Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC)
Awards 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country
Industry leaders hail the vision of PM
“The future is here and now”
“Our young generation is leading the tech revolution”
“India is not only expanding the 5G network in the country but also laying emphasis on becoming a leader in 6G”
“We believe in the power of democratization in every sector”
“Access to capital, access to resources and access to technology is a priority for our government”
“India's semiconductor mission is progressing with the aim of fulfilling not just its domestic demands but also the global requirements”
“In the development of digital technology, India is behind no developed nation”
“Technology is the catalyst that expedites the transition from a developing nation to a developed one”
“The 21st century marks an era of India's thought leadership”
27 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress 2023 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. India Mobile Congress (IMC) is the largest telecom, media, and technology forum in Asia to be held from 27th to 29th October 2023 with the theme ‘Global Digital Innovation’. The IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as a developer, manufacturer, and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies. During the program, the Prime Minister awarded 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the exhibition at Hall 5 and took a walkthrough
Industry leaders also spoke on the occasion. Chairman of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd, Shri Akash M Ambani hailed the Prime Minister’s commitment to improving the lives of younger generations by inculcating the use of the latest technologies thereby powering India’s Digital public infrastructure. He highlighted that the Prime Minister is an inspiration for millions of youngsters in the country in making the Digital India program inclusive, innovative and sustainable. He informed that Jio has installed over 10 lakh 5G cells across all 22 circuits of India, making an 85 percent contribution to the overall 5G distribution where the rollout of the 5G stack is designed, developed and manufactured by Indian talent. “India ranks among the top 3 5 G-enabled nations with a user base of 125 million. He underlined that the Prime Minister has unified the entire nation and gave examples of GST, India’s Digital Revolution and the tallest statue built in the world. “Your efforts motivate all of us at the India Mobile Conference”, he reiterated. On behalf of all digital entrepreneurs, innovators and startups, Shri Ambani assured to realize India’s dream during India’s Amrit Kaal.
Chairman Bharti Enterprises, Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal recalled the vision given by the Prime Minister in the form of Digital India which led to the development of digital infrastructure at a feverish pace. He underlined the transformation brought about by the JAM trinity vision of the Prime Minister and how the world has taken note of India’s digital transformation. He said the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of India is the envy of many countries. Second key pillar of the Prime Minister's vision according to Shri Mittal, is Make in India, and noted the strides made in manufacturing in the last one year itself. “India has grown very deep roots in manufacturing. Companies like Apple to Dixon, Samsung to Tatas, every company, small, big or startup are involved in manufacturing and India has emerged as a manufacturing nation, especially for digital infrastructure at a huge scale of a world leader”, he said. He informed that in 5000 towns and 20,000 villages Airtel 5G rollout has already taken place and informed that by March 2024 they would cover the entire country and touched upon the call made by the Prime Minister to this effect. This will be truly the fastest 5G rollout anywhere in the world, he said.
Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla thanked the Prime Minister for his visionary leadership in driving India’s Digital transformation and lauded his commitment towards digital inclusion which is rooted in the principle of ‘Antyodaya’ where benefits are ensured for everyone. He credited this approach for India’s growth in the digital evolution which has gained global recognition. “India has emerged as a champion of the Global South inspired by the Prime Minister’s vision”, Shri Birla said as he underlined that many countries are eager to adopt India’s pathbreaking public infrastructure assets across identity, payments and data management. He reiterated that Vodafone Idea is committed to being a responsible partner in achieving the vision of the Prime Minister. He mentioned that India is actively engaging with the development of standards for futuristic technologies in areas like 6G under the guidance of the Prime Minister. He also thanked the government for their tremendous support.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in the changing times of the 21st century, this event has the power to change the lives of crores of people. Underling the fast pace of technology, the Prime Minister said “The future is here and now”. He praised the exhibition placed for the occasion to provide glimpses of the future in telecom, technology and connectivity. He mentioned the fields of 6G, AI, cyber security, semiconductors, drone or space sectors, deep sea, green tech or any other sectors and said, “The future is going to be entirely different and it is a matter of happiness that our young generation is leading the tech revolution”.
Shri Modi recalled that the 5G rollout which took place last year in India came as a surprise for the rest of the world. He emphasized that India did not halt after the success of 5G and took on the work of taking it to every individual. “India moved from the 5G rollout stage to 5G reach out stage”, he said. Within one year of 5G rollout, the Prime Minister informed about the development of 4 lakh 5G base stations which cover more than 97 percent of the cities and 80 percent of the population. He underlined that the speed of median mobile broadband speeds have increased 3 times within one year. He further added that India moved from the 118th position to the 43rd position in terms of broadband speed. “India is not only expanding the 5G network in the country but also laying emphasis on becoming a leader in 6G”, he remarked. Pointing out the scam that took place during 2G, the Prime Minister said that the 4G rollout which happened during the present government’s tenure is free from blemishes. He also expressed confidence that India will take the lead with 6G technology.
He said, beyond ranking and number improvement in internet connectivity and speed lead to enhanced ease of living. He narrated the benefits of improved connectivity and speed in education, medicine, tourism, and agriculture.
“We believe in the power of democratization. The benefit of development should reach every section and region, everyone should benefit from the resources in India, everyone should have a life of dignity and the benefit of technology should reach everyone. We are working rapidly in this direction”, the Prime Minister said. “For me, this is the biggest social justice”, he added. He further said that “access to capital, access to resources and access to technology is a priority for our government. He mentioned that collateral-free loans under the Mudra scheme, access to toilets, and DBT through JAM Trinity have one thing in common that is they are ensuring previously inaccessible rights for the common citizens. He highlighted the role of telecom technology in this regard and mentioned Bharat Net which has connected about 2 lakh Gram Panchayats with broadband. 10,000 Atal tinkering labs are exposing about 75 lakh children to cutting-edge technology. He expressed the hope that 5G use labs launched today will have a similar impact. “These labs prompt the youth to dream big and give them the confidence to achieve them”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s startup ecosystem has made a significant place for itself in the world in the last few years. “India has made a century of unicorns in fairly less time and has now become one of the top 3 startup ecosystems in the world”, Shri Modi remarked. Before 2014, the Prime Minister said that India was home to only a few hundred startups whereas that number has gone up to approximately one lakh today. Prime Minister Modi also touched upon the ‘Aspire’ program, an initiative by the Indian Mobile Congress to mentor startups in the country and expressed confidence that the step will hugely benefit the youth of India. He emphasized that India’s journey must be remembered. Recalling the difficulties faced due to outdated technology, Shri Modi pointed out that the governments of the past were in a similar state. The Prime Minister pointed out the outdated methods of the previous governments by drawing an analogy to a frozen mobile device where the commands did not function. “After 2014, people stopped using outdated technologies where changing batteries or restarting the system became a futile exercise”, he said. He recalled that India used to be an importer of mobile phones whereas today, India has become the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world. Noting the lack of vision when it came to electronics manufacturing during previous governments, Shri Modi informed that India today is exporting about Rs 2 lakh crores worth of electronics manufactured in the country. He also threw light on the recent announcement by Google to manufacture Pixel phones in India. “Samsung Fold Five and Apple iPhone 15 are already being manufactured here”, he added.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to take this success in mobile and electronics manufacturing even further. “For the success of both hardware and software in the tech ecosystem, it is important that we build a strong semiconductor manufacturing sector in India”, he said, informing that an 80 thousand crore rupees PLI scheme is going on for the development of semiconductors. Today, semiconductor companies around the world are investing in semiconductor assembly and testing facilities in collaboration with Indian companies. India's semiconductor mission is moving forward with the vision of meeting not only its domestic demand but also the needs of the world, he added.
Highlighting the primacy of technology in the factors that will make a developing nation developed, the Prime Minister said that in the development of digital technology, India is behind no developed nation. Listing the initiatives to link different sectors with technology, the Prime Minister mentioned platforms like PM Gatishakti in logistics, National Health Mission in health and Agri Stack in the agriculture sector. He mentioned huge investments in scientific research, quantum mission and national research foundation and promotion of indigenous designs and technology development.
Prime Minister Modi drew attention to the important aspect of cybersecurity and the safety of network infrastructure and recalled the discussion on ‘Global Threats of Cyber Security’ at the G20 Summit. Noting that self-reliance in the entire manufacturing value chain is extremely important for cyber security, the Prime Minister underlined that it becomes easier to maintain security when everything in the value chain belongs to the national domain, be it hardware, software or connectivity. Shri Modi stressed the need to carry out discussions at the India Mobile Congress about keeping the world's democratic societies safe
The Prime Minister lamented the missed opportunities when it came to the adoption of new technologies in the past. He mentioned India’s IT sector where India showcased its talent in already-developed technologies. “This period of the 21st century is the time of India's Thought Leadership”, Shri Modi emphasized and urged thought leaders to create new domains which can be followed by others. He gave the example of the UPI which is leading the entire world in digital payments system today. “India has the power of young demography and the power of vibrant democracy”, the Prime Minister remarked. He urged the members of the India Mobile Congress, especially young members, to move forward in this direction. “Today, when we are realizing the goal of becoming a developed India, the transition of moving forward as thought leaders can bring revolutionary changes in the entire sector”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister for Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Chairman of Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd, Shri Akash M Ambani, Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal and Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The ‘100 5G labs initiative’, is an endeavor to realize the opportunities associated with 5G technology by encouraging the development of 5G applications which cater, both to India’s unique needs as well as the global demands. The unique initiative will foster innovation across various socioeconomic sectors like education, agriculture, health, power, transportation etc, and propel the country into the forefront of usage of 5G technology. The initiative is also a pivotal step for building a 6G-ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country. More importantly, the initiative is a step towards the development of indigenous telecom technology which is critical for national security.
India Mobile Congress (IMC) is the largest telecom, media, and technology forum in Asia and will be held from 27th to 29th October, 2023. The event will act as a platform to highlight India's incredible advancements in telecommunications and technology, bring forth significant announcements and provide an opportunity for start-ups to display their innovative products and solutions.
With the theme 'Global Digital Innovation,' the IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as a developer, manufacturer, and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies. The three-day congress will highlight technologies such as 5G, 6G, and Artificial intelligence (AI) and discuss issues pertaining to the semiconductor industry, green technology, cybersecurity etc.
This year, IMC is introducing a startup program - ‘Aspire’. It will foster connections between startups, investors, and established businesses with an aim to catalyze fresh entrepreneurial initiatives and collaborations.
IMC 2023 will be attended by over one lakh participants from about 22 countries including about 5000 CEO level delegates, 230 exhibitors, 400 startups, and other stakeholders.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেস (আইএমসি)-র সপ্তম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
দেশ জুড়ে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ১০০ ‘৫জি ইয়ুজ কেস ল্যাবস্’ প্রদান করা হয়েছে
“আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্ম প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লবের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে”
“ভারত কেবলমাত্র ৫জি নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাচ্ছে তাই নয়, ৬জি-র নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার উপরও গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে”
27 OCT 2023 12:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম্ – এ ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেস ২০২৩ – এর সপ্তম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সমগ্র এশিয়ায় টেলিকম, গণমাধ্যম এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেস বৃহত্তম মঞ্চ হিসেবে পরিগণিত। ‘বৈশ্বিক ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন’ – এর বিষয়কে সামনে রেখে তিন দিনের এই অধিবেশন আগামী ২৯ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত চলবে। আইএমসি ২০২৩ – এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল উদ্ভাবক, নির্মাতা এবং সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির রপ্তানিকারী হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থানকে শক্তিশালী করা। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশ জুড়ে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ১০০টি ‘৫জি ইয়ুজ কেস ল্যাবস্’ প্রদান করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ নম্বর হল – এ প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন এবং তা ঘুরে দেখেন।
শিল্প নেতৃত্ব অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন। রিলায়েন্স জিও ইনফোকম লিমিটেড – এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী আকাশ এম আম্বানি ভারতের ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করে তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দিয়ে তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়বদ্ধতার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মধ্য দিয়ে তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক অনুপ্রেরণার অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছেন বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী আম্বানি আরও বলেন, দেশের ২২টি সার্কিটেই জিও ১০ লক্ষ ৫জি সেল স্থাপন করেছে। এর ফলে, দেশের ৫জি নেটওয়ার্কের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা ৮৫ শতাংশ অংশীদার।
ভারতী এন্টারপ্রাইজ – এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুনীল ভারতী মিত্তাল অত্যন্ত দ্রুতগতিতে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
আদিত্য বিড়লা গ্রুপের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কুমার মঙ্গলম বিড়লা ভারতে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরকরণের সফল প্রয়াসের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। অন্ত্যোদয় ভাবাদর্শকে সামনে রেখে ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দায়বদ্ধতার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
সম্মেলনে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একুশ শতকে নানা পরিবর্তনের মাঝে এই অনুষ্ঠান কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীর জীবনে এক সদর্থক পরিবর্তন আনবে। প্রযুক্তির দ্রুত প্রসারের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা এখানে ভবিষ্যতকে প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। তিনি প্রদর্শনীর প্রশংসা করে বলেন, আগামী দিনে টেলিকম, প্রযুক্তি এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার রূপান্তর কী হতে পারে, তা আমরা এই প্রদর্শনীতে প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। ৬জি, কৃত্রিম মেধা, সাইবার সুরক্ষা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ড্রোন অথবা মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র, গভীর সমুদ্র, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আগামী দিন সম্পূর্ণ অন্যরকম হতে চলেছে এবং এটি আমাদের কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয় যে আমাদের তরুণ প্রজন্ম প্রযুক্তি বিপ্লবের নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে গত বছর ৫জি নেটওয়ার্ক চালু করা সারা বিশ্বের কাছে এক অপার বিস্ময়ের বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছিল। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ৫জি সাফল্যেই ভারত থেমে থাকেনি, বরং সেই কাজ এমনভাবে চালিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি তার সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। ভারত ৫জি নেটওয়ার্ক চালু করার স্তর থেকে এখন সেই নেটওয়ার্ক সম্প্রসারণের পথে এগিয়ে গেছে। তিনি ৪ লক্ষ ৫জি বেস স্টেশন গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন, যাতে ৯৭ শতাংশ শহর ও জনসংখ্যার ৮০ শতাংশের কাছে সেই সুবিধা পৌঁছে যেতে পারে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এক বছরের মধ্যে মোবাইল ব্রডব্যান্ড স্পীড তিন গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং ভারত ব্রডব্যান্ড স্পীডের ক্ষেত্রে ১১৮তম স্থান থেকে ৪৩তম স্থানে উঠে এসেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত দেশে কেবল ৫জি নেটওয়ার্কের সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাচ্ছে তাই নয়, ৬জি’র ক্ষেত্রে যাতে দেশ নেতৃত্ব দিতে পারে, তার উপরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২জি কেলেঙ্কারির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান সরকারের শাসনকালে যে ৪জি নেটওয়ার্ক চালু হয়েছে, তা ছিল সম্পূর্ণ নিষ্কলুশ। তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ৬জি প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত নেতৃত্বের স্থান নেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যোগ্যতা নির্ণায়ক স্থান এবং সংখ্যার থেকেও বড় কথা ইন্টারনেট সংযোগের উন্নয়ন, প্রসার ও তার গতি জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের প্রসার ঘটিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, উন্নত এই সংযোগ শিক্ষার প্রসার, চিকিৎসা, পর্যটন এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতিসাধনে সহায়ক হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমরা গণতন্ত্রীকরণের শক্তিতে বিশ্বাস করি। উন্নয়নের সুফল প্রত্যেক শ্রেণী ও অঞ্চলে পৌঁছনো দরকার, যাতে সকল ভারতবাসী দেশের সম্পদ ব্যবহারে সুবিধা পান এবং মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবনযাপন করতে পারেন। প্রযুক্তির সুবিধা সকলের কাছে পৌঁছনো দরকার। আমরা সেই লক্ষ্যেই দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কাজ করছি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমার কাছে এটাই হ’ল সবচেয়ে বড় সামাজিক ন্যায়। তিনি বলেন, মূলধন, সম্পদ, ও সকলের কাছে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের সুযোগ এনে দেওয়া আমাদের সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, মুদ্রা যোজনায় কোনও রকম গ্যারান্টি বিহীন ঋণ, শৌচালয়ের সুযোগ এবং জ্যাম ট্রিনিটির মাধ্যমে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থায় যেটি উল্লেখযোগ্য, তা হ’ল – অতীতে দেশের সাধারণ নাগরিকদের কাছে যে সুযোগ বা অধিকার ছিল না, তা সুনিশ্চিত করা। তিনি এক্ষেত্রে টেলিকম প্রযুক্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারতনেট – এর মাধ্যমে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতকে ব্রডব্যান্ডের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ১০ হাজার অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব ৭৫ লক্ষ শিশুর কাছে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, আজ যে ৫জি ইয়ুজ ল্যাব – এর সূচনা করা হ’ল, তারও অনুরূপ প্রভাব পড়বে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এইসব পরীক্ষাগারগুলি যুবসম্প্রদায়কে বড় স্বপ্ন দেখতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করবে এবং সাফল্য অর্জনের মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁদের আস্থার বিকাশ ঘটাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের স্টার্টআপ পরিমন্ডল মাত্র কয়েক বছরের মধ্যেই বিশ্বে এক স্বতন্ত্র জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। ভারতে অত্যন্ত কম সময়ের মধ্যে শতাধিক ইউনিকর্ন এসেছে এবং বিশ্বে স্টার্টআপ পরিমন্ডলের ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম তিনটি দেশের একটি হয়ে উঠেছে ভারত।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে ভারতে যেখানে মাত্র কয়েকশো স্টার্টআপ ছিল, আজ সেই সংখ্যা প্রায় ১ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘অ্যাসপায়ার’ কর্মসূচির উপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের এই উদ্যোগ স্টার্টআপ – এর প্রসার এবং যুবসম্প্রদায়ের কাছে তার প্রভূত সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে সমর্থ হবে। ভারতের এই যাত্রাপথ অত্যন্ত স্মরণীয় বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। অচল প্রযুক্তির নানা অসুবিধার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অতীতের সরকারগুলি অবস্থা ছিল এরকমই। অতীতের সরকারগুলি পুরনো ধ্যানধারণার সঙ্গে তিনি অচল মোবাইল ফোনের তুলনা করে বলেন, এ ছিল এমন এক ব্যবস্থা, যাতে কোনও কমান্ডই কাজ করতো না। ২০১৪’র পর থেকে জনসাধারণ এই অচল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বন্ধ করে দেন। কারণ, ব্যাটারি বদল করে ঐ ব্যবস্থাকে চালু করা ছিল এক নিষ্ফল প্রয়াস। তিনি বলেন, ভারত আগে যেখানে মোবাইল ফোন আমদানী করতো, আজ সেখানে ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল নির্মাণকারী দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, অতীতের সরকারগুলির ক্ষেত্রে বৈদ্যুতিন নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর অভাব ছিল। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত আজ প্রায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বৈদ্যুতিন দ্রব্য সামগ্রী রপ্তানী করেছে। তিনি ভারতে পিক্সল ফোন নির্মাণে গুগলের ঘোষণার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, স্যামসং – এর ফোল্ড ৫ এবং অ্যাপেল আইফোন ১৫ ইতিমধ্যেই দেশে নির্মিত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোবাইল এবং বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী নির্মাণের এই সাফল্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কথা বলেন। প্রযুক্তি পরিমন্ডলের ক্ষেত্রে সফট্ওয়্যার ও হার্ডওয়্যার – এর সাফল্যের পাশাপাশি ভারতে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তোলাও অনুরূপ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তিনি জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকার উৎপাদন-নির্ভর ভর্তুকি কর্মসূচি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। আজ সারা বিশ্ব থেকে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সংস্থাগুলি ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর অ্যাসেম্বলি ও পরীক্ষার সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ করছে। ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশের পিছনে যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী কাজ করছে, তা কেবলমাত্র দেশের চাহিদাই মেটাবে না, বিশ্বের চাহিদাও পূরণ করবে।
প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণে অগ্রাধিকারের কারণ হ’ল – উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিকে উন্নত দেশে গড়ে তোলা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত উন্নত দেশগুলির থেকে কোনও অংশে পিছিয়ে নেই। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির সমন্বয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, লজিস্টিকস্ – এর ক্ষেত্রে পিএম গতিশক্তির মতো স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এগ্রি স্ট্যাক বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা, কোয়ান্টাম মিশন, জাতীয় গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, দেশীয় নক্শার প্রসার এবং প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত বিনিয়োগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সাইবার নিরাপত্তার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকের পাশাপাশি নেটওয়ার্ক পরিকাঠামো নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে সাইবার নিরাপত্তায় বিশ্ব জুড়ে বিপদের বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। সাইবার সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হ’ল – সামগ্রিক মূল্য-শৃঙ্খলে নিরাপত্তা বিধান। তিনি বলেন, নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করা যায় তখনই, যখন সামগ্রিক মূল্য-শৃঙ্খল জাতীয় নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন, তা সে হার্ডওয়্যার বা সফট্ওয়্যার বা যোগাযোগ – যাই হোক না কেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের আলোচনার মূল লক্ষ্যই বিশ্বের গণতান্ত্রিক সমাজ ব্যবস্থায় নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অত্যন্ত আক্ষেপের সঙ্গে বলেন, অতীতে যখন নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রয়োজন ছিল, তখন সেই সুযোগ হেলায় হারানো হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারত তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই উন্নত প্রযুক্তির মেধা প্রদর্শন করেছে। একবিংশ শতাব্দীর এই সময়কে ভারতের সৃজনশীল নেতৃত্বের সময় বলে উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই সৃজনশীল নেতৃত্ব উন্নয়নের এমন দিশা তৈরি করুক, যা অন্যদের কাছে দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠতে পারে। তিনি ইউপিআই ব্যবস্থার উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব আজ ভারতের এই ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ব্যবস্থাকে অনুসরণ করছে। তিনি বলেন, তারুণ্যের শক্তি রয়েছে ভারতে, আর রয়েছে উজ্জীবিত গণতন্ত্র। ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের সদস্যদের, বিশেষ করে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে তিনি অগ্রগ্রতির ধারাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। পরিশেষে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ যখন ভারত উন্নত দেশ হওয়ার স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছে, তখন রূপান্তরের এই লক্ষ্যসাধনে সৃজনশীল নেতৃত্বই সামগ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে এক বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণো, যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি চৌহান, রিলায়েন্স জিও ইনফোকম লিমিটেডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী আকাশ এম আম্বানি, ভারতী এন্টারপ্রাইজেস – এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুনীল ভারতী মিত্তাল, আদিত্য বিড়লা গ্রুপের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কুমার মঙ্গলম বিড়লা অন্যদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।