Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at programme marking celebrations of 125th Founder’s Day of the Scindia School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
21 OCT 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the popular Chief Minister of this state, Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Director of the Scindia School Board and my colleague in the cabinet, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, along with Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Dr Jitendra Singh, school management colleagues, all staff, teachers, parents, and dear young friends!
Congratulations to all of you on the 125th anniversary of Scindia School. Today is also the foundation day of the Azad Hind Government. I extend my wishes to all the citizens of the country. I express my gratitude to all of you for giving me the opportunity to connect with this glorious history. This history belongs to Scindia School and the historic city of Gwalior. From Rishi Gwalipa to the music maestro Tansen, Shrimant Mahadji Scindia ji, Rajmata Vijayaraje, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, this land of Gwalior has continued to inspire generations.
This land is the abode of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) and valiant women. It was Maharani Gangabai who sold her jewellery to fund the army for the war of independence. Therefore, it is very pleasing while visiting Gwalior. There are two special connections I have with Gwalior. First, I am a Member of Parliament from Varanasi. And the Scindia family has played a significant role in serving Varanasi and in the conservation of our culture. The Scindia family has built numerous ghats on the banks of the Ganga and provided financial assistance for the establishment of BHU. Looking at the development of Varanasi today, one can imagine the satisfaction of Maharani Baijabai and Maharaj Madhav Rao, wherever their souls may be.
And, as I mentioned, there are two reasons, so I also share with you another reason. I have another connection with Gwalior. Our Jyotiraditya Scindia ji is the son-in-law of Gujarat. So, I also have a family connection with Gwalior this way. I have another connection and that is my village belonged to the Gaekwad estate. The first primary school that was established in my village was built by the Gaekwad family. And I was fortunate to receive primary education for free in the school which was built by Gaekwad ji.
Friends,
It has been said in our country: "मनस्येकं वचस्येकं कर्मण्येकं महात्मानाम्।"
That means a virtuous person thinks, speaks, and acts in harmony. This is the identification of a conscientious personality. A conscientious person works not just for immediate benefits but for brightening the future of generations to come. There's an old saying as well. If you are thinking for a year, sow seeds, if you are thinking for a decade, plant trees, and if you are thinking for a century, establish education related institutions.
Maharaja Madho Rao Scindia I had this vision not just for immediate benefits but to brighten the future of generations to come. Scindia School was the result of his visionary thinking. He knew the power of Human Resource. Few people might know that the Indian transport company which was established by Madho Rao ji is still operating in Delhi as DTC. He also had a focus on water conservation for future generations. In that era, he established a significant system for water and irrigation. Even after 150 years, the 'Harsi Dam' is still the largest earthen dam in Asia. This dam is still serving the people. Madho Rao ji’s personality provides us all with insightful lessons. Whether it is education, career, life, or politics, it's crucial to work with a long-term perspective. Short-cuts may give you immediate gains. But those who work for immediate selfish gains in society or politics end up causing harm to society and the nation.
Friends,
In 2014, when the country entrusted me with the responsibility of the Prime Minister, I had two options before me. Either work only for immediate gains or adopt a long-term approach. We decided to work with different time bands—2 years, 5 years, 8 years, 10 years, 15 years and 20 years. Today, our government has been in power for 10 years. In these 10 years, the decisions made by the country with long-term planning are unprecedented. We have relieved the country from the burden of many pending decisions. For 60 years, there was a demand to abolish Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir. Our government did this. For 40 years, there was a demand to provide One Rank One Pension to ex-servicemen. Our government fulfilled this demand. For 40 years, there was a demand to implement GST. Our government did that too.
For decades, Muslim women were demanding laws against triple talaq. The law against triple talaq was also enacted during our government. You must have seen that just a few weeks ago, a law has been made for reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and legislative assemblies. This was also pending for decades. The Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam was also enacted by our government.
I have such a long list of achievements that it would take the whole night. I mentioned these significant decisions because if our government didn't make these decisions, who would have suffered? If we didn't do this, who would have suffered? It would be your generation. So, I have also lightened the burden for your generation. My effort is to create a very positive environment in the country for the young generation today -- an environment where your generation has no shortage of opportunities, an environment where the youth of Bharat dream big and achieve those dreams. Dream big and achieve big. I am saying this to you because when Scindia School completes its 150 years, the country will also be at a significant milestone. It will be 100 years of Bharat’s independence.
We have resolved to make the country developed in the next 25 years. And this has to be done by you, the young generation of Bharat has to do this. My confidence is in you, my belief is in the youth, and my faith is in the capabilities of the youth. And I hope that you will work by cherishing these dreams, turning dreams into resolutions, and not stopping until the resolution is achieved.
In the next 25 years, what is essential for your life is equally crucial for Bharat. Every student of Scindia School should have this commitment - I will build a developed Bharat. Friends, will you do it or not? I will work with the philosophy of Nation First in every endeavour. I will innovate, I will research, I will stay in the professional world or any place, but I will remain dedicated to building a developed Bharat.
And friends,
Do you know why I have so much confidence in Scindia School? It is because I also know some alumni of your school very closely. Jitendra Singh, who is a minister of state in the Prime Minister's Office, is sitting on the stage. He is also an alumnus of your school. The voice we used to be enchanted by on the radio, Ameen Sayani ji, Lieutenant General Moti Dar ji, the Meet Bros who gave a splendid presentation here and the fearless Salman Khan, and my friend Nitin Mukesh ji are sitting here. The canvas of Scindia School students is so vast that we see all kinds of colours in it.
My young friends, it is written in the Vishnu Purana,
गायन्ति देवाः किल गीतकानि, धन्यास्तु ते भारतभूमिभागे।
It means that even the gods sing praises for those who are born in this land of Bharat. They are luckier than the gods themselves. Today, Bharat’s success is at an unprecedented height. Bharat’s flag is flying high across the globe. On August 23, Bharat reached the south pole of the moon where no other country has reached. You have also seen Bharat’s success during the G20 Summit. Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing large economy in the world. Bharat is number one in the global fintech adoption rate. Bharat is number one in conducting real-time digital transactions in the world. Bharat is also number one in terms of smartphone data consumers.
Today, Bharat is the second-largest country in the world in terms of internet users. Today, Bharat is the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer. Today, Bharat has the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world. Today, Bharat is the world's third-largest energy consumer. Today, Bharat is preparing to establish its space station in space. Just this morning, you saw the successful test flight of Gaganyaan and the successful test of the 'Crew Escape System.' Gwalior has such a large air force base... Have you not seen the Tejas making sorties in the sky? Have you not heard the roar of INS Vikrant in the sea? Today, nothing is impossible for Bharat. Bharat’s growing capabilities are creating new possibilities for you in every sector.
Think about it, there were a few hundred start-ups in our country before 2014. Today, the figure for start-ups in Bharat is reaching around one lakh. In the past few years, Bharat has produced more than 100 unicorns. You also know what a unicorn means... It means at least an 8 billion rupees company. Even the students of Scindia School need to make unicorns after graduating from here, to illuminate the name of their school and the country.
'The world is your oyster!!!' And as the government, we have also opened new sectors for you. Earlier, only the government used to develop satellites or import them from foreign countries. We have opened the space sector for you, young people. Earlier, defence equipment used to be made only by the government or imported from abroad. We have also opened the defence sector for you, the youth. Many sectors are being developed in Bharat for you now.
You need to advance the 'Make in India' initiative. You need to advance the resolution of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Remember one more mantra of mine - always think out of the box. Like Jyotiraditya Singh ji's father, our Madhavrao Scindia ji, when he was the Railway Minister, he initiated the Shatabdi trains. No such modern trains were started in Bharat for the next three decades. Now, Vande Bharat has also made its mark in the country, and just yesterday, you saw the speed of Namo Bharat.
Friends,
Before coming here, I was looking at the names of the different Houses of Scindia School, and Jyotiraditya ji was explaining them to me. The names associated with the resolve of self-governance are such a huge inspiration for you. Shivaji House... Mahadji House, Ranoji House, Dattaji House, Kanerkhed House, Nimaji House, Madhav House, in a way, you have the strength of the seven sages. And I am thinking that on this holy occasion of Navratri, I should give you nine tasks because this is a school program, and if you don't give homework, it's not complete. So today, I want to give you nine tasks, will you remember? Why is your voice so feeble, brothers? Will you remember it? Will you make a resolution for it? Will you work throughout your life to fulfil it?
First - You all work so much on water conservation here. Water Security is a big challenge of the 21st century. Run a campaign to raise awareness about it.
Second - There is a tradition of adopting villages in Scindia School. You should go to villages and inform people about digital transactions.
Third - The mission of cleanliness. If Indore in Madhya Pradesh can be number one in cleanliness, why not Gwalior? Take up the challenge of making your city number one in cleanliness.
Fourth - Vocal for Local... As much as possible, promote local products, use Made in India products.
Fifth - Travel in Bharat first... As much as possible, see your own country first, travel in your country, and then turn towards foreign countries.
Sixth - Raise awareness among farmers for natural farming. It is a very necessary campaign to save Mother Earth.
Seventh - Include millets – the ‘Shri Anna’ -- in your life and promote it vociferously. You know, it's a superfood.
Eighth - Fitness, whether it's yoga or sports, make it an integral part of your life. Just today, the foundation stone of the multi-purpose sports complex was also laid here. Take full advantage of it too.
And ninth - Hand-hold at least one poor family. Until there is even one person in the country who does not have a gas connection, a bank account, a pucca house, or an Ayushman card... we won't sit comfortably. It is very necessary to eradicate poverty from Bharat. Following this path, more than 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in just five years. Walking on this path, Bharat will eliminate poverty and become developed.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is doing everything on a mega scale. Therefore, you should not think small about your future. Both your dreams and resolutions should be big. And let me tell you this, your dream is my resolution. You can share your thoughts, your ideas on the Namo App as well. And now I'm also on WhatsApp, so you can connect with me there too. If you want, you can even share your secrets, and I promise I won't tell anyone.
Friends,
Life should continue with laughter and jokes. Stay happy and stay healthy. I have complete trust in all of you. Remember, Scindia School is not just an institution but a legacy. It has carried forward the resolutions of Maharaja Madho Rao not only before independence but also after independence. Now, its flag is in your hands. I congratulate the youth who were honoured a little while ago. Once again, many best wishes to Scindia School and all the young friends for a better future.
Thank you all. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں سندھیا اسکول کے 125 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقد پروگرام میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے خطاب کا متن
21 OCT 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، یہاں کے مقبول عام وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، سندھیا اسکول کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے چیئرمین اور کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا جی، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، اسکول انتظامیہ کے ساتھیوں اور اسکول کا تمام عملہ، اساتذہ اور والدین اور میرے پیارے نوجوان دوستو!
سندھیا اسکول کے 125 سال مکمل ہونے پر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آج آزاد ہند حکومت کا یوم تاسیس بھی ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے یہاں کی اس شاندار تاریخ سے جڑنے کا موقع دیا۔ یہ سندھیا اسکول کی تاریخ ہے اور اس تاریخی گوالیار شہر کی بھی۔ رشی گوالیپا، موسیقی کے شہنشاہ تانسین، شریمنت مہادجی سندھیا جی، راج ماتا وجے راجے جی، اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی اور استاد امجد علی خان تک، گوالیار کی یہ سرزمین نسلوں کا متاثر کرنے والے افراد پیدا کرتی رہی ہے۔
یہ سرزمین خواتین کی طاقت اور بہادر خواتین کا مسکن ہے۔ مہارانی گنگا بائی نے اس زمین پر اپنے زیورات بیچ کر فوج کو سوراج جنگ کے لیے تیار کیا۔ اس لیے گوالیار آنا اپنے آپ میں بہت خوشگوار ہے۔ اور میرا تعلق بھی گوالیار سے دو وجہ سے خاص ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، میں کاشی سے ایم پی ہوں اور سندھیا خاندان نے کاشی کی خدمت اور ہماری ثقافت کو بچانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ سندھیا خاندان نے گنگا کے کنارے بہت سے گھاٹ بنوائے ہیں اور بی ایچ یو کے قیام کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ آج جس طرح کاشی ترقی کر رہا ہے، اس کو دیکھ کر مہارانی بائیجا بائی اور مہاراج مادھو راؤ جی کو، جہاں بھی ان کی آتما ہوگی، کتنی خوش ہورہی ہوگی، اس کا ہم اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔
اور جیسا میں نے کہا کہ اس کی دو وجوہات ہیں، میں آپ کو دوسری وجہ بھی بتاتا ہوں۔ میرا گوالیار سے ایک اور تعلق بھی ہے۔ ہمارے جیوترا دتیہ جی گجرات کے داماد ہیں۔ اس وجہ سے گوالیار سے میری رشتہ داری بھی ہے۔ اور ایک اور بھی تعلق ہے، میرا گاؤں گائکواڑ ریاست کا ایک گاؤں تھا۔ اور میرے گاؤں میں بنایا گیا پہلا پرائمری اسکول گائیکواڑ خاندان نے بنایا تھا۔ اور میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ مجھے اس اسکول میں مفت پرائمری تعلیم ملتی تھی جو گائیکواڑ جی نے بنایا تھا۔
دوستو،
ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے – منسیکم وچسیکم کرمانیکم مہاتمانام۔
یعنی ایک شریف آدمی اپنے دماغ میں جو سوچتا ہے وہ کہتا اور کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک فرض شناس شخصیت کی پہچان ہے۔ ایک باضمیر انسان فوری فائدے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کو روشن کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔ ایک پرانی کہاوت بھی ہے۔ اگر آپ ایک سال کا سوچ رہے ہیں تو اناج بوئیں۔ اگر آپ ایک دہائی کا سوچ رہے ہیں تو پھل دار درخت لگائیں۔ اور اگر آپ ایک صدی کا سوچ رہے ہیں تو تعلیم سے متعلق ادارے قائم کریں۔
مہاراجہ مادھو راؤ سندھیا اول، ان کی سوچ فوری طور پر فائدے کے بارے میں نہیں تھی بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کو روشن بنانے کے بارے میں تھی۔ سندھیا اسکول، ان کی دوررس سوچ کا نتیجہ تھا، وہ جانتے تھے ہیومن ریسورس (انسانی وسائل) کی طاقت کو۔ بہت کم لوگ جانتے ہوں گے کہ ہندوستانی ٹرانسپورٹ کمپنی جس کی بنیاد مادھو راؤ جی نے رکھی تھی وہ اب بھی دہلی میں ڈی ٹی سی کے طور پر چل رہی ہے۔ وہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ پر بھی ان کا اتنا ہی دھیان تھا۔ انھوں نے اس دور میں پانی اور آبپاشی کا بہت بڑا نظام بنایا تھا۔ یہ جو 'ہرسی ڈیم' ہے، وہ 150 سال بعد بھی ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا مٹی کا ڈیم ہے۔ یہ ڈیم اب بھی لوگوں کے کام آرہا ہے۔ مادھوراؤ جی کی شخصیت سے ہم سبھی کے لئے یہ دور اندیشی سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تعلیم ہو، کیرئیر ہو، زندگی ہو یا سیاست، شارٹ کٹ آپ کو فوری طور پر کچھ فائدے دے سکتے ہیں، لیکن آپ کو صرف طویل مدتی سوچ کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے۔ کوئی بھی شخص جو معاشرے یا سیاست میں فوری خود غرضی کے لیے کام کرتا ہے اس سے معاشرے اور قوم کا ہی نقصان ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو۔
سال 2014 میں جب ملک نے مجھے وزیر اعظم کی ذمہ داری سونپی تھی تو میرے سامنے بھی دو راستے تھے۔ یا تو صرف فوری فائدے کے لیے کام کریں، یا طویل مدتی طریقہ اختیار کریں۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ہم ان کے لیے 2 سال، 5 سال، 8 سال، 10 سال، 15 سال، 20 سال جیسے مختلف ٹائم بینڈ رکھ کر کام کریں گے۔ آج آپ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہماری حکومت 10 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ ان 10 سالوں میں طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ ملک نے جو فیصلے کیے ہیں وہ بے مثال ہیں۔ ہم نے ملک کو اتنے زیر التواء فیصلوں کے بوجھ سے آزاد کرایا ہے۔ 60 سال سے مطالبہ تھا کہ جموں و کشمیر سے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹایا جائے۔ یہ کام ہماری حکومت نے کیا۔ 40 سال سے مطالبہ تھا کہ سابق فوجیوں کو ون رینک ون پنشن دی جائے۔ یہ کام ہماری حکومت نے کیا۔ جی ایس ٹی کو لاگو کرنے کا 40 سال کا مطالبہ تھا۔ یہ کام ہماری حکومت نے بھی کیا۔
کئی دہائیوں سے مسلم خواتین تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون کا مطالبہ کر رہی تھیں۔ تین طلاق کے خلاف قانون بھی ہماری حکومت کے دوران بنایا گیا۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ ابھی چند ہفتے قبل ہی لوک سبھا اور اسمبلی میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کا قانون بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ کام بھی کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ بھی بنایا ہے۔
میرے پاس کاموں کی اتنی طویل فہرست ہے کہ پوری رات لگ جائے گی۔ میں آپ کو بتا رہا تھا کہ یہ کچھ بڑے فیصلے ہیں کیونکہ اگر ہماری حکومت یہ فیصلے نہ کرتی تو بوجھ کس پر کس کے کاندھوں پر پڑتا؟ اگر ہم نے یہ نہ کیا ہوتا تو یہ بوجھ آپ کی نسلوں پر منتقل ہوتا؟ تو میں نے آپ کی جنریشن کا بھی کچھ بوجھ ہلکا کیا ہے۔ اور میری کوشش ہے کہ آج کی نوجوان نسل کے لیے ملک میں بہت مثبت ماحول پیدا کیا جائے۔ ایک ایسا ماحول جس میں آپ کی نسل کو مواقع کی کمی نہ ہو۔ ایسا ماحول جس میں ہندوستان کے نوجوان بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور اسے حاصل بھی کریں۔ ڈریم بگ اینڈ اچیو بگ۔ اور یہ بات میں اس لئے کہہ رہا ہوں کہ جب سندھیا اسکول اپنے 150 سال مکمل کرے گا... تب ملک بھی ایک اہم سنگ میل پر ہوگا۔ یہ ایک سنگ میل ہوگا – ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 سال کا۔
آج ہم نے عزم کیا ہے کہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنائیں گے۔ اور یہ آپ کو کرنا ہے، ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کو کرنا ہے۔ میرا یقین آپ نوجوانوں پر ہے، آپ نوجوانوں پر میرا یقین ہے۔ اور مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ ان خوابوں کو سامنے رکھ کرکام کریں گے، خوابوں کو اپنے ارداوں میں بدل دیں گے اور اپنے عزم کو حاصل کرنے تک نہیں رکیں گے۔
اگلے 25 سال آپ کی زندگی کے لیے جتنے ضروری ہیں اتنے ہی ہندوستان کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ سندھیا اسکول کے ہر طالب علم کو یہ عزم کرنا چاہیے کہ میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بناؤں گا۔ دوستو، آپ یہ کریں گے نا، آپ یہ کریں گے نا؟ میں ہر کام نیشن فرسٹ کی سوچ کے ساتھ کروں گا۔ میں اختراع کروں گا، تحقیق کروں گا، چاہے میں پیشہ ورانہ دنیا میں رہوں یا کسی اور جگہ، میں ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ رکھوں گا۔
اور دوستو،
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ مجھے سندھیا اسکول پر اتنا اعتماد کیوں ہے؟ کیونکہ میں بھی آپ کے اسکول کے کچھ سابق طلباء کو بہت قریب سے جانتا ہوں۔ پی ایم او میں وزیر مملکت بھائی جتیندر سنگھ جی اسٹیج پر بیٹھے ہیں۔ وہ آپ کے ہی اسکول کےطالب علم ہیں۔ ریڈیو پر جن کی آوازیں سن کر ہم مسحور ہو جاتے تھے، امین سیانی جی، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل موتی در جی، ابھی جنہوں نے یہاں شاندار کارکردگی پیش کی، میت برادرس اور ہڑ ہڑ دبنگ سلمان خان اور میرے دوست نتن مکیش جی یہاں بیٹھے ہیں۔ سندھیا اسکول کے طلبہ کا کینوس اتنا بڑا ہے کہ ہم اس میں ہر طرح کے رنگ دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، وشنو پران میں لکھا ہے،
گاینتی دیوا: کل گیتکانی، دھنیاستو تے بھارت بھومی بھاگے۔
یعنی دیوتا بھی یہی گیت گاتے ہیں کہ جس نے بھی اس بھارت کی سرزمین میں جنم لیا ہے وہ انسان، دیوتاؤں سے بھی زیادہ خوش نصیب ہیں۔ آج بھارت کامیابی کی بلندی پر ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔ پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی طاقت اثر بنا ہوا ہے۔ 23 اگست کو بھارت چاند کی اس سطح پر پہنچا، جہاں ابھی کوئی ملک نہیں پہنچ سکا۔ G-20 میں بھی آپ نے دیکھا کہ بھارت کا جھنڈا کیسے لہرایا؟ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ آج بھارت عالمی فن ٹیک گود لینے کی شرح میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ آج بھارت حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ آج بھارت اسمارٹ فون ڈیٹا صارفین کے معاملے میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔
آج بھارت انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل بنانے والا ملک ہے۔ آج بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا توانائی استعمال کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ آج بھارت خلا میں اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ آج صبح ہی آپ نے دیکھا کہ گگن یان کی آزمائشی پرواز اور 'کریو ایسکیپ سسٹم' کا کیسے کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا ہے۔ گوالیار میں فضائیہ کا اتنا بڑا اڈہ ہے... آپ نے آسمان میں تیجس کی اُڑان دیکھی ہے۔ آپ نے سمندر میں آئی این ایس وکرانت کی ہنکار دیکھی ہے… آج بھارت کے لیے کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت آپ کے لیے ہر شعبے میں نئے امکانات پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
ذرا تصور کریں، 2014 سے پہلے ہمارے پاس چند سو اسٹارٹ اپ ہوتے تھے۔ آج بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد تقریباً ایک لاکھ تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، بھارت میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن بنائے گئے ہیں۔ آپ لوگ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ایک یونیکارن مطلب۔۔۔۔ کم سے کم 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی کمپنی۔ سندھیا اسکول کے طلباء کو بھی یہاں سے جانے کے بعد، یونیکارنس بنانے ہیں اور اپنے اسکول اور ملک کا نام روشن کرنا ہے۔
’دی ورلڈ از اوور اویسٹر!!! اور سرکار کے طور پر، ہم نے آپ کے لیے نئے شعبے بھی کھولے دئیے ہیں۔ پہلے سیٹلائٹس صرف سرکار بناتی تھی یا بیرون ملک سے منگوائے جاتے تھے۔ ہم نے آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے لیے بھی خلائی سیکٹر کے دروازے کھول دئیے ہیں۔ پہلے دفاعی آلات بھی یا تو سرکار بناتی تھی یا بیرون ملک سے درآمد کرتی تھی۔ ہم نے دفاعی سیکٹر بھی آپ جیسے نوجوانوں کے لیے کھول دیا ہے۔ ایسے کتنے ہی سیکٹر ہیں جو بھارت میں اب آپ کے لیے بن رہے ہیں۔
آپ کو میک ان انڈیا کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ آپ کو خود انحصار ہندوستان کے عزم کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ میرا ایک اور منتر یاد رکھیں۔ ہمیشہ آؤٹ آف دی باکس سوچئے۔ جیوتی رادتیہ سنگھ جی کے والد، ہمارے مادھو راؤ سندھیا جی کی طرح، جب وہ ریلوے کے وزیر تھے، انہوں نے شتابدی ٹرینیں شروع کی تھیں۔ ایسی جدید ٹرینیں تین دہائیوں تک ہندوستان میں دوبارہ شروع نہیں ہوئیں۔ اب ملک میں وندے بھارت کا جلوہ ہے اور کل ہی نمو بھارت کی رفتار بھی آپ نے دیکھ لی ہے۔
دوستو
یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں سندھیا اسکول کے الگ الگ گھرانوں کے نام دیکھ رہا تھا اور جیوترادتیہ جی بھی مجھے سمجھا رہے تھے۔ سوراج سے جڑے وہ نام کتنی بڑی تحریک ہے آپ کے لیے۔ شیواجی ہاؤس...مہادجی ہاؤس، رانوجی ہاؤس، دتاجی ہاؤس، کنارکھیڈ ہاؤس، نیماجی ہاؤس، مادھو ہاؤس، ایک طرح سے سپت رشیوں کی طاقت ہے آپ کے پاس۔ اور میں سوچ رہا ہوں کہ نوراتری کے اس پرمسرت موقع پر آپ سب کو نو ٹاسک بھی دوں کیونکہ اسکول کا پروگرام ہے اور اگر آپ ہوم ورک نہیں دیں گے تو پورا نہیں ہوتا۔ تو آج میں آپ کو نو کام دینا چاہتا ہوں، یاد رکھو گے؟ آپ کی آواز دب گئی بھائی، کیا وجہ ہے؟ یاد رکھو گے، اسے اپنا عزم بنائیں گے؟ زندگی بھر اسے پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کرو گے؟
پہلا- آپ لوگ یہاں پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے اتنا کام کرتے ہیں۔ پانی کا تحفظ 21ویں صدی کا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے لیے لوگوں میں بیداری لانے کے لیے مہم چلائیں۔
دوسرا- سندھیا اسکول میں گاؤں کو گود لینے کی روایت ہے۔ آپ لوگ زیادہ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں جائیں اور وہاں ڈیجیٹل لین دین شروع کریں۔
تیسرا- صفائی کا مشن۔ اگر مدھیہ پردیش کا اندور صفائی میں نمبر ون ہونے کا یہ مقام حاصل کر سکتا ہے تو میرا گوالیار کیوں نہیں ہو سکتا؟ آپ بھی اپنے شہر کو صفائی میں نمبر ون بنانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھائیں ۔
چوتھا- ووکل فار لوکل… جتنا ہوسکے آپ لوکل کو، مقامی مصنوعات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فروغ دیں، میڈ ان انڈیا پروڈکٹس کا ہی استعمال کریں۔
پانچواں- ٹریول ان انڈیا فرسٹ یعنی سفر کریں تو پہلے بھارت کا… جتنا ممکن ہو، پہلے اپنے ملک کی سیاحت کریں، اپنے ہی ملک کے اندر سفر کریں، پھر باہر کے ممالک جائیں۔
چھٹا- نیچرل فارمنگ کے تئیں کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہ کریں۔ یہ دھرتی ماں کو بچانے کے لیے ایک بہت اہم مہم ہے۔
ساتواں- ملیٹس کو، شری انّ کو اپنی زندگی میں شامل کریں، اسے وسیع پیمانے پر مشتہر کریں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں نا یہ ایک سپر فوڈ ہوتا ہے۔
آٹھواں- فٹنس ہو، یوگا ہو یا کھیل ہو، اسے بھی اپنی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنائیں۔ آج یہاں ملٹی پرپز اسپورٹس کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا۔ اس سے بھی بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
اور نواں- کم از کم ایک غریب خاندان کا ہاتھ ضرور پکڑیں۔ جب تک ملک میں ایک بھی غریب ایسا نہیں ہے جس کے پاس گیس کنکشن نہیں ہے، بینک کھاتہ نہیں ہے، مستقل مکان نہیں ہے، آیوشمان کارڈ نہیں ہے… ہم سکون سے نہیں بیٹھیں گے۔ بھارت سے غربت دور کرنے کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس راستے پر چل کر صرف پانچ سالوں میں 13.5 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ اس راستے پر چلنے سے بھارت سے غربت ختم ہوگی اور ملک ترقی یافتہ بھی بنے گا۔
دوستو،
بھارت آج جو کچھ بھی کر رہا ہے، وہ بڑے پیمانے پر کر رہا ہے۔ لہذا، آپ کو اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں چھوٹا سوچنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے. آپ کے خواب اور عزم دونوں بڑے ہونے چاہئیں۔ اور میں آپ کو یہ بھی بتادوں، آپ کا خواب میرا عزم و حوصلہ ہے۔ آپ اپنے خیالات، اپنے آئیڈیاز نمو ایپ پر بھی میرے ساتھ ن شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور اب میں واٹس ایپ پر بھی ہوں، وہاں بھی آپ سے رابطہ کر سکتا ہوں۔ آپ چاہیں تو اپنے راز بھی شیئر کرسکتے ہیں۔ اور میں آپ سے وعدہ کرتا ہوں کہ میں کسی کو نہیں بتاؤں گا۔
دوستو،
زندگی کو ایسے ہی چلتے رہنا چاہیے، ہنستے اور مذاق کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔ آپ خوش رہیں... سلامت رہیں۔ مجھے آپ سب پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ آپ کو یاد رکھنا ہے، سندھیا اسکول صرف ایک ادارہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک وراثت ہے۔ اس اسکول نے آزادی سے پہلے اور بعد میں مہاراج مادھوراؤ جی کی عہد و عزم کو مسلسل آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اب اس کا پرچم آپ کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر ان نوجوان ساتھیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہیں ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، سندھیا اسکول اور تمام نوجوان ساتھیوں کو ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔