Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Organisation for Animal Health Approves Self Declaration of Freedom from Avian Influenza in Indian Poultry Compartments
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala while interacting with media onboard while commencing the next phase of Sagar Parikrama program from Chennai stated that this is a big news and will be a game changer for our poultry sector
14 OCT 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for India's poultry industry, the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) has approved India's self-declaration of freedom from Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in specific poultry compartments. This achievement is a testament to India's commitment to maintaining high standards of animal health and biosecurity.
Background on Zoning and Compartmentalization
Zoning and compartmentalization are strategic tools used to establish and maintain groups of animals with specific health statuses for the purposes of international trade and disease prevention or control. Compartmentalization involves defining a sub-population of animals with a specified health status within the national territory. The maintenance of this status relies on stringent management and husbandry practices that adhere to the standards outlined in the WOAH Terrestrial Code (Chapters 4.4 and 4.5) and recommendations related to specific disease chapters.
Avian Influenza in India
Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI), commonly known as Bird Flu, was first detected in India in the state of Maharashtra in February 2006. Since then, the country has experienced annual outbreaks of HPAI in different regions, leading to substantial economic losses. The disease has been reported in 24 states and union territories, resulting in the culling of over 9 million birds to control its spread.
India's approach to controlling HPAI follows a "detect and cull" policy as outlined in the National Action Plan for Prevention, Control, and Containment of Avian Influenza (revised - 2021). This comprehensive response includes the humane destruction of infected and exposed animals, eggs, feed, litter, and other contaminated materials. Additionally, measures such as restricting the movement of poultry and poultry products, disinfection and clean-up of infected premises, and a Post-Operative Surveillance Plan (POSP) have been implemented. It's important to note that vaccination against HPAI is not permitted in India.
Compartmentalization: A Key Control Measure
Despite these challenges, India has taken a proactive approach to mitigate the risks associated with HPAI by adopting the concept of poultry compartmentalization. Compartmentalization is a crucial tool that enhances animal health, reduces the risk of disease outbreaks within and outside the compartment, and facilitates the trade of poultry and poultry-related products.
Approval of Self-Declaration by WOAH
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, has submitted a self-declaration of freedom from High Pathogenicity Avian Influenza in 26 poultry compartments to the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH). On October 13, 2023, the self-declaration was approved by WOAH, coinciding with World Egg Day. This declaration is now publicly available on the WOAH website here(https://www.woah.org/app/uploads/2023/10/2023-10-india-hpai-compartments-eng.pd)
These poultry compartments are located in four states of India, namely Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh. This recognition by WOAH signifies India's commitment to international biosecurity standards and will contribute to enhancing the export potential of Indian poultry and poultry products, including meat and eggs. India, as the third-largest producer of eggs (129.60 billion) and the fifth-largest producer of poultry meat (4.47 million tonnes) globally, is poised to capitalize on this achievement.
During the 2022-23 fiscal year, India exported poultry and poultry products to 64 countries, generating revenue of 134 million USD. The approval of this self-declaration is expected to open up new opportunities for Indian poultry in the global market, contributing to the country's economic growth.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु स्वास्थ्य के विश्व संगठन ने भारतीय पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा से मुक्ति की स्व-घोषणा को मंजूरी दी
केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला ने चेन्नई से सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम के अगले चरण की शुरुआत करते हुए संवाददाताओं से कहा कि यह एक बड़ी खबर है और यह हमारे पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र के लिए ‘गेम चेंजर’ साबित होगी
14 OCT 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पोल्ट्री उद्योग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटनाक्रम में विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने विशिष्ट पोल्ट्री क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक रोगकारक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा से मुक्ति की भारत की स्व-घोषणा को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह उपलब्धि पशु स्वास्थ्य और जैव सुरक्षा के उच्च मानकों को बनाये रखने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
क्षेत्रीयकरण और वर्गीकरण पर पृष्ठभूमि
क्षेत्रीयकरण और वर्गीकरण रणनीतिक उपाय हैं। इनका उपयोग अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और बीमारी की रोकथाम अथवा नियंत्रण के उद्देश्यों के लिए विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों वाले जानवरों के समूहों को बनाए रखने के लिए किया जाता है। वर्गीकरण में राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र के भीतर एक विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य स्थिति वाले जानवरों की सब-पापुलेशन को परिभाषित करना शामिल है। इस स्थिति का रखरखाव कड़े प्रबंधन और पालन पद्धतियों पर निर्भर करता है। यह विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन टेरेस्ट्रियल कोड (अध्याय 4.4 और 4.5) में उल्लिखित मानकों और विशिष्ट रोग अध्यायों से संबंधित सिफारिशों को अमल में लाते हैं।
भारत में एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा
अत्यधिक रोगकारक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा (एचपीएआई) को आमतौर पर बर्ड फ्लू के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह भारत में पहली बार फरवरी 2006 में महाराष्ट्र में पाया गया था। देश में उसके बाद विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक रोगकारक एवं संक्रामक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा का साल दर साल प्रकोप होता रहा है। इससे काफी आर्थिक नुकसान हुआ है। यह बीमारी 24 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पायी गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए 90 लाख से अधिक पक्षियों को मार दिया गया है।
अत्यधिक रोगकारक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा को नियंत्रित करने के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा के निवारण, नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (संशोधित - 2021) में उल्लिखित ‘पता लगाने और मारने’ की नीति का पालन करता है। इस व्यापक प्रक्रिया में संक्रमित और निराश्रित जानवरों, अंडे, चारा, कूड़ा और अन्य दूषित सामग्रियों को नष्ट किया जाना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पोल्ट्री और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों को लाने-ले जाने पर रोक लगाने, संक्रमित परिसरों को कीटाणु मुक्त बनाने और सफाई तथा पोस्ट-ऑपरेटिव निगरानी योजना जैसे उपाय लागू किए गए हैं। यहां यह ध्यान रखना अहम है कि भारत में अत्यधिक रोगकारक एवियन एन्फ्लुएंजा के खिलाफ टीकाकरण की अनुमति नहीं है।
वर्गीकरण: एक प्रमुख नियंत्रण उपाय
इन चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत ने पोल्ट्री वर्गीकरण की अवधारणा को अपनाकर अत्यधिक रोगकारक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। वर्गीकरण एक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय है जो पशु स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाता है, यह क्षेत्र में और उसके बाहर बीमारी के फैलने के जोखिम को कम करता है। यह पोल्ट्री और पोल्ट्री से जुड़े उत्पादों के व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाता है।
विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा स्व-घोषणा की स्वीकृति
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन को 26 पोल्ट्री क्षेत्रों में उच्च रोगकारक एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा से मुक्ति की स्व-घोषणा की है। 13 अक्टूबर, 2023 को, विश्व अंडा दिवस के अवसर पर विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने भारत की इस स्व-घोषणा को मंजूरी दे दी। यह घोषणा अब यहां विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन की वेबसाइट (https://www.woah.org/app/uploads/2023/10/2023-10-india-hpai-compartments-eng.pd) पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है।
पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र भारत के चार राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में हैं। विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन की यह मान्यता अंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव सुरक्षा मानकों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह मांस और अंडे सहित भारतीय पोल्ट्री और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महती योगदान देगी। भारत विश्व स्तर पर अंडों का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक (129.60 अरब) और पोल्ट्री मांस का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक (4470000 टन) देश है। देश अब इस उपलब्धि का लाभ उठाने के लिए तैयार है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान भारत ने 64 देशों को पोल्ट्री और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों का निर्यात किया। इससे 134000000 अमेरिकी डालर का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। इस स्व-घोषणा की मंजूरी से वैश्विक बाजार में भारतीय पोल्ट्री के लिए नये अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, इससे देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में बड़ा योगदान होगा।