Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at programme marking celebrations of 125th Founder’s Day of the Scindia School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
21 OCT 2023 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, the popular Chief Minister of this state, Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Director of the Scindia School Board and my colleague in the cabinet, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia ji, along with Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Dr Jitendra Singh, school management colleagues, all staff, teachers, parents, and dear young friends!
Congratulations to all of you on the 125th anniversary of Scindia School. Today is also the foundation day of the Azad Hind Government. I extend my wishes to all the citizens of the country. I express my gratitude to all of you for giving me the opportunity to connect with this glorious history. This history belongs to Scindia School and the historic city of Gwalior. From Rishi Gwalipa to the music maestro Tansen, Shrimant Mahadji Scindia ji, Rajmata Vijayaraje, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, this land of Gwalior has continued to inspire generations.
This land is the abode of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power) and valiant women. It was Maharani Gangabai who sold her jewellery to fund the army for the war of independence. Therefore, it is very pleasing while visiting Gwalior. There are two special connections I have with Gwalior. First, I am a Member of Parliament from Varanasi. And the Scindia family has played a significant role in serving Varanasi and in the conservation of our culture. The Scindia family has built numerous ghats on the banks of the Ganga and provided financial assistance for the establishment of BHU. Looking at the development of Varanasi today, one can imagine the satisfaction of Maharani Baijabai and Maharaj Madhav Rao, wherever their souls may be.
And, as I mentioned, there are two reasons, so I also share with you another reason. I have another connection with Gwalior. Our Jyotiraditya Scindia ji is the son-in-law of Gujarat. So, I also have a family connection with Gwalior this way. I have another connection and that is my village belonged to the Gaekwad estate. The first primary school that was established in my village was built by the Gaekwad family. And I was fortunate to receive primary education for free in the school which was built by Gaekwad ji.
Friends,
It has been said in our country: "मनस्येकं वचस्येकं कर्मण्येकं महात्मानाम्।"
That means a virtuous person thinks, speaks, and acts in harmony. This is the identification of a conscientious personality. A conscientious person works not just for immediate benefits but for brightening the future of generations to come. There's an old saying as well. If you are thinking for a year, sow seeds, if you are thinking for a decade, plant trees, and if you are thinking for a century, establish education related institutions.
Maharaja Madho Rao Scindia I had this vision not just for immediate benefits but to brighten the future of generations to come. Scindia School was the result of his visionary thinking. He knew the power of Human Resource. Few people might know that the Indian transport company which was established by Madho Rao ji is still operating in Delhi as DTC. He also had a focus on water conservation for future generations. In that era, he established a significant system for water and irrigation. Even after 150 years, the 'Harsi Dam' is still the largest earthen dam in Asia. This dam is still serving the people. Madho Rao ji’s personality provides us all with insightful lessons. Whether it is education, career, life, or politics, it's crucial to work with a long-term perspective. Short-cuts may give you immediate gains. But those who work for immediate selfish gains in society or politics end up causing harm to society and the nation.
Friends,
In 2014, when the country entrusted me with the responsibility of the Prime Minister, I had two options before me. Either work only for immediate gains or adopt a long-term approach. We decided to work with different time bands—2 years, 5 years, 8 years, 10 years, 15 years and 20 years. Today, our government has been in power for 10 years. In these 10 years, the decisions made by the country with long-term planning are unprecedented. We have relieved the country from the burden of many pending decisions. For 60 years, there was a demand to abolish Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir. Our government did this. For 40 years, there was a demand to provide One Rank One Pension to ex-servicemen. Our government fulfilled this demand. For 40 years, there was a demand to implement GST. Our government did that too.
For decades, Muslim women were demanding laws against triple talaq. The law against triple talaq was also enacted during our government. You must have seen that just a few weeks ago, a law has been made for reservation for women in the Lok Sabha and legislative assemblies. This was also pending for decades. The Nari Shakti Vandana Adhiniyam was also enacted by our government.
I have such a long list of achievements that it would take the whole night. I mentioned these significant decisions because if our government didn't make these decisions, who would have suffered? If we didn't do this, who would have suffered? It would be your generation. So, I have also lightened the burden for your generation. My effort is to create a very positive environment in the country for the young generation today -- an environment where your generation has no shortage of opportunities, an environment where the youth of Bharat dream big and achieve those dreams. Dream big and achieve big. I am saying this to you because when Scindia School completes its 150 years, the country will also be at a significant milestone. It will be 100 years of Bharat’s independence.
We have resolved to make the country developed in the next 25 years. And this has to be done by you, the young generation of Bharat has to do this. My confidence is in you, my belief is in the youth, and my faith is in the capabilities of the youth. And I hope that you will work by cherishing these dreams, turning dreams into resolutions, and not stopping until the resolution is achieved.
In the next 25 years, what is essential for your life is equally crucial for Bharat. Every student of Scindia School should have this commitment - I will build a developed Bharat. Friends, will you do it or not? I will work with the philosophy of Nation First in every endeavour. I will innovate, I will research, I will stay in the professional world or any place, but I will remain dedicated to building a developed Bharat.
And friends,
Do you know why I have so much confidence in Scindia School? It is because I also know some alumni of your school very closely. Jitendra Singh, who is a minister of state in the Prime Minister's Office, is sitting on the stage. He is also an alumnus of your school. The voice we used to be enchanted by on the radio, Ameen Sayani ji, Lieutenant General Moti Dar ji, the Meet Bros who gave a splendid presentation here and the fearless Salman Khan, and my friend Nitin Mukesh ji are sitting here. The canvas of Scindia School students is so vast that we see all kinds of colours in it.
My young friends, it is written in the Vishnu Purana,
गायन्ति देवाः किल गीतकानि, धन्यास्तु ते भारतभूमिभागे।
It means that even the gods sing praises for those who are born in this land of Bharat. They are luckier than the gods themselves. Today, Bharat’s success is at an unprecedented height. Bharat’s flag is flying high across the globe. On August 23, Bharat reached the south pole of the moon where no other country has reached. You have also seen Bharat’s success during the G20 Summit. Today, Bharat is the fastest-growing large economy in the world. Bharat is number one in the global fintech adoption rate. Bharat is number one in conducting real-time digital transactions in the world. Bharat is also number one in terms of smartphone data consumers.
Today, Bharat is the second-largest country in the world in terms of internet users. Today, Bharat is the world's second-largest mobile manufacturer. Today, Bharat has the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world. Today, Bharat is the world's third-largest energy consumer. Today, Bharat is preparing to establish its space station in space. Just this morning, you saw the successful test flight of Gaganyaan and the successful test of the 'Crew Escape System.' Gwalior has such a large air force base... Have you not seen the Tejas making sorties in the sky? Have you not heard the roar of INS Vikrant in the sea? Today, nothing is impossible for Bharat. Bharat’s growing capabilities are creating new possibilities for you in every sector.
Think about it, there were a few hundred start-ups in our country before 2014. Today, the figure for start-ups in Bharat is reaching around one lakh. In the past few years, Bharat has produced more than 100 unicorns. You also know what a unicorn means... It means at least an 8 billion rupees company. Even the students of Scindia School need to make unicorns after graduating from here, to illuminate the name of their school and the country.
'The world is your oyster!!!' And as the government, we have also opened new sectors for you. Earlier, only the government used to develop satellites or import them from foreign countries. We have opened the space sector for you, young people. Earlier, defence equipment used to be made only by the government or imported from abroad. We have also opened the defence sector for you, the youth. Many sectors are being developed in Bharat for you now.
You need to advance the 'Make in India' initiative. You need to advance the resolution of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. Remember one more mantra of mine - always think out of the box. Like Jyotiraditya Singh ji's father, our Madhavrao Scindia ji, when he was the Railway Minister, he initiated the Shatabdi trains. No such modern trains were started in Bharat for the next three decades. Now, Vande Bharat has also made its mark in the country, and just yesterday, you saw the speed of Namo Bharat.
Friends,
Before coming here, I was looking at the names of the different Houses of Scindia School, and Jyotiraditya ji was explaining them to me. The names associated with the resolve of self-governance are such a huge inspiration for you. Shivaji House... Mahadji House, Ranoji House, Dattaji House, Kanerkhed House, Nimaji House, Madhav House, in a way, you have the strength of the seven sages. And I am thinking that on this holy occasion of Navratri, I should give you nine tasks because this is a school program, and if you don't give homework, it's not complete. So today, I want to give you nine tasks, will you remember? Why is your voice so feeble, brothers? Will you remember it? Will you make a resolution for it? Will you work throughout your life to fulfil it?
First - You all work so much on water conservation here. Water Security is a big challenge of the 21st century. Run a campaign to raise awareness about it.
Second - There is a tradition of adopting villages in Scindia School. You should go to villages and inform people about digital transactions.
Third - The mission of cleanliness. If Indore in Madhya Pradesh can be number one in cleanliness, why not Gwalior? Take up the challenge of making your city number one in cleanliness.
Fourth - Vocal for Local... As much as possible, promote local products, use Made in India products.
Fifth - Travel in Bharat first... As much as possible, see your own country first, travel in your country, and then turn towards foreign countries.
Sixth - Raise awareness among farmers for natural farming. It is a very necessary campaign to save Mother Earth.
Seventh - Include millets – the ‘Shri Anna’ -- in your life and promote it vociferously. You know, it's a superfood.
Eighth - Fitness, whether it's yoga or sports, make it an integral part of your life. Just today, the foundation stone of the multi-purpose sports complex was also laid here. Take full advantage of it too.
And ninth - Hand-hold at least one poor family. Until there is even one person in the country who does not have a gas connection, a bank account, a pucca house, or an Ayushman card... we won't sit comfortably. It is very necessary to eradicate poverty from Bharat. Following this path, more than 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty in just five years. Walking on this path, Bharat will eliminate poverty and become developed.
Friends,
Today's Bharat is doing everything on a mega scale. Therefore, you should not think small about your future. Both your dreams and resolutions should be big. And let me tell you this, your dream is my resolution. You can share your thoughts, your ideas on the Namo App as well. And now I'm also on WhatsApp, so you can connect with me there too. If you want, you can even share your secrets, and I promise I won't tell anyone.
Friends,
Life should continue with laughter and jokes. Stay happy and stay healthy. I have complete trust in all of you. Remember, Scindia School is not just an institution but a legacy. It has carried forward the resolutions of Maharaja Madho Rao not only before independence but also after independence. Now, its flag is in your hands. I congratulate the youth who were honoured a little while ago. Once again, many best wishes to Scindia School and all the young friends for a better future.
Thank you all. Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் குவாலியரில் உள்ள சிந்தியா பள்ளியின் 125-வது நிறுவனர் தின விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
21 OCT 2023 9:49PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு மத்தியப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு மங்குபாய் படேல் அவர்களே, பிரபலமான முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் அவர்களே, சிந்தியா பள்ளி வாரியத்தின் இயக்குநரும் அமைச்சரவையில் எனது நண்பருமான திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் அவர்களே, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அவர்களே, பள்ளி நிர்வாகிகளே, அனைத்து ஊழியர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் அன்பான இளம் நண்பர்களே!
சிந்தியா பள்ளியின் 125-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகள். ரிஷி குவாலிபா முதல் இசை மேதை டான்சென், ஸ்ரீமந்த் மகாத்ஜி சிந்தியா, ராஜ்மாதா விஜயராஜே, அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் மற்றும் உஸ்தாத் அம்ஜத் அலி கான் வரை, குவாலியரின் இந்த நிலம் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறது.
இந்த நிலம், பெண் சக்தி மற்றும் துணிச்சலான பெண்களின் இருப்பிடமாகும். மகாராணி கங்காபாய், சுதந்திரப் போருக்கு ராணுவத்திற்கு நிதியளிக்க தனது நகைகளை விற்றார். எனவே, குவாலியருக்கு விஜயம் செய்யும் போது இது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
மனசாட்சியுள்ள ஒருவர் உடனடி நன்மைகளுக்காக மட்டுமல்ல, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரின் எதிர்காலத்தை ஒளிரச் செய்வதற்காகவும் செயல்படுகிறார். ஒரு பழமொழியும் உண்டு. நீங்கள் ஒரு வருடம் யோசிக்கிறீர்கள் என்றால், விதைகளை விதைக்கிறீர்கள், ஒரு தசாப்தமாக யோசிக்கிறீர்கள் என்றால், மரங்களை நடுங்கள், நீங்கள் ஒரு நூற்றாண்டு சிந்திக்கிறீர்கள் என்றால், கல்வி தொடர்பான நிறுவனங்களை நிறுவுங்கள்.
சிந்தியா பள்ளி, மகாராஜா மாதோ ராவ் சிந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனையின் விளைவாகும். மனித வளத்தின் சக்தியை அவர் அறிந்திருந்தார். மாதோ ராவ் அவர்களால் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்திய போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனம் இன்னும் தில்லியில் டி.டி.சி.யாக செயல்படுகிறது என்பது சிலருக்குத் தெரிந்திருக்கலாம். எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கான நீர் சேமிப்பிலும் அவர் கவனம் செலுத்தினார். அந்த சகாப்தத்தில், அவர் நீர் மற்றும் பாசனத்திற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அமைப்பை நிறுவினார். 150 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும் ஆசியாவிலேயே மிகப்பெரிய மண் அணையாக 'ஹர்சி அணை' திகழ்கிறது. இந்த அணை இன்னும் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்து வருகிறது. மாதோ ராவ் அவர்களின் ஆளுமை நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஆழமான பாடங்களை வழங்குகிறது. கல்வி, தொழில், வாழ்க்கை அல்லது அரசியல் எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், நீண்ட கால கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் செயல்படுவது முக்கியம். குறுகிய காலங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உடனடி ஆதாயங்களைத் தரக்கூடும். ஆனால் சமூகத்திலோ அல்லது அரசியலிலோ உடனடி சுயநலத்திற்காக வேலை செய்பவர்கள் சமூகத்திற்கும் நாட்டிற்கும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் பொறுப்பை நாடு என்னிடம் ஒப்படைத்தபோது, என் முன் இரண்டு விருப்பங்கள் இருந்தன. ஒன்று உடனடி ஆதாயங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே வேலை செய்யுங்கள் அல்லது நீண்ட கால அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுங்கள். 2 ஆண்டுகள், 5 ஆண்டுகள், 8 ஆண்டுகள், 10 ஆண்டுகள், 15 ஆண்டுகள் மற்றும் 20 ஆண்டுகள் என வெவ்வேறு காலக் குழுக்களுடன் பணியாற்ற முடிவு செய்தோம். இன்று எங்கள் அரசு 10 ஆண்டுகளாக ஆட்சியில் உள்ளது. இந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், நீண்ட கால திட்டமிடலுடன் நாடு எடுத்த முடிவுகள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதவை. நிலுவையில் உள்ள பல முடிவுகளின் சுமையிலிருந்து நாட்டை விடுவித்துள்ளோம். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 370-வது சட்டப்பிரிவை ரத்து செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கை 60 ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்து வந்தது. எங்கள் அரசு இதைச் செய்தது. முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கு ஒரே பதவி, ஒரே ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கை 40 ஆண்டுகளாக இருந்து வந்தது. இந்த கோரிக்கையை எங்கள் அரசு நிறைவேற்றியது. ஜி.எஸ்.டி.,யை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என, 40 ஆண்டுகளாக கோரிக்கை வைக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது. அதையும் எங்கள் அரசு செய்தது.
பல தசாப்தங்களாக, இஸ்லாமிய பெண்கள் முத்தலாக்கிற்கு எதிரான சட்டங்களை கோரி வந்தனர். முத்தலாக்கிற்கு எதிரான சட்டமும் எங்கள் ஆட்சியில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்புதான் மக்களவை மற்றும் சட்டமன்றங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்க சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டதை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். இதுவும் பல தசாப்தங்களாக நிலுவையில் இருந்தது.
இன்றைய இளைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு நாட்டில் மிகவும் சாதகமான சூழலை உருவாக்குவதே எனது முயற்சி. பெரிய கனவு கண்டு பெரிய சாதனைகளை படையுங்கள். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டை வளர்ச்சி அடையச் செய்ய உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம். இதை நீங்கள்தான் செய்ய வேண்டும், பாரதத்தின் இளைய தலைமுறையினர் இதைச் செய்ய வேண்டும். என் நம்பிக்கை உங்கள் மீது உள்ளது, எனது நம்பிக்கை இளைஞர்களின் திறன்களில் உள்ளது. இந்தக் கனவுகளைப் போற்றுவதன் மூலமும், கனவுகளை தீர்மானங்களாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலமும், தீர்வு அடையும் வரை நீங்கள் ஓய மாட்டீர்கள் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், உங்கள் வாழ்க்கைக்கு எது இன்றியமையாததோ, அது பாரதத்திற்கும் மிகவும் முக்கியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று பாரதத்தின் வெற்றி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத உச்சத்தில் உள்ளது. பாரதத்தின் கொடி உலகம் முழுவதும் உயரமாக பறக்கிறது. ஆகஸ்ட் 23 அன்று, வேறு எந்த நாடும் அடையாத நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தை பாரதம் அடைந்தது. ஜி20 மாநாட்டின் போது இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியையும் நீங்கள் பார்த்திருக்கிறீர்கள். இன்று, இந்தியா உலகின் மிக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உள்ளது. உலகளாவிய நிதிநுட்ப தகவமைப்பு விகிதத்தில் இந்தியா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. உலகிலேயே டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனையில் இந்தியா முதலிடம் வகிக்கிறது. திறன்பேசி தரவு நுகர்விலும் இந்தியா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது.
இணையத்தை பயன்படுத்துவோர் எண்ணிக்கையில் இன்று இந்தியா உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடாக உள்ளது. இன்று, பாரதம், உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய திறன்பேசி உற்பத்தியாளராக உள்ளது. இன்று, இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய புத்தொழில் சூழலியலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இன்று, இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய எரிசக்தி நுகர்வோராக உள்ளது. இன்று, பாரதம் தனது விண்வெளி நிலையத்தை விண்வெளியில் நிறுவ தயாராகி வருகிறது. இன்று காலை, ககன்யானின் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனை ஓட்டம் மற்றும் 'க்ரூ எஸ்கேப் சிஸ்டம்' வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையை நீங்கள் பார்த்தீர்கள். இன்று பாரதத்தால் முடியாதது எதுவுமில்லை. பாரதத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறன்கள் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் உங்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன.
2014-க்கு முன்பு நம் நாட்டில் சில நூறு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இருந்தன. இன்று, இந்தியாவில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் ஒரு லட்சத்தை எட்டுகிறது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், பாரதம், 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிக முதலீட்டு நிறுவனங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது.
முன்பெல்லாம் அரசு மட்டுமே செயற்கைக் கோள்களை உருவாக்குவதோ அல்லது வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்வதோ வழக்கம். இளைஞர்களாகிய உங்களுக்காக விண்வெளித் துறையில் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளோம். முன்பெல்லாம் ராணுவ தளவாடங்கள் அரசால் மட்டுமே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டு வந்தது. இளைஞர்களாகிய உங்களுக்காக பாதுகாப்புத் துறையையும் திறந்து விட்டுள்ளோம். இந்தியாவில் இப்போது உங்களுக்காக பல துறைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற தீர்மானத்தை நீங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நவராத்திரியின் இந்த புனித சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், நான் உங்களுக்கு ஒன்பது பணிகளைக் கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன்.
முதலாவதாக - நீங்கள் அனைவரும் இங்கே நீர் சேமிப்பில் மிகவும் உழைக்கிறீர்கள். நீர் பாதுகாப்பு என்பது 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் ஒரு பெரிய சவாலாகும். இது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த ஒரு பிரச்சாரத்தை நடத்துங்கள்.
இரண்டாவது - சிந்தியா பள்ளியில் கிராமங்களை தத்தெடுக்கும் பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது. கிராமங்களுக்குச் சென்று டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனை குறித்து மக்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
மூன்றாவது - தூய்மையின் பணி. உங்கள் நகரத்தை தூய்மையில் முன்னிலைபடுத்துவதற்கான சவாலை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள்.
நான்காவதாக – உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுத்தல்... முடிந்தவரை, உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்துங்கள், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தயாரிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துங்கள்.
ஐந்தாவது - முதலில் பாரதப் பயணம்... முடிந்தவரை, முதலில் உங்கள் சொந்த நாட்டைப் பாருங்கள், உங்கள் நாட்டில் பயணம் செய்யுங்கள், பின்னர் வெளிநாடுகளை நோக்கித் திரும்புங்கள்.
ஆறாவது - இயற்கை விவசாயம் குறித்து விவசாயிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல். பூமித் தாயைக் காப்பாற்ற இது மிகவும் அவசியமான பிரச்சாரமாகும்.
ஏழாவதாக - சிறுதானியங்களான 'ஸ்ரீ அண்ணா'வை உங்கள் உணவில் சேர்த்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள்.
எட்டாவது - உடற்பயிற்சி, அது யோகாவாக இருந்தாலும் சரி அல்லது விளையாட்டாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அதை உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக ஆக்குங்கள்.
ஒன்பதாவது - குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு ஏழைக் குடும்பத்தையாவது உயர்த்த வேண்டும்.
மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை சிந்தியா பள்ளிக்கும், அனைத்து இளம் நண்பர்களுக்கும் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்காக வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்
அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி. வணக்கம்!
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.