Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh, October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The NPM is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the NPM on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day i.e., October 21 is observed across the country and homage is paid to police martyrs with the main function organised at National Police Memorial which is customarily presided over by the Union Home Minister. A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) along with Delhi Police is held. Union Home Minister, MoS, MPs, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs etc pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Thereafter, Union Home Minister addresses the assembly remembering the martyrs and outlines the challenges of Policing. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries also attend. The programme concludes with Union Home Minister laying wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs. The event is telecast live on Doordarshan, webcast on Police websites besides coverage by AIR and other media.
Subsequently, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at NPM from October 22 to 30, including visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camp, essay/painting competitions, display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and service of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised across the country by all Police Forces during the period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शनिवारी, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी,पोलीस स्मृती दिनानिमित्त नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय पोलीस स्मारक येथे हुतात्म्यांना वाहणार श्रद्धांजली
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शनिवारी, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी, पोलीस स्मृती दिनानिमित्त नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय पोलीस स्मारक येथे हुतात्म्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहणार आहेत.
दिनांक 21 ऑक्टोबर 1959 रोजी लडाख येथील हॉटस्प्रिंग्स येथे सशस्त्र चिनी सैनिकांच्या तुकडीने केलेल्या हल्ल्यात 10 शूर पोलिसांना जीव गमवावा लागला होता. या हुतात्म्यांच्या स्मरणार्थ तसेच कर्तव्यावर असताना प्राणार्पण करणाऱ्या इतर सर्व पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या स्मृतीप्रीत्यर्थ 21 ऑक्टोबर हा दिवस पोलीस स्मृती दिन म्हणून पाळण्यात येतो.
पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या बलिदानाचा तसेच राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि अखंडता यांचे रक्षण करण्यात सर्वात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या पोलिसांच्या सेवेचा सन्मान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने नवी दिल्लीतील चाणक्यपुरी येथे उभारलेल्या राष्ट्रीय पोलीस स्मारकाचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते वर्ष 2018 च्या पोलीस स्मृती दिनी लोकार्पण करण्यात आले.
या स्मारकामुळे पोलीस दलांतील कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये त्यांच्या प्राणांचे मोल देऊन देशाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठीची वचनबद्धता आणखी मजबूत करण्यासह त्यांना राष्ट्रीय अस्मिता, अभिमान, उद्देशांची एकता, सामायिक इतिहास आणि नियतीची भावना प्रदान करते. सदर स्मारकामध्ये ‘वॉल ऑफ व्हॅलोर’ ही मध्यवर्ती शिल्पकृती आणि वस्तूसंग्रहालय यांचा समावेश आहे. मध्यवर्ती शिल्पकृती म्हणजे 30 फुट उंच ग्रॅनाईटची मोनोलिथ सेनोटाफ रचना असून ही शिल्पकृती पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांचे सामर्थ्य, लवचिकता आणि निःस्वार्थ सेवाभावाचे प्रतीक आहे. ‘वॉल ऑफ व्हॅलोर’ वर हुतात्म्यांची नावे कोरलेली असून ही रचना स्वातंत्र्यप्राप्तीपासून आतापर्यंत कर्तव्य करत असताना प्राणार्पण करणाऱ्या पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या शौर्याची आणि त्यागाची पोचपावती देत उभी आहे.
येथे असलेले वस्तुसंग्रहालय भारतातील ऐतिहासिक आणि नव्याने उदयाला येत असलेल्या पोलिस कार्यकलापाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारलेले आहे. हे स्मारक म्हणजे पोलीस कर्मचारी तसेच इतर नागरिकांसाठी देखील एक तीर्थस्थळ आणि अत्यंत आदराचे ठिकाण आहे. हे स्मारक सोमवार वगळता आठवड्याच्या इतर सर्व वारी सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी खुले असते. केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलातर्फे दर शनिवारी आणि रविवारी संध्याकाळी, सूर्यास्ताच्या एक तास अगोदर या स्मारकाच्या ठिकाणी बँड पथकाचे सादरीकरण, संचलन आणि रिट्रीट समारंभ आयोजित केला जातो.
देशभरातील पोलीस दलातील हुतात्म्यांना श्रद्धांजली म्हणून दरवर्षी 21 ऑक्टोबर हा दिवस संपूर्ण देशभरात पोलीस स्मृती दिन म्हणून पाळण्यात येतो. या दिवशी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय पोलीस स्मारकापाशी मुख्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येतो. यावेळी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि दिल्ली पोलीस यांचे संयुक्त संचलन आयोजित करण्यात येते.