Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
“Government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in North East”: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates multi-speciality hospital in Sivasagar, Assam
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs said, “Driven by PM Modi’s commitment to the North East, government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in the North East.” He was speaking at a public function in Sivasagar, Assam, after inaugurating the ONGC-supported multi-speciality hospital there. The event was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Labour and Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Chairman and CEO, ONGC, Shri Arun Kumar Singh, as well as other senior officials from the Government of Assam and ONGC.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that the modern infrastructure and medical equipment of Siu-Ka-Pha hospital being one of the best in the entire country will benefit not only local people of Upper Assam, but also people from neighboring states of Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. In the coming years Siu-Ka-Pha hospital is expected to benefit approximately one lakhs patients in a year, he added.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, said “Siu-Ka-Pha Hospital, built as one of ONGC’s biggest CSRs, is highly advanced with latest healthcare services that will benefit the people of this region in many more reasons”.
The MultI Speciality Hospital is built with a total investment of Rs 483.19 crore, showcasing ONGC’s commitment to improve the lives of the communities it operates in. The facility is expected to provide healthcare services to over one lakh patients annually.
The hospital will be managed and operated by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratisthan (BAVP).
The state-of-the-art hospital spanning over 35 acres, has 300 beds, and a team of 70 specialized doctors, offering a comprehensive range of medical services, including Orthopaedics, Trauma, Paediatric & NICU, Obstetrics, Gynaecology, ENT, Skull base Surgery, Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation, and advanced diagnostics. It has modular operating theaters, a critical care unit, and telemedicine, connecting patients with specialist healthcare providers nationwide.
The ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is a ground-breaking addition to the healthcare landscape of Assam and the surrounding regions. For medical treatments, residents would need not to go to Dibrugarh.
In addition to its primary purpose of providing healthcare, the ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital will play a pivotal role in stimulating job creation and fostering economic opportunities within the region. It stands as an embodiment of progress, growth, and well-being for the people of Sivasagar.
ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is dedicated for delivering advanced healthcare services to the underserved socio-economic strata of Assam.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
"அரசும் ஓஎன்ஜிசி போன்ற பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளன: பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
அரசும் ஓஎன்ஜிசி போன்ற பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளன என்று மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி கூறியுள்ளார். அசாம் மாநிலம் சிவசாகரில் ஓஎன்ஜிசி ஆதரவுடன் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள பன்னோக்கு சிறப்பு மருத்துவமனையைத் திறந்து வைத்து அவர் பேசினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி, ஓஎன்ஜிசி தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு அருண் குமார் சிங் மற்றும் அசாம் அரசு மற்றும் ஓஎன்ஜிசி-யின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பெட்ரோலியத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, இப்போது திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த சியு-கா-பா மருத்துவமனையின் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் மிகச் சிறந்த ஒன்றாக உள்ளது என்றும், அசாமின் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அண்டை மாநிலங்களான நாகாலாந்து, மிசோரம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சல பிரதேச மக்களுக்கும் இது பயனளிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார். வரவிருக்கும் ஆண்டுகளில் சியு-கா-பா மருத்துவமனை ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மத்திய பெட்ரோலியத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி பேசுகையில், "ஓஎன்ஜிசி-யின் மிகப்பெரிய சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுத் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த சியு-கா-பா மருத்துவமனை மிகவும் மேம்பட்டது என்று கூறினார்.
ரூ. 483.19 கோடி செலவில் 35 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில், 300 படுக்கைகள் மற்றும் 70 சிறப்பு மருத்துவர்களைக் கொண்டதாக இந்த மருத்துவமனை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அதிநவீன மருத்துவமனை, எலும்பியல், விபத்து சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு, குழந்தைகள் பிரிவு, மகப்பேறியல், பெண்கள் சிறப்பு பிரிவு, காது மூக்கு தொண்ட பிரிவு உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
ஓஎன்ஜிசி சியு-கா-பா பன்னோக்கு மருத்துவமனை அசாமின் பின்தங்கிய சமூக-பொருளாதார பிரிவினருக்கு, மேம்பட்ட சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.