Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 887.24 MT freight loading till October 2023
Freight loading increases by 31.6 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 95929.30 Crores from Freight loading during April-Oct.2023
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 3584.03 Crores as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 129.03 MT in October 2023- an improvement of 8.47% over last year freight loading for the same period
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
On cumulative basis from April –Oct 2023, freight loading of 887.25 MT was achieved by Indian Railways against last year’s loading of 855.64 MT, an improvement of approximate 31.61 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways have earned Rs 95929.30 crore against Rs 92345.27 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 3584.03 Crore as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of October 2023, originating freight loading of 129.03 MT has been achieved against loading of 118.95 MT in October 2022, which is an improvement of approx 8.47% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14231.05 Crores has been achieved in Oct 2023 against Rs 13353.81 Cr freight earnings in Oct 2022, thereby showing an improvement of about 6.57% over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 64.82 MT in Coal, 14.81 MT in Iron Ore, 5.74 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 6.32 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 4.77 MT in Clinker, 3.62 MT in Foodgrains, 5.72 MT in Fertilizers, 4.35 MT in Mineral Oil, 7.15 MT in Containers and 8.55 MT in Balance Other Goods during October, 2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ 887.24 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3.16 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ 95929.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 3584.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 129.03 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ - ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ 8.47% ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
01 NOV 2023 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 887.25 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ 855.64 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 31.61 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 92345.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ 95929.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 3584.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਧਿਕ ਹਨ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 118.95 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 129.03 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 8.47 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 13353.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 14231.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 6.57 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ, ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਲਾ 64.82 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਲੋਹਾ 14.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਿਸ਼ਡ ਸਟੀਲ 5.74 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ (ਏਐਕਸਸੀਐੱਲ ਕੁਲਿੰਕਰ) 6.32 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਕਲਿੰਕਰ 4.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਅਨਾਜ 3.62 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਖਾਦ 5.72 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ 4.35 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ, ਕੰਟੇਨਰ 7.15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8.55 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
“ਹੰਗਰੀ ਫਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ” ਮੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਸਤ ਨੀਤੀ (agile policy) ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।