Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Organisation for Animal Health Approves Self Declaration of Freedom from Avian Influenza in Indian Poultry Compartments
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala while interacting with media onboard while commencing the next phase of Sagar Parikrama program from Chennai stated that this is a big news and will be a game changer for our poultry sector
14 OCT 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for India's poultry industry, the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) has approved India's self-declaration of freedom from Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in specific poultry compartments. This achievement is a testament to India's commitment to maintaining high standards of animal health and biosecurity.
Background on Zoning and Compartmentalization
Zoning and compartmentalization are strategic tools used to establish and maintain groups of animals with specific health statuses for the purposes of international trade and disease prevention or control. Compartmentalization involves defining a sub-population of animals with a specified health status within the national territory. The maintenance of this status relies on stringent management and husbandry practices that adhere to the standards outlined in the WOAH Terrestrial Code (Chapters 4.4 and 4.5) and recommendations related to specific disease chapters.
Avian Influenza in India
Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI), commonly known as Bird Flu, was first detected in India in the state of Maharashtra in February 2006. Since then, the country has experienced annual outbreaks of HPAI in different regions, leading to substantial economic losses. The disease has been reported in 24 states and union territories, resulting in the culling of over 9 million birds to control its spread.
India's approach to controlling HPAI follows a "detect and cull" policy as outlined in the National Action Plan for Prevention, Control, and Containment of Avian Influenza (revised - 2021). This comprehensive response includes the humane destruction of infected and exposed animals, eggs, feed, litter, and other contaminated materials. Additionally, measures such as restricting the movement of poultry and poultry products, disinfection and clean-up of infected premises, and a Post-Operative Surveillance Plan (POSP) have been implemented. It's important to note that vaccination against HPAI is not permitted in India.
Compartmentalization: A Key Control Measure
Despite these challenges, India has taken a proactive approach to mitigate the risks associated with HPAI by adopting the concept of poultry compartmentalization. Compartmentalization is a crucial tool that enhances animal health, reduces the risk of disease outbreaks within and outside the compartment, and facilitates the trade of poultry and poultry-related products.
Approval of Self-Declaration by WOAH
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, has submitted a self-declaration of freedom from High Pathogenicity Avian Influenza in 26 poultry compartments to the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH). On October 13, 2023, the self-declaration was approved by WOAH, coinciding with World Egg Day. This declaration is now publicly available on the WOAH website here(https://www.woah.org/app/uploads/2023/10/2023-10-india-hpai-compartments-eng.pd)
These poultry compartments are located in four states of India, namely Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh. This recognition by WOAH signifies India's commitment to international biosecurity standards and will contribute to enhancing the export potential of Indian poultry and poultry products, including meat and eggs. India, as the third-largest producer of eggs (129.60 billion) and the fifth-largest producer of poultry meat (4.47 million tonnes) globally, is poised to capitalize on this achievement.
During the 2022-23 fiscal year, India exported poultry and poultry products to 64 countries, generating revenue of 134 million USD. The approval of this self-declaration is expected to open up new opportunities for Indian poultry in the global market, contributing to the country's economic growth.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جانوروں کی صحت کی عالمی تنظیم نے بھارتی پولٹری کمپارٹمنٹس میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا سے پاک ہونے کے اعلان کو منظوری دی
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے چنئی سے ساگر پریکرما پروگرام کے اگلے مرحلے کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ایک بڑی خبر ہے اور یہ ہمارے پولٹری سیکٹر کے لیے انقلابی ثابت ہوگی
14 OCT 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی پولٹری صنعت کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت میں ، جانوروں کی صحت کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو او اے ایچ) نے پولٹری کے مخصوص ڈبوں میں انتہائی پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایچ پی اے آئی) سے آزادی کے بھارت کے خود اعلان کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی جانوروں کی صحت اور حیاتیاتی تحفظ کے اعلی معیارکو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
زوننگ اور کمپارٹمنٹلائزیشن کا پس منظر
زوننگ اور کمپارٹمنٹلائزیشن اسٹریٹجک اوزار ہیں جو بین الاقوامی تجارت اور بیماری کی روک تھام یا کنٹرول کے مقاصد کے لیے مخصوص صحت کی حیثیت کے ساتھ جانوروں کے گروپوں کو قائم کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ تقسیم کاری میں قومی علاقے کے اندر مخصوص صحت کی حیثیت کے ساتھ جانوروں کی ذیلی آبادی کی وضاحت کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کا انحصار کڑے انتظام اور مویشی پروری کے طریقوں پر ہے جو ڈبلیو او اے ایچ زمینی کوڈ (باب 4.4 اور 4.5) میں بیان کردہ معیارات اور مخصوص بیماری کے ابواب سے متعلق سفارشات پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت میں ایوین انفلوئنزا
انتہائی پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایچ پی اے آئی) ، جسے عام طور پر برڈ فلو کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، پہلی بار فروری 2006 میں ریاست مہاراشٹر میں بھارت میں پایا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے ، ملک کو مختلف خطوں میں ایچ پی اے آئی کی سالانہ وبا کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے کافی معاشی نقصانات ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ بیماری 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رپورٹ ہوئی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے 9 ملین سے زیادہ پرندوں کو ہلاک کیا گیا ہے۔
ایچ پی اے آئی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے بھارت کا نقطہ نظر ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول اور روک تھام کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (ترمیم شدہ - 2021) میں بیان کردہ ’سراغ لگانے اور مارنے‘ کی پالیسی کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔ اس جامع ردعمل میں متاثرہ اور بے نقاب جانوروں، انڈوں، فیڈ، کوڑا کرکٹ اور دیگر آلودہ مواد کی انسانی تباہی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، پولٹری اور پولٹری مصنوعات کی نقل و حرکت کو محدود کرنے، متاثرہ احاطے کو جراثیم سے پاک کرنے اور صاف کرنے اور پوسٹ آپریٹو سرویلنس پلان (پی او ایس پی) جیسے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ بھارت میں ایچ پی اے آئی کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔
کمپارٹمنٹلائزیشن: ایک اہم تدبیر
ان چیلنجوں کے باوجود بھارت نے پولٹری کمپارٹمنٹائزیشن کے تصور کو اپناتے ہوئے ایچ پی اے آئی سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ کمپارٹمنٹلائزیشن ایک اہم آلہ ہے جو جانوروں کی صحت کو بہتر بناتا ہے، کمپارٹمنٹ کے اندر اور باہر بیماری کے پھیلنے کے خطرے کو کم کرتا ہے، اور پولٹری اور پولٹری سے متعلق مصنوعات کی تجارت کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کی جانب سے بھارت کے اعلان کی منظوری
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے ورلڈ آرگنائزیشن فار اینیمل ہیلتھ (ڈبلیو او اے ایچ) کو 26 پولٹری کمپارٹمنٹس میں ہائی پیتھوجینیٹی ایویئن انفلوئنزا سے آزادی کا ایک اعلامیہ پیش کیا ہے۔ 13 اکتوبر، 2023 کو ڈبلیو او اے ایچ نے انڈوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اعلامیہ کو منظوری دی۔ یہ اعلان اب ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہے۔ (https://www.woah.org/app/uploads/2023/10/2023-10-india-hpai-compartments-eng.pd)
پولٹری کے یہ کمپارٹمنٹ بھارت کی چار ریاستوں مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں واقع ہیں۔ ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کی طرف سے یہ اعتراف بین الاقوامی بائیو سیکورٹی معیارات کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور گوشت اور انڈوں سمیت بھارتی پولٹری اور پولٹری مصنوعات کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ بھارت، انڈوں کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر (129.60 بلین) اور پولٹری گوشت (4.47 ملین ٹن) پیدا کرنے والا دنیا کا پانچواں سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران بھارت نے 64 ممالک کو پولٹری اور پولٹری مصنوعات برآمد کیں، جس سے 134 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس خود اعلان کی منظوری سے عالمی مارکیٹ میں بھارتی پولٹری کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے ، جس سے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔