Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh, October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The NPM is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the NPM on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day i.e., October 21 is observed across the country and homage is paid to police martyrs with the main function organised at National Police Memorial which is customarily presided over by the Union Home Minister. A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) along with Delhi Police is held. Union Home Minister, MoS, MPs, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs etc pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Thereafter, Union Home Minister addresses the assembly remembering the martyrs and outlines the challenges of Policing. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries also attend. The programme concludes with Union Home Minister laying wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs. The event is telecast live on Doordarshan, webcast on Police websites besides coverage by AIR and other media.
Subsequently, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at NPM from October 22 to 30, including visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camp, essay/painting competitions, display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and service of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised across the country by all Police Forces during the period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி காவலர் நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார்
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 21.10.2023 சனிக்கிழமையன்று தேசிய காவலர் நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறார்.
1959-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி லடாக்கின் ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங்ஸ் என்ற இடத்தில் ஆயுதம் தாங்கிய சீன ராணுவத்தினர் நடத்திய தாக்குதலில் 10 காவல்துறையினர் வீரமரணம் அடைந்தனர். அதை நினைவு கூரும் வகையில் பணியின் போது உயிரிழந்த அனைத்து காவல்துறையினரின் நினைவாக ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி காவலர் நினைவு தினம் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது. காவல்துறையினரின் தியாகங்கள், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர்களின் பங்கு ஆகியவற்றை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சாணக்கியபுரியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தை 2018-ம் ஆண்டு நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்.
இந்த நினைவிடம் காவல்துறையினருக்கு தேசிய அடையாளம், பெருமை ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குகிறது. தங்கள் உயிரையும் பணயம் வைத்து தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அவர்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது கெளரவிக்கிறது. இந்த காவலர் நினைவிடம் திங்கள்கிழமை தவிர அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு திறந்திருக்கும்.
அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி காவலர் நினைவு தினம் நாடு முழுவதும் அனுசரிக்கப்படும் நிலையில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் தேசிய காவலர் நினைவு தினத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கிய விழாவில், பணியின் போது உயிர்த் தியாகம் செய்த காவலர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. தில்லி காவல்துறையுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல்படைகளின் கூட்டு அணிவகுப்பும் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. அதன் பின்னர் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி தூர்தர்ஷனில் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படுகிறது.