Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission and SIDBI sign of MOU that marks a significant milestone in journey of women-led enterprises
Primary focus of this collaboration is to demonstrate on-the-ground activities that establish a reliable and sensitive support structure for the capacity enhancement of women entrepreneurs
09 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
DeendayalAntyodayaYojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development and the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) signed a historic Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) that marks a significant milestone in the journey of women-led enterprises in India. The MoU, which is set to span two years, was inked today by DAY-NRLM and SIDBI in the presence of Secretary Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh and Chairman & Managing Director SIDBI Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann. Additonal Secretary Rural Livelihoods Shri Charanjit Singh signed the document on behalf of DAY-NRLM while SIDBI was represented by their Chief General Manager Dr. S. S. Acharya. Other dignitaries present during the event were Smt Smriti Sharan and Smt Swati Sharma Joint Secretaries Rural Livelihoods, Director Rural Livelihoods Shri Raghevendra Pratap Singh and Dy. General Manager SIDBI Shri Saurav Bajpai.
This strategic partnership brings together the expertise of DAY-NRLM and SIDBI to create a transformative initiative aimed at promoting women-led enterprises among experienced members of Self Help Groups (SHGs). The primary focus of this collaboration is to demonstrate on-the-ground activities that establish a reliable and sensitive support structure for the capacity enhancement of women entrepreneurs (WEs). Furthermore, it aims to institutionalize standard protocols, systems, and procedures for streamlined access to formal finance, as well as the development of a comprehensive framework for new financial products and schemes.
Key outcomes expected from this collaboration are:
• Enhanced capacity and ability of State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLM) teams to promote the graduation of seasoned SHG members into micro-entrepreneurs
• The establishment of a reliable and sensitive support architecture for women-led enterprises, involving a network of field cadres, mentors, and experts
• The implementation of standardized protocols within DAY-NRLM to support women-led enterprises
• The formation of partnerships with financial institutions and a network of financiers
• The design and implementation of new financial schemes, such as credit guarantees and interest subventions
• The creation of clear, scalable models for promoting women-led enterprises which can be replicated nationwide
This strategic partnership reflects the Government's commitment to women's economic empowerment and entrepreneurship, focusing on making the entrepreneurial landscape more inclusive and supportive of women-led businesses. By combining the strengths of DAY-NRLMand SIDBI, this initiative seeks to open up new avenues for women entrepreneurs, ultimately contributing to the economic growth and prosperity of the nation.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन और सिडबी ने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए जो महिला-नीत उद्यमों की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है
इस सहयोग का प्राथमिक फोकस उन जमीनी कार्यकलापों को प्रदर्शित करना है जो महिला उद्यमियों की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और संवेदनशील समर्थन संरचना स्थापित करते हैं
09 NOV 2023 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के तहत दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) और भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) ने एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो भारत में महिला-नीत उद्यमों की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। दो वर्षों के लिए निर्धारित इस एमओयू पर आज ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह और अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक सिडबी श्री शिवसुब्रमण्यम रमन की उपस्थिति में डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम और सिडबी द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए। ग्रामीण आजीविका के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम की ओर से दस्तावेज़ पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जबकि एसआईडीबीआई का प्रतिनिधित्व उनके मुख्य महाप्रबंधक डॉ. एसएस आचार्य ने किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में ग्रामीण आजीविका की दो संयुक्त सचिवों, श्रीमती स्मृति शरण और श्रीमती स्वाति शर्मा और ग्रामीण आजीविका के निदेशक श्री राघवेंद्र प्रताप सिंह और सिडबी के उप महा प्रबंधक श्री सौरव बाजपेयी शामिल थे।
यह कार्यनीतिक साझेदारी स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के अनुभवी सदस्यों के बीच महिला-नीत उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक रूपांतरकारी पहल का निर्माण करने के लिए डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम और सिडबी की विशेषज्ञता को एकजुट करती है। इस सहयोग का प्राथमिक फोकस उन जमीनी कार्यकलापों को प्रदर्शित करना है जो महिला उद्यमियों की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और संवेदनशील समर्थन संरचना स्थापित करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसका उद्देश्य औपचारिक वित्त तक सुव्यवस्थित पहुंच के लिए मानक प्रोटोकॉल, प्रणाली और प्रक्रियाओं को संस्थागत बनाना, साथ ही नए वित्तीय उत्पादों और योजनाओं के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचे का विकास करना है।
इस गठबंधन से अपेक्षित प्रमुख परिणाम हैं:
• अनुभवी एसएचजी सदस्यों को सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों में बदलने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) टीमों की बढ़ी हुई क्षमता और सामर्थ्य
• महिला-नीत उद्यमों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और संवेदनशील सहायता ढाचे के की स्थापना, जिसमें प्रक्षेत्र कैडर, संरक्षक और विशेषज्ञों का एक नेटवर्क शामिल है
• महिला-नीत उद्यमों की सहायता करने के लिए डीएवाई-एमआरएलएम के भीतर मानकीकृत प्रोटोकॉल का कार्यान्वयन
• वित्तीय संस्थानों और वित्तपोषकों के नेटवर्क के साथ साझेदारी का गठन
• क्रेडिट गारंटी और ब्याज छूट जैसी नई वित्तीय योजनाओं की रूपरेखा और कार्यान्वयन
• महिला-नीत उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्पष्ट, स्केलेबल मॉडल का निर्माण, जिसे देश भर में दोहराया जा सकता है
यह कार्यनीतिक साझेदारी महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और उद्यमशीलता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो उद्यमशीलता परिदृश्य को अधिक समावेशी और महिला-नीत व्यवसायों के लिए सहायक बनाने पर केंद्रित है। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम और एसआईडीबीआई की शक्तियों को मिलाकर, यह पहल महिला उद्यमियों के लिए नए मार्ग खोलेगी, जो अंततः देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि और समृद्धि में योगदान देगी।