சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காட்டுத் தீ மற்றும் வனச்சான்றிதழ் குறித்து விவாதிக்க காடுகள் குறித்த ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் மன்றத்தின் கூட்டத்தை இந்தியா நடத்துகிறது
25 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
வனங்களுக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் மன்றத்தின் (யு.என்.எஃப்.எஃப்) ஒரு பகுதியாக, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், தேசத்தால் வழி நடத்தப்படும் முன்முயற்சி (சி.எல்.ஐ) நிகழ்வை உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் டேராடூனில் உள்ள வன ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் (எஃப்.ஆர்.ஐ) அக்டோபர் 26 முதல் 28 வரை நடத்துகிறது.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் காடுகள் பற்றிய மன்றம் அனைத்து வகையான காடுகளின் மேலாண்மை, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. யு.என்.எஃப்.எஃப்-இன் நிறுவன உறுப்பினர் என்ற பெருமையை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது. 2017-2030 காலகட்டத்திற்கான காடுகளுக்கான முதல் ஐ.நா. உத்தி சார்ந்த திட்டத்தை ஐ.நா. பொதுச் சபை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. இந்தத் திட்டம் காடுகளுக்கு வெளியே உள்ள மரங்கள் உள்பட அனைத்து வகையான காடுகளின் நிலையான மேலாண்மையை அடைவதற்கும், காடழிப்பு மற்றும் வன சீரழிவை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கும் அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான உலகளாவிய கட்டமைப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது.
நிலையான வன மேலாண்மை மற்றும் காடுகளுக்கான ஐ.நா உத்தி சார்ந்த திட்டம் என்பவற்றை அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக யு.என்.எஃப்.எஃப்-இன் கலந்துரையாடல்களுக்கு பங்களிப்பதே இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் பிரதான இலக்காகும். எஸ்.எஃப்.எம் மற்றும் யு.என்.எஸ்.பி.எஃப் ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக யு.என்.எஃப்.எஃப் உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடையே சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை எளிதாக்குவதையும் இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. காட்டுத் தீ மற்றும் வன சான்றிதழ் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட கருப்பொருள் குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். இந்நிகழ்வின் போது, யு.என்.எஃப்.எஃப் உறுப்பு நாடுகள், ஐ.நா அமைப்புகள், பிராந்திய மற்றும் துணை பிராந்திய பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய குழுக்களின் வல்லுநர்கள் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
முறையான கூட்டம், அக்டோபர் 26 அன்றுதொடங்கும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காட்டுத் தீ மற்றும் வனச்சான்று ஆகிய வழிகாட்டும் கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் மற்றும் ஒரு நாள் களப்பயணம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். காடுகளுக்கான ஐ.நா உத்தி சார்ந்த திட்டத்தின் (யு.என்.எஸ்.பி.எஃப்) உலகளாவிய வன இலக்குகளை முன்னெடுப்பதில் உலகளாவிய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த பகுதிகளில் நல்ல நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், உலகம் காட்டுத்தீயின் அளவு மற்றும் கால அளவுகளில் ஆபத்தான அதிகரிப்பைக் கண்டுள்ளது, இது பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சேவைகள், மனித நல்வாழ்வு, வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஆழமான தாக்கங்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுமார் 100 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர், அதாவது, உலக வனப் பரப்பில் 3% க்கு சமமான காட்டுப் பகுதிகள் தீயால் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த தீ விபத்தின் தீவிரம் பல உயர்மட்ட நிகழ்வுகளால் எடுத்துக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதன் விளைவாக ஆரோக்கியமற்ற காற்றின் தரம் மற்றும் மனித உயிர்கள், வனவிலங்குகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சேவைகள் மற்றும் சொத்துக்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இழப்புகள் ஏற்படுகின்றன.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் 40 நாடுகள் மற்றும் 20 சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த, 80க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், நேரிலும், இணைய வழியிலும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். 2024 மே மாதம் நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள ஐ.நா தலைமையகத்தில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள யு.என்.எஃப்.எஃப் இன் 19வது அமர்வில் விவாதிக்க பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் நிலையான வன மேலாண்மைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் காட்டுத் தீயை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான செயல்படுத்தக்கூடிய கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை இந்த கூட்டம் வெளியிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India hosting meeting of the United Nations Forum on Forests to deliberate on forest fires and forest certification
25 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is organising a Country-Led Initiative (CLI) event as part of the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF) from 26-28 October, 2023 at the Forest Research Institute (FRI), Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
The United Nations Forum on Forests promotes the management, conservation, and sustainable development of all types of forests. India holds the distinction of being a founding member of UNFF. The UN General Assembly adopted the first-ever UN Strategic Plan for Forests for the period of 2017-2030. This Strategic Plan serves as a global framework for actions at all levels to achieve the sustainable management of all types of forests, including trees outside forests, and to combat deforestation and forest degradation.
The CLI's primary goal is to contribute to the discussions of UNFF regarding the implementation of Sustainable Forest Management and the UN Strategic Plan for Forests. It also aims to facilitate the sharing of best practices among UNFF member States for the implementation of SFM and the UNSPF. The CLI will discuss on thematic areas involving forest fires and forest certification. During this event, experts from UNFF member countries, the UN organizations, regional and sub-regional partners, as well as major groups, will deliberate on the thematic issues.
The formal meeting will commence on 26th October 2023. The programme includes two days of deliberations and exchange on guiding themes- forest fires and forest certification- and a one-day field trip. The deliberations on the thematic areas- forest fires and forest certification- will promote sharing of good practices on these areas to support global actions in advancing the Global Forest Goals of the UN Strategic Plan for Forests (UNSPF).
In recent years, the world has witnessed an alarming increase in the scale and duration of wildfires, leading to profound impacts on biodiversity, ecosystem services, human well-being, livelihoods, and national economies. Forested areas have been particularly affected, with approximately 100 million hectares, equivalent to 3% of the world's forest area, affected by fires every year. The severity of these fires has been exemplified by numerous high-profile incidents, resulting in unhealthy air quality and significant loss of human lives, wildlife, ecosystem services and property, including wildfire disasters in the northern hemisphere this summer. The situation is no different in India, with changing climate forest fires are becoming a regular phenomenon.
The issue of forest certification has received growing global attention in recent years. The total forest area under certification has increased by 35% (or 120 million ha) since 2010. Between 2020 and 2021, the certified forest area increased by 27 million hectares. The developing countries continue to face several challenges with the certification process. This includes excessive costs of certification, audit and compliance issues, inaccessibility to forest owners in remote regions, and lack of capacity due to complexity of various certification standards. The deliberations vis-à-vis forest certification will enrich the policy landscape in the developing countries with regards to this issue area.
The UN Forest Instrument has adopted several policy measures to encourage sustainable forest management through promoting and implementing voluntary instruments such as voluntary certification systems or other appropriate mechanisms in a transparent manner. However, some countries consider the measures and requirements for certification as creating trade challenges or market barriers for their forest products. On the other hand, some other countries consider forest certification as an effective means to ensure SFM and a tool for preventing forest degradation or deforestation. Another major concern is that most consumer markets recognize certification from a select few certifying bodies at the expense of other certification schemes.
This meeting will host discussions amongst the participating states on these issue areas. This will be attended by more than 80 delegates participating from over 40 countries and 20 international organizations, both in person and online. The meeting is expected to come out with implementable frameworks and recommendations for management of forest fire and forest certification leading towards Sustainable Forest Management, which will be considered for discussions at the 19th session of UNFF scheduled at UN Headquarters, New York in May 2024.