Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS Shobha Karandlaje inaugurates International Workshop on Food Loss and Waste Prevention in South Asian Region at New Delhi today
South Asia is a major producer as well as consumer of food and it is our moral responsibility as well as economic necessity to reduce the food loss and waste - Shobha Karandlaje
Shobha Karandlaje emphasizes that wasting food is a crime and exhorted all to teach our children the importance of not wasting food
30 OCT 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje inaugurated the International Workshop on Food Loss and Waste Prevention in South Asian Region today at New Delhi. The International Workshop on Food Loss and Waste Prevention in South Asian Region was organized jointly by The Indian Council of Agriculture Research and the Thünen Institute, Germany. Deputy Director General (NRM) - ICAR, Dr. SK Chaudhari, Research Director, Thünen Institute, Germany, Dr. Stefan Lange, Deputy Director General (Ag. Engg.) – ICAR, Dr. SN Jha and around 120 delegates from India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, France, Germany, Indonesia, Nepal, and Sri Lanka were present on the occasion.
In her address, MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje appreciated the efforts made by ICAR and Thünen Institute, Germany to address an important social and economic issue concerning both to the farmers and the consumers. She stated that approximately 3 billion tonnes of food go waste across the globe. She outlined the scale of problem of food loss and waste. She opined that the proven technologies and practices of developed as well as developing countries should be brought forward so that the losses and wastage across the globe could be reduced using methods acceptable to the society. She also emphasised that the social organizations need to play a vital role in spreading awareness among various stakeholders and also should practice the methods to minimise food waste. She also pointed out that loss of food is not only a direct loss to the consumers but also has bearings on environment and supporting economies.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje said that south Asia a major producer as well as consumer of food and it is our moral responsibility as well as economic necessity to reduce the food loss and waste. She called to identify the primary reasons of food loss and waste; education and awareness among all the stakeholders; efficient harvest and storage; smart distribution; industry involvement; donation and food banks; innovation in food packaging; and consumer responsibility, etc. She emphasized that wasting food is a crime and exhorted all to teach our children the importance of not wasting food. She was hopeful that the three-days workshop would help us plan and act together to arrive at some meaningful policy.
Dr. Stefan Lange mentioned that mitigating and preventing food loss and food waste is the biggest and most effective lever to ensure that food reaches to the needy. He further informed that a "Collaboration Initiative on Food Losses & Food Wastes" has been functioning to promote the global exchange of research results and practical experience in fighting food losses and waste. Government of India can play a vital role in influencing all neighbouring countries in initiating individual as well as collaborative efforts to curb food loss and waste.
Ms. Clementine O’Connor of United Nations Environment Programme, France appraised about food losses and waste metrics and its effect on sustainability of agriculture and environment. She pointed out that pandemic, climate change and wars also have serious bearing on food loss and waste. She emphasised for policy development to ensure learning and sharing of the best practices across the globe and to create awareness among consumers. She reminded that only a few years are left to achieve the sustainable development of goal 12.3 to reduce the food losses to half by 2030.
Dr. K Narsaiah, ADG (PE), ICAR made an introductory presentation on historical perspective of food losses and gave examples of indigenous methods for preventing food loss and waste practiced by various societies across the globe. All the delegates took a pledge during this session to prevent food loss and waste in families, offices, industries, society and communities.
DDG (NRM), Dr SK Chaudhari and Deputy Director General (Ag. Engg.) from ICAR, Dr. SN Jha welcomed all the guests and delegates and informed the house that Post-harvest losses and Food Waste varies among geographies in the world. It largely depends on the crops and commodities, duration of storage, climate, technological interventions, human behavior, traditions etc. During the G20-MACS held in Varanasi, April 2023; a bilateral meeting was held between India and Germany in which both the countries decided to organize a regional workshop to address the challenges of Food Loss and Waste understanding that despite the abundant agricultural production, a substantial amount of food is lost or wasted throughout the food supply chain, from production to consumption, and impacts food security and availability, environment, economy and the society; this hold higher significance for South Asian Region, which is a major food producer as well as consumer of food. He shared that around 74 million tonnes of food is lost in India every year, which, if saved, can make many people richer.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'साउथ एशियन रीजन में फूड लॉस एंड वेस्ट प्रीवेंशन' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
दक्षिण एशिया खाद्यान्न का एक प्रमुख उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है और खाद्य पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी को कम करना हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ-साथ आर्थिक आवश्यकता भी है- राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे
शोभा करंदलाजे ने जोर देकर कहा कि खाद्य-पदार्थों की बर्बादी करना एक अपराध है और सभी को अपने बच्चों को खाद्य-पदार्थों को बर्बाद नहीं करने के महत्व के बारे में बताने के लिए प्रेरित किया
30 OCT 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'साउथ एशियन रीजन में फूड लॉस एंड वेस्ट प्रीवेंशन' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। 'साउथ एशियन रीजन में फूड लॉस एंड वेस्ट प्रीवेंशन' विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद और जर्मनी के थुनेन संस्थान द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (भाकृअनुप) के उप-महानिदेशक (एनआरएम) डॉ. एसके चौधरी, जर्मनी के थुनेन इंस्टीट्यूट के अनुसंधान निदेशक डॉ. स्टीफन लैंग, भाकृअनुप के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि अभियांत्रिकी) डॉ. एस. एन. झा और भारत, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इंडोनेशिया, नेपाल और श्रीलंका के लगभग 120 प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
अपने संबोधन में सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं से संबंधित एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक और आर्थिक मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए आईसीएआर और जर्मनी के थुनेन इंस्टीट्यूट द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में लगभग 3 बिलियन टन खाद्य पदार्थों की बर्बादी होती है। उन्होंने खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी की समस्या के आकार को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित और विकासशील देशों की उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों और कार्यप्रणालियों को आगे लाया जाना चाहिए ताकि समाज स्वीकार्य तरीकों का उपयोग करके दुनिया भर में हो रही खाद्य पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी को कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सामाजिक संगठनों को विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की जरूरत है और खाद्य-पदार्थों की बर्बादी को कम करने के तौर-तरीकों को अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि खाद्य पदार्थों की बर्बादी न केवल उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सीधा नुकसान है, बल्कि इसका पर्यावरण एवं पूरक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर भी असर पड़ता है।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि दक्षिण एशिया खाद्यान्न का एक प्रमुख उत्पादक होने के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ता भी है और खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी को कम करना हमारी नैतिक जिम्मेदारी के साथ-साथ आर्थिक जरूरत भी है। उन्होंने खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी के मुख्य कारणों की पहचान करने का आह्वान किया; सभी हितधारकों के बीच शिक्षा और जागरूकता फैलाने; कुशल फसल एवं भंडारण; स्मार्ट वितरण; उद्योग की भागीदारी; डोनेशन और फूड बैंक; खाद्य पदार्थों की पैकेजिंग में नवाचार; और उपभोक्ता जिम्मेदारी, आदि। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि खाद्य-पदार्थों की बर्बादी करना एक अपराध है और सभी को अपने बच्चों को खाद्य-पदार्थों को बर्बाद नहीं करने के महत्व के बारे में बताने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्हें उम्मीद थी कि तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला हमें कुछ सार्थक नीति बनाने और एक साथ कार्य करने में मदद करेगी।
स्टीफन लैंग ने उल्लेख किया कि खाद्य पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी को कम करने एवं रोकने से ही जरूरतमंदों तक खाद्य पदार्थों का पहुंचना सुनिश्चित होगा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी पर एक सहयोगात्मक पहल खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी की समस्या से निपटने में अनुसंधान परिणामों और व्यावहारिक अनुभव के वैश्विक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर रही है। भारत सरकार खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी को रोकने के लिए व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर और सहयोगी प्रयासों को शुरू करने में सभी पड़ोसी देशों को प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम, फ्रांस की सुश्री क्लेमेंटाइन ओ'कॉनर ने खाद्य पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी के मैट्रिक्स तथा कृषि एवं पर्यावरण की स्थिरता पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि महामारी, जलवायु परिवर्तन और युद्धों का भी खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी पर गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ता है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को सीखने और साझा करने तथा उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नीति बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 2030 तक खाद्य पदार्थों की हानि को कम करके आधा करने के लक्ष्य 12.3 के सतत विकास को हासिल करने के लिए केवल कुछ ही साल बचे हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के एडीजी (पीई) डॉ. के. नरसैया ने खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि के ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य पर एक परिचयात्मक प्रस्तुति दी और दुनिया भर के विभिन्न समाजों द्वारा प्रचलित खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी को रोकने के लिए स्वदेशी तरीकों के उदाहरण दिए। सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने इस सत्र के दौरान परिवारों, कार्यालयों, उद्योगों, समाज और समुदायों में खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी को रोकने की शपथ ली।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के डीडीजी (एनआरएम) डॉ. एसके चौधरी और उप महानिदेशक (कृषि अभियांत्रिकी) डॉ. एस. एन. झा ने सभी अतिथियों और प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और सत्र में जानकारी दी गई कि फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान और खाद्य पदार्थों की बर्बादी दुनिया के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग होती हैं। यह काफी हद तक फसलों और वस्तुओं, भंडारण की अवधि, जलवायु, तकनीकी उपाय, मानव व्यवहार, परंपराओं आदि पर निर्भर करता है। अप्रैल 2023 में वाराणसी में आयोजित जी 20-एमएसीएस के दौरान; भारत और जर्मनी के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई जिसमें दोनों देशों ने खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि और बर्बादी की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। यह समझते हुए कि प्रचुर मात्रा में कृषि उत्पादन के बावजूद, उत्पादन से लेकर खपत तक खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि हो जाती है या बर्बादी हो जाती है, और खाद्य सुरक्षा व उपलब्धता को प्रभावित करता है और यह सब दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र के पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के लिए उच्च महत्व रखता है, जो एक प्रमुख खाद्यान्न उत्पादक होने के साथ-साथ खाद्यान्न का उपभोक्ता भी है। उन्होंने साझा किया कि भारत में हर साल लगभग 74 मिलियन टन खाद्य-पदार्थों की हानि हो जाती है। अगर इस हानि को रोका जाये, तो इससे काफी लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।