Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 887.24 MT freight loading till October 2023
Freight loading increases by 31.6 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 95929.30 Crores from Freight loading during April-Oct.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 3584.03 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 129.03 MT in October 2023- an improvement of 8.47% over last year freight loading for the same period
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –Oct 2023, freight loading of 887.25 MT was achieved by Indian Railways against last year’s loading of 855.64 MT, an improvement of approximate 31.61 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 95929.30 crore against Rs 92345.27 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 3584.03 Crore as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of October 2023, originating freight loading of 129.03 MT has been achieved against loading of 118.95 MT in October 2022, which is an improvement of approx 8.47% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14231.05 Crores has been achieved in Oct 2023 against Rs 13353.81 Cr freight earnings in Oct 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 6.57% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 64.82 MT in Coal, 14.81 MT in Iron Ore, 5.74 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.32 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.77 MT in Clinker, 3.62 MT in Foodgrains, 5.72 MT in Fertilizers, 4.35 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.15 MT in Containers and 8.55 MT in Balance Other Goods during October, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے اکتوبر 2023 تک 887.24 میٹرک ٹن مال برداری کا ہدف حاصل کیا
گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے اسی مدت کے دوران مال برداری میں 31.6میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
ریلوے نے اپریل –اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران مال برداری سے 95929.30 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے
گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے اسی مدت کے دوران مال برداری سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں 3584.03 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
ریلوے نے اکتوبر 2023 میں 129.03 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری کی ہے،جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مال برداری میں 8.47فیصد کی بہتری ہے
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے اپریل سے اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران مجموعی طورپر،مال برداری کے شعبہ میں 887.25 میٹرک ٹن کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے، پچھلے سال 855.64 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری ہوئی تھی ۔اس ہدف کی حصولیابی کے ساتھ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے مال برداری میں تقریباً 31.61 میٹرک ٹن کی بہتری آئی ہے۔ریلوے نے پچھلے سال کے 92345.27 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کے مقابلے اس سال 95929.30 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے ،جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران حاصل کی گئی آمدنی سے تقریباً 3584.03 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہے۔
اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران ، 129.03 میٹرک ٹن کی ابتدائی مال برداری حاصل کی گئی ہے، جو گزشتہ سال اکتوبر 2022 میں 118.95 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 8.47 فیصد کی بہتری ہے۔ اکتوبر 2022 میں 13353.81 کروڑ روپے کی مال برداری کی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں اکتوبر 2023 میں 14231.05 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی، اس طرح گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 6.57 فیصد کی بہتری ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے نےاکتوبر 2023 کے دوران کوئلے میں 64.82 میٹرک ٹن ، لوہے میں 14.81 میٹرک ٹن ، پگ آئرن اور تیار شدہ اسٹیل میں 5.74 میٹرک ٹن ، سیمنٹ میں 6.32 میٹرک ٹن (مثلاً کلینکر)، کلینکر میں 4.77 میٹرک ٹن ،اناج میں 3.62 میٹرک ٹن، کھاد میں 5.72 میٹرک ٹن،معدنی تیل میں 4.35 میٹرک ٹن ،کنٹینرز میں 7.15 میٹرک ٹن اور باقی دیگر اشیا میں 8.55میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری حاصل کی ہے۔
مال برداری کی چاہت کےمنتر پر چلتے ہوئے بھارتی ریلوے نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ کسٹمر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور کاروباری ترقی کے یونٹس کے کام نے جو چست پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے حمایت حاصل کی ہے اس نے ریلوے کو اس اہم کامیابی میں مدد فراہم کی۔