Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate World Food India 2023 on 3rd November
PM to disburse Seed Capital Assistance for over one lakh SHG members
Innovation and strength of Indian food processing industry to be showcased during World Food India 2023
Participants from over 80 countries, including CEOs of prominent food processing companies to attend the event
Key attraction: A unique culinary experience through Food Street featuring traditional Indian cuisine
02 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second edition of the Mega food event ‘World Food India 2023’ on 3rd November at 10 AM at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
With the aim to strengthen Self Help Groups, Prime Minister will disburse Seed Capital Assistance for over one lakh SHG members. This support will help SHGs gain better price realisation in the market through improved packaging and quality manufacturing. Prime Minister will also inaugurate Food Street as part of World Food India 2023. It will feature regional cuisines and royal culinary heritage, wherein over 200 chefs will participate and present traditional Indian cuisine, making it a unique culinary experience.
The event aims to showcase India as ‘food basket of the world’ and celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets. It will provide a networking and business platform for government bodies, industry professionals, farmers, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders to engage in discussions, establish partnerships, and explore investment opportunities in the agri-food sector. CEOs roundtables will take place with focus on investment and Ease of Doing Business.
Various pavilions will be set up to showcase the innovation and strength of the Indian food processing industry. The event will host 48 sessions focusing on various aspects of the food processing industry, with an emphasis on financial empowerment, quality assurance and innovations in machinery and technology.
The event is poised to host participants from over 80 countries, including CEOs of prominent food processing companies. It will also feature a Reverse Buyer Seller Meet, with over 1200 overseas buyers from more than 80 countries. Netherlands will serve as the partner country, while Japan will be the event's focus country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 3 نومبر کو ’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا2023‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ایک لاکھ سے زائد اراکین کے لیے بنیادی سرمایہ امداد تقسیم کریں گے
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے دوران بھارت کی خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کی اختراع اور قوت کی نمائش کی جائے گی
خوراک ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے سی ای او حضرات سمیت 80 سے زائد ممالک کے شرکاء اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے
خصوصی توجہ: فوڈ اسٹریٹ کے توسط سے کھانہ بنانے کا منفرد تجربہ جس میں بھارتی روایتی کھانے شامل ہوں گے
02 NOV 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں 3 نومبر کو صبح 10 بجے کھانوں سے متعلق ایک بڑی تقریب ’ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے، وزیر اعظم سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ایک لاکھ سے زائد اراکین کو بنیادی سرمایہ امداد تقسیم کریں گے۔ یہ تعاون سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو بہتر ڈبہ بندی اور معیاری اشیاء سازی کے ذریعہ منڈی میں بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کے جزو کے طور پر فوڈ اسٹریٹ کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ اس میں علاقائی اور شاہی کھانوں کے ورثے کو پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں 200 سے زائد طباخ شرکت کریں گے اور روایتی بھارتی کھانے پیش کریں گے، اور اس طرح کھانے پکانے کا ایک منفرد تجربہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد بھارت کو ’دنیا کے کھانوں کے مرکز‘ کے طور پر پیش کرنا اور 2023 کو موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منانا ہے۔ یہ سرکاری انجمنوں، صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد، کاشتکاروں ، کاروباری افراد اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو تبادلہ خیالات میں شامل ہونے، شراکت داری قائم کرنے، اور زرعی خوراک کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ اور کاروباری پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ سی ای او حضرات کی گول میز کانفرنسیں سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے جیسے موضوعات پر مرتکز ہوں گی۔
بھارتی خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کی اختراع اور قوت کی نمائش کے لیے مختلف پویلین قائم کیے جائیں گی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران 48 سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جو خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مرتکز ہوں گے اور مالی اختیارکاری، اور مشینری و تکنالوجی میں کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
یہ تقریب خوراک ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے سی ای او حضرات سمیت 80 سے زائد ممالک کے شرکاء کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس میں 80 سے زائد ممالک کے 1200 سے زائد غیر ملکی خریداروں کے ساتھ ایک ریورس خریدار فروخت کار ملاقات کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ نیدرلینڈس شریک ملک کے طور پر اپنے فرائض انجام دے گا جبکہ جاپان اس تقریب میں خصوصی توجہ والے ملک کے طور پر شرکت کرے گا۔