Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 28th October
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
27 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 28th October, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 750 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रोजगार मेळ्याअंतर्गत, पंतप्रधान 28 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सरकारी विभाग आणि संस्थांमध्ये नव्याने भर्ती झालेल्या 51,000 हून अधिक उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रांचे वितरण करणार
रोजगार मेळा हे रोजगार निर्मितीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेसाठीचे पाऊल
नवनियुक्त उमेदवारांसाठी ऑनलाइन मॉड्युल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ द्वारे स्वयंप्रशिक्षण
27 OCT 2023 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 28 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी दुपारी 1 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे 51,000 हून अधिक नवनियुक्त उमेदवारांना नियुक्ती पत्रांचे वाटप करतील. पंतप्रधान यावेळी या उमेदवारांना संबोधितही करतील.
देशभरात 37 ठिकाणी रोजगार मेळा होणार आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या विभागांमध्ये तसेच या उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये भर्ती प्रक्रिया होत आहे. देशभरातून निवडलेले नवीन कर्मचारी रेल्वे मंत्रालय, टपाल विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, महसूल विभाग, उच्च शिक्षण विभाग, शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभाग आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयासह सरकारची विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांमध्ये रुजू होतील.
रोजगार मेळा हे रोजगार निर्मितीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. रोजगार मेळा पुढील रोजगार निर्मितीमध्ये उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल आणि तरुणांना त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासात सहभागासाठी अर्थपूर्ण संधी प्रदान करेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
नवनियुक्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना iGOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टलवरील ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ द्वारे स्वयंप्रशिक्षणाची संधी देखील मिळत आहे, जिथे 750 हून अधिक ई-लर्निंग अभ्यासक्रम ‘कुठेही कोणत्याही डिव्हाइसवर’ या अंतर्गत शिकण्यासाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहेत.