Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 28th October
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
27 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 28th October, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 750 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 अक्टूबर को रोजगार मेले के तहत सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है
नवनियुक्त कर्मी ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित भी करेंगे
27 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 अक्टूबर, 2023 को दोपहर 1 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
रोजगार मेला देश भर में 37 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्र सरकार के विभागों के साथ-साथ इस पहल का समर्थन करने वाले राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नियुक्तियां की जा रही हैं। देश भर से चुने गए नए कर्मचारी रेल मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, राजस्व विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय समेत विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में नियुक्त किये जायेंगे।
रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उम्मीद है कि रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा तथा युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करने का भी अवसर मिल रहा है। कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल हैजिसमें 'कहीं भी किसी भी डिवाइस' से सीखने के प्रारूप के तहत 750 से अधिक ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।