Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh, October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty
In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will pay homage to the martyrs on Police Commemoration Day at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on Saturday, 21st October 2023.
On October 21, 1959, ten valiant Policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh. October 21 is observed in commemoration of these martyrs and of all other Police personnel killed on duty. In recognition of the sacrifices made by Police personnel and their paramount role in preserving national security and integrity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji dedicated National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi to the nation on Police Commemoration Day-2018.
The Memorial gives Police Forces a sense of national identity, pride, unity of purpose, common history and destiny, besides reinforcing their commitment to protect the nation even at the cost of their lives. The Memorial comprises a Central Sculpture, the ‘Wall of Valour’ and a Museum. The Central Sculpture, which is a 30 feet high granite monolith cenotaph, stands for strength, resilience and selfless service of Police personnel. The Wall of Valour on which the names of martyrs are engraved stands as a steadfast acknowledgement of the bravery and sacrifice of Police personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty since Independence. The museum is conceptualized as a historical and evolving exhibition on policing in India. The Memorial is a site of pilgrimage, a place of reverence for Police personnel and citizen alike. The NPM is open to public on all days except Mondays. CAPFs organise band display, parade and retreat ceremony at the NPM on every Saturday and Sunday in the evening, starting one hour prior to sunset.
Police Commemoration Day i.e., October 21 is observed across the country and homage is paid to police martyrs with the main function organised at National Police Memorial which is customarily presided over by the Union Home Minister. A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) along with Delhi Police is held. Union Home Minister, MoS, MPs, Heads of CAPFs/CPOs etc pay homage to the martyrs by laying wreaths. Thereafter, Union Home Minister addresses the assembly remembering the martyrs and outlines the challenges of Policing. Retired DGs, officers from Police fraternity and other dignitaries also attend. The programme concludes with Union Home Minister laying wreath at the altar dedicated to the martyrs of Hot Springs. The event is telecast live on Doordarshan, webcast on Police websites besides coverage by AIR and other media.
Subsequently, CAPFs/CPOs organise various Commemorative Events at NPM from October 22 to 30, including visits of family members of martyrs, Police Band Display, motorcycle rallies, run for martyrs, blood donation camp, essay/painting competitions, display of video films showcasing sacrifice, valour and service of Police personnel. Similar programmes are organised across the country by all Police Forces during the period.
National Police Memorial
Chanakyapuri, New Delhi

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امدادباہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 21 اکتوبر 2023 بروز ہفتہ نئی دہلی میں نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں پولیس یادگاری دن کے موقع پر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے
21 اکتوبر 1959 کو، لداخ کے ہاٹ اسپرنگس میں بھاری ہتھیاروں سے لیس چینی فوجیوں کی طرف سے گھات لگائے گئے حملے میں دس بہادر پولیس والوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کی تھیں، ان شہداء اور ڈیوٹی پر شہیدہوئے تمام پولیس اہلکاروں کی یاد میں21 اکتوبر کو پولیس یادگاری دن منایا جاتا ہے
پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانیوں اور قومی سکیورٹی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ میں ان کے اہم کردار کے اعزاز میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے پولیس یادگاری دن-2018 کے موقع پرچانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل پولیس میموریل کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا تھا
20 OCT 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور امدادباہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ ہفتہ کے روز21 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں پولیس یادگاری دن کے موقع پر نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔
21 اکتوبر 1959 کو، لداخ کے ہاٹ اسپرنگس میں بھاری ہتھیاروں سے لیس چینی فوجیوں کی طرف سے گھات لگائے گئے حملے میں دس بہادر پولیس والوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کی تھیں ۔ ان شہداء اور ڈیوٹی پر اپنی جان گنوانے والے دیگر تمام پولیس اہلکاروں کی یاد میں 21 اکتوبر کوپولیس یادگاری دن کے طورپر منایا جاتا ہے۔ پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانیوں اور قومی سکیورٹی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ میں ان کے اہم کردار کے اعزاز میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے پولیس یادگاری دن-2018 کے موقع پر نئی دہلی کے چانکیہ پوری میں نیشنل پولیس میموریل (این پی ایم) کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔
یہ میموریل، پولیس فورسز کو قومی شناخت، افتخار، مقصد ی اتحاد، مشترکہ تاریخ اور وراثت کا احساس دلاتا ہے، اس کے علاوہ یہ میموریل اپنی جان کی قیمت پر بھی ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے پولیس فورسز کے عزم کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ میموریل میں ایک مرکزی مجسمہ،‘شجاعت کی دیوار’ اور ایک میوزیم شامل ہے۔ 30 فٹ اونچا گرینائٹ مونولیتھ سینوٹاف مرکزی مجسمہ پولیس اہلکاروں کی طاقت، استحکام اور بے لوث خدمت کو بیان کرتاہے۔شجاعت کی دیوار جس پر شہداء کے نام کندہ ہیں ،ان پولیس اہلکاروں کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کے اعتراف کے طور پر کھڑی ہے جنہوں نے آزادی سے لے کر اب تک اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا ہے۔ میوزیم کو بھارت میں پولیسنگ پر ایک تاریخی اور ابھرتی ہوئی نمائش کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میموریل پولیس اہلکاروں اور عام شہریوں کے لیے تیرتھ کا درجہ رکھتا ہے۔ نیشنل پولیس میموریل پیر کے علاوہ تمام دن عوام کے لیے کھلا رہتا ہے۔ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز( سی اے پی ایف) ہر ہفتہ اور اتوار کی شام کو نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں بینڈ ڈسپلے، پریڈ اور ریٹریٹ تقریب کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں، جو غروب آفتاب سے ایک گھنٹہ پہلے شروع ہوتا ہے۔
پولیس یادگاری دن یعنی 21 اکتوبر ملک بھر میں منایا جاتا ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں مرکزی تقریب نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں منعقد کی جاتی ہے جس میں پولیس شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جاتا ہے جس کی صدارت حسب معمول مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کرتے ہیں۔ دہلی پولیس کے ساتھ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) کی مشترکہ پریڈ منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، امور داخلہ کےمرکزی وزیرمملکت ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس/ سی پی او وغیرہ کے سربراہان پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر داخلہ شہداء کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اسمبلی سے خطاب کرتے ہیں اور پولیسنگ کے چیلنجوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ریٹائرڈ ڈی جیز، پولیس برادری کے افسران اور دیگر معززین بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کرتے ہیں ۔ پروگرام کا اختتام مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی جانب سے ہاٹ اسپرنگس کے شہیدوں کے لیے مخصوص قربان گاہ پر پھول چڑھانے کے ساتھ ہوتاہے۔ اس پروگرام کو دوردرشن پر براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جاتا ہے، پولس ویب سائٹس پر ویب کاسٹ کے علاوہ آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دیگر میڈیا کی طرف سے اس تقریب کی کوریج کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد، مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس /سی پی اوز 22 سے 30 اکتوبر تک نیشنل پولیس میموریل میں مختلف یادگاری تقریبات کا اہتمام کرتی ہیں، جن میں شہداء کے خاندان کے افراد کے دورے، پولیس بینڈ ڈسپلے، موٹر سائیکل ریلیاں، شہداء کے لیے دوڑ، خون کا عطیہ کیمپ، مضمون نویسی/ پینٹنگ کے مقابلے، ویڈیو فلموں کی نمائش شامل ہیں،جس میں پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانی، بہادری اور خدمت کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران تمام پولیس فورسز کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
نیشنل پولیس میموریل
چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی