Ministry of Power
Power Ministry officials partake in Run for Unity on National Unity Day
Everyone should observe Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, in honour of ‘Sardar’ Vallabhbhai Patel: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
31 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
As the nation observes National Unity Day or Rashtriya Ekta Diwas on the birth anniversary of ‘Sardar’ Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India, the Ministry of Power joined the nation in holding a Run for Unity on the occasion. The Run for Unity was flagged off by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi today, the 148th birth anniversary of the leader.
Addressing the media afterand officials of the Ministry of Power and organizations under it, the Minister exhorted every Indian citizen to celebrate the National Unity Day, in honour of ‘Sardar’ Vallabhbhai Patel, who he recalled played a leadership role in the accession and integration of the princely states into the Union of India after Independence. Earlier, the Minister administered the Integrity Pledge to officials of the Ministry of Power and organizations under it.
Also read: Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel: The Man Who United the Nation (by Research Unit, PIB)

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर रन फॉर यूनिटी में भाग लिया
'सरदार' वल्लभभाई पटेल के सम्मान में सभी को राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाना चाहिए : केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
31 OCT 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
लौह पुरुष 'सरदार' वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती पर राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाए जाने के बीच आज विद्युत मंत्रालय की ओर से रन फॉर यूनिटी का आयोजन किया गया। दिवंगत नेता की 148वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने एकता दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
बाद में मीडिया और विद्युत मंत्रालय और उसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंह ने स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद रियासतों के भारत में विलय और एकीकरण में नेतृत्‍वकारी भूमिका निभाने वाले 'सरदार' वल्लभभाई पटेल के सम्मान में प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक से राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाने का आह्वान किया। इससे पहले, श्री सिंह ने विद्युत मंत्रालय और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों के अधिकारियों को सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाई।