Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in West Asia and Israel-Hamas Conflict.
They emphasised on the need for de-escalation, continued humanitarian aid, early restoration of peace and security.
Leaders welcome progress in bilateral cooperation, including Chabahar Port.
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in the West Asia region and Israel-Hamas conflict.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the terrorist incidents, violence and loss of civilian lives. He reiterated India’s longstanding and consistent position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Raisi shared his assessment of the situation.
Both the leaders expressed emphasised on the need for preventing escalation, ensuring continued humanitarian aid and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed and positively assessed progress in multifaceted bilateral cooperation. They welcomed focus and priority accorded to Chabahar port in Iran for improving regional connectivity.
Both sides agreed to remain in touch given shared interest in regional peace, security and stability.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींचा इराणच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांशी संवाद
दोन्ही नेत्यांचा पश्चिम आशियातील बिकट परिस्थिती आणि इस्रायल-हमास संघर्षावर विचार विनिमय
युद्धजन्य तणाव रोखण्याच्या, मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनातून निरंतर मदत, शांतता आणि सुरक्षितता त्वरित पुनर्संचयित करण्याच्या गरजेवर दोघांचा भर
चाबहार बंदरासह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यातील प्रगतीचे नेत्यांकडून स्वागत
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इराणचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डॉ. सय्यद इब्राहिम रायसी यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
उभय नेत्यांनी पश्चिम आशिया क्षेत्रातील बिकट परिस्थिती आणि इस्रायल-हमास संघर्षावर विचार विनिमय केला.
दहशतवादी घटना, हिंसाचार आणि नागरिकांच्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी तीव्र खंत व्यक्त केली. इस्रायल-पॅलेस्टाईन मुद्द्यावर भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन आणि सातत्यपूर्ण भूमिकेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
अध्यक्ष रायसी यांनी परिस्थितीबाबतचे त्यांचे आकलन सामायिक केले.
युद्धजन्य तणाव रोखण्याच्या, मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनातून निरंतर मदत, शांतता आणि सुरक्षितता त्वरित पुनर्संचयित करण्याच्या गरजेवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भर दिला.
नेत्यांनी बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन केले. त्यांनी प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्यासाठी इराणमधील चाबहार बंदराला दिलेले महत्व आणि प्राधान्याचे स्वागत केले.
प्रादेशिक शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्यामध्ये सामायिक हित लक्षात घेऊन संपर्कात राहण्याचे उभयपक्षी मान्य करण्यात आले.