कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी) ने आरटीआई कानून की 18वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
इन वर्षों में, सीआईसी ने 3.5 लाख से अधिक दूसरी अपीलों/शिकायतों को आगे बढ़ाया और उनका निपटारा किया
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
आरटीआई कानून लागू होने की 18वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए आज केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी) में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें सभी सूचना आयुक्तों, सचिव और सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
सूचना आयुक्तों ने सभा को संबोधित किया जिसमें आरटीआई शासन में एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक के रूप में आयोग की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इन वर्षों में, सीआईसी ने 3.5 लाख से अधिक दूसरी अपीलों/शिकायतों को आगे बढ़ाया और उनका निपटारा किया।
बैठक के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य क्षेत्रों का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में विशेष रूप से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग (वीसी) मोड से सुनवाई करने के आयोग के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। आयोग ने वर्ष 2020-21 में 4783, वर्ष 2021-22 में 7514 और वर्ष 2022-23 में 11090 वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग कराई। इस तरह के सुधारों से अपीलों और शिकायतों के लंबित मामले वर्ष 2020-21 में 38116 से उत्तरोत्तर कम होकर 2021-22 में 29213 और वर्ष 2022-23 में रिकॉर्ड निचले स्तर 19233 पर आ गए।
यह भी याद दिलाया गया कि पहुंच के प्रयासों के अंतर्गत, सीआईसी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नागरिकों तक पहुंचने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट एंड पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन, श्रीनगर में 3-7-2023 से 5-7-2023 तक एक सार्वजनिक सुनवाई आयोजित की था ताकि दूर-दराज और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों के उन लोगों तक पहुंचा जा सके जो दूरी, वृद्धावस्था और अन्य सीमाओं के कारण सुनवाई के लिए दिल्ली में स्वयं उपस्थित नहीं हो सकते थे और न ही उनकी वर्चुअल सुनवाई में भाग लेने के लिए एनआईसी स्टूडियो तक पहुंच थी। श्रीनगर में 6-7-2023 को "आरटीआई कानून के कार्यान्वयन में चुनौतियाँ" विषय पर एक कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई थी। कार्यशाला में विभिन्न सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों के 150 सीपीआईओ और सीआईसी और जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
आरटीआई कानून के एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण घटक, 'स्वतः खुलासा' पर भी ध्यान दिया गया और विभिन्न सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों का सालाना पारदर्शिता ऑडिट किया गया। इसके अलावा, हर साल चयनित सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों के लिए अधिक कठोर और विस्तृत नमूना पारदर्शिता ऑडिट भी किया जाता था। इसके बाद 'स्वतः खुलासों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों को सुझाव दिए गए।
अंत में, कहा गया कि सीआईसी ने सूचित नागरिकों के लिए अधिकारियों द्वारा सूचना तक पहुंच और प्रकटीकरण के लिए आरटीआई तंत्र को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आरटीआई अधिनियम के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने और इसे अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने में उनके निरंतर समर्थन और भागीदारी के लिए सभी नागरिकों और अन्य सभी हितधारकों का आभार व्यक्त करने के बाद बैठक समाप्त हुई।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Information Commission (CIC) commemorates 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act
Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints
12 OCT 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
An event was held in Central Information Commission (CIC) today to commemorate the 18th anniversary of enactment of the RTI Act, wherein all the Information Commissioners, Secretary and all the officials and staff participated.
The Information Commissioners addressed the gathering which reflected upon Commission’s achievements as an important stakeholder in the RTI regime. Over these years, CIC has facilitated and disposed of more than 3.5 lakh second appeals/complaints.
The Commission’s efforts towards leveraging technology and other areas were highlighted during the meeting, particularly in the area of holding hearings through Video Conferencing (VC) Mode. Commission conducted 4783 VCs in the year 2020-21, 7514 in the year 2021-22 and 11090 in that of 2022-23. With such improvements the pendency of appeals and complaints was brought down progressively from 38116 in the year 2020-21 to 29213 in 2021-22 and further to a record low of 19233 in the year 2022-23.
It was also recalled that as part of outreach efforts, CIC conducted a public hearing from 3-7-2023 to 5-7-2023 for the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir at J&K Institute of Management and Public Administration, Srinagar to reach out to citizens in far flung and inaccessible areas who due to distance, old age and other limitations could not appear for physical hearings in Delhi nor do they have access to NIC Studio to attend virtual hearings. A workshop was also organized on 6-7-2023 at Srinagar on the topic of “Challenges in implementation of the RTI Act”. The workshop was attended by 150 CPIOs from various Public Authorities and officials of CIC and J&K Administration.
Focus and attention was also paid to a very important component of the RTI act, the ‘Suo Moto Disclosure’ and transparency audit of various Public Authorities was carried out annually. In addition to this, a more rigorous and detailed sample transparency audit for selected Public Authorities was also done every year. This was followed up with suggestions to the Public Authorities to improve the quality of suomoto disclosures.
Finally, it was expressed that the CIC has played an important role in making the RTI mechanism more effective for access to information and disclosure by authorities, towards an informed citizenry. The meeting concluded after extending gratitude to all the citizens and all other stakeholders for their continuous support and participation in fulfilling the objectives of the RTI Act and raising it to the greater heights.