Ministry of Finance
G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBGs) adopt Communiqué at fourth and final G20 FMCBG meeting in Marrakech, Morocco
G20 FMCBG Communiqué welcomes Report of G20 Independent Expert Group on Strengthening MDBs
FMCBGs also adopt G20 Roadmap on crypto assets
13 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Marrakech, Morocco, 13th October 2023
The fourth and final meeting of the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBGs) under the Indian Presidency is taking place on 12-13 October 2023 at Marrakech, Morocco, on the sidelines of the International Monetary Fund-World Bank Annual Meetings.
In this meeting, the G20 FMCBGs unanimously adopted the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Communiqué. The FMCBG Communiqué draws guidance from the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD) and benefited significantly from the consensus that was reached at the Leaders’ Summit.
The FMCBG Communiqué has welcomed the Report of the G20 Independent Expert Group on Strengthening MDBs. FMCBGs have noted the need for transformative changes required in MDBs’ vision, operating models and financing capacities. The three building blocks that the FMCBGs have urged for consideration are private capital mobilisation, strengthening their financial capacity including implementation of capital adequacy framework recommendations and capital increase, and urging MDBs to work together as a system. Going forward, they have called for continued work on the recommendations of the Report for building better, bigger and more effective MDBs.
The FMCBGs also adopted the G20 Roadmap on crypto assets. This detailed and action-oriented roadmap will help coordinate global policy as well as develop mitigating strategies and regulations on crypto assets while also taking into consideration the specific implications on Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs).
Apart from these outcomes, the Communiqué reflects the outcomes from the various G20 Finance Track workstreams that were completed post July FMCBG meeting and the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Summit.
The Communiqué also welcomed the upcoming Brazilian Presidency of the G20 and looked forward to continued work on enhancing global economic cooperation to achieve strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.
The final G20 FMCBG Communiqué may be accessed through the following links:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20G20%20FMCBG%20October%202023%20Communique.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और सेंट्रल बैंक गवर्नर्स (एफएमसीबीजीएस) ने माराकेच, मोरक्को में आयोजित चौथी और अंतिम जी20 एफएमसीबीजीएस बैठक में आधिकारिक विज्ञप्ति को अपनाया
जी20 एफएमसीबीजीएस विज्ञप्ति एमडीबी को मजबूत बनाने के बारे में जी20 स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ समूह की रिपोर्ट का स्वागत करती है
एफएमसीबीजीएस ने क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों पर जी20 रोडमैप को भी अपनाया
13 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजीएस) की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष-विश्व बैंक की वार्षिक बैठक से अलग 12 और 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को मोरक्को के माराकेच में आयोजित हो रही है।
इस बैठक में, जी20 एफएमसीबीजीएस ने सर्वसम्मति से जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और सेंट्रल बैंक गवर्नरों की आधिकारिक विज्ञप्ति को अपनाया। एफएमसीबीजीएस विज्ञप्ति ने जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स घोषणा (एनडीएलडी) से मार्गदर्शन लेते हुए नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन में बनी आम सहमति से बहुत लाभान्वित हुई है।
एफएमसीबीजीएस विज्ञप्ति ने एमडीबी को मजबूत करने के बारे में जी20 स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ समूह की रिपोर्ट का भी स्वागत किया है। एफएमसीबीजीएस ने एमडीबी के विजन, परिचालन मॉडल और वित्तपोषित क्षमताओं में अपेक्षित परिवर्तनकारी परिवर्तनों की जरूरतों पर भी ध्यान दिया है। एफएमसीबीजीएस ने जिन तीन बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया है, उनमें निजी पूंजी जुटाना, पूंजीगत पर्याप्त ढांचा सिफारिशों और पूंजी वृद्धि कार्यान्वयन सहित उनकी वित्तीय क्षमता को मजबूत बनाना तथा एमडीबी से एक प्रणाली के रूप में साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह शामिल है। इससे आगे बढ़ते हुए उन्होंने एक बेहतर, बड़े और अधिक प्रभावी एमडीबी के निर्माण के लिए रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों पर लगातार काम करने का भी आह्वान किया है।
एफएमसीबीजीएस ने क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों पर जी20 रोडमैप को भी अपनाया है। इसका विस्तृत और कार्योन्‍मुखी रोडमैप वैश्विक नीति के समन्वय के साथ-साथ उभरते बाजारों तथा विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (ईएमडीई) पर विशिष्ट प्रभावों को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्रिप्टो परिसंपत्तियों पर गंभीरता कम करने वाली रणनीतियों और नियमों को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा।
इन परिणामों के अलावा यह विज्ञप्ति विभिन्न जी20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक वर्कस्ट्रीम के परिणामों को भी दर्शाती है, जो जुलाई में आयोजित एफएमसीबीजीएस बैठक और जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स समिट के बाद अर्जित हुए थे।
इस विज्ञप्ति में जी20 की ब्राजील की आगामी अध्यक्षता का भी स्वागत किया गया है और मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित एवं समावेशी विकास हासिल करने के लिए वैश्विक आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के बारे में लगातार काम करने की उम्मीद भी जताई गई है।
अंतिम जी20 एफएमसीबीजी विज्ञप्ति को निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से एक्सेस किया जा सकता है:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20G20%20FMCBG%20October%202023%20Communique.pdf
या
यहां क्लिक करें :-