Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of Iran
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in West Asia and Israel-Hamas Conflict.
They emphasised on the need for de-escalation, continued humanitarian aid, early restoration of peace and security.
Leaders welcome progress in bilateral cooperation, including Chabahar Port.
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
The two leaders exchanged views on the difficult situation in the West Asia region and Israel-Hamas conflict.
Prime Minister expressed deep concern at the terrorist incidents, violence and loss of civilian lives. He reiterated India’s longstanding and consistent position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Raisi shared his assessment of the situation.
Both the leaders expressed emphasised on the need for preventing escalation, ensuring continued humanitarian aid and early restoration of peace and stability.
The leaders also reviewed and positively assessed progress in multifaceted bilateral cooperation. They welcomed focus and priority accorded to Chabahar port in Iran for improving regional connectivity.
Both sides agreed to remain in touch given shared interest in regional peace, security and stability.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে কথা বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার কঠিন পরিস্থিতি এবং ইজরায়েল – হামাস দ্বন্দ্ব নিয়ে মতবিনিময় দুই নেতার
চাবাহার বন্দর সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা মজবুত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করলেন উভয় নেতা
06 NOV 2023 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ সৈয়দ ইব্রাহিম রাইজির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ার কঠিন পরিস্থিতি ও ইজরায়েল – হামাস দ্বন্দ্ব নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন দুই নেতা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জঙ্গী হামলা, হিংসা ও সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনহানির ঘটনায় গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। ইজরায়েল – প্যালেস্তাইন বিষয়ে তিনি ভারতের দীর্ঘ দিনের দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি রাইজি বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে তাঁর চিন্তাভাবনা ভাগ করে নেন। উভয় নেতাই সংঘাতের তীব্রতা কমাতে এবং মানবিক সহায়তা অব্যাহত রাখতে ও দ্রুত শান্তি – সুস্থিতি ফিরিয়ে আনার উপর জোর দেন।
ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ও ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুই দেশের বহুমুখী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেন এবং এর ইতিবাচক দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। আঞ্চলিক ক্ষেত্রে যোগাযোগ আরও উন্নত করতে ইরানের চাবাহার বন্দরকে আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানান উভয় নেতা।
ভারত ও ইরান আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, সুস্থিতি ও নিরাপত্তার স্বার্থে দু’দেশের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত রাখতেও সম্মত হয়।