Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh, October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The NPM is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the NPM on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day i.e., October 21 is observed across the country and homage is paid to police martyrs with the main function organised at National Police Memorial which is customarily presided over by the Union Home Minister. A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) along with Delhi Police is held. Union Home Minister, MoS, MPs, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs etc pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Thereafter, Union Home Minister addresses the assembly remembering the martyrs and outlines the challenges of Policing. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries also attend. The programme concludes with Union Home Minister laying wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs. The event is telecast live on Doordarshan, webcast on Police websites besides coverage by AIR and other media.
Subsequently, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at NPM from October 22 to 30, including visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camp, essay/painting competitions, display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and service of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised across the country by all Police Forces during the period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৩ত শনিবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস উপলক্ষে শ্বহীদসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
১৯৫৯ চনৰ ২১ অক্টোবৰত লাডাখৰ হট স্প্ৰিংছত অস্ত্ৰধাৰী চীনা সৈন্যই কৰা এম্বুছত দহজন সাহসী আৰক্ষীয়ে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল। এই শ্বহীদসকলৰ লগতে কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত নিহত হোৱা আন সকলো আৰক্ষী জোৱানৰ স্মৃতিত ২১ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনটো আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়
আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলে কৰা ত্যাগ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা আৰু অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস-২০১৮ত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মৃতিসৌধ, চানক্যপুৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৩ত শনিবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস উপলক্ষে শ্বহীদসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাব।
১৯৫৯ চনৰ ২১ অক্টোবৰত লাডাখৰ হট স্প্ৰিংছত অস্ত্ৰধাৰী চীনা সৈন্যই কৰা এম্বুছত দহজন সাহসী আৰক্ষীয়ে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাইছিল। এই শ্বহীদসকলৰ লগতে কৰ্তব্যৰত অৱস্থাত নিহত হোৱা আন সকলো আৰক্ষী জোৱানৰ স্মৃতিত ২১ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনটো আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়। আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলে কৰা ত্যাগ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা আৰু অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস-২০১৮ত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মৃতিসৌধ, চানক্যপুৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে।
এই স্মৃতিচাৰণে আৰক্ষী বাহিনীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিচয়, গৌৰৱ, উদ্দেশ্যৰ ঐক্য, উমৈহতীয়া ইতিহাস আৰু ভাগ্যৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উপৰিও নিজৰ জীৱনৰ উচৰ্গা কৰি দেশ ৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক শক্তিশালী কৰে। এই স্মৃতিসৌধত এটা মুল ভাস্কৰ্য্য, ‘সাহসৰ দেৱাল’ আৰু এটা সংগ্ৰহালয় আছে। ৩০ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ গ্ৰেনাইটৰ মনোলিথ চেনোটাফ মুল ভাস্কৰ্য্যই আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীৰ শক্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাক প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে। শ্বহীদৰ নাম খোদিত কৰা শৌৰ্য্যৰ দেৱালখন স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা কৰ্তব্যত প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ অটল স্বীকৃতি হিচাপে থিয় দিছে। এই সংগ্ৰহালয়টোক ভাৰতত পুলিচিঙৰ ওপৰত এক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু বিকশিত প্ৰদৰ্শনী হিচাপে ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে। এই স্মাৰকটো পৰ্যটনৰ স্থান, আৰক্ষী কৰ্মী আৰু নাগৰিকৰ বাবে সমানেই শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ স্থান। সোমবাৰৰ বাহিৰে আন সকলো দিনতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰক খোলা থাকে। চিএপিএফসমূহে প্ৰতি শনিবাৰ আৰু দেওবাৰে সন্ধিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত বেণ্ড প্ৰদৰ্শন, পেৰেড আৰু ৰিট্ৰিট অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠান সূৰ্যাস্তৰ এঘণ্টা আগতে আৰম্ভ হয়।
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২১ অক্টোবৰৰ দিনটো আৰক্ষী স্মৃতি দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰা হয় আৰু প্ৰথাগতভাৱে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ সভাপতিত্বত ৰাষ্ট্রীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত আয়োজন কৰা মূল অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে শ্বহীদ আৰক্ষী সকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱা হয়। দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে যুটীয়া পেৰেড প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী, মন্ত্ৰালয়, সাংসদ, চিএপিএফ/চিপিঅ’ৰ মুৰব্বী আদিয়ে মাল্যাৰ্পণেৰে শ্বহীদ সকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাব। ইয়াৰ পিছত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্বহীদসকলক স্মৰণ কৰি সভাত পুলিচিঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰি ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব। অনুষ্ঠানত অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, আৰক্ষী বিষয়া আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলো উপস্থিত থাকিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হট স্প্ৰিংছৰ শ্বহীদসকলৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত বেদীত মাল্যাৰ্পণেৰে কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সামৰণি পেলাব। এই অনুষ্ঠানটো দূৰদৰ্শনত পোনপটীয়া সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব। আৰক্ষীৰ ৱেবচাইটত ৱেবকাষ্ট কৰাৰ উপৰিও আকাশবাণী আৰু অন্যান্য সংবাদ মাধ্যমতো প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ পিছত ২২ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ৩০ অক্টোবৰলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী স্মাৰকত চিএপিএফ/চিপিঅ’ সমূহে বিভিন্ন স্মৃতিচাৰণ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। ইয়াত শ্বহীদৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যৰ ভ্ৰমণ, পুলিচ বেণ্ড প্ৰদৰ্শন, মটৰ চাইকেল ৰেলী, শ্বহীদৰ বাবে দৌৰ, ৰক্তদান শিবিৰ, ৰচনা/চিত্ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা, ভিডিঅ’ ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শন, ভিডিঅ’ ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শন আদিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন স্মৃতিচাৰণ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। এই সময়ছোৱাত সকলো আৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে একেধৰণৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰে।
.