Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2023 on 27th October
PM to award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country
‘100 5G labs initiative’ aims to develop 5G applications to foster innovation across socio economic sectors and is a key step towards building a 6G-ready ecosystem in the country
IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as developer, manufacturer and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress 2023 at 9:45 AM on 27th October, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. During the programme, the Prime Minister will award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country. These labs are being developed under the ‘100 5G labs initiative’.
The ‘100 5G labs initiative’, is an endeavour to realise the opportunities associated with 5G technology by encouraging development of 5G applications which cater, both to India’s unique needs as well as the global demands. The unique initiative will foster innovation across various socioeconomic sectors like education, agriculture, health, power, transportation etc, and propel the country into the forefront of usage of 5G technology. The initiative is also a pivotal step for building a 6G-ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country. More importantly, the initiative is a step towards development of indigenous telecom technology which is critical for national security.
India Mobile Congress (IMC) is the largest telecom, media, and technology forum in Asia and will be held from 27th to 29th October, 2023. The event will act as a platform to highlight India's incredible advancements in telecommunications and technology, bring forth significant announcements and provide an opportunity to start-ups to display their innovative products and solutions.
With the theme 'Global Digital Innovation,' the IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as a developer, manufacturer, and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies. The three day congress will highlight technologies such as 5G, 6G, Artificial intelligence (AI) and discuss issues pertaining to semiconductor industry, green technology, cybersecurity etc.
This year, IMC is introducing a startup program - 'Aspire'. It will foster connections between startups, investors, and established businesses with an aim to catalyse fresh entrepreneurial initiatives and collaborations.
IMC 2023 will be attended by over one lakh participants from about 22 countries including about 5000 CEO level delegates, 230 exhibitors, 400 startups, and other stakeholders.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 27 اکتوبر کو انڈین موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2023 کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کو 100 ’5جی یوز کیس لیبز‘ سے نوازیں گے
'100 5جی لیبز اقدام' کا مقصد سماجی اقتصادی شعبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 5جی ایپلی کیشنز تیار کرنا ہے اور یہ ملک میں 6جی کے لیے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے
آئی ایم سی 2023 کا مقصد اہم جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ڈویلپر، مینوفیکچرر اور برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی انڈین موبائل کانگریس 2023 کے 7ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح 27 اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح 9:45 بجے بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں کو 100 ’5جی یوز کیس لیبز‘ سے نوازیں گے۔ یہ لیبز ’100 5جی لیبز اقدام‘ کے تحت تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
'100 5جی لیبز پہل'، 5جی ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے 5جی ٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ مواقع کا ادراک کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے جو ہندوستان کی منفرد ضروریات کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی تقاضوں کو بھی پورا کرتی ہے۔ یہ منفرد اقدام مختلف سماجی اقتصادی شعبوں جیسے تعلیم، زراعت، صحت، بجلی، نقل و حمل وغیرہ میں جدت کو فروغ دے گا اور ملک کو 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں سب سے آگے بڑھائے گا۔ یہ پہل ملک میں 6جی کے لیے تیار تعلیمی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مزید اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ پہل دیسی مواصلات ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی طرف ایک قدم ہے جو قومی سلامتی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا مواصلات ، میڈیا اور ٹیکنالوجی فورم ہے اور یہ 27 سے 29 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقد ہوگی۔ یہ تقریب مواصلات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی ناقابل یقین ترقی کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی جو اہم اعلانات لے کر آئے گا اور اختراعی مصنوعات اور حل کے مظاہرے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
موضوع 'گلوبل ڈیجیٹل انوویشن' کے ساتھ، آئی ایم سی 2023 کا مقصد ایک ڈویلپر، مینوفیکچرر، اور کلیدی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ تین روزہ کانگریس 5جی، 6جی، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز پر روشنی ڈالے گی اور سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری، گرین ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر سیکورٹی وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرے گی۔
اس سال، آئی ایم سی ایک اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام – ’ایزپایر‘ متعارف کروا رہا ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں اور قائم شدہ کاروباروں کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دے گا جس کا مقصد تازہ کاروباری اقدامات اور تعاون کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔
آئی ایم سی 2023 میں تقریباً 22 ممالک کے ایک لاکھ سے زائد شرکاء بشمول 5000 سی ای او سطح کے مندوبین، 230 نمائش کنندگان، 400 اسٹارٹ اپس، اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق شرکت کریں گے۔