Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
“Government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in North East”: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates multi-speciality hospital in Sivasagar, Assam
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs said, “Driven by PM Modi’s commitment to the North East, government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in the North East.” He was speaking at a public function in Sivasagar, Assam, after inaugurating the ONGC-supported multi-speciality hospital there. The event was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Labour and Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Chairman and CEO, ONGC, Shri Arun Kumar Singh, as well as other senior officials from the Government of Assam and ONGC.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that the modern infrastructure and medical equipment of Siu-Ka-Pha hospital being one of the best in the entire country will benefit not only local people of Upper Assam, but also people from neighboring states of Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. In the coming years Siu-Ka-Pha hospital is expected to benefit approximately one lakhs patients in a year, he added.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, said “Siu-Ka-Pha Hospital, built as one of ONGC’s biggest CSRs, is highly advanced with latest healthcare services that will benefit the people of this region in many more reasons”.
The MultI Speciality Hospital is built with a total investment of Rs 483.19 crore, showcasing ONGC’s commitment to improve the lives of the communities it operates in. The facility is expected to provide healthcare services to over one lakh patients annually.
The hospital will be managed and operated by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratisthan (BAVP).
The state-of-the-art hospital spanning over 35 acres, has 300 beds, and a team of 70 specialized doctors, offering a comprehensive range of medical services, including Orthopaedics, Trauma, Paediatric & NICU, Obstetrics, Gynaecology, ENT, Skull base Surgery, Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation, and advanced diagnostics. It has modular operating theaters, a critical care unit, and telemedicine, connecting patients with specialist healthcare providers nationwide.
The ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is a ground-breaking addition to the healthcare landscape of Assam and the surrounding regions. For medical treatments, residents would need not to go to Dibrugarh.
In addition to its primary purpose of providing healthcare, the ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital will play a pivotal role in stimulating job creation and fostering economic opportunities within the region. It stands as an embodiment of progress, growth, and well-being for the people of Sivasagar.
ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is dedicated for delivering advanced healthcare services to the underserved socio-economic strata of Assam.

पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक ग्यास मन्त्रालय
सरकार र ओएनजीसी जस्ता सार्वजनिक उद्यमहरू पूर्वोत्तरमा जीवनलाई राम्रो बनाउनका लागि प्रतिबद्ध छन्: पेट्रोलियम मन्त्री हरदीप एस पुरी
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री हरदीप एस पुरीले असमको शिवसागरमा मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी अस्पतालको उद्घाटन गरे
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक ग्यास अनि आवास एवं शहरी मामिलाका मन्त्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरीले भने, “उत्तर पूर्वप्रति प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको प्रतिबद्धताबाट प्रेरित भएर सरकार र ओएनजीसी जस्ता सार्वजनिक उद्यमहरू उत्तर पूर्वमा जीवनलाई राम्रो बनाउनका लागि प्रतिबद्ध छन्।” उनी असमको शिवसागरमा ओएनजीसी समर्थित मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी अस्पतालको उद्घाटन गरेपछि एक सार्वजनिक समारोहमा बोलिरहेका थिए। यो कार्यक्रममा केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक ग्यास, श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मन्त्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, ओएनजीसीका अध्यक्ष र सीईओ श्री अरुण कुमार सिंह साथै असम सरकार र ओएनजीसीका अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू पनि उपस्थित थिए।
भेलालाई सम्बोधन गर्दै मन्त्रीले भने कि सिउ-का-फा अस्पतालको आधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचा र चिकित्सा उपकरण सम्पूर्ण देशमा सर्वश्रेष्ठमध्ये एक हुन्, यसले केवल माथिल्लो असमका स्थानीय जनतालाई मात्र नभएर छिमेकी राज्य नागाल्याण्ड, मिजोरमर अरुणाचल प्रदेशका मानिसहरूलाई पनि फाइदा पुग्नेछ। आगामी वर्षमा सिउ-का-फा अस्पतालबाट एक वर्षमा करिब एक लाख बिरामी लाभान्वित हुने उनको भनाइ छ।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक ग्यास राज्य मन्त्री श्री रामेश्वर तेलीले भने, “ओएनजीसीको सबैभन्दा ठूलो सीआरएस मध्ये एकको रूपमा निर्मित सिउ-का-फा अस्पताल, नवीनतम स्वास्थ्य सेवाहरूको साथ अत्यधिक उन्नत छ जसले यस क्षेत्रका मानिसहरूलाई धेरै कारणहरूमा फाइदा मिल्नेछ।”
मल्टी स्पेशलिटी हस्पिटलमा 483.19 करोड रुपियाँको कुल निवेशका साथ निर्माण गरिएको हो, जसले आफूद्वारा सञ्चालित समुदायहरूको जीवनमा सुधार गर्नका लागि ओएनजीसीको प्रतिबद्धतालाई दर्शाउँछ। यस सुविधाले वार्षिक एक लाखभन्दा बढी बिरामीहरूलाई स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान गर्ने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ।
अस्पतालको प्रबन्धन तथा सञ्चालन डा. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर वैद्यकीय प्रतिष्ठान (बीएभीपी) द्वारा गरिनेछ।
35 ऐकरभन्दा अधिक जमिनमा फैलिएको अत्याधुनिक अस्पतालमा 300 शैया र 70 विशेषज्ञ डाक्टरहरूको टोलीले अर्थोपेडिक्स, ट्रामा, पेडियाट्रिक र एनआईसीयू, प्रसूति, स्त्री रोग, ईएनटी, खोपड़ी शल्यक्रिया सहित फिजियोथेरापी, पुनर्वास र उन्नत निदान लगायतका चिकित्सा सेवाहरूको विस्तृत दायरा प्रदान गर्दछ। यसमा मोड्युलर अपरेटिङ थिएटर, एक क्रिटिकल केयर युनिट र टेलिमेडिसिन छन्, जसले रोगीहरूलाई देशभरिमा विशेषज्ञ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदायकहरूसँग जोड्दछ।
ओएनजीसी सिउ-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल असम र वरिपरिका क्षेत्रहरूको स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्यमध्ये एक महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान हो। चिकित्सा उपचारका लागि निवासीहरूलाई डिब्रूगढ जाने आवश्यकता पर्दैन।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान गर्ने आफ्नो प्राथमिक उद्देश्यको अतिरिक्त, ओएनजीसी सिउ-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशलिटी अस्पतालले यस क्षेत्रभित्र रोजगारी सृजना र आर्थिक अवसरहरूलाई बढावा दिनमा महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निर्वाह गर्नेछ। यो शिवसागरका जनताको प्रगति, विकास र कल्याणको एक प्रतीक हो।
ओएनजीसी सिउ-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल असमका वञ्चित सामाजिक-आर्थिक तब्कालाई उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान गर्नका लागि समर्पित छ। (पीआईबी)