Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says the IIPA will work for fulfilling PM Modi’s Vision for India@2047
IIPA focuses on Capacity Building of Civil Servants, raise awareness and imparts education to implement the Flagship Programmes of the Govt: Dr Jitendra Singh
“IIPA will churn out the torchbearers of PM’s vision for Governance, which is that of Transparency, Accountability, Citizen-centricity”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 69th Annual Meeting of the General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration
31 OCT 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said that the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) will work for fulfilling the Vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for India@2047. The institution focuses on Capacity Building of Civil Servants, raise awareness and imparts education to help implement the Flagship Programmes of the Government, said Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of IIPA.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, was addressing the 69th Annual Meeting of the General Body of IIPA in New Delhi today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the IIPA has reoriented itself according to the norms of the contemporary times, growing both horizontally and vertically in the recent years.
“Today the IIPA has devised specialized courses for the Armed Forces officers and also the members of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) while its training progammes now include the IAS probationers and senior Central Services officers as also the Assistant Section Officers (ASOs),” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the IIPA has also contributed to formulating the Mission Karmayogi Prarambh and preparing more than 500 videos on the iGOT platform on the basis of scientific module of upgrading skills. The IIPA is also preparing documentation of the Rozgar Melas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last couple of years the IIPA is also instrumental in integrating all the other institutions that have the similar mandate. They are also closely associated with the Capacity Building Commission, NBSAA, DoPT, DARPG and the autonomous training institutes across the country.
“Their reach out has increased in keeping with the Prime Minister’s vision of governance,” he said, adding, “all this is helping impart skills to ensure that the employees reorient themselves from being “rule to role” based Karmayogis.”
Urging use of technology for delivery of Services to Citizens, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the various branches of IIPA spread across the country will churn out “the torchbearers of Prime Minister’s vision for Governance, which is that of Transparency, Accountability, Citizen-centricity.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last almost 9-10 years, under PM Modi’s leadership, the Government has undertaken some path-breaking initiatives like doing away with Interviews in lower grade recruitment process and conducting SSC exams in 13 languages with plans to roll out exams in all 22 Scheduled Languages so that nobody suffers disadvantage due to language barriers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Technology is an important tool in improving Services as deployed in the Integrated CPGRAMS portal and Face Recognition Technology being rolled out by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, IIPA will be the catalyst, grooming the youth of today to be the architects during Amritkaal to transform India into Viksit Bharat@2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے ) وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن برائے انڈیا @ 2047 کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے )سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے اور حکومت کے اہم پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تعلیم دیتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) حکمرانی کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مشعل برداروں کو پھیلائے گا ، جو کہ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ہے’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کی جنرل باڈی کے 69ویں سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
31 OCT 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن برائے انڈیا 2047 کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، نے کہا کہ ادارہ سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، بیداری پیدا کرتا ہے اور حکومت کے کے اہم پروگراموں کو لاگو کرنے میں مدد کے لیے تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ آج نئی دلی میں آئی آئی پی اے کی جنرل باڈی کی 69ویں سالانہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) نے اپنے آپ کو موجودہ وقت کے اصولوں کے مطابق نئے سرے سے خود کو ترتیب دیا ہے، حالیہ برسوں میں افقی اور عمودی سطح پر بڑھ رہا ہے۔
‘‘آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) نے مسلح افواج کے افسران اور پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے ممبروں کے لئے خصوصی کورسز وضع کیے ہیں جبکہ اس کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں اب آئی اے ایس کے زیر تربیت افسران اور سنٹرل سروس کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسرز (اے ایس او) بھی شامل ہیں’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) نے مشن کرم یوگی پرارمبھ کو بنانے اور مہارتوں کو جدید تر بنانے کے سائنسی ماڈیول کی بنیاد پر آئی جی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر 500 سے زیادہ ویڈیوز تیار کرنے میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) روزگار میلوں کی دستاویزات بھی تیار کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے دو برس میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) دوسرے تمام اداروں کو مربوط کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جن کے پاس اسی طرح کا اختیار ہے۔ وہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن ، این بی ایس اے اے، عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی)، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ملک بھر کے خود مختار تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ بھی قریبی طور پر وابستہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم کے حکمرانی کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ان کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ سب کچھ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مہارتیں فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے کہ ملازمین، کرم یوگی پر مبنی ‘‘حکمرانی کے اصول ’’ پر نئے سرے سے اپنے آپ کو ڈھال رہے ہیں۔’’
شہریوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کی ملک بھر میں پھیلی ہوئی مختلف شاخیں ‘‘حکمرانی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے نظریے، جو کہ شفافیت، جوابدہی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ہے کے مشعل برداروں، کو جنم دیں گی۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے تقریباً 10-9 سال میں وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کچھ اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے کہ نچلے درجے کی بھرتی کے عمل میں انٹرویو کو ختم کرنا اور 13 زبانوں میں ایس ایس سی امتحانات کا انعقادشروع کرنے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ تمام 22 شیڈول زبانوں میں امتحانات کا انعقاد تاکہ زبان کی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے کسی کو نقصان نہ پہنچے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے جیسا کہ مربوط سی پی جی آر ایم ایس پورٹل میں کہا گیا ہے اور پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کروائی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کلیدی ہو گا، جو آج کے نوجوانوں کو امرت کال کے دوران معمار بننے کے لیے تیار کرے گا تاکہ ہندوستان کو 2047 میں وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔