Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Palestinian President
PM expresses condolences over loss of lives at Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza
PM expresses deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region
PM reiterates India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue
President Abbas thanks PM for India’s support and appreciates India’s position
PM conveys that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Palestine, H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas.
Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences over the loss of civilian lives at the Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza.
Highlighting traditionally close and historic ties between India and this region, Prime Minister expressed deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region.
He reiterated India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Mahmoud Abbas shared his assessment of the situation. He thanked Prime Minister for India’s support and appreciated India’s position.
Prime Minister conveyed that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने फिलिस्तीन के राष्ट्रपति से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने गाजा के अल अहली अस्पताल में लोगों के मारे जाने पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में आतंकवाद, हिंसा और बिगड़ती सुरक्षा स्थिति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की
प्रधानमंत्री ने इजराइल-फिलिस्तीन मुद्दे पर भारत की दीर्घकालिक और सैद्धांतिक स्थिति को दोहराया
राष्ट्रपति अब्बास ने प्रधानमंत्री को भारत के समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और भारत के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, भारत फिलिस्तीनी लोगों के लिए मानवीय सहायता भेजना जारी रखेगा
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने फिलिस्तीन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री महमूद अब्बास से आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गाजा के अल अहली अस्पताल में नागरिकों के मारे जाने पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया।
भारत और इस क्षेत्र के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से घनिष्ठ और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षेत्र में आतंकवाद, हिंसा और बिगड़ती सुरक्षा स्थिति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने इजराइल-फिलिस्तीन मुद्दे पर भारत की दीर्घकालिक और सैद्धांतिक स्थिति को दोहराया।
राष्ट्रपति महमूद अब्बास ने स्थिति के बारे में अपना आकलन साझा किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को भारत के समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और भारत के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत फिलिस्तीनी लोगों के लिए मानवीय सहायता भेजना जारी रखेगा।
दोनों नेता संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए।