Ministry of Coal
New Initiative by Coal Ministry towards Commercial Coal Mine Financing
Reforms Underway to make Coal Sector more Investor Friendly
Ministry Holds Stakeholder Consultation on Commercial Coal Mining Funding
28 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) has undertaken a significant initiative to liberalize the coal sector in India. This initiative introduced Commercial Coal Mining, removing restrictions on the sale and utilization of coal. It also introduced provisions for financing coal mines and flexible auction terms to encourage wider participation.
Pursuant to the launch of the first tranche of Commercial Coal Mine auction by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 91 coal mines across seven tranches. To enhance broader participation in these auctions, the Ministry is implementing a series of reforms in the coal sector making it more investor-friendly sector. One key area of focus has been securing financial assistance to operationalize coal mines. Industries have highlighted the challenges confronted in obtaining financial support from Banks/ Financial Institution (FIs). With the rising impetus of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) norms, most of the Banks/Financial Institutions are reluctant in engaging in projects related to coal.
To address these challenges and streamline the financing process, the Ministry conducted a 'Stakeholder Consultation' on "Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India." The event was attended by coal mine allocatees and senior officials from financial institutions and banks. The consultation aimed to address concerns related to financing Commercial Coal Mining and gather feedback and suggestions from all stakeholders.
During the consultation, Banks have expressed their willingness to finance Coal Mines, provided project viability and equity infusion visibility were demonstrated through detailed business plans. Recognizing that coal is expected to remain a primary energy source in the foreseeable future, Coal Ministry requested the Department of Financial Services (DFS) to consider classifying the coal sector under the 'Infrastructure Sector.' This reclassification would enable banks and financial institutions to formulate policies more effectively to meet the increasing requirements of the coal sector in a time bound manner. The Ministry invited response from Coal Mine allocatees to determine the quantum of financing imperative towards coal mine development and operationalization, along with the associated timelines meeting the requirement. This collated information has been shared with Banks/Financial Institutions (FIs) to help address industry demands efficiently.
Banks and financial institutions have also undertaken steps to identify nodal branches that will act as a single window to meet the financing needs imperative for coal mine operationalization. As of now, the State Bank of India (SBI) has extended financial assistance for the development of one Commercial Coal Mine, and others are under the process of doing the same. Banks/ Financial Institutions (FIs) are also in the process of formulating board-approved policies to extend financial support in line with development and operationalization timelines.
Considering the significant transformation of Indian coal sector over the past four decades and the abundance of indigenous coal reserves, coal is envisaged to remain a primary source of energy for the foreseeable future.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிதிக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் புதிய முயற்சி
28 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் நிலக்கரித் துறையை தாராளமயமாக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் வாயிலாக வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க முறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. நிலக்கரி விற்பனை மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டிற்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகள் நீக்கப்பட்டன. பரந்த பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்கான விதிகள் மற்றும் நெகிழ்வான ஏல விதிமுறைகளும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலத்தின் முதல் தவணை ஜூன் 2020 இல் தொடங்கியதைத் தொடர்ந்து, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏழு தவணைகளில் 91 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஏலங்களில் பரந்த பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க, அமைச்சகம் நிலக்கரி துறையில் தொடர்ச்சியான சீர்திருத்தங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை இயக்க நிதி உதவி பெறுவது ஒரு முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதியாகும். வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து நிதி உதவியைப் பெறுவதில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை தொழில்துறை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக மற்றும் ஆளுகை (ஈ.எஸ்.ஜி) விதிமுறைகளின் அதிகரித்து வரும் உத்வேகத்துடன்பெரும்பாலான வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் நிலக்கரி தொடர்பான திட்டங்களில் ஈடுபட தயக்கம் காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்தச் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், நிதி செயல்முறையை முறைப்படுத்தவும், அமைச்சகம் "இந்தியாவில் வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கு நிதியளித்தல்" குறித்த 'பங்கெடுப்பாளர்களின் ஆலோசனையை' நடத்தியது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஒதுக்கீடுதாரர்கள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வங்கிகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திற்கு நிதியளிப்பது தொடர்பான கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வது மற்றும் அனைத்து பங்கெடுப்பாளர்களிடம் இருந்து கருத்துக்களையும் பரிந்துரைகளையும் சேகரிப்பதை இந்த ஆலோசனை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.
இந்த ஆலோசனையின் போது, விரிவான வணிகத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் திட்ட நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் பங்கு உட்செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவை நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டதால், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்க வங்கிகள் விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
எதிர்காலத்தில், நிலக்கரி முதன்மை எரிசக்தி ஆதாரமாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதை உணர்ந்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரித் துறையை 'உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையின்' கீழ் வகைப்படுத்துவது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்குமாறு நிதி சேவைகள் துறையை (டி.எஃப்.எஸ்) கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.