Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
“Government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in North East”: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri inaugurates multi-speciality hospital in Sivasagar, Assam
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs said, “Driven by PM Modi’s commitment to the North East, government and public enterprises like ONGC are committed to improve lives in the North East.” He was speaking at a public function in Sivasagar, Assam, after inaugurating the ONGC-supported multi-speciality hospital there. The event was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Labour and Employment, Shri Rameshwar Teli, Chairman and CEO, ONGC, Shri Arun Kumar Singh, as well as other senior officials from the Government of Assam and ONGC.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that the modern infrastructure and medical equipment of Siu-Ka-Pha hospital being one of the best in the entire country will benefit not only local people of Upper Assam, but also people from neighboring states of Nagaland, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh. In the coming years Siu-Ka-Pha hospital is expected to benefit approximately one lakhs patients in a year, he added.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, said “Siu-Ka-Pha Hospital, built as one of ONGC’s biggest CSRs, is highly advanced with latest healthcare services that will benefit the people of this region in many more reasons”.
The MultI Speciality Hospital is built with a total investment of Rs 483.19 crore, showcasing ONGC’s commitment to improve the lives of the communities it operates in. The facility is expected to provide healthcare services to over one lakh patients annually.
The hospital will be managed and operated by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Vaidyakiya Pratisthan (BAVP).
The state-of-the-art hospital spanning over 35 acres, has 300 beds, and a team of 70 specialized doctors, offering a comprehensive range of medical services, including Orthopaedics, Trauma, Paediatric & NICU, Obstetrics, Gynaecology, ENT, Skull base Surgery, Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation, and advanced diagnostics. It has modular operating theaters, a critical care unit, and telemedicine, connecting patients with specialist healthcare providers nationwide.
The ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is a ground-breaking addition to the healthcare landscape of Assam and the surrounding regions. For medical treatments, residents would need not to go to Dibrugarh.
In addition to its primary purpose of providing healthcare, the ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital will play a pivotal role in stimulating job creation and fostering economic opportunities within the region. It stands as an embodiment of progress, growth, and well-being for the people of Sivasagar.
ONGC Siu-Ka-Pha Multi Specialty Hospital is dedicated for delivering advanced healthcare services to the underserved socio-economic strata of Assam.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
"ओएनजीसी जैसे सरकारी और सार्वजनिक उद्यम उत्तर-पूर्व में जीवन-स्तर को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं": पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने असम के शिवसागर में मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
04 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित होकर ओएनजीसी जैसे सरकारी और सार्वजनिक उद्यम उत्तर-पूर्व में जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। वह असम के शिवसागर में ओएनजीसी की मदद से तैयार मल्टी-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल का उद्घाटन करने के बाद एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में बोल रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, ओएनजीसी के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्री अरुण कुमार सिंह के साथ-साथ असम सरकार और ओएनजीसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सिउ-का-फा अस्पताल का आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा और चिकित्सा उपकरण पूरे देश में मौजूद सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपकरणों में से एक हैं इससे न केवल ऊपरी असम के स्थानीय लोगों को लाभ होगा, बल्कि पड़ोसी राज्यों नगालैंड, मिजोरम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों को भी फायदा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में सिउ-का-फा अस्पताल से सालाना लगभग एक लाख मरीजों को चिकित्सा लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने बताया कि सिउ-का-फा अस्पताल का निर्माण ओएनजीसी के सबसे बड़े सीएसआर के रूप में किया गया है। यह नवीनतम स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के साथ अत्यधिक उन्नत अस्पताल है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को कई अन्य लाभ होंगे।
इस मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल को 483.19 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश से बनाया गया है, जो ओएनजीसी से जुड़े समुदायों के जीवन-स्तर को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस अस्पताल से सालाना एक लाख से अधिक रोगियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है।
इस अस्पताल का प्रबंधन और संचालन डॉ. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर वैद्यकीय प्रतिष्ठान (बीएवीपी) द्वारा किया जाएगा।
35 एकड़ में फैले इस अत्याधुनिक अस्पताल में 300 बिस्तर हैं, जिसमें 70 विशेष डॉक्टरों की एक टीम है, जो ऑर्थोपेडिक्स, ट्रॉमा, बाल चिकित्सा और एनआईसीयू, प्रसूति, स्त्री रोग, ईएनटी, स्कल बेस सर्जरी, फिजियोथेरेपी, पुनर्वास और उन्नत निदान सहित कई चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। इस अस्पताल में मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेटिंग थिएटर, एक क्रिटिकल केयर यूनिट और टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा है जो देश भर में मरीजों को विशेषज्ञ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं से जोड़ती है।
ओएनजीसी सिउ-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल असम और आसपास के इलाकों के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में एक अभूतपूर्व योगदान है। अब चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए मरीजों को डिब्रूगढ़ जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के अपने प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के अलावा ओएनजीसी सिउ-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल इलाके में रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करने और आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह शिवसागर के लोगों के लिए प्रगति, विकास और कल्याण का प्रतीक है।
ओएनजीसी सिउ-का-फा मल्टी स्पेशलिटी हॉस्पिटल असम के वंचित सामाजिक-आर्थिक तबके को उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है।