Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in West Asia and Israel-Hamas Conflict.
They emphasised on the need for de-escalation, continued humanitarian aid, early restoration of peace and security.
Leaders welcome progress in bilateral cooperation, including Chabahar Port.
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in the West Asia region and Israel-Hamas conflict.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the terrorist incidents, violence and loss of civilian lives. He reiterated India’s longstanding and consistent position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Raisi shared his assessment of the situation.
Both the leaders expressed emphasised on the need for preventing escalation, ensuring continued humanitarian aid and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed and positively assessed progress in multifaceted bilateral cooperation. They welcomed focus and priority accorded to Chabahar port in Iran for improving regional connectivity.
Both sides agreed to remain in touch given shared interest in regional peace, security and stability.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایران کے صدر سے بات کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کے مشکل حالات اور اسرائیل-حماس تنازع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
انہوں نے کشیدگی کو کم کرنے، انسانی امداد جاری رکھنے، امن اور سلامتی کو جلد بحال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
رہنماؤں نے چابہار بندرگاہ سمیت دو طرفہ تعاون میں پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سید ابراہیم رئیسی کے ساتھ فون پر بات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کے مشکل حالات اور اسرائیل-حماس تنازع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہشت گردی کے واقعات، تشدد اور شہریوں کی ہلاکتوں پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اسرائیل-فلسطین مسئلہ پر ہندوستان کے دیرینہ اور مستقل موقف کو دہرایا۔
صدر رئیسی نے صورتحال کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات شیئر کیے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کشیدگی کو روکنے، انسانی امداد کو جاری رکھنے اور امن و سلامتی کو جلد بحال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
رہنماؤں نے کثیر جہتی دو طرفہ تعاون میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی مثبت طریقے سے جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی روابط کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایران کی چابہار بندرگاہ پر توجہ اور ترجیح دینے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
فریقین نے علاقائی امن، سلامتی اور استحکام میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کے پیش نظر ایک دوسرے کے رابطہ میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔