ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2023, அக்டோபர் வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே 887.24 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல் மூலம் ரயில்வே ரூ.95929.30 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரையிலான காலத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 887.25 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏற்றப்பட்ட 855.64 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் 31.61 மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகமாகும். சரக்குகள் ஏற்றுதல் மூலம் கடந்த ஆண்டில் ரூ.92345.27 கோடியாக இருந்த ரயில்வே வருவாய் இந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் ரூ.95929.30 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் ரூ.3584.03 கோடி அதிகமாகும்.
2022 அக்டோபரில் 118.95 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்கு ஏற்றப்பட்டதற்கு மாறாக 2023, அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில், 129.03 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட சுமார் 8.47% முன்னேற்றமாகும். 2022 அக்டோபரில் ரூ.13353.81 கோடியாக இருந்த சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல் மூலமான வருவாய், 2023 அக்டோபரில் ரூ.14231.05 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி 64.82 மெட்ரிக் டன், இரும்புத் தாது 14.81 மெட்ரிக் டன், உணவு தானியங்கள் 3.62 மெட்ரிக் டன், உரங்கள் 5.72 மெட்ரிக் டன், கனிம எண்ணெய் 4.35 மெட்ரிக் டன் என சரக்குகள் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாடிக்கையாளரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் சுறுசுறுப்பான கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் வணிக மேம்பாட்டு அலகுகளின் பணிகள் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை நிகழ்த்த ரயில்வேக்கு உதவியது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 887.24 MT freight loading till October 2023
Freight loading increases by 31.6 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 95929.30 Crores from Freight loading during April-Oct.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 3584.03 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 129.03 MT in October 2023- an improvement of 8.47% over last year freight loading for the same period
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –Oct 2023, freight loading of 887.25 MT was achieved by Indian Railways against last year’s loading of 855.64 MT, an improvement of approximate 31.61 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 95929.30 crore against Rs 92345.27 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 3584.03 Crore as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of October 2023, originating freight loading of 129.03 MT has been achieved against loading of 118.95 MT in October 2022, which is an improvement of approx 8.47% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14231.05 Crores has been achieved in Oct 2023 against Rs 13353.81 Cr freight earnings in Oct 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 6.57% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 64.82 MT in Coal, 14.81 MT in Iron Ore, 5.74 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.32 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.77 MT in Clinker, 3.62 MT in Foodgrains, 5.72 MT in Fertilizers, 4.35 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.15 MT in Containers and 8.55 MT in Balance Other Goods during October, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.