Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 887.24 MT freight loading till October 2023
Freight loading increases by 31.6 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 95929.30 Crores from Freight loading during April-Oct.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 3584.03 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 129.03 MT in October 2023- an improvement of 8.47% over last year freight loading for the same period
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –Oct 2023, freight loading of 887.25 MT was achieved by Indian Railways against last year’s loading of 855.64 MT, an improvement of approximate 31.61 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 95929.30 crore against Rs 92345.27 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 3584.03 Crore as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of October 2023, originating freight loading of 129.03 MT has been achieved against loading of 118.95 MT in October 2022, which is an improvement of approx 8.47% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14231.05 Crores has been achieved in Oct 2023 against Rs 13353.81 Cr freight earnings in Oct 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 6.57% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 64.82 MT in Coal, 14.81 MT in Iron Ore, 5.74 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.32 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.77 MT in Clinker, 3.62 MT in Foodgrains, 5.72 MT in Fertilizers, 4.35 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.15 MT in Containers and 8.55 MT in Balance Other Goods during October, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
ওক্তোবর 2023 ফাওবদা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা ফ্রৈত লোদিং 887.24 MT তৌবা ঙমখ্রে
মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা ফ্রৈত লোদিং তৌবদা 31.6 MT হেনগৎলকখ্রে
এপ্রিল-ওক্তোবর 2023গী মনুংদা ফ্রৈত লোদিং তৌবদগী রেলৱেজনা লুপা করোর 95929.30 তানবা ঙমখ্রে
মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা ফ্রৈত আর্নিং অসি লুপা করোর 3584.03 হেনগৎলকখ্রে
রেলৱেজনা ওক্তোবর 2023দা ফ্রৈত লোদিং 129.03 MT তৌবা ঙমখি – মমাং চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমদা তৌখিবা ফ্রৈত লোদিংদগী 8.47% হেনগৎলকপনি
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Imphal
অপুনবগী ওইনা য়েংবদা এপ্রিল-ওক্তোবর 2023দা ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেজনা 887.25 MT ফ্রৈত লোদিং তৌবা ঙমখিবা অদু মমাং চহিদা 855.64 MT লোদিং তৌখিবগা চাংদম্নবদা চপ মান্নবা মতম অসিগী ওইনা মমাং চহিদগী চাউরক্না 31.61 MT হেনগৎলকখি। রেলৱেজনা মমাং চহিদা তানখিবা লুপা করোর 92345.27গা য়েংনবদা লুপা করোর 95929.30 তানদুনা হৌখিবা চহিগী চপ মান্নবা মতমগা চাংদম্নবদা চাউরাক্না লুপা করোর 3584.03 হেনগৎলকখি।
ওক্তোবর 2022দা তৌখিবা 118.95 MTগী লোদিংগা য়েংনবদা ওক্তোবর 2023গী থা মনুংদা 129.03 MTগী ওরিজিনেতিং ফ্রৈত লোদিং তৌবা ঙমখি, মসি মমাং চহিদগী চাউরাক্না 8.47% হেনগৎলকপনি। ওক্তোবর 2022দা লাকখিবা লুপা করোর 13353.81 গী ফ্রৈত আর্নিংগা য়েংনবদা ওক্তোবর 2023দা লুপা করোর 14231.05 গী ফ্রৈত রিভেন্যু লাক্তুনা মমাং চহিদগী 6.57% হেনগৎলকই উৎলি।
ওক্তোবর 2023গী মনুংদা IRনা কোলদা 64.82 MT, আইরন ওরদা 14.81 MT, পিগ আইরন অমসুং ফিনিশ স্তেলদা 5.74 MT, সিমেন্তদা (ক্লিঙ্কর য়াওদনা) 6.32 MT, ক্লিঙ্করদা 4.77 MT, চেং-হৱাইদা 3.62 MT, হারদা 5.72 MT, মিনরেল ওইলদা 4.35 MT, কন্তেনরশিংদা 7.15 MT অমসুং বেলেন্স অদর গুদস্তা 8.55 MT লোদিং তৌবা ঙমখি।
“হংগ্রী ফোর কার্গো”গী মন্ত্র ঙাকলদুনা IRনা ইজ ওফ দুইং বিজিনেস হেনগৎহন্নবা লোয়ননা কম্পিতিতিব প্রাইসশিংদা সর্ভিস দেলিবরী তৌবা হেনগৎহন্নবা লেপ্তনা খোঙথাংশিং লৌখৎখি। অফবা পোলিসীনা ঙাকলৌ পীরিবা কস্তমর সেন্ত্রিক এপ্রোচ অমসুং বিজিনেস দিবেলপমেন্ত য়ুনিৎশিংগী থবক্না রেলৱেজনা অচৌবা মাইপাকপা অসি ফংনবা হোৎনবদা মতেং ওইখি।