Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with Palestinian President
PM expresses condolences over loss of lives at Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza
PM expresses deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region
PM reiterates India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue
President Abbas thanks PM for India’s support and appreciates India’s position
PM conveys that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of Palestine, H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas.
Prime Minister conveyed deep condolences over the loss of civilian lives at the Al Ahli Hospital in Gaza.
Highlighting traditionally close and historic ties between India and this region, Prime Minister expressed deep concern at terrorism, violence and deteriorating security situation in the region.
He reiterated India’s long-standing and principled position on the Israel-Palestine issue.
President Mahmoud Abbas shared his assessment of the situation. He thanked Prime Minister for India’s support and appreciated India’s position.
Prime Minister conveyed that India will continue to send humanitarian assistance for the Palestinian people.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாலஸ்தீன அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்
19 OCT 2023 8:24PM by PIB Chennai
பாலஸ்தீன அதிபர் மேதகு மஹ்மூத் அப்பாஸுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்.
காஸாவில் உள்ள அல் அஹ்லி மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சைப் பெற்று வந்த பொதுமக்கள் உயிரிழந்ததற்கு பிரதமர் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவிற்கும், இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்திற்கும் இடையிலான பாரம்பரியமிக்க, நெருக்கமான மற்றும் வரலாற்று ரீதியான உறவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், பயங்கரவாதம், வன்முறை மற்றும் பிராந்தியத்தில் மோசமடைந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமை குறித்து ஆழ்ந்த கவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
இஸ்ரேல்-பாலஸ்தீனம் பிரச்சினையில் இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால மற்றும் கொள்கை ரீதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அதிபர் திரு மஹ்மூத் அப்பாஸ், நிலைமை குறித்த தனது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவுக்காகப் பிரதமருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் நிலையைப் பாராட்டினார்.
பாலஸ்தீன மக்களுக்கு மனிதாபிமான உதவிகளை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து அனுப்பும் என்று பிரதமர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் பரஸ்பரம் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருப்பது என முடிவுசெய்தனர்.