Ministry of Coal
New Initiative by Coal Ministry towards Commercial Coal Mine Financing
Reforms Underway to make Coal Sector more Investor Friendly
Ministry Holds Stakeholder Consultation on Commercial Coal Mining Funding
28 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal (MoC) has undertaken a significant initiative to liberalize the coal sector in India. This initiative introduced Commercial Coal Mining, removing restrictions on the sale and utilization of coal. It also introduced provisions for financing coal mines and flexible auction terms to encourage wider participation.
Pursuant to the launch of the first tranche of Commercial Coal Mine auction by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2020, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 91 coal mines across seven tranches. To enhance broader participation in these auctions, the Ministry is implementing a series of reforms in the coal sector making it more investor-friendly sector. One key area of focus has been securing financial assistance to operationalize coal mines. Industries have highlighted the challenges confronted in obtaining financial support from Banks/ Financial Institution (FIs). With the rising impetus of Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) norms, most of the Banks/Financial Institutions are reluctant in engaging in projects related to coal.
To address these challenges and streamline the financing process, the Ministry conducted a 'Stakeholder Consultation' on "Funding of Commercial Coal Mines in India." The event was attended by coal mine allocatees and senior officials from financial institutions and banks. The consultation aimed to address concerns related to financing Commercial Coal Mining and gather feedback and suggestions from all stakeholders.
During the consultation, Banks have expressed their willingness to finance Coal Mines, provided project viability and equity infusion visibility were demonstrated through detailed business plans. Recognizing that coal is expected to remain a primary energy source in the foreseeable future, Coal Ministry requested the Department of Financial Services (DFS) to consider classifying the coal sector under the 'Infrastructure Sector.' This reclassification would enable banks and financial institutions to formulate policies more effectively to meet the increasing requirements of the coal sector in a time bound manner. The Ministry invited response from Coal Mine allocatees to determine the quantum of financing imperative towards coal mine development and operationalization, along with the associated timelines meeting the requirement. This collated information has been shared with Banks/Financial Institutions (FIs) to help address industry demands efficiently.
Banks and financial institutions have also undertaken steps to identify nodal branches that will act as a single window to meet the financing needs imperative for coal mine operationalization. As of now, the State Bank of India (SBI) has extended financial assistance for the development of one Commercial Coal Mine, and others are under the process of doing the same. Banks/ Financial Institutions (FIs) are also in the process of formulating board-approved policies to extend financial support in line with development and operationalization timelines.
Considering the significant transformation of Indian coal sector over the past four decades and the abundance of indigenous coal reserves, coal is envisaged to remain a primary source of energy for the foreseeable future.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींना वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाचा नवीन उपक्रम
28 OCT 2023 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने (MoC) भारतातील कोळसा क्षेत्र अधिक खुले करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत कोळशाच्या विक्री आणि वापरावरील निर्बंध काढून टाकण्यात आल्यामुळे व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे. जास्तीत जास्त भागधारकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या हेतूने कोळसा खाणींना वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी आणि लिलावाच्या अटींमध्ये लवचिकता आणण्यासाठी तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जून 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणीच्या लिलावाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचा शुभारंभ केला होता. त्यानंतर कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 91 कोळसा खाणींचा यशस्वीपणे लिलाव केला आहे. या लिलावांमध्ये सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी, मंत्रालयाने कोळसा खाण क्षेत्रात विविध सुधारणा राबवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे ज्यामुळे हे क्षेत्र अधिक गुंतवणूकदार-अनुकूल क्षेत्र बनले आहे. या क्षेत्रातल्या उद्योगांनी, बँका/वित्तीय संस्था (FIs) कडून आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळविण्यात येणाऱ्या अडचणींविषयी माहिती दिली आहे. पर्यावरण तसेच सामाजिक आणि प्रशासन (ESG) संबंधी वाढत्या निर्बंधांमुळे, बहुतेक बँका/वित्तीय संस्था कोळसा खाणींशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यास नाखूष असतात.
कोळसा खाण क्षेत्रापुढील या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि वित्तपुरवठा प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने "भारतातील व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींसाठी निधी" या विषयावर भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत आयोजित केली होती. या कार्यक्रमात कोळसा खाण क्षेत्राला वित्त पुरवठा करणाऱ्या वित्तीय संस्था आणि बँकांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले. व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण क्षेत्राच्या वित्तपुरवठ्याशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निराकरण करणे तसेच सर्व भागधारकांकडून अभिप्राय आणि सूचना गोळा करणे हा या सल्लामसलतीचा हेतू होता.
या सल्लामसलतीदरम्यान, प्रकल्प जर व्यवहार्य असेल आणि त्यामध्ये होणारी गुंतवणूक पारदर्शी असल्याचे व्यावसायिक आराखड्यामधून सिद्ध झाले तर अशा कोळसा खाणींना वित्तपुरवठा करण्याची इच्छा बँकांनी व्यक्त केली. नजीकच्या भविष्यात कोळसा हाच प्राथमिक ऊर्जेचा स्त्रोत राहण्याची शक्यता आहे हे ओळखून, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने) कोळसा क्षेत्राचा 'पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रा' अंतर्गत समावेश करण्यासंबंधी विचार करण्याची विनंती वित्तीय सेवा विभागाला (DFS केली आहे.
कोळसा खाण क्षेत्राच्या सुरळीत कामकाजासाठी वित्तपुरवठ्यासंबंधीच्या आवश्यक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एकल खिडकी म्हणून काम करू शकतील, अशा शाखा निवडण्यासाठी, बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्थांनी विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. आत्तापर्यंत, स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया (SBI) ने एका व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणीच्या विकासासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले आहे आणि इतर बँका आणि वित्तीय संस्थांही अशाच प्रकारची मदत करण्यास सज्ज होत आहेत.