సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్‌టీఐ చట్టం 18వ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ (సీఐసీ)
ఈ 18 సంవత్సరాల్లో 3.5 లక్షలకు పైగా విజ్ఞప్తులు, ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించిన సీఐసీ
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమాచార హక్కు చట్టం అమలులోకి వచ్చి 18 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా, ఈ రోజు, కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌లో (సీఐసీ) ఒక కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. సమాచార కమిషనర్లు, కార్యదర్శి, అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఆర్‌టీఐ అమలులో కీలకంగా వ్యవహరిస్తూ, కమిషన్ సాధించిన విజయాలను సమాచార కమిషనర్లు వివరించారు. ఈ 18 సంవత్సరాల్లో సీఐసీ 3.5 లక్షలకు పైగా విజ్ఞప్తులు, ఫిర్యాదులను సులభతరం చేసింది, పరిష్కరించింది.
ముఖ్యంగా, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ (వీసీ) విధానంలో విచారణలు నిర్వహిస్తూ, సాంకేతికతను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునేందుకు కమిషన్ చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలు గురించి ఈ సమావేశంలో ఎక్కువగా వివరించారు. కమిషన్, 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో 4,783, 2021-22 సంవత్సరంలో 7,514, 2022-23లో 11,090 వీసీలను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ ప్రయత్నాలతో, విజ్ఞప్తులు, ఫిర్యాదుల పెండింగ్‌లు 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో 38,116 నుంచి 2021-22లో 29,213కి; 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 19,233కి తగ్గాయి.
జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్ యూటీల కోసం 03-07-2023 నుంచి 05-07-2023 వరకు శ్రీనగర్‌లోని జే&కే ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ అండ్ పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్‌లో సీఐసీ ప్రజా విచారణ నిర్వహించిన విషయాన్ని కూడా గుర్తుచేసుకున్నారు.
దూరం, వృద్ధాప్యం, ఇతర అవరోధాల కారణంగా దిల్లీలో భౌతిక విచారణకు హాజరు కాలేని, వర్చువల్ విచారణలకు హాజరు కావడానికి ఎన్‌ఐసీ స్టూడియో అందుబాటులో లేని ప్రజల కోసం సీఐసీ ఈ చొరవ తీసుకుంది. 06-07-2023న శ్రీనగర్‌లో “ఆర్‌టీఐ చట్టం అమలులో సవాళ్లు” అంశంపై కార్యశాల కూడా నిర్వహించారు. వివిధ ప్రజా విభాగాలకు చెందిన 150 మంది సీపీఐవోలు, సీఐసీ, జే&కే అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.
ఆర్‌టీఐ చట్టంలోని ముఖ్యాంశమైన ‘సువో మోటో డిస్‌క్లోజర్’పై కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడారు. దీని కింద, వివిధ ప్రజా విభాగాల పారదర్శకతను ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మదింపు చేస్తారు. దీంతోపాటు, ఎంపిక చేసిన ప్రజా విభాగాల్లో మరింత కఠినమైన, వివరణాత్మక నమూనా పారదర్శకత మదింపును కూడా ఏటా చేపడతారు.
పౌరులకు అవసరమైన సమాచారం అందించడంలో ఆర్‌టీఐ యంత్రాంగాన్ని మరింత ప్రభావవంతంగా మార్చడంలో సీఐసీ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని వక్తలంతా చెప్పారు. ఆర్‌టీఐ చట్టం లక్ష్యాలను నెరవేర్చడంలో, మరింత ఉన్నత స్థాయికి పెంచడంలో పౌరులు, ఇతర వాటాదార్లు చేసిన కృషికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలపడంతో సమావేశం ముగిసింది.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Information Commission (CIC) commemorates 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act
Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
An event was held in Central Information Commission (CIC) today to commemorate the 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act, wherein all the Information Commissioners, Secretary and all the officials and staff participated.
The Information Commissioners addressed the gathering which reflected upon Commission’s achievements as an important stakeholder in the RTI regime. Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints.
The Commission’s efforts towards leveraging technology and other areas were highlighted during the meeting, particularly in the area of holding hearings through Video Conferencing (VC) Mode. Commission conducted 4783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7514 in the year 2021-22 and 11090 in that of 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38116 in the year 2020-21 to 29213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19233 in the year 2022-23.
It was also recalled that as part of outreach efforts, CIC conducted a public hearing from 3-7-2023 to 5-7-2023 for the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir at J&K Institute of Management and Public Administration, Srinagar to reach out to citizens in far flung and inaccessible areas who due to distance, old age and other limitations could not appear for physical hearings in Delhi nor do they have access to NIC Studio to attend virtual hearings. A workshop was also organized on 6-7-2023 at Srinagar on the topic of “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”. The workshop was attended by 150 CPIOs from various Public Authorities and officials of CIC and J&K Administration.
Focus and attention was also paid to a very important component of the RTI act, the ‘Suo Moto Disclosure’ and transparency audit of various Public Authorities was carried out annually. In addition to this, a more rigorous and detailed sample transparency audit for selected Public Authorities was also done every year. This was followed up with suggestions to the Public Authorities to improve the quality of suomoto disclosures.
Finally, it was expressed that the CIC has played an important role in making the RTI mechanism more effective for access to information and disclosure by authorities, towards an informed citizenry. The meeting concluded after extending gratitude to all the citizens and all other stakeholders for their continuous support and participation in fulfilling the objectives of the RTI Act and raising it to the greater heights.