Ministry of Coal
New Initiative by Coal Ministry towards Commercial Coal Mine Financing
Reforms Underway to make Coal Sector more Investor Friendly
Ministry Holds Stakeholder Consultation on Commercial Coal Mining Funding
28 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) has undertaken a significant initiative to liberalize the coal sector in India. This initiative introduced Commercial Coal Mining, removing restrictions on the sale and utilization of coal. It also introduced provisions for financing coal mines and flexible auction terms to encourage wider participation.
Pursuant to the launch of the first tranche of Commercial Coal Mine auction by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 91 coal mines across seven tranches. To enhance broader participation in these auctions, the Ministry is implementing a series of reforms in the coal sector making it more investor-friendly sector. One key area of focus has been securing financial assistance to operationalize coal mines. Industries have highlighted the challenges confronted in obtaining financial support from Banks/ Financial Institution (FIs). With the rising impetus of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) norms, most of the Banks/Financial Institutions are reluctant in engaging in projects related to coal.
To address these challenges and streamline the financing process, the Ministry conducted a 'Stakeholder Consultation' on "Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India." The event was attended by coal mine allocatees and senior officials from financial institutions and banks. The consultation aimed to address concerns related to financing Commercial Coal Mining and gather feedback and suggestions from all stakeholders.
During the consultation, Banks have expressed their willingness to finance Coal Mines, provided project viability and equity infusion visibility were demonstrated through detailed business plans. Recognizing that coal is expected to remain a primary energy source in the foreseeable future, Coal Ministry requested the Department of Financial Services (DFS) to consider classifying the coal sector under the 'Infrastructure Sector.' This reclassification would enable banks and financial institutions to formulate policies more effectively to meet the increasing requirements of the coal sector in a time bound manner. The Ministry invited response from Coal Mine allocatees to determine the quantum of financing imperative towards coal mine development and operationalization, along with the associated timelines meeting the requirement. This collated information has been shared with Banks/Financial Institutions (FIs) to help address industry demands efficiently.
Banks and financial institutions have also undertaken steps to identify nodal branches that will act as a single window to meet the financing needs imperative for coal mine operationalization. As of now, the State Bank of India (SBI) has extended financial assistance for the development of one Commercial Coal Mine, and others are under the process of doing the same. Banks/ Financial Institutions (FIs) are also in the process of formulating board-approved policies to extend financial support in line with development and operationalization timelines.
Considering the significant transformation of Indian coal sector over the past four decades and the abundance of indigenous coal reserves, coal is envisaged to remain a primary source of energy for the foreseeable future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान वित्तपोषण की दिशा में कोयला मंत्रालय की नई पहल
कोयला क्षेत्र को और अधिक निवेशक हितैषी बनाने के लिए सुधार जारी हैं
मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन वित्तपोषण संबंधी हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया
28 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) ने भारत में कोयला क्षेत्र में उदारीकरण लाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल की है। इस पहल ने कोयले की बिक्री और उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध हटाकर वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत की है। इस पहल ने व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कोयला खदानों के वित्तपोषण और लचीली नीलामी शर्तों के प्रावधान भी पेश किए।
जून 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी की पहली किस्त के शुभारंभ के अनुसरण में, कोयला मंत्रालय ने सात चरणों में 91 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है। इन नीलामियों में व्यापक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला लागू कर रहा है, जो इसे अधिक निवेशक-अनुकूल क्षेत्र बनाएगा। फोकस का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र कोयला खदानों के संचालन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता हासिल करना है। उद्योगों ने बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों (एफआई) से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला है। पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) मानदंडों के बढ़ते असर के कारण, अधिकांश बैंक/वित्तीय संस्थान कोयले से संबंधित परियोजनाओं में शामिल होने में अनिच्छा दिखाती हैं।
इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और वित्तपोषण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने "भारत में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के वित्तपोषण" पर एक 'हितधारक परामर्श' का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला खदान आवंटियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों तथा बैंकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इसका उद्देश्य वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के वित्तपोषण से संबंधित चिंताओं को दूर करना और सभी हितधारकों से इस सिलसिले में प्रतिक्रिया तथा सुझाव एकत्र करना था।
परामर्श के दौरान, बैंकों ने कोयला खदानों को वित्तपोषित करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है, बशर्ते परियोजना व्यवहार्यता और इक्विटी निवेश दृश्यता को विस्तृत व्यावसायिक योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया जाए। इस बात को मानते हुए कि निकट भविष्य में कोयला प्राथमिक ऊर्जा स्रोत बने रहने की उम्मीद है, कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) से कोयला क्षेत्र को 'अवसंरचना क्षेत्र' के तहत वर्गीकृत करने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया। यह पुनर्वर्गीकरण बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को समयबद्ध तरीके से कोयला क्षेत्र की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से नीतियां बनाने में सक्षम करेगा। मंत्रालय ने आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए संबंधित समय-सीमा के साथ-साथ कोयला खदान के विकास और परिचालन के लिए आवश्यक वित्तपोषण की मात्रा निर्धारित करने के लिए कोयला खदान आवंटियों से प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की। उद्योग की मांगों को कुशलतापूर्वक संबोधित करने में मदद के लिए, यह एकत्रित जानकारी बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों (एफआई) के साथ साझा की गई है।
बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों ने नोडल शाखाओं की पहचान करने के लिए भी कदम उठाए हैं, जो कोयला खदान परिचालन के लिए आवश्यक वित्तपोषण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एकल खिड़की के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। अब तक, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) ने एक वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान के विकास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी है और अन्य भी ऐसा करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। बैंक/वित्तीय संस्थान (एफआई) भी विकास और परिचालन समयसीमा के अनुरूप वित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए बोर्ड-अनुमोदित नीतियां बनाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
पिछले चार दशकों में भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन और स्वदेशी कोयला भंडार की प्रचुरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, निकट भविष्य में कोयले को ऊर्जा का प्राथमिक स्रोत बने रहने की परिकल्पना की गई है।