Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 28th October
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
27 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 28th October, 2023 at 1 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela will be held at 37 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Railways, Department of Posts, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Department of School Education and Literacy and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, among others.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 750 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রোজগার মেলায় ২৮ অক্টোবর বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তরে ৫১,০০০ নতুন কর্মীর হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 OCT 2023 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩ রোজগার মেলায় বিভিন্ন সরকারি দপ্তরে ৫১,০০০ নতুন কর্মীর হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেবেন।
দেশের ৩৭টি জায়গায় এই রোজগার মেলা হবে। রেল, ডাক, স্বরাষ্ট্র দপ্তর, রাজস্ব দপ্তর, উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তর, স্কুল শিক্ষা দপ্তর, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের মতো কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলেও সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে হচ্ছে এই নিয়োগ।
কর্মসংস্থানের প্রসারে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতিফলন এই রোজগার মেলা। দেশের বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে তরুণ প্রজন্মের সামনে কাজের সুযোগ এনে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে এই রোজগার মেলার।
নবনিযুক্তরা অনলাইনে আইগট কর্মযোগী পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষণেরও সুযোগ পাবেন। ওই পোর্টালে ৭৫০টি ই-লার্নিং পাঠক্রমের আওতায় প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ পাওয়া যায় দেশের যে কোনো প্রান্ত থেকেই।