Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Palestinian President
PM expresses condolences over loss of lives at Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza
PM expresses deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region
PM reiterates India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue
President Abbas thanks PM for India’s support and appreciates India’s position
PM conveys that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Palestine, H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas.
Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences over the loss of civilian lives at the Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza.
Highlighting traditionally close and historic ties between India and this region, Prime Minister expressed deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region.
He reiterated India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Mahmoud Abbas shared his assessment of the situation. He thanked Prime Minister for India’s support and appreciated India’s position.
Prime Minister conveyed that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্যালেস্টাইনের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্যালেস্টাইনের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় মাহমুদ আব্বাস-এর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন।
গাজার আল আহলি হাসপাতালে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের প্রাণহানি নিয়ে তিনি গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেন।
ভারত ও প্যালেস্টাইনের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক এবং পরম্পরাগত ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্ত্রাসবাদ, হিংসা এবং নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির অবনতি নিয়ে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন।
ইজরায়েল-প্যালেস্টাইন সংঘাতে তিনি ভারতের দীর্ঘদিনের পুরনো নৈতিক অবস্থানের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট মাহমুদ আব্বাস বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন। ভারতের সমর্থনের জন্য তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
প্যালেস্টাইনের মানুষের জন্য ভারত মানবিক সাহায্য অব্যাহত রাখবে বলে তাঁকে আশ্বস্ত করেন শ্রী মোদী।
দুই নেতা নিজেদের মধ্যে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখার ব্যাপারেও একমত হন।