Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya lays the foundation stone and inaugurates infrastructure projects under PM-ABHIM, NHM and XV-FC Health Grants
Dr. Mandaviya lays the foundation stone for Critical Care Block, Integrated Public Health Laboratory, Block public Health Units, Community Health Centre
Dr. Mandaviya inaugurated up-gradation of Sub-District Hospitals and construction of Community Health Centres
Dr. Mandaviya delivers keynote address on Transformation of Healthcare in Amrit Kaal while chairing the Amrit Kaal Vimarsh Viksit Bharat @2047, Development Dialogue
We must continuously strive to strengthen our healthcare systems to ensure their resilience in the face of a pandemic and harness their ability to provide affordability and accessibility of healthcare services in the innermost areas of the nation: Dr. Mandaviya
“We need to make healthcare affordable and accessible through holistic development of robust healthcare infrastructure while prioritizing research and development and initiatives such as Heal in India, Heal by India”
“Healthcare infrastructure should consolidate integration at block, district, regional levels to monitor surveillance of any new variant or disease entering our nation”
“This ceremony will mark a crucial milestone in the ongoing efforts of the government towards strengthening our healthcare infrastructure and ensuring that quality healthcare reaches every citizen of our nation, even in the most critical times”
15 OCT 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
“We must continuously strive to strengthen our healthcare systems to ensure their resilience in the face of a pandemic and harness their ability to provide affordability and accessibility of healthcare services in the innermost areas of the nation.” This was stated by the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various health infrastructure projects under Pradhan Mantri- Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), National Health Mission (NHM) and XV Finance Commission Health Grants today in the presence of Shri. Keshab Mahanta, State Health Minister, Assam, in Guwahati, Assam and delivered a keynote address on Transformation of Healthcare in Amrit Kaal while chairing the Amrit Kaal Vimarsh Viksit Bharat @2047, Development Dialogue today. Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas and Labour and Employment joined the event through virtual mode.
Reiterating the vison of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister stated “a healthy society builds a healthy nation which lays the foundation for a prosperous country. India is striving towards developing a substantial ecosystem that imbibes excellence and harnesses the potential of its manpower to build healthcare systems with fortitude to tackle any health emergency that comes up. He further added that such relentless pursuit led to the inception of PM-ABHIM.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya lauded the healthcare development initiatives in Assam and stated “We need to make healthcare affordable and accessible through holistic development of robust healthcare infrastructure while prioritizing research and development and initiatives such as Heal in India, Heal by India”. Underscoring the need to synergize and work in unison, the Union Minister stated that “healthcare infrastructure should consolidate integration at block, district, regional levels to monitor surveillance of any new variant or disease entering our nation.”.
Dr. Mandaviya commemorated the initiatives undertaken in Assam applauding the growth of medical, dental and nursing colleges he stated “this ceremony will mark a crucial milestone in the ongoing efforts of the government towards strengthening our healthcare infrastructure and ensuring that quality healthcare reaches every citizen of our nation, even in the most critical times.” The list of projects are provided below:
Foundation Stone laying for
1. 50 Bedded Critical Care Block at Lakhimpur Medical College under PM-ABHIM
2. Block Primary Health Unit at Baithalangso BPHC under PM-ABHIM
3. Block Primary Health Unit at Harinagar BPHC under PM-ABHIM
4. Block Primary Health Unit at North Guwahati PHC under PM-ABHIM
5. Block Primary Health Unit at Saphekhati BPHC under PM-ABHIM
6. Block Primary Health Unit at Suakuchi BPHC under PM-ABHIM
7. Integrated Public Health Laboratory at Jakhalabandha SDHC under PM-ABHIM
8. Sasoni Community Health Centre under XV-FC Health Grants
Inauguation of Projects:
1. Upgradation of Bhetagaon CHC to Bijni SDCH
2. Community Health Centre and Residential Quarters at Chenga, Barpeta District
3. Upgradation of 100 Bedded RNB Gossaiagaon SDCH
4. Community Health Centre and Residential Quarters at Nityanandpur, Hailakandi District
5. Community Health Centre and Residential Quarters at Haluwating, Sivasagar District
6. Community Health Centre and Residential Quarters at Nasatra, Barpeta District
7. Upgradation of Tamulpur BPHC to SDCH
8. Strengthening of Titabor SDCH
Emphasizing the uniqueness of India’s healthcare system, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “India has its own model of health that is congruent to its needs, strengths and abilities.” He further added that differing from other nations, India has a four tier healthcare systems that functions from grassroots to primary to secondary to tertiary wherein institutes such as 1,66,000 Health and Wellness Centres spread across rural and urban areas. They host a breadth of healthcare services themselves and also serve to connect the underserved with secondary and tertiary level consultations at their respective locations saving patient’s time and money and providing services and care with ease at affordable rates.
While delivering his keynote address at the Amrit Kaal Vimarsh Viksit Bharat @2047, the Union Health Minister highlighted the government’s commitment and resolve to empower the youth and urged them to leverage existing grants and schemes to innovate and add their contribution in building a healthier nation. He further added that India’s vision of healthcare services extends to opportunities across the world wherein the skilled health workforce of the nation can easily pursue global opportunities citing the example of medical colleges in Assam teaching Japanese language to facilitate placement of Indian medical workforce abroad.
Dr. Mandaviya also engaged in a vibrant Q&A session with the audience towards the end of the session.
Ms. L.S Changsen, AS & MD, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, Shri Avinash Joshi, State Additional Chief Secretary, Health and Family Welfare Department, Government of Assam, government officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. M.S. Lakshmi Priya, Mission Director, NHM Assam, Representatives from AIIMS, IIT Guwahati were present at the event. Several Member of Legislative Assembly and Members of Parliament joined the event through virtual mode.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने पीएम- एबीएचआईएम, एनएचएम और पंद्रहवे-एफसी स्वास्थ्य अनुदान के तहत अवसंरचनात्मक परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक, एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशाला, ब्लॉक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों,सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र आदि की आधारशिला रखी
डॉ. मांडविया ने उप-जिला अस्पतालों के उन्नयन और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के निर्माण का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने अमृत काल विमर्श विकसित भारत@2047:विकास संवाद की अध्यक्षता करते हुए अमृत काल में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का रूपांतरण विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
हमें अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत बनाने का निरंतर प्रयास करना होगा ताकि महामारी की स्थिति में उनके लचीलेपन को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और राष्ट्र के अंदरूनी इलाकों तक सस्ते स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को पहुंचाने की उनकी योग्यता और क्षमता का उपयोग किया जा सके: डॉ. मांडविया
“हमें अनुसंधान और विकास तथा हील इन इंडिया, हील बाय इंडिया जैसी पहलों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के समग्र विकास से स्वास्थ्य सेवा को किफायती और सुलभ बनाने की आवश्यकता है”
“हमारे देश में प्रवेश करने वाले किसी भी नए प्रकार की बीमारी की निगरानी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे के एकीकरण को ब्लॉक, जिला, और क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर मजबूत करना चाहिए”
यह समारोह हमारे स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और सबसे चुनौतिपूर्ण समय में भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुँच हर नागरिक तक सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में चल रहे सरकारी प्रयासों में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पड़ाव होगा
15 OCT 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
हमें अपनी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास करना होगा ताकि महामारी की स्थिति में उनके लचीलेपन को सुनिश्चित कर देश के सुदूर इलाकों में किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच प्रदान करने की उनकी क्षमता का उपयोग किया जा सके”। यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम), राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) पंद्रहवे वित्त आयोग स्वास्थ्य अनुदान के तहत विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन करते हुए, आज गुवाहाटी असम में, आसाम के स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री श्री केशब महंत की उपस्थिति में कही और अमृत काल विमर्श विकसित भारत @2047, विकास संवाद की अध्यक्षता करते हुए अमृत काल में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के रूपांतरण पर मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, वर्चुअल रुप के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “एक स्वस्थ समाज ही एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र का निर्माण करता है जो एक समृद्ध देश की नींव रखता है। भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहा है जो उत्कृष्टता को आत्मसात कर आने वाली किसी भी स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए धैर्य के साथ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली बनाने के लिए अपनी जनशक्ति की क्षमता का उपयोग करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस तरह के अथक प्रयास से पीएम-एबीएचआईएम, की शुरुआत हुई।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने असम में स्वास्थ्य सेवा विकास पहल की सराहना की और कहा, “हमें अनुसंधान और विकास और हील इन इंडिया, हील बाय इंडिया जैसी पहलों को प्राथमिकता देते हुए मजबूत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे के समग्र विकास के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा को किफायती और सुलभ बनाने की जरूरत है”। तालमेल और एकजुट होकर काम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “हमारे देश में प्रवेश करने वाले किसी भी नए प्रकार या बीमारी की निगरानी के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे के एकीकरण को ब्लॉक, जिला, क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए।“
डॉ. मांडविया ने असम में की गई पहल की सराहना करते हुए चिकित्सा, दंत चिकित्सा और नर्सिंग कॉलेजों के विकास की सराहना की, उन्होंने कहा, “यह समारोह हमारे स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत कर सबसे चुनौतिपूर्ण समय में भी गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुँच हर नागरिक तक सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा”
परियोजनाओं की सूची निम्नलिखित है-:
शिलान्यास की गई परियोजनाएं
1. पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत लखीमपुर मेडिकल कॉलेज में 50 बिस्तर वाला क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक
2. पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत बैथालांगसो बीपीएचसी में ब्लॉक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य इकाई
3. पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत हरिनगर बीपीएचसी में ब्लॉक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य इकाई
4. पीएम- एबीएचआईएम के तहत उत्तरी गुवाहाटी पीएचसी में ब्लॉक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य इकाई
5. पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत सफेखाती बीपीएचसी में ब्लॉक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य इकाई
6. पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत सुआकुची बीपीएचसी में ब्लॉक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य इकाई
7. पीएम-एबीएचआईएम के तहत जाखलाबांधा एसडीएचसी में एकीकृत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशाला
8. XV- वित्त आयोग स्वास्थ्य अनुदान के तहत सासोनी सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र
परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन:
1. भेटागांव सीएचसी का बिजनी एसडीसीएच में उन्नयन
2. चेंगा, बारपेटा जिले में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और आवासीय क्वार्टर
3. 100 बिस्तरों वाले आरएनबी गोसाईगांव एसडीसीएच का उन्नयन
4. नित्यानंदपुर, हैलाकांडी जिले में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और आवासीय क्वार्टर
5. हलुवाटिंग, शिवसागर जिले में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और आवासीय क्वार्टर
6. नसात्रा, बारपेटा जिले में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और आवासीय क्वार्टर
7. तामुलपुर बीपीएचसी को एसडीसीएच में अपग्रेड करना
8. टिटाबोर एसडीसीएच का सुदृढ़ीकरण
भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की विशिष्टता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि “भारत के पास स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अपना मॉडल है जो इसकी आवश्यकताओं, शक्तियों और क्षमताओं के अनुरूप है।“ उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अन्य देशों से अलग, भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा चार स्तरीय हैं जो जमीनी स्तर से प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक से तृतीयक स्तर तक कार्य करती हैं, जिसमें 1,66,000 स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र जैसे संस्थान ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं। वे स्वयं व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के साथ संबंधित स्थानों पर वंचित लोगों को माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर के परामर्श से जोड़ने का काम भी करती हैं जिससे मरीज का समय और धन बचता है और किफायती दरों पर सेवाएं और देखभाल प्रदान की जाती है।
अमृत काल विमर्श विकसित भारत @2047 में अपना मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प पर प्रकाश डाला और उनसे मौजूदा अनुदान और योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के निर्माण में अपना योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के संदर्भ में भारत की दृष्टि दुनिया भर के अवसरों तक फैली हुई है, जिसमें देश के दक्ष स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारी आसानी से वैश्विक अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने असम के मेडिकल कॉलेजों में जापानी भाषा सिखाने का जिक्र किया जिससे भारतीय चिकित्सा कार्यबल को विदेशों में नियुक्ति मिलने में आसानी होगी।
डॉ. मांडविया सत्र के अंत में दर्शकों के साथ एक जीवंत प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में भी शामिल हुए।
एएस और एमडी, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, सुश्री एल.एस. चांगसेन, राज्य के अपर मुख्य सचिव, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग, श्री अविनाश जोशी, असम सरकार, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सरकारी अधिकारी, के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में एनएचएम असम की मिशन निदेशक, डॉ एम एस
लक्ष्मी प्रिया, एम्स, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे। कई विधान सभा और संसद सदस्यों ने भी वर्चुअल रुप से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।