Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to operate Bharat Gaurav train tour to North Eastern States on November 16 from Delhi.
IRCTC’s special tour offering to India’s North East covering Assam, Arunanchal Pradesh, Nagaland, Tripura and Meghalaya.
The much sought-after train tour “North East Discovery” is ready to depart on November 16, 2023 from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station on a 14 nights/15 days itinerary.
State of the art Deluxe AC Tourist Train with AC I, AC II & AC III classes will accommodate 204 tourists.
The places covered are Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherrapunji in Meghalaya.
Tourists can also board/deboard at Ghaziabad, Aligarh, Tundla, Kanpur and Lucknow Railway Station on this tourist train.
01 NOV 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways, in a collaborative initiative with IRCTC Ltd, is about to operate “North East Discovery” tour to promote the relatively untraversed North Eastern states of India. The specially curated tour on Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist train will be commencing its journey from Delhi Safdarjung Railway Station on November 16, 2023. The tour will cover Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherrapunji in Meghalaya over the 15 days tour.
The Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist Train has a host of modern features including two dining cars/restaurants, a contemporary kitchen (flameless), shower cubicles in AC I and AC II coaches, sensor-based washroom functions, foot massager and a mini library. The fully air-conditioned train provides three types of accommodation viz. AC I, AC II and AC III. The train also has enhanced security features like CCTV cameras, electronic safes and dedicated security guards appointed for each coach.
Spanning over 14 nights and 15 days, the first stop of this train is Guwahati where tourists will visit Kamakhya Temple, followed by Umananda Temple and a sunset cruise on the Brahmaputra River. This train will further depart on overnight journey for Naharlagun Railway Station which is 30 kms from the next destination Itanagar, the capital of Arunachal Pradesh. The next city to follow is Sivasagar - the old capital of the Ahom Kingdom in Eastern part of Assam. The famous Shiva temple Sivadol is a part of the itinerary besides other heritage sites like Talatal Ghar and Rang Ghar (Colosseum of the East). Further the tea gardens at Jorhat and an overnight stay at Kaziranga along with an early morning jungle safari at Kaziranga National Park will be experienced by the tourists. Later, the train departs for the state of Tripura where the guests cover the sightseeing of famous heritage site of Unakoti in the densely covered Jampui Hills. Later they proceed for the capital city of Agartala, the tour of which includes the famous Ujjayanta Palace, the Neermahal and the Tripura Sundari Mandir at Udaipur.
Post Tripura, the train departs for Dimapur to cover the state of Nagaland. The scenic train journey between Badarpur station to Lumding Jn can be witnessed by the guests in the early hours of the morning from their seats. From Dimapur station, tourists shall be taken to Kohima by buses for visiting the local sites including a tour of the Khonoma village to experience the Naga way of life. The next halt for the tourist train will be Guwahati from where the sightseers will be taken to Shillong, the capital city of Meghalaya, by road with a pit stop at the majestic Umium Lake enroute. The next day starts with an excursion to Cherrapunji nestled in the East Khasi Hills. Shillong Peak, Elephant Falls, Nawkhalikai falls and Mawsmai caves are a part of the day’s sightseeing. From Cherrapunji the tourists travel back to Guwahati Station to board the train for the return train journey back to Delhi. Around 5800 kms will be covered in the course of the entire train tour.
It is pertinent to mention that the Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train launch is in line with the Government of India initiatives “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and “Dekho Apna Desh” to encourage domestic tourism. The IRCTC tourist train will be a 15 days all-inclusive tour package with train journey in respective class, night stay at AC hotels, all meals (vegetarian only), all transfer & sight-seeing in buses, travel insurance, services of tour escort etc. All necessary health precautionary measures will be taken care of and IRCTC will make efforts to provide a safe and memorable experience to the guests.
For more details you can visit https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgaurav where booking is available online, on first come first serve basis.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ১৬ নৱেম্বৰত দিল্লীৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ভাৰত গৌৰৱ ৰে’ল ভ্ৰমণ পৰিচালনা কৰিব
অসম, অৰুণাঞ্চল প্ৰদেশ, নাগালেণ্ড, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু মেঘালয়ক সামৰি ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ আইআৰচিটিচিৰ বিশেষ ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ
বহু আকাংক্ষিত ৰে’ল ভ্ৰমণ “উত্তৰ-পূব আৱিষ্কাৰ” ১৬ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে দিল্লী চফদৰজং ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা ১৪ ৰাতি/১৫ দিনৰ ভ্ৰমণসূচীত প্ৰস্থান কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে
এচি ১, এচি ২ আৰু এচি ৩ শ্ৰেণীৰ সৈতে অত্যাধুনিক ডিলাক্স এচি টুৰিষ্ট ট্ৰেইনত ২০৪ জন পৰ্যটক থাকিব
অসমৰ গুৱাহাটী, শিৱসাগৰ, যোৰহাট আৰু কাজিৰঙা, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উনাকোটি, আগৰতলা আৰু উদয়পুৰ, নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰ আৰু কোহিমা আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলং আৰু চেৰাপুঞ্জি এই ভ্ৰমণে সামৰি ল’ব
পৰ্যটকসকলে এই পৰ্যটক ৰেলখনত গাজিয়াবাদ, আলিগড়, টুণ্ডলা, কানপুৰ আৰু লক্ষ্ণৌ ৰেল ষ্টেচনত উঠিব/নামিব পাৰিব
01 NOV 2023 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আইআৰচিটিচি লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে এক সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপত, ভাৰতৰ তুলনামূলকভাৱে অপৰিৱৰ্তিত উত্তৰ-পূব ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে "উত্তৰ-পূব আৱিষ্কাৰ" ভ্ৰমণ পৰিচালনা কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। ভাৰত গৌৰৱ ডিলাক্স এচি পৰ্যটক ৰেলখনত বিশেষভাৱে সাজু কৰা ভ্ৰমণটো ১৬ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে দিল্লী চফদৰজং ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হ'ব। এই ভ্ৰমণত অসমৰ গুৱাহাটী, শিৱসাগৰ, যোৰহাট আৰু কাজিৰঙা, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উনাকোটি, আগৰতলা আৰু উদয়পুৰ, নাগালেণ্ডৰ ডিমাপুৰ আৰু কোহিমা আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলং আৰু চেৰাপুঞ্জিক ১৫ দিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণত সামৰি লোৱা হ'ব।
ভাৰত গৌৰৱ ডিলাক্স এচি টুৰিষ্ট ট্ৰেইনত দুখন ডাইনিং কাৰ/ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, এটা সমসাময়িক পাকঘৰ (শিখাবিহীন), এচি ১ আৰু এচি ২ ডবাত শ্বাৱাৰ কিউবিকল, চেন্সৰ-আধাৰিত ৱাছৰুম ফাংচন, ফুট মাচাজাৰ আৰু এটা মিনি লাইব্ৰেৰীকে ধৰি বহুতো আধুনিক সুবিধা আছে। সম্পূৰ্ণ শীততাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত ৰে'লখনে তিনি প্ৰকাৰৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে যেনে এচি ১, এচি ২ আৰু এচি ৩। ৰে'লখনত চিচিটিভি কেমেৰা, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক চেফ আৰু প্ৰতিটো ডবাৰ বাবে নিযুক্ত সমৰ্পিত নিৰাপত্তা ৰক্ষীৰ দৰে সুৰক্ষা সুবিধাও বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
১৪ ৰাতি আৰু ১৫ দিন সামৰি লোৱা, এই ৰে'লখনৰ প্ৰথম ষ্টপ হৈছে গুৱাহাটী য'ত পৰ্যটকসকলে কামাখ্যা মন্দিৰ দৰ্শন কৰিব, তাৰ পিছত উমানন্দ মন্দিৰ আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীত চানছেট ক্ৰুজত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এই ৰে'লখনে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজধানী ইটানগৰৰ পৰা ৩০ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত থকা নাহৰলগুণ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ দিশে নিশাটোৰ বাবে ৰাওনা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ পিছত পৰৱৰ্তী চহৰ হৈছে অসমৰ পূব অংশত থকা আহোম ৰাজ্যৰ পুৰণি ৰাজধানী শিৱসাগৰ। তালাতল ঘৰ আৰু ৰংঘৰ (পূবৰ কলোছিয়াম)ৰ দৰে অন্যান্য ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানৰ উপৰিও বিখ্যাত শিৱ মন্দিৰ শিৱদোল হৈছে ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰ এটা অংশ। তদুপৰি, যোৰহাটৰ চাহ বাগিচা আৰু কাজিৰঙাত ৰাতিপুৱা জংঘল চাফাৰীৰ লগতে কাজিৰঙাত ৰাতিপুৱা থকাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা পৰ্যটকসকলে লাভ কৰিব। পিছত, ৰেলখন ত্ৰিপুৰা ৰাজ্যলৈ ৰাওনা হ'ব য'ত অতিথিসকলে ঘনভাৱে আৱৰি থকা জাম্পুই পাহাৰৰ উনাকোটিৰ বিখ্যাত ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰৰ দৰ্শন কৰিব। পিছত তেওঁলোকে ৰাজধানী চহৰ আগৰতলালৈ যাব, যিটো ভ্ৰমণত বিখ্যাত উজ্জয়ন্ত প্ৰাসাদ, নীৰমহল আৰু উদয়পুৰৰ ত্ৰিপুৰা সুন্দৰী মন্দিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ পিছত, ৰেলখন নাগালেণ্ড ৰাজ্যৰ ডিমাপুৰলৈ ৰাওনা হ'ব। বদৰপুৰ ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা লামডিং জংশ্বনলৈ মনোৰম ৰেল যাত্ৰা অতিথিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ আসনৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰিব। ডিমাপুৰ ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা, পৰ্যটকসকলক নাগা জীৱন শৈলীৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ল'বলৈ খোনোমা গাওঁ ভ্ৰমণকে ধৰি স্থানীয় স্থানবোৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ বাবে বাছযোগে কোহিমালৈ লৈ যোৱা হ'ব। পৰ্যটক ৰে'লখনৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ষ্টপ হ'ব গুৱাহাটী য'ৰ পৰা দৰ্শকসকলক মেঘালয়ৰ ৰাজধানী চহৰ শ্বিলঙলৈ ৰাস্তাৰে লৈ যোৱা হ'ব আৰু পথৰ কাষৰ ৰাজকীয় উমিয়াম হ্ৰদত এবাৰ ৰখা হ'ব। পিছদিনা পূব খাচী পাহাৰত অৱস্থিত চেৰাপুঞ্জি ভ্ৰমণৰ সৈতে আৰম্ভ হ'ব। শ্বিলং পিক্, এলিফেণ্ট জলপ্ৰপাত, নৱখালিকাই জলপ্ৰপাত আৰু মাওচমাই গুহাবোৰ দিনটোৰ ভ্ৰমণ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ এটা অংশ। চেৰাপুঞ্জিৰ পৰা পৰ্যটকসকলে দিল্লীলৈ উভতি অহা ৰেল যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে গুৱাহাটী ষ্টেচনলৈ উভতি যাব। সমগ্ৰ ৰেল ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ৫৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰ আৱৰা হ'ব।
উল্লেখ কৰিব লগীয়া যে ভাৰত গৌৰৱ পৰ্যটক ৰে'লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উদ্যোগ "এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত" আৰু "দেখো আপনা দেশ"ৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ। আইআৰচিটিচি পৰ্যটন ৰেলখন হ'ব ১৫ দিনৰ সৰ্বাত্মক ভ্ৰমণ পেকেজ, যাৰ সৈতে সংশ্লিষ্ট শ্ৰেণীত ৰেল যাত্ৰা, এচি হোটেলত নিশা থকা, সকলো আহাৰ (কেৱল নিৰামিষ), বাছত সকলো স্থান চোৱা, ভ্ৰমণ বীমা, ভ্ৰমণ ৰক্ষীৰ সেৱা ইত্যাদি। সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ যত্ন লোৱা হ'ব আৰু আইআৰচিটিচিয়ে অতিথিসকলক এক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু স্মৰণীয় অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে আপুনি https://www.irctctourism.com/bharatgaurav চাব পাৰে য'ত প্ৰথমে অহাজনক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ আধাৰত বুকিং অনলাইনত উপলব্ধ।