பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டு 18 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதை மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் நினைவு கூர்கிறது
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டு 18 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதையொட்டி, மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அனைத்துத் தகவல் ஆணையர்கள், செயலாளர், அனைத்து அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தின் மூலம் செய்யப்பட்ட சாதனைகளைத் தகவல் ஆணையர்கள் அப்போது விளக்கினார்கள். இச்சட்டத்தின் மூலம் 3.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான 2-வது மேல்முறையீடுகள் / புகார்களுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் தீர்வு கண்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பிற துறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆணையத்தின் முயற்சிகள், குறிப்பாக காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக விசாரணைகளை மேற்கொள்வது குறித்து கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 4783, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 7514 மற்றும் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 11090 காணொலிக் காட்சிகளை நடத்தியது. இத்தகைய மேம்பாடுகளின் மூலம் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 38116 ஆக இருந்த மேல்முறையீடுகள் மற்றும் புகார்களின் நிலுவை படிப்படியாக 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 29213 ஆகவும், 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 19233 ஆகவும் குறைக்கப்பட்டது.
தொலைதூர முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 3-7-2023 முதல் 5-7-2023 வரை ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனத்தில் மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் ஒரு பொது கருத்துக் கேட்புக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. தொலைவு, முதுமை மற்றும் இதர காரணமாக தில்லியில் நேரடி விசாரணைக்கு வர முடியாதவர்களையும் தொலைதூரம் மற்றும் அணுக முடியாத பகுதிகளில் உள்ள குடிமக்களையும் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக பங்கேற்க முடியாதவர்களையும் ஸ்ரீநகரில் உள்ள மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பொது நிர்வாக நிறுவனம் அணுகி தகவல்களை சேகரித்தது. 6-7-2023 அன்று ஸ்ரீநகரில் "தகவல் அறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள சவால்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு பயிலரங்கம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
…….

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Information Commission (CIC) commemorates 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act
Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
An event was held in Central Information Commission (CIC) today to commemorate the 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act, wherein all the Information Commissioners, Secretary and all the officials and staff participated.
The Information Commissioners addressed the gathering which reflected upon Commission’s achievements as an important stakeholder in the RTI regime. Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints.
The Commission’s efforts towards leveraging technology and other areas were highlighted during the meeting, particularly in the area of holding hearings through Video Conferencing (VC) Mode. Commission conducted 4783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7514 in the year 2021-22 and 11090 in that of 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38116 in the year 2020-21 to 29213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19233 in the year 2022-23.
It was also recalled that as part of outreach efforts, CIC conducted a public hearing from 3-7-2023 to 5-7-2023 for the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir at J&K Institute of Management and Public Administration, Srinagar to reach out to citizens in far flung and inaccessible areas who due to distance, old age and other limitations could not appear for physical hearings in Delhi nor do they have access to NIC Studio to attend virtual hearings. A workshop was also organized on 6-7-2023 at Srinagar on the topic of “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”. The workshop was attended by 150 CPIOs from various Public Authorities and officials of CIC and J&K Administration.
Focus and attention was also paid to a very important component of the RTI act, the ‘Suo Moto Disclosure’ and transparency audit of various Public Authorities was carried out annually. In addition to this, a more rigorous and detailed sample transparency audit for selected Public Authorities was also done every year. This was followed up with suggestions to the Public Authorities to improve the quality of suomoto disclosures.
Finally, it was expressed that the CIC has played an important role in making the RTI mechanism more effective for access to information and disclosure by authorities, towards an informed citizenry. The meeting concluded after extending gratitude to all the citizens and all other stakeholders for their continuous support and participation in fulfilling the objectives of the RTI Act and raising it to the greater heights.