Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Nagaland Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (NIMSR) in Kohima, Nagaland
NIMSR is the first Medical College in Nagaland
NIMSR is not just a medical college, it is also a research institute. It will not only fulfil the purpose of imparting medical education but will also address the health issues of the Naga people: Dr Mandaviya
“The aim is to ensure that each citizen of India is able to get access to affordable and accessible healthcare across the country”
Today is a historic day for the people of Nagaland as we inaugurated the first medical college in the state: Shri Neiphiu Rio
14 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today inaugurated the Nagaland Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (NIMSR) in Kohima, Nagaland in the presence of Shri Neiphiu Rio, Chief Minister, Nagaland; Shri T R Zeliang, Deputy Chief Minister, Nagaland and Shri P Paiwang Konyak, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Nagaland.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said that “NIMSR is not just a medical college, it is also a research institute. It will not only fulfil the purpose of imparting medical education but will also address the health issues of the Naga people.”
The Union Health Minister encouraged the students and other stakeholders to not limit their scope of research within national borders. “We must encash on opportunities abroad as well”, he said. He also informed that the Union Govt has started foreign language courses in many medical education institutes so that students can have an edge in getting jobs abroad.
Dr Mandaviya said that strengthening the medical, nursing and pharmacy education in the country is an endeavour of the Union Govt for the holistic development and expansion of the country’s health sector. “The aim is to ensure that each citizen of India is able to get access to affordable and accessible healthcare across the country”, he said. He also highlighted the expansion of Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country to improve access to quality and affordable medicines for all.
Shri Neiphiu Rio stated that “today is a historic day for the people of Nagaland as we inaugurated the first medical college in the state”. Highlighting that it was a long cherished dream of the people of Nagaland to have a medical college in their state, he thanked the Union Govt for steadfastly taking up the project. He also said that NIMSR would help the state in strengthening its secondary and tertiary healthcare and he further hoped that it would become a centre of excellence in the coming days.
Shri Konyak said that the inauguration of NIMSR is an auspicious occasion for the state of Nagaland and thanked the Union Govt for the importance given to strengthening medical education and health infrastructure in the state. He also thanked the World Bank, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) and other partners and agencies who were involved with the NIMSR Kohima project.
NIMSR Kohima aims at providing holistic medical education to MBBS students enrolled under NIMSR, comprehensive hospital based and community outreach health care services to patients through various Health Care Programs, extra and intramural research facilities.
The NIMSR, with its state of art skill development domain specific teaching learning tools, laboratories, central library, sports facilities and Medical Education Unit have renowned Faculty and Residents who continue to focus on capacity building, competence and confidence development, collaboration, and cooperation to develop further through partnerships, MOUs, and networking with other reputed Medical Colleges and healthcare organizations of national and international repute.
NIMSR Kohima is affiliated to Nagaland University. It received the Letter of Permission for admission of 100 MBBS seats from academic year 2023-2024 from the National Medical Commission (NMC), in April 2023 paving way to start the first Medical College in the state after 60 years of statehood, realizing the long-cherished dream of the people of Nagaland.
85 MBBS students from state of Nagaland and 6 students from all India seats got admitted in NIMSR and have joined MBBS classes after induction program on 1.9.2023.
The inauguration of NIMSR Kohima is a crucial part of the Government’s efforts to improve the quality of medical education and healthcare infrastructure in Nagaland and the entire Northeast region.
Cabinet members of the Govt of Nagaland; Senior officials of the Union and Nagaland Government, Members of Civil Societies and Special Invitees were present on the occasion

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नागालैंड के कोहिमा में नागालैंड इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड रिसर्च (एनआईएमएसआर) का उद्घाटन किया
एनआईएमएसआर- नागालैंड का पहला मेडिकल कॉलेज
एनआईएमएसआर सिर्फ एक मेडिकल कॉलेज ही नहीं, शोध संस्थान भी है, यह न केवल चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा बल्कि नागालैंडवासियों की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समास्याओं का भी समाधान करेगा: डॉ. मांडविया
"उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत का प्रत्येक नागरिक देशभर में सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हो"
आज नागालैंडवासियों का ऐतिहासिक दिन- राज्य में पहले मेडिकल कॉलेज का उद्घाटन हुआ: श्री नेफ्यू रियो
14 OCT 2023 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नागालैंड के कोहिमा में नागालैंड इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड रिसर्च (एनआईएमएसआर) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो, उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री टी आर ज़ेलियांग और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री पी पाइवांग कोन्याक भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि एनआईएमएसआर सिर्फ एक मेडिकल कॉलेज ही नहीं बल्कि एक शोध संस्थान भी है। यह न केवल चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य को पूरा करेगा बल्कि नागा लोगों के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों का भी समाधान करेगा। नागालैंड में चिकित्सा शिक्षा में सुधार के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर उन्होंने कहा कि केवल 9 वर्षों की अवधि में, नागालैंड में एमबीबीएस सीटें 64,000 से बढ़कर 1,60,000 हो गई हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "इसी तरह पीजी सीटें भी पिछले 9 वर्षों में दोगुनी हो गई हैं।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों और अन्य हितधारकों को अपने शोध के दायरे को राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के भीतर सीमित न रख कर, सीमाओं से परे कार्य करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें विदेशों में भी अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने कई चिकित्सा शिक्षा संस्थानों में विदेशी भाषा पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि छात्रों को विदेश में नौकरी पाने में मदद मिल सके।
डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि देश में चिकित्सा, नर्सिंग और फार्मेसी शिक्षा को सुदृढ बनाना देश के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और विस्तार के लिए केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक को देश भर में सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त हो सके। उन्होंने सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाओं के लिए जन औषधि केन्द्रों के विस्तार की बात कही।
नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो ने कहा कि "आज का दिन नागालैंडवासियों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक है क्योंकि हमने राज्य में पहले मेडिकल कॉलेज का उद्घाटन किया है"। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में मेडिकल कॉलेज का सपना यहां के निवासियों ने लम्बे समय से देखा था, आज यह पूरा हुआ है। उन्होंने इस परियोजना को दृढ़ता से शुरू करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एनआईएमएसआर से राज्य में माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुदृढ होगी और उम्मीद है कि यह आने वाले दिनों में उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र बन जाएगा।
नागालैंड के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री पी पाइवांग कोन्याक ने कहा कि एनआईएमएसआर का उद्घाटन नागालैंड राज्य के लिए एक शुभ अवसर है। उन्होंने राज्य में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विश्व बैंक, जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) और एनआईएमएसआर कोहिमा परियोजना से जुड़े अन्य भागीदारों और एजेंसियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
एनआईएमएसआर कोहिमा का उद्देश्य एनआईएमएसआर के तहत नामांकित एमबीबीएस छात्रों को समग्र चिकित्सा शिक्षा, विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यक्रमों, अतिरिक्त और आंतरिक अनुसंधान सुविधाओं के माध्यम से रोगियों को अस्पताल आधारित और सामुदायिक आउटरीच स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करना है।
एनआईएमएसआर, अपने अत्याधुनिक कौशल विकास डोमेन विशिष्ट शिक्षण उपकरण, प्रयोगशालाओं, केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय, खेल सुविधाओं और चिकित्सा शिक्षा इकाई से युक्त प्रसिद्ध संकाय हैं जो क्षमता निर्माण, आत्मविश्वास, विकास सहयोग और सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित मेडिकल कॉलेजों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी, समझौता ज्ञापन और नेटवर्किंग के माध्यम से ये संस्थान विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है।
एनआईएमएसआर कोहिमा नागालैंड विश्वविद्यालय से संबद्ध है। इसे अप्रैल 2023 में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) से शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2023-2024 तक 100 एमबीबीएस सीटों के प्रवेश के लिए अनुमति पत्र प्राप्त हुआ है, जिससे राज्य में 60 वर्षों के बाद पहला मेडिकल कॉलेज शुरू करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। इसका सपना नागालैंड वासियों ने वर्षों से संजोया था।
नागालैंड राज्य से 85 एमबीबीएस छात्रों और अखिल भारतीय सीटों से 6 छात्रों को एनआईएमएसआर में प्रवेश मिला और 1.9.2023 को परिचय सत्र के बाद एमबीबीएस कक्षाओं में शामिल हुए।
एनआईएमएसआर कोहिमा का उद्घाटन नागालैंड और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के प्रयासों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
इस अवसर पर नागालैंड मंत्रिमंडल सदस्य, राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।