुक्त निधि खरे और आयुक्त अनुपम मिश्रा की अध्यक्षता में सीसीपीए ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के उल्लंघन को देखते हुए खान स्टडी ग्रुप (केएसजी) के विरुद्ध भ्रामक दावों का विज्ञापन करके भ्रामक विज्ञापन और अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के लिए आदेश जारी किया है।
प्रत्येक वर्ष संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) की सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के परिणाम आने पर विभिन्न आईएएस कोचिंग संस्थान सफल उम्मीदवारों को अपने छात्र होने का दावा करते हुए एक विज्ञापन जारी करते हैं। कोचिंग संस्थान संभावित उम्मीदवारों को प्रभावित करने के लिए टॉपर्स और सफल उम्मीदवारों की तस्वीरों और नामों का उपयोग करते हैं, ऐसे उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए पाठ्यक्रमों या उनके द्वारा भुगतान की गई फीस और पाठ्यक्रम की अवधि का खुलासा किए बिना।
इसलिए, सीसीपीए ने स्वत: संज्ञान लिया और विभिन्न आईएएस कोचिंग संस्थानों को नोटिस जारी किए। खान स्टडी ग्रुप उनमें से एक है।
खान स्टडी ग्रुप ने अपने विज्ञापन में निम्नलिखित दावे किए-
1. 933 चयनित छात्रों में से 682 केएसजी से हैं।
2. यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा 2022 के सभी शीर्ष 5 सफल उम्मीदवार केएसजी से हैं।
3. इशिता किशोर एआईआर 1 यूपीएससी 2022 केएसजी से हैं।
• IV. सामान्य अध्ययन और सीसैट के लिए भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ आईएएस कोचिंग संस्थान।
सीसीपीए ने अपनी प्रारंभिक जांच में पाया कि केएसजी ने विभिन्न प्रकार के पाठ्यक्रमों का विज्ञापन दिया, लेकिन यूपीएससी परीक्षा 2022 में विज्ञापित सफल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा चुने गए पाठ्यक्रम के संबंध में जानकारी उक्त विज्ञापन में छिपाई गई थी। इसी आधार पर केएसजी को दिनांक 03.08.2023 को नोटिस जारी किया गया था।
संस्थान ने अपने जवाब में कहा कि केएसजी द्वारा दिए गए विज्ञापन में दिखाए गए 682 सफल उम्मीदवारों में से 674 ने मॉक इंटरव्यू प्रोग्राम दिया जो एक नि:शुल्क कार्यक्रम है।
सीसीपीए को उपभोक्ताओं के एक वर्ग के अधिकारों की रक्षा, प्रचार और लागू करने का काम सौंपा गया है और इसलिए डीजी (जांच) सीसीपीए से इस मामले में विस्तृत जांच का अनुरोध किया गया था। जांच रिपोर्ट में पाया गया कि 682 में से केवल 8 सफल उम्मीदवारों ने अतिरिक्त पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए मार्गदर्शन लिया, वह भी पहले के वर्षों में। इस तथ्य को उनके विज्ञापनों में प्रकट नहीं किया गया था, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं को यह विश्वास करने में धोखा दिया गया कि ऐसे सफल उम्मीदवार उक्त संस्थान को अपनी सफलता का श्रेय देते हैं।
सीसीपीए ने पाया कि यूपीएससी सीएस परीक्षा 2022 के सभी 5 टॉपर्स इशिता किशोर (एआईआर-1), गरिमा लोहिया (एआईआर-2), उमा हरथी एन (एआईआर-3), स्मृति मिश्रा (एआईआर-4) और मयूर हजारिका (एआईआर-5) ने खान स्टडी ग्रुप से केवल मॉक इंटरव्यू लिया था, जो नि:शुल्क था।
केएसजी को विज्ञापन में उनकी तस्वीरों को प्रमुखता से लगाकर सफल उम्मीदवार के प्रयासों और सफलता का पूरा श्रेय लेते हुए पाया गया है। यह सामान्य ज्ञान है कि एक सफल उम्मीदवार की रैंक लिखित परीक्षा के साथ-साथ साक्षात्कार में प्राप्त स्कोर पर आधारित होती है। इस प्रकार यूपीएससी के संभावित उम्मीदवार भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से आकर्षित हो सकते हैं।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) द्वारा जारी संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) की 23 मई, 2023 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार, यूपीएससी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा, 2022 के लिए कुल 11,35,697 उम्मीदवारों ने आवेदन किया था, जिनमें से कुल 13,090 अभ्यार्थियों ने सितंबर, 2022 में आयोजित लिखित (मुख्य) परीक्षा में उपस्थित होने के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त की। इसके अतिरिक्त कुल 2,529 उम्मीदवारों ने परीक्षा के व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त की। अंत में, विभिन्न सेवाओं में नियुक्ति के लिए आयोग द्वारा कुल 933 उम्मीदवारों की सिफारिश की गई थी। इसलिए, एक प्रबल संभावना मौजूद है कि सीएसई 2022 के व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए चुने गए 2,529 उम्मीदवारों में से, प्रत्येक 3 में से 1 ऐसे चयनित उम्मीदवार सीएसई में अंतिम चयन में जगह बनाएंगे।
यह एक सर्वविदित तथ्य है कि सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के सफल उम्मीदवारों को परीक्षा के सभी 3 चरणों को पास करना होता है, यानी प्रीलिम्स, मुख्य परीक्षा और व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण (पीटी)। जबकि प्रीलिम्स एक स्क्रीनिंग टेस्ट है, मुख्य परीक्षा और व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण दोनों में प्राप्त अंकों को अंतिम रूप से चयनित होने के लिए गिना जाता है। मुख्य परीक्षा और पीटी के लिए कुल अंक क्रमशः 1750 और 275 हैं। इस प्रकार कुल अंकों में व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण का योगदान 13.5 प्रतिशत है। उम्मीदवार पहले ही प्रारंभिक और मुख्य परीक्षा पास कर चुके थे, जिसमें खान स्टडी ग्रुप का कोई योगदान नहीं था। इस महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य को छिपाकर इस तरह के झूठे और भ्रामक विज्ञापन उन उपभोक्ताओं पर गंभीर प्रभाव डालते हैं जो यूपीएससी के संभावित उम्मीदवार हैं, उन्हें यह बताए बिना कि खान स्टडी ग्रुप ने केवल ऐसे सफल उम्मीदवारों को मार्गदर्शन की पेशकश की थी जिन्होंने पहले ही यूपीएससी परीक्षा की प्रारंभिक और मुख्य परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण कर ली थी। इस प्रकार, विज्ञापन ने उपभोक्ता के सूचित होने के अधिकार का उल्लंघन किया है ताकि अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार के खिलाफ स्वयं को बचाया जा सके।
विज्ञापन को वैध और कपटपूर्ण तब नहीं माना जाता है जब यह उत्पादों या सेवाओं की उपयोगिता को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर पेश करके उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह नहीं करता है। विज्ञापन को तथ्यों का सच्चा और ईमानदार प्रतिनिधित्व करना चाहिए, इस तरह से प्रकटीकरण करना चाहिए कि वे स्पष्ट, महत्वपूर्ण हों और देखने वालों के लिए इसको चूकना काफी मुश्किल हो। वर्ष 2022 में सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की स्वीकृति के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे, जिसमें गैर-भ्रामक और वैध विज्ञापन के लिए शर्तों का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया गया है।