Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at programme marking celebrations of 125th Founder’s Day of the Scindia School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
21 OCT 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the popular Chief Minister of this state, Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Director of the Scindia School Board and my colleague in the cabinet, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, along with Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Dr Jitendra Singh, school management colleagues, all staff, teachers, parents, and dear young friends!
Congratulations to all of you on the 125th anniversary of Scindia School. Today is also the foundation day of the Azad Hind Government. I extend my wishes to all the citizens of the country. I express my gratitude to all of you for giving me the opportunity to connect with this glorious history. This history belongs to Scindia School and the historic city of Gwalior. From Rishi Gwalipa to the music maestro Tansen, Shrimant Mahadji Scindia ji, Rajmata Vijayaraje, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, this land of Gwalior has continued to inspire generations.
This land is the abode of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) and valiant women. It was Maharani Gangabai who sold her jewellery to fund the army for the war of independence. Therefore, it is very pleasing while visiting Gwalior. There are two special connections I have with Gwalior. First, I am a Member of Parliament from Varanasi. And the Scindia family has played a significant role in serving Varanasi and in the conservation of our culture. The Scindia family has built numerous ghats on the banks of the Ganga and provided financial assistance for the establishment of BHU. Looking at the development of Varanasi today, one can imagine the satisfaction of Maharani Baijabai and Maharaj Madhav Rao, wherever their souls may be.
And, as I mentioned, there are two reasons, so I also share with you another reason. I have another connection with Gwalior. Our Jyotiraditya Scindia ji is the son-in-law of Gujarat. So, I also have a family connection with Gwalior this way. I have another connection and that is my village belonged to the Gaekwad estate. The first primary school that was established in my village was built by the Gaekwad family. And I was fortunate to receive primary education for free in the school which was built by Gaekwad ji.
Friends,
It has been said in our country: "मनस्येकं वचस्येकं कर्मण्येकं महात्मानाम्।"
That means a virtuous person thinks, speaks, and acts in harmony. This is the identification of a conscientious personality. A conscientious person works not just for immediate benefits but for brightening the future of generations to come. There's an old saying as well. If you are thinking for a year, sow seeds, if you are thinking for a decade, plant trees, and if you are thinking for a century, establish education related institutions.
Maharaja Madho Rao Scindia I had this vision not just for immediate benefits but to brighten the future of generations to come. Scindia School was the result of his visionary thinking. He knew the power of Human Resource. Few people might know that the Indian transport company which was established by Madho Rao ji is still operating in Delhi as DTC. He also had a focus on water conservation for future generations. In that era, he established a significant system for water and irrigation. Even after 150 years, the 'Harsi Dam' is still the largest earthen dam in Asia. This dam is still serving the people. Madho Rao ji’s personality provides us all with insightful lessons. Whether it is education, career, life, or politics, it's crucial to work with a long-term perspective. Short-cuts may give you immediate gains. But those who work for immediate selfish gains in society or politics end up causing harm to society and the nation.
Friends,
In 2014, when the country entrusted me with the responsibility of the Prime Minister, I had two options before me. Either work only for immediate gains or adopt a long-term approach. We decided to work with different time bands—2 years, 5 years, 8 years, 10 years, 15 years and 20 years. Today, our government has been in power for 10 years. In these 10 years, the decisions made by the country with long-term planning are unprecedented. We have relieved the country from the burden of many pending decisions. For 60 years, there was a demand to abolish Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir. Our government did this. For 40 years, there was a demand to provide One Rank One Pension to ex-servicemen. Our government fulfilled this demand. For 40 years, there was a demand to implement GST. Our government did that too.
For decades, Muslim women were demanding laws against triple talaq. The law against triple talaq was also enacted during our government. You must have seen that just a few weeks ago, a law has been made for reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and legislative assemblies. This was also pending for decades. The Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam was also enacted by our government.
I have such a long list of achievements that it would take the whole night. I mentioned these significant decisions because if our government didn't make these decisions, who would have suffered? If we didn't do this, who would have suffered? It would be your generation. So, I have also lightened the burden for your generation. My effort is to create a very positive environment in the country for the young generation today -- an environment where your generation has no shortage of opportunities, an environment where the youth of Bharat dream big and achieve those dreams. Dream big and achieve big. I am saying this to you because when Scindia School completes its 150 years, the country will also be at a significant milestone. It will be 100 years of Bharat’s independence.
We have resolved to make the country developed in the next 25 years. And this has to be done by you, the young generation of Bharat has to do this. My confidence is in you, my belief is in the youth, and my faith is in the capabilities of the youth. And I hope that you will work by cherishing these dreams, turning dreams into resolutions, and not stopping until the resolution is achieved.
In the next 25 years, what is essential for your life is equally crucial for Bharat. Every student of Scindia School should have this commitment - I will build a developed Bharat. Friends, will you do it or not? I will work with the philosophy of Nation First in every endeavour. I will innovate, I will research, I will stay in the professional world or any place, but I will remain dedicated to building a developed Bharat.
And friends,
Do you know why I have so much confidence in Scindia School? It is because I also know some alumni of your school very closely. Jitendra Singh, who is a minister of state in the Prime Minister's Office, is sitting on the stage. He is also an alumnus of your school. The voice we used to be enchanted by on the radio, Ameen Sayani ji, Lieutenant General Moti Dar ji, the Meet Bros who gave a splendid presentation here and the fearless Salman Khan, and my friend Nitin Mukesh ji are sitting here. The canvas of Scindia School students is so vast that we see all kinds of colours in it.
My young friends, it is written in the Vishnu Purana,
गायन्ति देवाः किल गीतकानि, धन्यास्तु ते भारतभूमिभागे।
It means that even the gods sing praises for those who are born in this land of Bharat. They are luckier than the gods themselves. Today, Bharat’s success is at an unprecedented height. Bharat’s flag is flying high across the globe. On August 23, Bharat reached the south pole of the moon where no other country has reached. You have also seen Bharat’s success during the G20 Summit. Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing large economy in the world. Bharat is number one in the global fintech adoption rate. Bharat is number one in conducting real-time digital transactions in the world. Bharat is also number one in terms of smartphone data consumers.
Today, Bharat is the second-largest country in the world in terms of internet users. Today, Bharat is the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer. Today, Bharat has the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world. Today, Bharat is the world's third-largest energy consumer. Today, Bharat is preparing to establish its space station in space. Just this morning, you saw the successful test flight of Gaganyaan and the successful test of the 'Crew Escape System.' Gwalior has such a large air force base... Have you not seen the Tejas making sorties in the sky? Have you not heard the roar of INS Vikrant in the sea? Today, nothing is impossible for Bharat. Bharat’s growing capabilities are creating new possibilities for you in every sector.
Think about it, there were a few hundred start-ups in our country before 2014. Today, the figure for start-ups in Bharat is reaching around one lakh. In the past few years, Bharat has produced more than 100 unicorns. You also know what a unicorn means... It means at least an 8 billion rupees company. Even the students of Scindia School need to make unicorns after graduating from here, to illuminate the name of their school and the country.
'The world is your oyster!!!' And as the government, we have also opened new sectors for you. Earlier, only the government used to develop satellites or import them from foreign countries. We have opened the space sector for you, young people. Earlier, defence equipment used to be made only by the government or imported from abroad. We have also opened the defence sector for you, the youth. Many sectors are being developed in Bharat for you now.
You need to advance the 'Make in India' initiative. You need to advance the resolution of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Remember one more mantra of mine - always think out of the box. Like Jyotiraditya Singh ji's father, our Madhavrao Scindia ji, when he was the Railway Minister, he initiated the Shatabdi trains. No such modern trains were started in Bharat for the next three decades. Now, Vande Bharat has also made its mark in the country, and just yesterday, you saw the speed of Namo Bharat.
Friends,
Before coming here, I was looking at the names of the different Houses of Scindia School, and Jyotiraditya ji was explaining them to me. The names associated with the resolve of self-governance are such a huge inspiration for you. Shivaji House... Mahadji House, Ranoji House, Dattaji House, Kanerkhed House, Nimaji House, Madhav House, in a way, you have the strength of the seven sages. And I am thinking that on this holy occasion of Navratri, I should give you nine tasks because this is a school program, and if you don't give homework, it's not complete. So today, I want to give you nine tasks, will you remember? Why is your voice so feeble, brothers? Will you remember it? Will you make a resolution for it? Will you work throughout your life to fulfil it?
First - You all work so much on water conservation here. Water Security is a big challenge of the 21st century. Run a campaign to raise awareness about it.
Second - There is a tradition of adopting villages in Scindia School. You should go to villages and inform people about digital transactions.
Third - The mission of cleanliness. If Indore in Madhya Pradesh can be number one in cleanliness, why not Gwalior? Take up the challenge of making your city number one in cleanliness.
Fourth - Vocal for Local... As much as possible, promote local products, use Made in India products.
Fifth - Travel in Bharat first... As much as possible, see your own country first, travel in your country, and then turn towards foreign countries.
Sixth - Raise awareness among farmers for natural farming. It is a very necessary campaign to save Mother Earth.
Seventh - Include millets – the ‘Shri Anna’ -- in your life and promote it vociferously. You know, it's a superfood.
Eighth - Fitness, whether it's yoga or sports, make it an integral part of your life. Just today, the foundation stone of the multi-purpose sports complex was also laid here. Take full advantage of it too.
And ninth - Hand-hold at least one poor family. Until there is even one person in the country who does not have a gas connection, a bank account, a pucca house, or an Ayushman card... we won't sit comfortably. It is very necessary to eradicate poverty from Bharat. Following this path, more than 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in just five years. Walking on this path, Bharat will eliminate poverty and become developed.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is doing everything on a mega scale. Therefore, you should not think small about your future. Both your dreams and resolutions should be big. And let me tell you this, your dream is my resolution. You can share your thoughts, your ideas on the Namo App as well. And now I'm also on WhatsApp, so you can connect with me there too. If you want, you can even share your secrets, and I promise I won't tell anyone.
Friends,
Life should continue with laughter and jokes. Stay happy and stay healthy. I have complete trust in all of you. Remember, Scindia School is not just an institution but a legacy. It has carried forward the resolutions of Maharaja Madho Rao not only before independence but also after independence. Now, its flag is in your hands. I congratulate the youth who were honoured a little while ago. Once again, many best wishes to Scindia School and all the young friends for a better future.
Thank you all. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में सिंधिया स्कूल के 125वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 OCT 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान मंगू भाई पटेल, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, सिंधिया स्कूल के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष और कैबिनेट में मेरे सहयोगी श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया जी, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, स्कूल मैनेजमेंट के साथी और सभी कर्मचारी, अध्यापक और अभिभावक गण और मेरे प्यारे युवा साथियों !
सिंधिया स्कूल के 125 वर्ष होने पर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आज आजाद हिंद सरकार का स्थापना दिवस भी है। मैं सभी देशवासियों को इसकी भी बधाई देता हूं। मैं आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि आपने मुझे यहां इस गौरवमयी इतिहास से जुड़ने का अवसर दिया। ये इतिहास सिंधिया स्कूल का भी है और इस ऐतिहासिक ग्वालियर शहर का भी है। ऋषि ग्वालिपा, संगीत सम्राट तानसेन, श्रीमंत महादजी सिंधिया जी, राजमाता विजयाराजे जी, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी और उस्ताद अमजद अली खां तक, ग्वालियर की ये धरती, पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने वालों का निर्माण करती रही है।
ये धरती नारी शक्ति और वीरांगनाओं की तपोभूमि है। महारानी गंगाबाई ने इसी धरा पर अपने गहने बेचकर स्वराज युद्ध की सेना तैयार कराई। इसलिए ग्वालियर आना अपने आप में बहुत सुखद होता है। और दो वजहों से ग्वालियर से मेरा विशेष नाता भी है। एक तो मैं काशी का सांसद हूं और काशी की सेवा करने में, हमारी संस्कृति के संरक्षण में, सिंधिया परिवार की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका रही है। सिंधिया परिवार ने गंगा किनारे कितने ही घाट बनवाए हैं, BHU की स्थापना के लिए आर्थिक मदद की है। आज जिस प्रकार काशी का विकास हो रहा है, उसको देखकर महारानी बैजाबाई और महाराज माधव राव जी को उनकी आत्मा जहां भी होगी, कितनी प्रसन्नता होती होगी, इसकी हम कल्पना कर सकते हैं।
और जैसे मैंने कहा दो वजह हैं, दूसरी वजह भी बता देता हूं। ग्वालियर के साथ मेरा एक दूसरा कनेक्ट भी है। हमारे ज्योतिरादित्य जी गुजरात के दामाद हैं। इस नाते भी ग्वालियर से मेरी रिश्तेदारी है। और एक और भी नाता है, मेरा गांव गायकवाड़ स्‍टेट का गांव था। और मेरे गावं में जो सबसे पहला प्राथमिक स्‍कूल बना वो गायकवाड़ परिवार ने बनाया था। और मेरा सद्भाग्‍य है कि मैं मुफ्त में प्राथमिक शिक्षा लेता था वहां पर जो स्‍कूल गायकवाड़ जी ने बनाया था।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां कहा गया है- मनस्येकं वचस्येकं कर्मण्येकं महात्मानाम्।
अर्थात, सज्जन व्यक्ति जैसा मन में सोचते हैं वैसा ही कहते भी हैं और करते भी हैं। यही एक कर्तव्य परायण व्यक्तित्व की पहचान होती है। कर्तव्यनिष्ठ व्यक्ति तात्कालिक लाभ के लिए नहीं बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के भविष्य को उज्जवल बनाने के लिए काम करता है। एक पुरानी कहावत भी है। अगर एक साल का सोच रहे हैं तो अनाज बोइए। अगर एक दशक का सोच रहे हैं तो फल वाले पेड़ लगाइए। और अगर एक शताब्दी का सोच रहे हैं तो शिक्षा से जुड़ी संस्थाएं बनाइए।
महाराजा माधवराव सिंधिया प्रथम जी, उनकी यही सोच तात्कालिक लाभ की नहीं बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के भविष्य को उज्जवल बनाने की थी। सिंधिया स्कूल उनकी इस दूरगामी सोच का परिणाम था, वो जानते थे कि Human Resource की ताकत क्या होती है। बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा कि माधो राव जी ने जिस भारतीय परिवहन कंपनी की स्थापना की थी, वो आज भी दिल्ली में DTC के रूप में चल रही है। आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए जल संरक्षण पर भी उनका उतना ही ध्यान था। उन्होंने उस कालखंड में पानी के लिए, सिंचाई के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी व्यवस्था बनाई थी। ये जो ‘हरसी डैम’ है, वो 150 वर्ष बाद भी एशिया का सबसे विशाल मिट्टी का बांध है। ये डैम आज भी लोगों के काम आ रहा है। माधवराव जी के व्यक्तित्व से हम सभी के लिए ये दूरदृष्टि, सीखने योग्य है। एजुकेशन हो, करियर हो, जीवन हो या फिर पॉलिटिक्स, शॉर्ट कट आपको भले कुछ तात्कालिक लाभ पहुंचा दे, लेकिन आपको लॉन्ग टर्म सोच के साथ ही काम करना चाहिए। जो भी व्यक्ति, समाज में या सियासत में तात्कालिक स्वार्थ के लिए काम करता है, उससे समाज का, राष्ट्र का नुकसान ही होता है।
साथियों,
साल 2014 में जब देश ने मुझे ये प्रधान-सेवक का दायित्व दिया, तो मेरे सामने भी दो-Option थे। या तो सिर्फ तात्कालिक लाभ के लिए काम करें, या फिर लॉन्ग टर्म अप्रोच को अपनाएं। हमने तय किया कि हम 2 साल, 5 साल, 8 साल, 10 साल, 15 साल, 20 साल, ऐसे अलग-अलग Time band ऱखकर, इनके लिए काम करेंगे। आज आप कह सकते हैं कि हमारी सरकार को 10 साल हो रहे हैं। इन 10 वर्षों में देश ने लॉन्ग टर्म प्लानिंग के साथ जो फैसले लिए हैं, वो अभूतपूर्व हैं। हमने देश को कितने ही Pending फैसलों के बोझ से मुक्त किया है। 60 साल से डिमांड हो रही थी कि जम्मू-कश्मीर से आर्टिकल 370 को हटाया जाए। ये काम हमारी सरकार ने किया। 40 साल से डिमांड हो रही थी कि पूर्व फौजियों को वन रैंक वन पेंशन दी जाए। ये काम हमारी सरकार ने किया। 40 साल से डिमांड हो रही थी कि GST को लागू करना है। ये काम भी हमारी सरकार ने ही किया।
दशकों से मुस्लिम महिलाएं तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून बनाने की डिमांड कर रही थीं। तीन तलाक के खिलाफ कानून भी हमारी सरकार के दौरान ही बना। आपने देखा होगा, अभी कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही लोकसभा और विधानसभा में महिलाओं को रिजर्वेशन का कानून बनाया गया है। ये काम भी दशकों से Pending था। नारी-शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम भी हमारी ही सरकार ने बनाया है।
मेरे पास कामों की इतनी लंबी लिस्ट है कि पूरी रात बीत जाएगी। ये तो कुछ बड़े फैसले मैं इसलिए बता रहा था..क्योंकि अगर हमारी सरकार ये फैसले नहीं लेती तो इसका बोझ किस पर ट्रांसफर होता ? अगर हम ये नहीं करते तो कहीं और ट्रांसफर कहां होता, आपकी जनरेशन पर होता? तो मैंने आपकी जनरेशन का भी कुछ बोझ हल्का कर दिया है। और मेरी कोशिश यही है कि आज की Young Generation के लिए देश में एक बहुत ही Positive माहौल क्रिएट हो। एक ऐसा माहौल जिसमें आपकी जनरेशन के पास Opportunities की कोई कमी ना हो। एक ऐसा माहौल जिसमें भारत का युवा बड़े सपने देखें और उसे प्राप्त भी करे। Dream Big and Achieve Big. और ये बात मैं आपसे इसलिए कह रहा हूं क्योंकि जब सिंधिया स्कूल अपने डेढ़ सौ साल पूरे करेगा...तो देश भी एक अहम Milestone पर होगा। ये Milestone होगा- भारत की आजादी के 100 साल।
आज हमने संकल्प लिया है कि इन अगले 25 सालों में देश को विकसित बनाकर दिखाएंगे। और ये आपको करना है, भारत की Young Generation को करना है। मेरा विश्वास आप युवाओं पर है, आप युवाओं पर मेरा विश्‍वास है, आप युवाओं के सामर्थ्य पर मेरा विश्‍वास है। और मैं आशा करता हूं कि आप इन सपनों को संजो करके काम करेंगे, सपने संकल्प में बदलेंगे और संकल्प को सिद्धि प्राप्‍त करने तक रुकेंगे नहीं।
अगले 25 साल आपकी Life के लिए जितने जरूरी हैं, उतने ही भारत के लिए भी जरूरी हैं। सिंधिया स्कूल के हर Student का ये संकल्प होना चाहिए- मैं बनाऊंगा विकसित भारत। साथियों, करोगे ना, करोगे ना? मैं Nation First की सोच के साथ हर काम करूंगा। मैं Innovate करूंगा, मैं Research करूंगा, मैं प्रोफेशनल वर्ल्ड में रहूं या फिर किसी भी Place में, मैं भारत को विकसित बनाकर ही रहूंगा।
और साथियों,
जानते हैं मेरा इतना विश्वास सिंधिया स्कूल पर क्यों है? क्योंकि आपके स्कूल के कुछ Alumni को मैं भी बहुत करीब से जानता हूं। PMO में राज्यमंत्री भाई जितेंद्र सिंह जी मंच पर बैठे हैं। वो आप ही के ही स्कूल के पढ़े हुए हैं। रेडियो पर जिनकी आवाज सुनकर हम मंत्रमुग्ध हो जाते थे, अमीन सयानी जी, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मोती दर जी, अभी जिन्होंने यहां शानदार प्रस्तुति दी, मीत ब्रदर्स और हुड़-हुड़ दबंग सलमान खान, और मेरे मित्र नितिन मुकेश जी यहां बैठे हैं। सिंधिया स्कूल के Students का कैनवास इतना बड़ा है कि उसमें हमें हर तरह के रंग दिख जाते हैं।
मेरे युवा साथियों, विष्णु-पुराण में लिखा है,
गायन्ति देवाः किल गीतकानि, धन्यास्तु ते भारतभूमिभागे।
अर्थात देवता भी यही गान करते हैं कि जिसने इस भारत भूमि में जन्म लिया है, वे मनुष्य, देवताओं से भी अधिक सौभाग्यशाली हैं। आज भारत सफलता की जिस ऊंचाई पर है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। पूरे विश्व में भारत की धाक जमी हुई है। 23 अगस्त को भारत चंद्रमा पर वहां पहुंचा, जहां अब तक कोई देश नहीं पहुंच पाया। अभी जी-20 में भी आपने देखा ना कि कैसे भारत का परचम लहराया? आज भारत, दुनिया की fastest growing large economy है। आज भारत, global fintech adoption rate में नंबर वन है। आज भारत, Real Time Digital Transaction करने में दुनिया में नंबर वन है। आज भारत, smartphone data consumer के मामले में नंबर वन है।
आज भारत, internet users की संख्या के मामले में दुनिया में नंबर दो पर है। आज भारत, दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा mobile manufacturer है। आज भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा startup ecosystem है। आज भारत, दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा energy consumer है। आज भारत, अंतरिक्ष में अपना स्पेस स्टेशन स्थापित करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। आज सुबह ही आपने देखा है कि गगनयान की टेस्ट फ्लाइट और ‘क्रू इस्केप सिस्टम’ का कैसे सफल परीक्षण किया गया है। ग्वालियर में तो एयरफोर्स का इतना बड़ा बेस है...आपने आसमान में तेजस की उड़ान देखी है । आपने समंदर में INS विक्रांत की हुंकार देखी है...आज भारत के लिए कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है। भारत का बढ़ता हुआ ये सामर्थ्य, हर सेक्टर में आपके लिए नई Possibilities बना रहा है।
आप सोचिए, साल 2014 से पहले हमारे यहां कुछ सौ स्टार्ट् अप्स हुआ करते थे। आज भारत में स्टार्ट अप्स का आंकड़ा एक लाख के आसपास पहुंच रहा है। बीते कुछ सालों में भारत में 100 से ज्यादा यूनिकॉर्न बने हैं। आप लोग भी जानते हैं कि एक यूनिकॉर्न मतलब....कम से कम 8 हजार करोड़ रुपए की कंपनी। सिंधिया स्कूल के विद्यार्थियों को भी यहां से जाने के बाद यूनिकॉर्न्स बनाने हैं, अपने स्कूल और देश का नाम रोशन करना है।
‘The world is your oyster!!! और सरकार के तौर पर हमने भी आपके लिए नए-नए सेक्टर्स Open कर दिए हैं। पहले सैटेलाइट सिर्फ सरकार बनाती थी या विदेश से मंगाती थी। हमने स्पेस सेक्टर को आप जैसे युवाओं के लिए उसे भी Open कर दिया। पहले डिफेंस Equipment भी या तो सरकार बनाती थी या विदेश से मंगाती थी। हमने डिफेंस सेक्टर को भी आप जैसे युवाओं के लिए Open कर दिया। ऐसे कितने ही सेक्टर्स हैं जो अब भारत में आपके लिए बन रहे हैं।
आपको मेक इन इंडिया के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाना है। आपको आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाना है। मेरा एक और मंत्र याद रखिएगा। हमेशा Out of The Box सोचिए। जैसे ज्योतिरादित्य सिंह जी के पिताजी, हमारे माधवराव सिंधिया जी जब रेलमंत्री थे तो उन्होंने शताब्दी ट्रेनें शुरू करवाई थीं। इसके तीन दशक बाद तक भारत में फिर ऐसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें नहीं शुरू हो पाईं। अब देश में वंदे भारत का भी जलवा है और कल ही नमो भारत की रफ्तार भी आपने देख ली है।
साथियों,
यहां आने से पहले मैं सिंधिया स्कूल के अलग-अलग Houses के नाम देख रहा था और ज्योतिरादित्य जी मुझे समझा भी रहे थे। स्वराज के संकल्प से जुड़े वो नाम ही कितनी बड़ी प्रेरणा हैं आपके लिए। शिवाजी हाउस....महादजी हाउस, राणोजी हाउस, दत्ताजी हाउस, कनरखेड़ हाउस, निमाजी हाउस, माधव हाउस, एक तरह से सप्त-ऋषियों की ताकत है आपके पास। और मैं सोच रहा हूं कि नवरात्रि के इस पावन अवसर पर मैं आप सभी को नौ टास्क भी दूं क्‍योंकि स्‍कूल का कार्यक्रम हो और आप होमवर्क ना दें तो पूरा नहीं होता है । तो मैं आज आपको नौ टास्‍क देना चाहता हूं, याद रखोगे? आपकी आवाज दब गई भाई क्या कारण है? याद रखोगे, उसको संकल्प बनाओगे? जीवन भर उसको पूरा करने के काम करोगे?
पहला- आप लोग यहां जल-संरक्षण का इतना काम करते हैं। Water Security, 21वीं सदी की बहुत बड़ी चुनौती है। इसके लिए आप लोगों को जागरूक करने का अभियान चलाइए।
दूसरा- सिंधिया स्कूल में गांव गोद लेने की परंपरा रही है। आप लोग औऱ भी गांव जाइए वहां डिजिटल लेन-देन के प्रति लोगों को Inform करिए।
तीसरा- स्वच्छता का मिशन। मध्य प्रदेश का इंदौर सफाई में नंबर वन हो अगर ये स्थिति प्राप्‍त कर सकता है तो ये मेरा ग्वालियर क्यों नहीं हो सकता? आप अपने शहर को स्वच्छता में नंबर वन बनाने का भी बीड़ा उठाइए।
चौथा- Vocal For Local…जितना हो सके आप लोकल को, स्थानीय प्रॉडक्ट्स को प्रमोट करिए, मेड इन इंडिया प्रॉडक्ट्स का ही इस्तेमाल करिए।
पांचवा- Travel In India First…जितना हो सके, पहले अपना देश को देखिए, अपने देश में घूमिए, फिर विदेशों का रुख करिए।
छठा- नेचुरल फार्मिंग के प्रति किसानों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा जागरूक करिए। ये धरती मां को बचाने के लिए बहुत जरूरी अभियान है।
सातवां- मिलेट्स को-श्री-अन्न को अपने जीवन में शामिल करिए, इसका खूब प्रचार-प्रसार करिए। आप जानते हैं ना ये सुपरफूड होता है।
आठवां- फिटनेस योग हो, स्पोर्ट्स हो, उसे भी अपने जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाइए। आज ही यहां मल्टी-पर्पज़ स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। इसका भी आप खूब लाभ उठाइए।
और नवां- कम से कम एक गरीब परिवार की Hand Holding जरूर करिए। जब तक देश में एक भी गरीब ऐसा है जिसके पास गैस कनेक्शन नहीं है, बैंक अकाउंट नहीं है, पक्का घर नहीं है, आयुष्मान कार्ड नहीं है...हमें चैन से नहीं बैठेंगे। भारत से गरीबी दूर करने के लिए ये बहुत जरूरी है। इसी रास्ते पर चलकर पांच सालों में ही साढ़े 13 करोड़ लोग, गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। इसी रास्ते पर चलते हुए भारत गरीबी भी दूर करेगा और विकसित भी बनेगा।
साथियों,
आज का भारत जो भी कर रहा है, वो मेगा स्केल पर कर रहा है। इसलिए, आपको भी अपने फ्यूचर को लेकर छोटा नहीं सोचना है। आपके सपने और संकल्प दोनों बड़े होने चाहिए। और मैं आपको ये भी बता दूं, आपका सपना ही मेरा संकल्प है। आप अपने thoughts, अपने ideas, नमो APP पर भी मेरे साथ शेयर कर सकते हैं। और अब मैं व्हाट्सऐप पर भी हूं, वहां भी आपसे कनेक्ट हो सकता है। आप चाहें तो अपने सीक्रेट्स भी शेयर कर सकते हैं। और मैं आपसे वादा करता हूं मैं किसी को नहीं बताऊंगा।
साथियों,
जीवन ऐसे ही हंसी मजाक में चलते रहना चाहिए। आप खुश रहिए....स्वस्थ रहिए। मुझे आप सभी पर पूरा भरोसा है। आपको याद रखना है, सिंधिया स्कूल सिर्फ एक संस्थान भर नहीं है बल्कि एक विरासत है। महाराज माधवराव जी के संकल्पों को इस स्कूल ने आजादी के पहले और आजादी के बाद भी, निरंतर आगे बढ़ाया है। अब इसकी ध्वजा आपके पास है। थोड़ी देर पहले जिन युवा साथियों को पुरस्कृत किया गया है, मैं उन्हें फिर से बधाई देता हूं। एक बार फिर सिंधिया स्कूल को और सभी युवा साथियों को बेहतर भविष्य के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद। नमस्‍कार।