Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
“Government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in North East”: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates multi-speciality hospital in Sivasagar, Assam
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs said, “Driven by PM Modi’s commitment to the North East, government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in the North East.” He was speaking at a public function in Sivasagar, Assam, after inaugurating the ONGC-supported multi-speciality hospital there. The event was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Labour and Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Chairman and CEO, ONGC, Shri Arun Kumar Singh, as well as other senior officials from the Government of Assam and ONGC.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that the modern infrastructure and medical equipment of Siu-Ka-Pha hospital being one of the best in the entire country will benefit not only local people of Upper Assam, but also people from neighboring states of Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. In the coming years Siu-Ka-Pha hospital is expected to benefit approximately one lakhs patients in a year, he added.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, said “Siu-Ka-Pha Hospital, built as one of ONGC’s biggest CSRs, is highly advanced with latest healthcare services that will benefit the people of this region in many more reasons”.
The MultI Speciality Hospital is built with a total investment of Rs 483.19 crore, showcasing ONGC’s commitment to improve the lives of the communities it operates in. The facility is expected to provide healthcare services to over one lakh patients annually.
The hospital will be managed and operated by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratisthan (BAVP).
The state-of-the-art hospital spanning over 35 acres, has 300 beds, and a team of 70 specialized doctors, offering a comprehensive range of medical services, including Orthopaedics, Trauma, Paediatric & NICU, Obstetrics, Gynaecology, ENT, Skull base Surgery, Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation, and advanced diagnostics. It has modular operating theaters, a critical care unit, and telemedicine, connecting patients with specialist healthcare providers nationwide.
The ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is a ground-breaking addition to the healthcare landscape of Assam and the surrounding regions. For medical treatments, residents would need not to go to Dibrugarh.
In addition to its primary purpose of providing healthcare, the ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital will play a pivotal role in stimulating job creation and fostering economic opportunities within the region. It stands as an embodiment of progress, growth, and well-being for the people of Sivasagar.
ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is dedicated for delivering advanced healthcare services to the underserved socio-economic strata of Assam.

পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক
ওএনজিসি সহ সরকারী উদ্যোগগুলি উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের জনজীবনের মান উন্নয়ন করতে প্রতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ - পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Agartala
নতুনদিল্লি: ৪ নভেম্বর;২০২৩।। কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি বলেছেন," উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের রাজ্যগুলির উন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নরেন্দ্র মোদির দিশাপথ থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে ওএনজিসি মত সরকারি উদ্যোগগুলি এই অঞ্চলের জনজীবনের মান উন্নয়ন করতে প্রতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ।" তিনি আসামের শিবসাগরে ওএনজিসি'র সাহায্যে তৈরি মাল্টি স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করার পর একটি জনসভায় ভাষণ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, শ্রম এবং কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রণালয়ের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি, ওএনজিসির চেয়ারম্যান এবং সিইও শ্রী অরুন কুমার সিং সহ আসাম সরকার এবং ওএনজিসির অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা।
সমাবেশে মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, সিউ - কা- ফা হাসপাতালের অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, সমগ্র দেশের সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট পরিকাঠামোর মধ্যে অন্যতম। এতে শুধুমাত্র উজান আসামের স্থানীয় মানুষরাই নয়, বরং পার্শ্ববর্তী রাজ্য যেমন, নাগাল্যান্ড, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মিজোরামের সাধারণ মানুষও উপকৃত হবে। তিনি আশা ব্যক্ত করেন এবং বলেন যে, প্রতিবছর এই হাসপাতালে প্রায় এক লক্ষ রোগী চিকিৎসার সুযোগ লাভ করতে পারবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি বলেন, "ওএনজির অন্যতম বৃহৎ সিএসআর হিসেবে নির্মিত সিউ - কা- ফা হাসপাতাল অত্যাধুনিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার পাশাপাশি অত্যন্ত উন্নত হাসপাতাল, যা এই অঞ্চলের মানুষকে আরো নানান ভাবে উপকৃত করবে।"
এই মাল্টিস্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালটি তৈরি করতে ও এন জি সি মোট ৪৮৩.১৯ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ করেছে। এই হাসপাতালটি পরিচালনা করবে ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর বৈদ্যকীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান।
৩৫ একর জমি জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই অত্যাধুনিক হাসপাতালটিতে ৩০০ শয্যা রয়েছে এবং ৭০ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকের একটি দল রয়েছে যেখানে অর্থপেডিক্স, ট্রমা, পেডিয়াট্রিক এবং এনআইসিইউ, প্রসূতি,স্ত্রী রোগ, ইএনটি, সার্জারি, ফিজিওথেরাপি, রি-হ্যাব এবং উন্নত ডায়াগনস্টিকস সহ বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হবে । হাসপাতালটিতে মডিউলার অপারেটিং থিয়েটার, একটি ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ইউনিট, এবং টেলিমেডিসিনের সুবিধা রয়েছে, যা দেশব্যাপী বিশেষজ্ঞ স্বাস্থ্য সেবা প্রদানকারীদের সাথে রোগীদের সংযুক্ত করবে।
ওএনজিসি সিউ- কা - ফা মাল্টি স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালটি, আসাম এবং তার আশপাশের অঞ্চলগুলির স্বাস্থ্যসেবার ক্ষেত্রে এক যুগান্তকারী সংযোজন।
স্বাস্থ্য সেবা প্রদানের প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য ছাড়াও, ওএনজিসি সিউ- কা - ফা মাল্টি স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালটি ও অঞ্চলের মধ্যে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে এবং অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এটি শিবসাগরের মানুষের জন্য অগ্রগতি, বিকাশ এবং কল্যাণের প্রতীক।