Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in West Asia and Israel-Hamas Conflict.
They emphasised on the need for de-escalation, continued humanitarian aid, early restoration of peace and security.
Leaders welcome progress in bilateral cooperation, including Chabahar Port.
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in the West Asia region and Israel-Hamas conflict.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the terrorist incidents, violence and loss of civilian lives. He reiterated India’s longstanding and consistent position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Raisi shared his assessment of the situation.
Both the leaders expressed emphasised on the need for preventing escalation, ensuring continued humanitarian aid and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed and positively assessed progress in multifaceted bilateral cooperation. They welcomed focus and priority accorded to Chabahar port in Iran for improving regional connectivity.
Both sides agreed to remain in touch given shared interest in regional peace, security and stability.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ईरान के राष्ट्रपति से बात की
दोनों राजनेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया की कठिन स्थिति और इजरायल-हमास संघर्ष पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
उन्होंने तनाव कम करने, मानवीय सहायता जारी रखने तथा शांति और सुरक्षा की शीघ्र बहाली की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
राजनेताओं ने चाबहार बंदरगाह सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ईरान इस्लामिक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. सैय्यद इब्राहिम रायसी से टेलीफोन पर बात की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया क्षेत्र की कठिन स्थिति और इजरायल-हमास संघर्ष पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवादी घटनाओं, हिंसा और लोगों की मौत पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इजरायल-फिलिस्तीन मुद्दे पर भारत की दीर्घकालिक और सुसंगत स्थिति को दोहराया।
राष्ट्रपति रायसी ने स्थिति का अपना आकलन साझा किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने तनाव को रोकने, मानवीय सहायता जारी रखने तथा शांति और स्थिरता की शीघ्र बहाली सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
नेताओं ने बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की और आपसी सहयोग का सकारात्मक रूप से मूल्यांकन किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय परिवहन संपर्क में सुधार के लिए ईरान में चाबहार बंदरगाह पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और इसे प्राथमिकता दिए जाने का स्वागत किया।
क्षेत्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता में साझा हित को देखते हुए, दोनों पक्ष संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमत हुए।