Ministry of Power
Power Ministry officials partake in Run for Unity on National Unity Day
Everyone should observe Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, in honour of ‘Sardar’ Vallabhbhai Patel: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
31 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation observes National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas on the birth anniversary of ‘Sardar’ Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India, the Ministry of Power joined the nation in holding a Run for Unity on the occasion. The Run for Unity was flagged off by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi today, the 148th birth anniversary of the leader.
Addressing the media afterand officials of the Ministry of Power and organizations under it, the Minister exhorted every Indian citizen to celebrate the National Unity Day, in honour of ‘Sardar’ Vallabhbhai Patel, who he recalled played a leadership role in the accession and integration of the princely states into the Union of India after Independence. Earlier, the Minister administered the Integrity Pledge to officials of the Ministry of Power and organizations under it.
Also read: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel: The Man Who United the Nation (by Research Unit, PIB)

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਨ ਫਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
‘ਸਰਦਾਰ’ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ
31 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੌਹ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ‘ਸਰਦਾਰ’ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਨ ਫਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦਿੱਗਜ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੀ 148ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨੇਹਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੌੜ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਆਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਲਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ‘ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਤਿਆਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ।
Also read: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel: The Man Who United the Nation (by Research Unit, PIB)