Ministry of Textiles
Industry bodies to host global mega textiles event - Bharat Tex 2024- Unveiling the Future of Textiles in India
“Bharat Tex 2024” to be organised from February 26-29, 2024 in New Delhi
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal lauds textile industry bodies for planning global textile fair in India- unveils fair logo and website
Shri Goyal says Indian textile industry ready to face global competition
“Bharat Tex 2024” planned to be the largest textiles event with exhibitions, knowledge sessions and buyer meets
Fair to showcase India’s capabilities across the entire textile value chain from fibre to fashion
21 OCT 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal lauded industry bodies of the textile sector for their initiative in organising Bharat Tex 2024- the world’s biggest ever textiles event in the world. He was presiding over the curtain raiser event for the show at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi today.
Speaking at the event Shri Goyal emphasized that Bharat Tex 2024 Expo is not just an event but a testament to India's commitment to becoming a global textile powerhouse. With innovation, collaboration, and the Make in India spirit at its core, this expo is the embodiment of India’s 5F vision - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, making products not just for India but for the entire world, he said adding that India is not afraid of global competition now. He exhorted the industry to build their brands that are globally recognised and simultaneously build India is a brand.
Shri Goyal expressed the hope that the marquee event, Bharat Tex 2024 Expo, would propel the industry's growth and showcase India's potential as a mature, competitive global sourcing destination in the global textile industry. He asked the organizers to make the fair compelling and engaging for the visitors.
Textile Minister also launched the fair logo, website and video at the event. He urged the industry to use this event to highlight India’s global strengths, its sustainability initiatives as well as its strengths across the value chain.
“Bharat Tex 2024” is scheduled to be held from 26-29 February 2024 at New Delhi. It is envisaged to be the biggest textile event at the global level, with exhibitors and buyers from over 40 countries. Bharat Tex 2024 would be a comprehensive showcase of the entire textile industry value chain, from India's rich cultural heritage and textile traditions to the latest technological innovations. With over 1,000 exhibitors and more than 30,000 visitors from 40 countries, this mega event would include knowledge sessions, seminars and conferences, CEO roundtables, B2B & G2G meetings, besides strategic investment announcements, product launches and collaborations that would redefine the textile industry on a global scale. Live demonstrations, cultural events, and fashion presentations will provide an exceptionally creative and engaging environment, providing insights into the realms of textile, fashion, sustainability, and style originating from the heart of India. Designer as well as brand exhibitions, fashion shows, sustainability workshops and expert talks shall be the other highlights of the event. Bharat Tex 2024 is being planned as a consolidated and unique platform to position and showcase India’s entire textile value chain and also highlight strengths in fashion, traditional crafts and sustainability initiatives.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textile said that there is a huge opportunity for Textile industry to increase its exports and hence Bharat Tex 2024 comes at the right time. It would not be just an exhibition, but an immersive experience, she added. The expo will be a unique platform to bring together leading players from the Indian and Global textiles sector, besides highlighting the numerous existing and emerging opportunities, robust infrastructure, attractive incentives, and other benefits available in India for global investors and buyers, Textile Secretary added. It would also represent a unique platform for global investors and buyers to explore India's strengths as a global manufacturer and consumer market, she said.
The event is an industry led initiative and is proposed to be organised jointly by the 11 Textile related Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and other industry bodies. Shri Naren Goenka, Chairman Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) and Shri Bhadresh Dodia, Chairman Manmade and Technical Textiles Export Promotion Council (MATEXIL) made detailed presentations on the activities proposed in the fair.
The curtain raiser event was attended by industry associations, textile sector industry leaders besides senor officers from ministries.
More information about Bharat Tex 2024 Expo available at www.bharat-tex.com

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய மெகா ஜவுளி கண்காட்சி நிகழ்வை நடத்த தொழில் அமைப்புகள் ஏற்பாடு - பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024- இந்தியாவில் ஜவுளி தொழிலின் எதிர்காலத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது
21 OCT 2023 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜவுளி கண்காட்சி நிகழ்வான பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024-ஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்த ஜவுளித் துறையின் தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகளின் முன்முயற்சிக்கு மத்திய ஜவுளி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தில்லி வாணிஜ்ய பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அவர் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு கோயல், பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024 கண்காட்சி ஒரு நிகழ்வு மட்டுமல்ல, உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி சக்தியாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று கூறினார். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மேக் இன் இந்தியா உணர்வை மையமாகக் கொண்ட இந்தக் கண்காட்சி இந்தியாவின் 5 எஃப் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் உருவகமாகும். முழு உலகிற்கும் தயாரிப்புகளை இந்தியா உருவாக்குகிறது, இந்தியா இப்போது உலகளாவிய போட்டிக்கு அஞ்சவில்லை என்று அவர் கூறினார். உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தங்கள் வணிக முத்திரைகளை உருவாக்கவும், அதே நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு முத்திரையாக கட்டமைக்கவும் தொழில்துறையினரை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024 எக்ஸ்போ, தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும், உலகளாவிய ஜவுளித் துறையில் ஒரு முதிர்ந்த, போட்டி நிறைந்த உலகளாவிய ஆதார இடமாக இந்தியாவின் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் என்றும் திரு கோயல் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். கண்காட்சியை பார்வையாளர்களை ஈர்க்கக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுமாறு அவர் ஏற்பாட்டாளர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் கண்காட்சி லோகோ, இணையதளம் மற்றும் வீடியோவையும் வெளியிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய பலங்கள், அதன் நிலைத்தன்மை முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் மதிப்பு சங்கிலி முழுவதும் அதன் பலங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்த இந்த நிகழ்வைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு தொழில்துறையை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
"பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024" 2024 பிப்ரவரி 26 முதல் 29 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் வாங்குபவர்களைக் கொண்ட இது உலக அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய ஜவுளி நிகழ்வாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024 இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் ஜவுளி பாரம்பரியங்கள் முதல் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் வரை முழு ஜவுளி தொழில் மதிப்பு சங்கிலியின் விரிவான காட்சியாக இருக்கும். 40 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் 30,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்களுடன், இந்த மெகா நிகழ்வில் அறிவுசார் அமர்வுகள், கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் மாநாடுகள் ஆகியவை நடைபெறும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரச்னா ஷா, ஜவுளித் தொழில் அதன் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க ஒரு பெரிய வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது, எனவே பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024 சரியான நேரத்தில் வருகிறது என்றார். இது வெறும் கண்காட்சியாக இல்லாமல், ஒரு அற்புதமான அனுபவமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய ஜவுளித் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களை ஒன்றிணைக்க இந்த கண்காட்சி ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொழில் சங்கங்கள், ஜவுளித் துறைத் தலைவர்கள், அமைச்சகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த உயரதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2024 எக்ஸ்போ பற்றிய கூடுதல் தகவல்களை www.bharat-tex.com என்ற தளத்தில் காணலாம்