Ministry of Textiles
Industry bodies to host global mega textiles event - Bharat Tex 2024- Unveiling the Future of Textiles in India
“Bharat Tex 2024” to be organised from February 26-29, 2024 in New Delhi
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal lauds textile industry bodies for planning global textile fair in India- unveils fair logo and website
Shri Goyal says Indian textile industry ready to face global competition
“Bharat Tex 2024” planned to be the largest textiles event with exhibitions, knowledge sessions and buyer meets
Fair to showcase India’s capabilities across the entire textile value chain from fibre to fashion
21 OCT 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal lauded industry bodies of the textile sector for their initiative in organising Bharat Tex 2024- the world’s biggest ever textiles event in the world. He was presiding over the curtain raiser event for the show at Vanijya Bhavan, New Delhi today.
Speaking at the event Shri Goyal emphasized that Bharat Tex 2024 Expo is not just an event but a testament to India's commitment to becoming a global textile powerhouse. With innovation, collaboration, and the Make in India spirit at its core, this expo is the embodiment of India’s 5F vision - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, making products not just for India but for the entire world, he said adding that India is not afraid of global competition now. He exhorted the industry to build their brands that are globally recognised and simultaneously build India is a brand.
Shri Goyal expressed the hope that the marquee event, Bharat Tex 2024 Expo, would propel the industry's growth and showcase India's potential as a mature, competitive global sourcing destination in the global textile industry. He asked the organizers to make the fair compelling and engaging for the visitors.
Textile Minister also launched the fair logo, website and video at the event. He urged the industry to use this event to highlight India’s global strengths, its sustainability initiatives as well as its strengths across the value chain.
“Bharat Tex 2024” is scheduled to be held from 26-29 February 2024 at New Delhi. It is envisaged to be the biggest textile event at the global level, with exhibitors and buyers from over 40 countries. Bharat Tex 2024 would be a comprehensive showcase of the entire textile industry value chain, from India's rich cultural heritage and textile traditions to the latest technological innovations. With over 1,000 exhibitors and more than 30,000 visitors from 40 countries, this mega event would include knowledge sessions, seminars and conferences, CEO roundtables, B2B & G2G meetings, besides strategic investment announcements, product launches and collaborations that would redefine the textile industry on a global scale. Live demonstrations, cultural events, and fashion presentations will provide an exceptionally creative and engaging environment, providing insights into the realms of textile, fashion, sustainability, and style originating from the heart of India. Designer as well as brand exhibitions, fashion shows, sustainability workshops and expert talks shall be the other highlights of the event. Bharat Tex 2024 is being planned as a consolidated and unique platform to position and showcase India’s entire textile value chain and also highlight strengths in fashion, traditional crafts and sustainability initiatives.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Rachna Shah, Secretary, Ministry of Textile said that there is a huge opportunity for Textile industry to increase its exports and hence Bharat Tex 2024 comes at the right time. It would not be just an exhibition, but an immersive experience, she added. The expo will be a unique platform to bring together leading players from the Indian and Global textiles sector, besides highlighting the numerous existing and emerging opportunities, robust infrastructure, attractive incentives, and other benefits available in India for global investors and buyers, Textile Secretary added. It would also represent a unique platform for global investors and buyers to explore India's strengths as a global manufacturer and consumer market, she said.
The event is an industry led initiative and is proposed to be organised jointly by the 11 Textile related Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and other industry bodies. Shri Naren Goenka, Chairman Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) and Shri Bhadresh Dodia, Chairman Manmade and Technical Textiles Export Promotion Council (MATEXIL) made detailed presentations on the activities proposed in the fair.
The curtain raiser event was attended by industry associations, textile sector industry leaders besides senor officers from ministries.
More information about Bharat Tex 2024 Expo available at www.bharat-tex.com

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽ മേഖലയുടെ ഭാവി അനാവരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ആഗോള മെഗാ ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽസ് മേള - 'ഭാരത് ടെക്‌സ് 2024' ന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങി വ്യാവസായിക സംഘടനകൾ
"ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2024" 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 26 മുതൽ 29 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
21 OCT 2023 2:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ മേളയായ ഭാരത് ടെക്‌സ് 2024 ന് മുൻകൈ എടുക്കുന്ന ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ മേഖലയിലെ വ്യാവസായിക സംഘടനകളെ കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽ, വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ, ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ മേളയ്ക്ക് നാന്ദി കുറിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വാണിജ്യഭവനിൽ നടന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
ഭാരത് ടെക്‌സ് 2024 എക്‌സ്‌പോ വെറുമൊരു ചടങ്ങല്ലെന്നും ആഗോള ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമായി മാറാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് തെളിവാണിതെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. നവീകരണം, സഹകരണം, മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ മനോഭാവം എന്നിവ വെളിവാക്കുന്ന എക്‌സ്‌പോ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 5F ദർശനത്തിന്റെ സഫലീകരണമാണ് - ഫാം ടു ഫൈബർ ടു ഫാക്‌ടറി ടു ഫാഷൻ ടു ഫോറിൻ, ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്ക് വേണ്ടി മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകത്തിനാകെയുള്ള ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് 5F ദർശനമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള തലത്തിലെ മത്സരങ്ങളെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോൾ ഭയപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭാരത് ടെക്‌സ് 2024 എക്‌സ്‌പോ, വ്യവസായിക വളർച്ചയെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുമെന്നും ആഗോള ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിലെ പക്വതയാർന്നതും മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ആഗോള പ്രഭവകേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഗോയൽ പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
മേളയുടെ ലോഗോ, വെബ്സൈറ്റ്, വീഡിയോ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രകാശനവും ചടങ്ങിൽ മന്ത്രി നിർവഹിച്ചു. ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തി, സുസ്ഥിരതാ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ശേഷി എന്നിവ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടാൻ മേള പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യവസായ ലോകത്തോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
"ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2024" 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 26 മുതൽ 29 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കും. 40-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രദർശകരും ഉപഭോക്താക്കളും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ആഗോള തലത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മേളയാണിത്.
ഭാരത് ടെക്‌സ് 2024, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്‌കാരിക പൈതൃകവും ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈൽ പാരമ്പര്യവും മുതൽ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ സാങ്കേതിക കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങൾ വരെയുള്ള മുഴുവൻ ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായ മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയുടെയും സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു പ്രദർശനമായിരിക്കും ഇത്.
40 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1,000-ലധികം പ്രദർശകരെയും 30,000-ലധികം സന്ദർശകരെയും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന മെഗാ മേളയിൽ വിജ്ഞാന സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ, സെമിനാറുകൾ, യോഗങ്ങൾ, സിഇഒ തല വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ, ബി 2 ബി, ജി 2 ജി യോഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൂടാതെ തന്ത്രപരമായ നിക്ഷേപ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾ, ഉത്പന്ന അവതരണം, സഹകരണ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ഭാരത് ടെക്സ് 2024 എക്സ്പോയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി www.bharat-tex.com സന്ദർശിക്കുക.