Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2023 on 27th October
PM to award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country
‘100 5G labs initiative’ aims to develop 5G applications to foster innovation across socio economic sectors and is a key step towards building a 6G-ready ecosystem in the country
IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as developer, manufacturer and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress 2023 at 9:45 AM on 27th October, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. During the programme, the Prime Minister will award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country. These labs are being developed under the ‘100 5G labs initiative’.
The ‘100 5G labs initiative’, is an endeavour to realise the opportunities associated with 5G technology by encouraging development of 5G applications which cater, both to India’s unique needs as well as the global demands. The unique initiative will foster innovation across various socioeconomic sectors like education, agriculture, health, power, transportation etc, and propel the country into the forefront of usage of 5G technology. The initiative is also a pivotal step for building a 6G-ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country. More importantly, the initiative is a step towards development of indigenous telecom technology which is critical for national security.
India Mobile Congress (IMC) is the largest telecom, media, and technology forum in Asia and will be held from 27th to 29th October, 2023. The event will act as a platform to highlight India's incredible advancements in telecommunications and technology, bring forth significant announcements and provide an opportunity to start-ups to display their innovative products and solutions.
With the theme 'Global Digital Innovation,' the IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as a developer, manufacturer, and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies. The three day congress will highlight technologies such as 5G, 6G, Artificial intelligence (AI) and discuss issues pertaining to semiconductor industry, green technology, cybersecurity etc.
This year, IMC is introducing a startup program - 'Aspire'. It will foster connections between startups, investors, and established businesses with an aim to catalyse fresh entrepreneurial initiatives and collaborations.
IMC 2023 will be attended by over one lakh participants from about 22 countries including about 5000 CEO level delegates, 230 exhibitors, 400 startups, and other stakeholders.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেস (আইএমসি)২০২৩-এর সপ্তম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ভারত মন্ডপমে ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেস ২০২৩-এর সপ্তম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন আগামীকাল সকাল ৯টা ৪৫-এ। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০০ ‘ফাইভ জি ইউস কেস ল্যাবস’ দেশজুড়ে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে প্রদান করবেন। ‘১০০ ফাইভ জি ল্যাবস’ উদ্যোগের অধীন এই পরীক্ষাগারগুলি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
ফাইভ জি প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সুযোগের সদ্ব্যবহারের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে এই ১০০ ফাইভ জি ল্যাবস উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ভারতের অনন্য প্রয়োজন এবং বৈশ্বিক চাহিদা মেটাতে এই উদ্যোগ। বিভিন্ন সামাজিক অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্র যেমন শিক্ষা, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য, শক্তি, পরিবহণ প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে এই অনন্য উদ্যোগ উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রকে আরও বেশি ত্বরান্বিত করবে এবং ফাইভ জি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে প্রথম সারিতে নিয়ে আসবে। এই উদ্যোগ দেশে সিক্স জি-র উপযোগী শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র এবং স্টার্ট আপ পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে। আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল দেশীয় টেলিকম প্রযুক্তি গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি অনন্য উদ্যোগ, যা জাতীয় সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে অপরিহার্য।
ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল কংগ্রেস সমগ্র এশিয়ায় টেলিকম, গণমাধ্যম এবং প্রযুক্তির এক বৃহত্তম মঞ্চ। এর তিন দিনের এই অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ২৭ থেকে ২৯ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত। এই মঞ্চ ভারতকে টেলিযোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ অগ্রগতির এক মঞ্চ হিসেবে তুলে ধরবে এবং স্টার্ট আপগুলির ক্ষেত্রে তাদের উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্র এবং সমাধানসূত্রের বিভিন্ন দিকের প্রদর্শনের ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেবে।
আইএমসি ২০২৩-এর বিষয় হল ‘বৈশ্বিক ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন’, যার মূল লক্ষ্য হল অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে উদ্ভাবক, নির্মাতা এবং রপ্তানিকারক হিসেবে তুলে ধরা। ৩ দিনের এই কংগ্রেসের মূলগত উদ্দেশ্য হল ফাইভ জি, সিক্স জি, কৃত্রিম মেধা (এআই) প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে জড়িত প্রযুক্তির ওপর আলোকপাত করা এবং সেমি কন্ডাক্টার শিল্প, গ্রীণ প্রযুক্তি এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তার মত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনার ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত করা।
এবছর আইএমসি স্টার্ট আপ কর্মসূচি ‘অ্যাসপায়ার’-এর সূচনা করছে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল বিভিন্ন স্টার্ট আপ বিনিয়োগকারী এবং প্রতিষ্ঠিত ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ত্বরান্বিত করা এবং নতুন উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্র এবং সহযোগীর মধ্যে অনুঘটকের কাজ করা।
আইএমসি ২০২৩-এ ২২টি দেশ থেকে প্রায় ১ লক্ষের বেশি প্রতিনিধি যোগ দেবেন। এদের মধ্যে প্রায় ৫ হাজার সিইও স্তরের অভ্যাগত থাকবেন। ২৩০টি প্রদর্শক, ৪০০ স্টার্ট এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্য সব পক্ষ এতে যোগ দেবেন।