Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in West Asia and Israel-Hamas Conflict.
They emphasised on the need for de-escalation, continued humanitarian aid, early restoration of peace and security.
Leaders welcome progress in bilateral cooperation, including Chabahar Port.
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in the West Asia region and Israel-Hamas conflict.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the terrorist incidents, violence and loss of civilian lives. He reiterated India’s longstanding and consistent position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Raisi shared his assessment of the situation.
Both the leaders expressed emphasised on the need for preventing escalation, ensuring continued humanitarian aid and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed and positively assessed progress in multifaceted bilateral cooperation. They welcomed focus and priority accorded to Chabahar port in Iran for improving regional connectivity.
Both sides agreed to remain in touch given shared interest in regional peace, security and stability.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইৰানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ জটিল পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ইজৰাইল-হামাছ সংঘাতৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সংঘাতৰ তীব্ৰতা ৰোধ, মানৱীয় সাহায্য অব্যাহত ৰখা, শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সোনকালে ঘুৰাই অনাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
চাবাহাৰ বন্দৰকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিক আদৰণি জনায় নেতাদুগৰাকীয়ে
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইৰানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ ছেইদ ইব্ৰাহিম ৰাইছীৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পশ্চিম এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ জটিল পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ইজৰাইল-হামাছৰ সংঘাতৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, হিংসা আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা ঘটনাক লৈ গভীৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ইজৰাইল-পেলেষ্টাইন বিষয়ত তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আৰু পূৰ্বৰে চলি অহা স্থিতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰাইছীয়ে পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁৰ মূল্যায়ন অৱগত কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সংঘাতৰ তীব্ৰতা বৃদ্ধি ৰোধ, মানৱীয় সাহায্য অব্যাহত ৰখা আৰু শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা সোনকালে ঘুৰাই অনাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বহুমুখী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু ইতিবাচক দিশ মূল্যায়ন কৰে। আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ইৰানৰ চাবাহাৰ বন্দৰক দিয়া গুৰুত্ব আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰক তেওঁলোকে আদৰণি জনায়।
আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মিলিত আগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দুয়োপক্ষই সঘনে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সহমতত উপনীত হয়।