युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर आज मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान के कर्तव्य पथ पर आयोजित समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के कलश यात्रियों के साथ अमृत कलश में मिट्टी डाली
30 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर आज कर्तव्य पथ पर मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के 143 प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिट्टी डालने के कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि पिछले दो वर्ष देश ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया और इसके अंतर्गत आयोजित लाखों कार्यक्रमों में करोड़ों लोगों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" कार्यक्रम में जन-जन की भागीदारी का आह्वान किया और भारत के छह लाख गांवों में अमृत कलश यात्राएं आयोजित की गईं और देश के विभिन्न भागों से मिट्टी एकत्र की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल वीरों और बलिदानियों की भूमि है। यहां के गांव हमारे नायकों की कहानियों से भरे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्तव्यपथ पर आज जो जनसैलाब उमड़ा है, वह अपनी माटी और शहीदों को नमन करते हुए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश का युवा एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत का सपना मजबूत कर रहा है।
देशव्यापी अमृत कलश यात्रा का जश्न मनाने के लिए दिन भर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में देश के हर भाग से अद्वितीय उत्साह के साथ व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई। कार्यक्रम में बीएसएफ, सीआईएसएफ और सीआरपीएफ के हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों ने बैंड प्रदर्शन किया।
मेरी माटी मेरा देश के बारे में
मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान उन वीरों और वीरांगनाओं को श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया। जन भागीदारी की भावना से, इस अभियान में देश भर के पंचायत/गांव, ब्लॉक, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित अनेक कार्यक्रम और समारोह शामिल हैं। कार्यक्रमों में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सभी बहादुरों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करने के लिए शिलाफलकम (स्मारक) का निर्माण शामिल था; शिलाफलकम में लोगों द्वारा 'पंच प्रण' प्रतिज्ञा लेना; स्वदेशी प्रजातियों के पौधे लगाना और 'अमृत वाटिका' (वसुधा वंदन) विकसित करना और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों एवं दिवंगत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवारों (वीरों का वंदन) के सम्मान के लिए अभिनंदन समारोह शामिल थे।
मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) के बारे में
मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत) को देश के युवाओं के लिए एक स्‍थान पर संपूर्ण-सरकारी मंच के रूप में सेवा देने के लिए एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। देश के प्रत्येक युवा को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप, एमवाई भारत सरकार के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में एक सक्षम तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाएगा ताकि वे अपनी महत्‍वाकांक्षाओं को साकार कर सकें और 'विकसित भारत' के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकें। एमवाई भारत का उद्देश्य युवाओं को सामुदायिक परिवर्तन एजेंट और राष्ट्र निर्माता बनने के लिए प्रेरित करना और उन्हें सरकार एवं नागरिकों के बीच 'युवा सेतु' के रूप में कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाना है। इस मायने में, 'मेरा भारत' देश में 'युवा नेतृत्व विकास' को एक बड़ा बढ़ावा देगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur attends closing ceremony of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign at Kartavya Path today
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur pours soil in the Amrit Kalash along with Kalash Yatris from Himachal Pradesh
30 OCT 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur attended the closing ceremony of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign at Kartavya Path today. The Union Minister also participated in the soil pouring ceremony with 143 delegates from Himachal Pradesh.
On the occasion, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that in last two years, country celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and crores of people participated in the lakhs of programmes organized under it. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called for people’s participation in “Meri Maati Mera Desh” programme and Amrit Kalash Yatras were organized in the six lakh villages of India and soil was collected from different corners of the country. He said Himachal is the land of the brave and of sacrifices. Villages here are filled with stories of our heroes. He further said that the sea of people that has assembled today at Kartavya Path is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav by saluting the soil and martyrs.
He also said that the youth of the country is strengthening the vison of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
The day long programme celebrating the country-wide Amrit Kalash Yatra saw widespread participation from every corner of the country with unmatched enthusiasm. The programme included band performances by our brave soldiers of BSF, CISF and CRPF.
About Meri Maati Mera Desh
Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign is a tribute to the Veers and Veeranganas who have made the supreme sacrifice for the country. In the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, the campaign comprises many activities and ceremonies conducted across the country at Panchayat/Village, Block, Urban Local Body, State and National levels. The activities included building of Shilaphalakam (Memorial) to express heartfelt gratitude to all the bravehearts who have made the supreme sacrifice; ‘Panch Pran’ pledge taking by the people at Shilaphalakam; planting of saplings of indigenous species and developing ‘Amrit Vatika’ (Vasudha Vandhan) and felicitation ceremonies for honouring the freedom fighters and the families of deceased freedom fighters (Veeron ka Vandan), among others.
About Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is being established as an autonomous body to serve as a one stop whole-of-government platform for youth of the country. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to provide equitable opportunities to every youth of the country, MY Bharat will leverage technology to provide an enabling mechanism across the entire spectrum of the Government so that they can realise their aspirations and contribute in building of ‘Viksit Bharat’. The aim of MY Bharat is to inspire youth to become community change agents and nation builders, and enable them to act as the ‘Yuva Setu’ between the Government and the citizens. In this sense, ‘MY Bharat’ will provide a major boost to ‘Youth Led development’ in the country.