پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
آسٹریلیا، متحدہ عرب امارات اور بنگلہ دیش کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر حضرات نے 9ویں پی 20 سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
جناب برلا نے جی 20 میں افریقی یونین کی شمولیت کے لیے کل افریقی پارلیمنٹ کے صدر کو مبارکباد پیش کی
12 OCT 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
لائف (طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات) کے موضوع پر پارلیمانی فورم کا انعقاد آج یعنی 12 اکتوبر 2023 کو کیا گیا۔ یہ انعقاد بھارت کی میزبانی میں جی20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرس کے 9ویں سربراہ اجلاس (پی 20) کے شاندار آغاز سے قبل کیا گیا۔ پارلیمانی فورم کے بعد، آسٹریلیا کے ایوان نمائندگان کے اسپیکر محترم جناب ملٹن ڈک؛ بنگلہ دیش کی جاتیہ سنگسد کی اسپیکر محترمہ شیرین شرمین چودھری؛ وفاقی قومی کونسل، یو اے ای کے اسپیکر محترم جناب سقر غوباش؛ کل افریقی پارلیمنٹ کے قائم مقام صدر ڈاکٹر اشبیر وولڈی جیورجس گایو نے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اوم برلا سے ملاقات کی۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے جی20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران بھارت کی ترجیحات اور اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے آسٹریلیا کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے جی20 میں افریقی یونین کی شمولیت کے لیے بھارت کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے پر آسٹریلیا کی ستائش بھی کی۔ جناب برلا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے اعظم کے حالیہ دوروں نے بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہم تعلقات کو نئی جہت عطا کی ہے اور باہم تعاون کو مزید عمیق بنایا نیز نئی توانائی بخشی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ دونوں پارلیمانوں کو پارلیمانی تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع کرنا چاہئے۔
بنگلہ دیش کی جاتیہ سنگسد کی اسپیکر محترمہ شیرین شرمین چودھری کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کے دوران، جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کو دونوں پارلیمانوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سڑک، ریل، فضا، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ڈجیٹل شعبوں میں رابطے میں اضافہ کرنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
وفاقی قومی کونشل، متحدہ عرب امارات کے اسپیکر جناب سقر غوباش کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کے دوران، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ’عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد‘ اور ’بھارت ۔ مشرق وسطی۔ یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری‘بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو قریب لے آئے ہیں۔
کل افریقی پارلیمنٹ کے قائم مقام صدر ڈاکٹر اشبیر وولڈی جیورجس گایو کے صدر کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کے دوران جناب برلا نے انہیں جی20 میں افریقی یونین کی شمولیت پر مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں قائدین نے مختلف اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دونوں ممالک کی پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان تعاون کے مزید مواقع تلاش کیے۔
پی 20 سربراہ ملاقات سے متعلق مزید معلومات کے لیے:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
ہیش ٹیگ : #Parliament20 استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا پر بات چیت میں حصہ لیں۔

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
Shri Birla Congratulates President, Pan African Parliament for inclusion of African Union in G20
12 OCT 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Mission Lifestyle for Environment), has been held today, October 12, 2023, on the day preceding the grand opening of the ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20), the first P20 summit to be hosted by India. Following the Parliamentary Forum, Hon’ Milton Dick, Speaker of the Australian House of Representatives; H.E Ms. Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury, Speaker of the Jatiya Sangsad of Bangladesh; H.E. Mr. Saqr Ghobash, Speaker of the Federal National Council, UAE; and H.E. Dr. Ashebir Woldegiorgis Gayo, Acting President, Pan African Parliament called on the Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla.
The Lok Sabha Speaker expressed gratitude to Australia for supporting India's priorities and initiatives during G20 Summit. He also praised Australia for supporting India's initiative for the inclusion of African Union in G20. Shri Birla also noted that recent visits by Prime Ministers of both countries have given a new dimension to bilateral relations between India and Australia and mutual cooperation has further deepened and infused new energy. He urged that both Parliaments should widen the scope of parliamentary cooperation.
During his meeting with H.E Ms. Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury, Speaker of the Jatiya Sangsad of Bangladesh, Shri Birla emphasised that India and Bangladesh should further strengthen cooperation between the two Parliaments. He expressed satisfaction at increasing connectivity across road, rail, air, waterways and digital sectors between the two countries.
In his meeting with Mr. Saqr Ghobash, Speaker of the Federal National Council, UAE, Shri Birla noted that initiatives like ‘Global Biofuel Alliance' and 'India Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor’ have brought India and UAE closer.
During his meeting with H.E. Dr. Ashebir Woldegiorgis Gayo, Acting President, Pan African Parliament, Shri Birla congratulated him for inclusion of the African Union in G20. The leaders discussed several important issues and explored opportunities for further collaboration between the two Parliaments.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.