Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Palestinian President
PM expresses condolences over loss of lives at Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza
PM expresses deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region
PM reiterates India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue
President Abbas thanks PM for India’s support and appreciates India’s position
PM conveys that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Palestine, H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas.
Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences over the loss of civilian lives at the Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza.
Highlighting traditionally close and historic ties between India and this region, Prime Minister expressed deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region.
He reiterated India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Mahmoud Abbas shared his assessment of the situation. He thanked Prime Minister for India’s support and appreciated India’s position.
Prime Minister conveyed that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਅਲ ਅਹਲੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗੜਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ-ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਿਮੂਦ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਅਲ ਅਹਲੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗੜਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ֹ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ-ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਿਮੂਦ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਭੇਜਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।