Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 28th October
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
27 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 28th October, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 750 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રોજગાર મેળા અંતર્ગત પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ સરકારી વિભાગો અને સંગઠનોમાં નવી ભરતી થયેલા લોકોને 51,000થી વધારે નિમણૂંક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર નિર્માણને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કટિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે.
ઓનલાઇન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રભારંભ દ્વારા પોતાને તાલીમ આપવા માટે નવા સામેલ હોદ્દેદારો
27 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023ના રોજ બપોરે 1 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે નવી ભરતી થયેલા લોકોને 51,000થી વધુ નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે હોદ્દેદારોને પણ સંબોધન કરશે.
દેશભરમાં ૩૭ સ્થળોએ રોજગાર મેળો યોજાશે. આ ભરતીઓ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારો /કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં થઈ રહી છે, જે આ પહેલને ટેકો આપે છે. દેશભરમાંથી પસંદ કરવામાં આવેલી નવી ભરતીઓ વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં સરકારમાં જોડાશે, જેમાં રેલવે મંત્રાલય, ટપાલ વિભાગ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગ તથા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય સામેલ છે.
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગારીનાં સર્જનને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કટિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે. રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર નિર્માણમાં ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરશે અને યુવાનોને તેમના સશક્તિકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં ભાગીદારી માટે અર્થપૂર્ણ તકો પૂરી પાડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
નવા સામેલ થયેલા હોદ્દેદારોને આઇજીઓટી કર્મયોગી પોર્ટલના ઓનલાઇન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રંભ દ્વારા તાલીમ આપવાની તક પણ મળી રહી છે, જ્યાં 'કોઈપણ જગ્યાએ કોઈ પણ ઉપકરણ' શીખવાના ફોર્મેટ માટે 750 થી વધુ ઇ-લર્નિંગ અભ્યાસક્રમો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.