Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2023 on 27th October
PM to award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country
‘100 5G labs initiative’ aims to develop 5G applications to foster innovation across socio economic sectors and is a key step towards building a 6G-ready ecosystem in the country
IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as developer, manufacturer and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 7th Edition of the India Mobile Congress 2023 at 9:45 AM on 27th October, 2023 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. During the programme, the Prime Minister will award 100 ‘5G Use Case Labs’ to educational institutions across the country. These labs are being developed under the ‘100 5G labs initiative’.
The ‘100 5G labs initiative’, is an endeavour to realise the opportunities associated with 5G technology by encouraging development of 5G applications which cater, both to India’s unique needs as well as the global demands. The unique initiative will foster innovation across various socioeconomic sectors like education, agriculture, health, power, transportation etc, and propel the country into the forefront of usage of 5G technology. The initiative is also a pivotal step for building a 6G-ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country. More importantly, the initiative is a step towards development of indigenous telecom technology which is critical for national security.
India Mobile Congress (IMC) is the largest telecom, media, and technology forum in Asia and will be held from 27th to 29th October, 2023. The event will act as a platform to highlight India's incredible advancements in telecommunications and technology, bring forth significant announcements and provide an opportunity to start-ups to display their innovative products and solutions.
With the theme 'Global Digital Innovation,' the IMC 2023 aims to strengthen India’s position as a developer, manufacturer, and exporter of key cutting-edge technologies. The three day congress will highlight technologies such as 5G, 6G, Artificial intelligence (AI) and discuss issues pertaining to semiconductor industry, green technology, cybersecurity etc.
This year, IMC is introducing a startup program - 'Aspire'. It will foster connections between startups, investors, and established businesses with an aim to catalyse fresh entrepreneurial initiatives and collaborations.
IMC 2023 will be attended by over one lakh participants from about 22 countries including about 5000 CEO level delegates, 230 exhibitors, 400 startups, and other stakeholders.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ 7ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) 2023 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ‘5ਜੀ ਯੂਜ਼ ਕੇਸ ਲੈਬਸ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
‘100 5ਜੀ ਲੈਬਸ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ’ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5ਜੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਜੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2023 ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਕਰਤਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
26 OCT 2023 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:45 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 7ਵੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ 2023 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 100 ‘5ਜੀ ਯੂਜ਼ ਕੇਸ ਲੈਬਸ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੈਬਸ ਨੂੰ ‘100 5ਜੀ ਲੈਬਸ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
‘100 5ਜੀ ਲੈਬ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ’, 5ਜੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ 5ਜੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤਾਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 5ਜੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6ਜੀ-ਤਿਆਰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜੋ 27 ਤੋਂ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
‘ਗਲੋਬਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ’ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2023 ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਕਰਤਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5ਜੀ, 6ਜੀ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ –‘ਐਸਪਾਇਰ’ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਵੀਂ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 22 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5000 ਸੀਈਓ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, 230 ਐਗਜ਼ੀਬੀਟਰਸ, 400 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।