Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2023 on 27th October
PM to award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country
‘100 5G labs initiative’ aims to develop 5G applications to foster innovation across socio economic sectors and is a key step towards building a 6G-ready ecosystem in the country
IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as developer, manufacturer and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress 2023 at 9:45 AM on 27th October, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. During the programme, the Prime Minister will award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country. These labs are being developed under the ‘100 5G labs initiative’.
The ‘100 5G labs initiative’, is an endeavour to realise the opportunities associated with 5G technology by encouraging development of 5G applications which cater, both to India’s unique needs as well as the global demands. The unique initiative will foster innovation across various socioeconomic sectors like education, agriculture, health, power, transportation etc, and propel the country into the forefront of usage of 5G technology. The initiative is also a pivotal step for building a 6G-ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country. More importantly, the initiative is a step towards development of indigenous telecom technology which is critical for national security.
India Mobile Congress (IMC) is the largest telecom, media, and technology forum in Asia and will be held from 27th to 29th October, 2023. The event will act as a platform to highlight India's incredible advancements in telecommunications and technology, bring forth significant announcements and provide an opportunity to start-ups to display their innovative products and solutions.
With the theme 'Global Digital Innovation,' the IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as a developer, manufacturer, and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies. The three day congress will highlight technologies such as 5G, 6G, Artificial intelligence (AI) and discuss issues pertaining to semiconductor industry, green technology, cybersecurity etc.
This year, IMC is introducing a startup program - 'Aspire'. It will foster connections between startups, investors, and established businesses with an aim to catalyse fresh entrepreneurial initiatives and collaborations.
IMC 2023 will be attended by over one lakh participants from about 22 countries including about 5000 CEO level delegates, 230 exhibitors, 400 startups, and other stakeholders.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 27 ઓક્ટોબરનાં રોજ ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ કોંગ્રેસ (આઇએમસી) 2023નાં 7મા સંસ્કરણનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમગ્ર દેશમાં શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને 100 '5G યુઝ કેસ લેબ્સ'નું સન્માન કરશે
'100 5G લેબ્સ ઇનિશિયેટિવ'નો ઉદ્દેશ સામાજિક આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 5G એપ્લિકેશન્સ વિકસાવવાનો છે અને દેશમાં 6G-રેડી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે
આઇએમસી 2023નો ઉદ્દેશ મુખ્ય અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીના ડેવલપર, ઉત્પાદક અને નિકાસકાર તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 27 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023નાં રોજ સવારે 9:45 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીનાં પ્રગતિ મેદાન સ્થિત ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ કોંગ્રેસ 2023ની સાતમી એડિશનનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દેશભરની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને 100 '5G યુઝ કેસ લેબ્સ' એનાયત કરશે. આ લેબ્સ '100 5G લેબ્સ પહેલ' હેઠળ વિકસિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
'100 5G લેબ્સ ઇનિશિયેટિવ', 5G એપ્લિકેશન્સના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને 5G ટેકનોલોજી સાથે સંકળાયેલી તકોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો એક પ્રયાસ છે, જે ભારતની વિશિષ્ટ જરૂરિયાતો અને વૈશ્વિક માગ એમ બંને પૂર્ણ કરે છે. આ અનોખી પહેલ શિક્ષણ, કૃષિ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય, વીજળી, પરિવહન વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ સામાજિક-આર્થિક ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને દેશને 5G ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગમાં મોખરે લાવશે. આ પહેલ દેશમાં 6G-રેડી શૈક્ષણિક અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના નિર્માણ માટે પણ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. વધુ મહત્ત્વની વાત એ છે કે, આ પહેલ સ્વદેશી ટેલિકોમ ટેકનોલોજીના વિકાસ તરફનું એક પગલું છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
ઇન્ડિયા મોબાઇલ કોંગ્રેસ (આઇએમસી) એશિયામાં સૌથી મોટું ટેલિકોમ, મીડિયા અને ટેકનોલોજી ફોરમ છે અને 27 થી 29 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023 સુધી યોજાશે. આ ઇવેન્ટ ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન્સ અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં ભારતની અવિશ્વસનીય પ્રગતિને ઉજાગર કરવા, નોંધપાત્ર જાહેરાતો રજૂ કરવા અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સને તેમના નવીન ઉત્પાદનો અને સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રદર્શિત કરવાની તક પ્રદાન કરવા માટેના એક મંચ તરીકે કામ કરશે.
'ગ્લોબલ ડિજિટલ ઇનોવેશન'ની થીમ સાથે આઇએમસી 2023નો ઉદ્દેશ મુખ્ય અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીના ડેવલપર, ઉત્પાદક અને નિકાસકાર તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. ત્રણ દિવસની આ કોંગ્રેસમાં 5જી, 6જી, આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (એઆઇ) જેવી ટેક્નોલોજીને હાઇલાઇટ કરવામાં આવશે અને સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી, ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજી, સાઇબર સિક્યોરિટી વગેરેને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ વર્ષે, આઇએમસી એક સ્ટાર્ટઅપ પ્રોગ્રામ - 'એસ્પાયર' રજૂ કરી રહ્યું છે. તે નવી ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક પહેલો અને જોડાણોને ઉત્પ્રેરિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, રોકાણકારો અને સ્થાપિત વ્યવસાયો વચ્ચે જોડાણોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આઈએમસી 2023માં લગભગ 22 દેશોના એક લાખથી વધુ સહભાગીઓ ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં લગભગ 5000 સીઈઓ સ્તરના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, 230 એક્ઝિબિટર્સ, 400 સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને અન્ય હિતધારકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.