Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Information Commission (CIC) commemorates 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act
Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
An event was held in Central Information Commission (CIC) today to commemorate the 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act, wherein all the Information Commissioners, Secretary and all the officials and staff participated.
The Information Commissioners addressed the gathering which reflected upon Commission’s achievements as an important stakeholder in the RTI regime. Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints.
The Commission’s efforts towards leveraging technology and other areas were highlighted during the meeting, particularly in the area of holding hearings through Video Conferencing (VC) Mode. Commission conducted 4783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7514 in the year 2021-22 and 11090 in that of 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38116 in the year 2020-21 to 29213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19233 in the year 2022-23.
It was also recalled that as part of outreach efforts, CIC conducted a public hearing from 3-7-2023 to 5-7-2023 for the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir at J&K Institute of Management and Public Administration, Srinagar to reach out to citizens in far flung and inaccessible areas who due to distance, old age and other limitations could not appear for physical hearings in Delhi nor do they have access to NIC Studio to attend virtual hearings. A workshop was also organized on 6-7-2023 at Srinagar on the topic of “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”. The workshop was attended by 150 CPIOs from various Public Authorities and officials of CIC and J&K Administration.
Focus and attention was also paid to a very important component of the RTI act, the ‘Suo Moto Disclosure’ and transparency audit of various Public Authorities was carried out annually. In addition to this, a more rigorous and detailed sample transparency audit for selected Public Authorities was also done every year. This was followed up with suggestions to the Public Authorities to improve the quality of suomoto disclosures.
Finally, it was expressed that the CIC has played an important role in making the RTI mechanism more effective for access to information and disclosure by authorities, towards an informed citizenry. The meeting concluded after extending gratitude to all the citizens and all other stakeholders for their continuous support and participation in fulfilling the objectives of the RTI Act and raising it to the greater heights.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷൻ വിവരാവകാശ നിയമം പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വന്നതിന്റെ 18-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിച്ചു
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്ടോബർ 12, 2023
വിവരാവകാശ നിയമം നിലവിൽ വന്നതിന്റെ 18-ാം വാർഷികത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷനിൽ (സിഐസി) ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ഒരു പരിപാടിയിൽ എല്ലാ വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷണർമാരും സെക്രട്ടറിയും എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ജീവനക്കാരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിവരാവകാശ വ്യവസ്ഥയിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്കാളി എന്ന നിലയിൽ കമ്മീഷന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തെ വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷണർമാർ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ഈ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, CIC 3.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സെക്കൻഡ് അപ്പീലുകൾ/പരാതികൾ പരിഗണിക്കുകയും പരിഹരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും മറ്റ് മേഖലകളും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ് (വിസി) വഴി ഹിയറിംഗുകൾ നടത്തുന്നത് യോഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു. കമ്മീഷൻ 2020-21 വർഷത്തിൽ 4783 വിസികളും 2021-22 വർഷത്തിൽ 7514 ഉം 2022-23 ൽ 11090 ഉം നടത്തി.
അത്തരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലുകളോടെ അപ്പീലുകളിലും പരാതികളിലും തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിക്കുന്നത് 2020-21 വർഷത്തിൽ 38116 ആയിരുന്നത് 2021-22 ൽ 29213 ആയും 2022-23 വർഷത്തിൽ 19233 എന്ന റെക്കോർഡ് താഴ്ചയിലേയ്ക്കും ക്രമേണ കുറച്ചു.
വിവരാവകാശ നിയമത്തിലെ വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഒരു ഘടകമായ ‘സ്വമേധയാ നടത്തുന്ന വെളിപ്പെടുത്തലുകളിൽ (‘Suo Moto Disclosure’) പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.വിവിധ പൊതു അധികാരികളുടെ സുതാര്യത ഓഡിറ്റ് വർഷം തോറും നടത്തിവരുന്നു. ഇതുകൂടാതെ, തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത പൊതു അധികാരികൾക്കായി കൂടുതൽ കർശനവും വിശദവുമായ സാമ്പിൾ സുതാര്യത ഓഡിറ്റും എല്ലാ വർഷവും നടത്തി. സ്വമേധയാ നടത്തുന്ന വെളിപ്പെടുത്തലുകളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് പൊതു അധികാരികൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു