Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in West Asia and Israel-Hamas Conflict.
They emphasised on the need for de-escalation, continued humanitarian aid, early restoration of peace and security.
Leaders welcome progress in bilateral cooperation, including Chabahar Port.
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in the West Asia region and Israel-Hamas conflict.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the terrorist incidents, violence and loss of civilian lives. He reiterated India’s longstanding and consistent position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Raisi shared his assessment of the situation.
Both the leaders expressed emphasised on the need for preventing escalation, ensuring continued humanitarian aid and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed and positively assessed progress in multifaceted bilateral cooperation. They welcomed focus and priority accorded to Chabahar port in Iran for improving regional connectivity.
Both sides agreed to remain in touch given shared interest in regional peace, security and stability.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਈਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਸੱਯਦ ਇਬਰਾਹਿਮ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ-ਹਮਾਸ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ-ਫਿਲੀਸਤੀਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਬਹਾਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ।