Ministry of Finance
G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBGs) adopt Communiqué at fourth and final G20 FMCBG meeting in Marrakech, Morocco
G20 FMCBG Communiqué welcomes Report of G20 Independent Expert Group on Strengthening MDBs
FMCBGs also adopt G20 Roadmap on crypto assets
13 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Marrakech, Morocco, 13th October 2023
The fourth and final meeting of the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBGs) under the Indian Presidency is taking place on 12-13 October 2023 at Marrakech, Morocco, on the sidelines of the International Monetary Fund-World Bank Annual Meetings.
In this meeting, the G20 FMCBGs unanimously adopted the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Communiqué. The FMCBG Communiqué draws guidance from the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration (NDLD) and benefited significantly from the consensus that was reached at the Leaders’ Summit.
The FMCBG Communiqué has welcomed the Report of the G20 Independent Expert Group on Strengthening MDBs. FMCBGs have noted the need for transformative changes required in MDBs’ vision, operating models and financing capacities. The three building blocks that the FMCBGs have urged for consideration are private capital mobilisation, strengthening their financial capacity including implementation of capital adequacy framework recommendations and capital increase, and urging MDBs to work together as a system. Going forward, they have called for continued work on the recommendations of the Report for building better, bigger and more effective MDBs.
The FMCBGs also adopted the G20 Roadmap on crypto assets. This detailed and action-oriented roadmap will help coordinate global policy as well as develop mitigating strategies and regulations on crypto assets while also taking into consideration the specific implications on Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs).
Apart from these outcomes, the Communiqué reflects the outcomes from the various G20 Finance Track workstreams that were completed post July FMCBG meeting and the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Summit.
The Communiqué also welcomed the upcoming Brazilian Presidency of the G20 and looked forward to continued work on enhancing global economic cooperation to achieve strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.
The final G20 FMCBG Communiqué may be accessed through the following links:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20G20%20FMCBG%20October%202023%20Communique.pdf

وزارت خزانہ
مراقش کے شہر مراکیچ میں ایف ایم سی بی جی کی چوتھی اور آخری جی 20 میٹنگ میں جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی ز) نے اعلامیہ کو تسلیم کیا
جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی اعلامیہ میں ایم ڈی بیز کو مضبوط بنانے پر جی 20 کے آزاد ماہر گروپ کی رپورٹ کا خیر مقدم کیا
ایف ایم سی بی جیز نے کرپٹو اثاثوں پرجی 20کے خاکے کو بھی قبول کیا
13 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
مراقش، مراکیچ، 13 اکتوبر 2023
جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز (ایف ایم سی بی جیز) کی بھارتی صدارت میں چوتھی اور آخری میٹنگ 12-13 اکتوبر 2023 کو مراقش، مراکیچ میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ-ورلڈ بینک کی سالانہ میٹنگ کے موقع پر ہو رہی ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں، جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جیز نے متفقہ طور پر جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنرز اعلامیہ کو اپنایا۔ ایف ایم سی بی جیز کے جی 20 اعلامیہ نے نئی دہلی لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی ) سے رہنمائی حاصل کی اور قائدین کی سربراہی اجلاس میں طے پانے والے اتفاق رائے سے نمایاں طور پر مستفید ہوا۔
ایف ایم سی بی جیز اعلامیہ نے ایم ڈی بیز کو مضبوط بنانے پر جی 20 آزاد ماہر گروپ کی رپورٹ کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔ ایف ایم سی بی جیز نے ایم ڈی بیز کے وژن، آپریٹنگ ماڈلز اور فنانسنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں ضروری تبدیلیوں کی ضرورت کو نوٹ کیا ہے۔ ایف ایم سی بی جیز نے جن تین بلڈنگ بلاکس پر غور کرنے پر زور دیا ہے وہ ہیں پرائیویٹ کیپٹل موبلائزیشن، ان کی مالی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا بشمول کیپٹل ایکویسی فریم ورک کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد اور سرمائے میں اضافہ، اور ایم ڈی بیز کو ایک نظام کے طور پر مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دینا۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بہتر، بڑے اور زیادہ موثر ایم ڈی بیز کی تعمیر کے لیے رپورٹ کی سفارشات پر کام جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
ایف ایم سی بی جیز نے کرپٹو اثاثوں پر جی 20 خاکہ بھی اپنایا۔ یہ تفصیلی اور عمل پر مبنی خاکہ عالمی پالیسی کو مربوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کرپٹو اثاثوں پر تخفیف کی حکمت عملی اور ضوابط تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جبکہ ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں اور ترقی پذیر معیشتوں (ای ایم ڈی ای ز) پر مخصوص مضمرات کو بھی مدنظر رکھے گا۔
ان نتائج کے علاوہ، اعلامیہ مختلف جی 20 فنانس ٹریک ورک اسٹریمز کے نتائج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو جولائی ایف ایم سی بی جی میٹنگ اور جی 20 نئی دہلی لیڈرز سمٹ کے بعد مکمل ہوئے تھے۔
اعلامیہ نے جی 20 کی آئندہ برازیل کی صدارت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا اور مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن اور جامع ترقی کے حصول کے لیے عالمی اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھنے کا انتظار کیا۔
حتمی جی 20 ایف ایم سی بی جی اعلامیہ کو درج ذیل لنکس کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://dea.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20G20%20FMCBG%20October%202023%20Communique.pdf
یا یہاں کلک کریں