Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari reviews progress of Delhi Amritsar Katra Expressway and Amritsar Bypass in Punjab
19 OCT 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inspected the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Greenfield Expressway (DAK) and Amritsar Bypass during his stay in Punjab today. The Punjab Public Works Department Minister, Shri Harbhajan Singh ETO and Member of Parliament from Amritsar, Shri Gurjit Singh Aujla were also present during the inspection.
Five greenfield and economic corridors are being built in Punjab at a cost of Rs 29,000 crore. This 669 km greenfield expressway Delhi-Amritsar-Katra is being built at a cost of Rs 40,000 crore. With its construction, one can reach Amritsar from Delhi in 4 hours and Katra from Delhi in 6 hours. Presently, the distance from Delhi to Katra is 727 km, with the construction of this route the distance will be reduced by 58 km.
Starting from KMP in Delhi, this expressway is being built for 137 km in Haryana. The length of this expressway in Punjab is 399 km, of which work has started on 296 km. The length of the expressway in Jammu and Kashmir is 135 km, of which work is going on in 120 km. In Punjab, this expressway will pass through industrial areas like Patiala, Sangrur, Malerkotla, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, Kapurthala, Gurudaspur.
A major feature of this corridor includes Asia's longest 1300 meter long cable stayed bridge over the Beas River. This expressway will connect the major religious places of the Sikh community, the Golden Temple, Sultanpur Lodhi Gurdwara in Kapurthala district, Goindwal Sahib Gurdwara, Khadoor Sahib Gurdwara, Gurdwara Darbar Sahib (Taran Taran) till Mata Darbar Vaishno Devi in Katra.
The work of 50 km, 4-lane Amritsar bypass being built at a cost of Rs 1475 crore is in progress. With its construction, there will be better connectivity from Tarn Taran to Amritsar Airport. This bypass will prove effective in solving the traffic problem of Amritsar. This route will improve the connectivity, transportation and infrastructure of Amritsar.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے پنجاب میں دہلی- امرتسر- کٹرا- ایکسپریس وے اور امرتسر بائی پاس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
19 OCT 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج پنجاب میں اپنے قیام کے دوران دہلی-امرتسر-کٹرا گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے (ڈی اے کے) اور امرتسر بائی پاس کا معائنہ کیا۔ پنجاب کے محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ کے وزیر، جناب ہربھجن سنگھ ای ٹی او اور امرتسر سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب گرجیت سنگھ اوجلا بھی معائنہ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
پنجاب میں 29,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے پانچ گرین فیلڈ اور اقتصادی کوریڈور بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ 669 کلومیٹر طویل گرین فیلڈ ایکسپریس وے دہلی-امرتسر-کٹرا 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر سے دہلی سے امرتسر 4 گھنٹے میں اور دہلی سے کٹرا 6 گھنٹے میں پہنچا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس وقت دہلی سے کٹرا کا فاصلہ 727 کلومیٹر ہے۔اس راستے کی تعمیر سے یہ فاصلہ 58 کلومیٹر کم ہو جائے گا۔
دہلی میں کے ایم پی سے شروع ہونے والا یہ ایکسپریس وے ہریانہ میں 137 کلومیٹر کے لیے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ پنجاب میں اس ایکسپریس وے کی لمبائی 399 کلومیٹر ہے جس میں سے 296 کلومیٹر پر کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر میں ایکسپریس وے کی لمبائی 135 کلومیٹر ہے جس میں سے 120 کلومیٹر میں کام جاری ہے۔ پنجاب میں یہ ایکسپریس وے پٹیالہ، سنگرور، مالیرکوٹلا، لدھیانہ، جالندھر، کپورتھلا، گروداسپور جیسے صنعتی علاقوں سے گزرے گی۔
اس راہداری کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت میں دریائے بیاس پر ایشیا کا سب سے طویل 1300 میٹر طویل کیبل کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا پل بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ ایکسپریس وے سکھ برادری کے بڑے مذہبی مقامات گولڈن ٹیمپل، کپورتھلہ ضلع کے سلطان پور لودھی گوردوارہ، گوندوال صاحب گوردوارہ، کھنڈور صاحب گوردوارہ، گوردوارہ دربار صاحب (ترن ترن) کو کٹرہ میں ماتا دربار وشنو دیوی تک جوڑے گا۔
ایک ہزار 475 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے جانے والے 50 کلومیٹر، 4 لین امرتسر بائی پاس کا کام جاری ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر سے ترن ترن سے امرتسر ہوائی اڈے تک بہتر کنکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی۔ یہ بائی پاس امرتسر کے ٹریفک کے مسئلہ کو حل کرنے میں بھی کارگر ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ راستہ امرتسر کی کنکٹیویٹی ، نقل و حمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔