Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra and Goa on 26th October
PM to perform pooja and darshan at Shri Saibaba Samadhi Temple, Shirdi
PM to inaugurate the new Darshan Queue Complex at the temple
PM to perform the Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam and dedicate its left bank canal network to the nation
PM to launch the ‘Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana’ benefitting more than 86 lakh farmer beneficiaries
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 7500 crore in Maharashtra
PM to inaugurate the 37th National Games, being held in Goa for the very first time
25 OCT 2023 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra and Goa on 26th October, 2023.
At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will reach Shirdi, Ahmednagar District, where he will perform pooja and darshan at Shri Saibaba Samadhi Temple. He will also inaugurate the new Darshan Queue Complex at the temple. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will perform the Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam and dedicate a canal network of the dam to the nation. At around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will attend a public programme in Shirdi, where he will inaugurate, dedicate to nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth about Rs 7500 crore in sectors like health, rail, road and oil and gas.
At around 06:30 PM, Prime Minister will reach Goa, where he will inaugurate the 37th National Games.
PM in Maharashtra
The new Darshan Queue complex at Shirdi, which will be inaugurated by the Prime Minister, is a state-of-the-art modern mega building envisaged to provide comfortable waiting areas for the devotees. It is equipped with several waiting halls with a cumulative seating capacity of more than ten thousand devotees. It has provision of air-conditioned public amenities like cloak rooms, toilets, booking counters, prasad counters, information centre etc. The foundation stone of this new Darshan Queue Complex was laid by the Prime Minister in October, 2018.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the left bank (85km) canal network of the Nilwande Dam. It will benefit 182 villages from 7 Tehsils (6 in Ahmednagar district and 1 from Nashik district) by facilitating pipe distribution networks of water. The idea of Nilwande Dam was first conceived in 1970. It is being developed at a cost of about Rs 5177 crore.
During the public programme, Prime Minister will launch the ‘Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana’. The Yojna will benefit more than 86 lakh beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana in Maharashtra, by providing an additional amount of Rs 6000 per year to them.
Prime Minister will inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects including Ayush Hospital at Ahmednagar Civil Hospital; Electrification of Kurduwadi-Latur Road railway section (186 Km); 3rd & 4th railway line connecting Jalgaon to Bhusaval (24.46 km); four laning of Sangli to Borgaon section of NH-166 (Package-I); Additional facilities at Manmad Terminal of Indian Oil corporation Limited;
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Maternal & Child Health Wing at Ahmednagar Civil Hospital.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also distribute Ayushman cards and Svamitva cards to beneficiaries.
PM in Goa
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the sports culture in the country has undergone a sea change. With the help of continuous government support, the performance of athletes has witnessed tremendous improvement at the international level. Recognizing the significance of holding national level tournaments for identifying top performers and further enhancing the popularity of sports, the National Games are being held in the country.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 37th National Games at Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao, Goa on 26th October 2023. He will also address athletes taking part in the Games.
The National Games are being held in Goa for the very first time. The Games will be held from 26th October to 9th November. More than 10,000 athletes from across the country will compete in over 43 sports disciplines across 28 venues.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਰੜੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਈਬਾਬਾ ਸਮਾਧੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਤਾਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਲਵੰਡੇ ਡੈਮ ਦਾ ਜਲ ਪੂਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਹਿਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਨਮੋ ਸ਼ੇਤਕਾਰੀ ਮਹਾਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 86 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 37ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
25 OCT 2023 11:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਹਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਰੜੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਈਬਾਬਾ ਸਮਾਧੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਤਾਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਕਰੀਬ ਦੋ ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਲਵੰਡੇ ਡੈਮ ਦਾ ਜਲ ਪੂਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਹਿਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਵਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਰੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਸਿਹਤ, ਰੇਲ, ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼ਾਮ ਕਰੀਬ ਸਾਢੇ ਛੇ ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਆ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ 37ਵੀਆਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਘਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਿਰੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਤਾਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਨ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭਵਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਵੇਟਿੰਗ ਹਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਸ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਵੇਟਿੰਗ ਹਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸਜਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਕ ਰੂਮ, ਪਖਾਨੇ, ਬੁਨਿੰਗ ਕਾਉਂਟਰ,ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਕਾਉਂਟਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਏਅਰ-ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਤਾਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਲਵੰਡੇ ਡੈਮ ਦੇ ਖੱਬੇ ਨਹਿਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (85 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਈਪ ਵੰਡ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਤ ਤਹਿਸੀਲਾਂ (ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ 1) ਦੇ 182 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਲਵੰਡੇ ਡੈਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 1970 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ 5177 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਨਮੋ ਸ਼ੇਤਕਰੀ ਮਹਾਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ 86 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 6000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਕੁਰਦੁਵਾੜੀ-ਲਾਤੂਰ ਰੋਡ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (186 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣਜਲਗਾਂਵ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਸਾਵਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ (24.46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ), ਐੱਨਐੱਮ-166 (ਪੈਕੇਜ-1) ਦੇ ਸਾਂਗਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਰਗਾਂਵ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਨਮਾਡ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੱਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਾਮਿਤਵ ਕਾਰਡ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ।
ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮੂਲ-ਚੂਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੌਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਮਡਗਾਂਵ, ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ 37ਵੀਆਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗੇਮਸ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਐਥਲੀਟ 28 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ 43 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਡਿਸਿਪਲਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।