کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
11 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں جمہوریہ بھارت کی الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، نیز معیشت ، خزانے اور صنعتی و ڈیجیٹل خود مختاری کی، جمہوریہ فرانس کی وزارت کے درمیان ، ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جانے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
تفصیلات:
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور اس سلسلے میں جانکاری کے لین دین کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس مفاہمت نامے سے ہر ایک شریک کے مقصد کو باہم حمایت ملے گی، تاکہ وہ اس مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق اپنے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دے سکے۔
بڑے اثرات:
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں جی 2جی اور بی 2بی دوطرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ مفاہمت نامے میں بہتر اشتراک کی بات کہی گئی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے آئی ٹی کے میدان میں روزگار کے موقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
عمل درآمد سے متعلق حکمت عملی اور مقاصد:
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت تعاون دونوں فریقوں کی طرف سے دستخط کئے جانے کی تاریخ سے شروع ہوگا اور یہ تعاون 5سال تک جاری رہے گا۔
پس منظر:
میتی کو تعاون کے دوطرفہ اور علاقائی فریم ورک کے تحت اُبھرتےہوئے اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محاذ پر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی کوشش میں میتی نے یہ مفاہمت نامہ یا معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ دوطرفہ یا کثیر ملکی نظام پر مختلف ملکوں کی یکساں تنظیموں یا ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ میتی نےاس مفاہمت نامےیا معاہدے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
بھارت اور فرانس ، بھارت یوروپی خطے میں دیرینہ حکمت عملی کے شراکت دار ہیں۔ بھارت اور فرانس ڈیجیٹل ایکو نظام کو پرورش دینے کے پابند ہیں، وہ ایک ایسا اشتراک کرنے کے پابند ہیں، جس سے ان کے شہریوں کو اختیارات حاصل ہوں اور ڈیجیٹل صدی میں ان کی مکمل شرکت یقینی بن جائے۔
2019 کو اعلان کردہ سائبر سیکورٹی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی پر بھارت-فرانس کے خاکے کی بنیاد پر،بھارت اور فرانس جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، خاص طور پر سپر کمپیوٹنگ، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبوں میں ایک پرجوش دو طرفہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies
11 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Sheri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty of the French Republic on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of information pertaining to the digital technologies and will mutually support each Participant’s goal to promote access to digital Technology in their country in accordance with the MoU.
Major Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital technologies will be enhanced. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The cooperation under this MoU will start on the dated of its signature by both Participants and will last five (5) years.
Background:
MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of information Technology under bilateral and regional framework of cooperation. In its endeavour to foster international cooperation in the field of digital technologies, MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries on bilateral or multilateral for a. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities and attracting investment in the digital sector through such mutual cooperation.
India and France are long-standing strategic partners in the Indo-European region. India and France are committed to nurture a thriving digital eco system and building collaboration that empower their citizens and ensure their full participation in the digital century.
Based on the Indo-French Road map on Cyber security and Digital Technology announced on 2019, India and France are pursuing an ambitious bilateral cooperation on advanced digital technologies, particularly in the fields of supercomputing, cloud computing, Artificial Intelligence and quantum technologies, including in the framework of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI).