Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and France on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies
11 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Sheri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Digital Sovereignty of the French Republic on cooperation in the field of Digital Technologies.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of information pertaining to the digital technologies and will mutually support each Participant’s goal to promote access to digital Technology in their country in accordance with the MoU.
Major Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital technologies will be enhanced. MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The cooperation under this MoU will start on the dated of its signature by both Participants and will last five (5) years.
Background:
MeitY has been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of information Technology under bilateral and regional framework of cooperation. In its endeavour to foster international cooperation in the field of digital technologies, MeitY has entered into MoUs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries on bilateral or multilateral for a. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities and attracting investment in the digital sector through such mutual cooperation.
India and France are long-standing strategic partners in the Indo-European region. India and France are committed to nurture a thriving digital eco system and building collaboration that empower their citizens and ensure their full participation in the digital century.
Based on the Indo-French Road map on Cyber security and Digital Technology announced on 2019, India and France are pursuing an ambitious bilateral cooperation on advanced digital technologies, particularly in the fields of supercomputing, cloud computing, Artificial Intelligence and quantum technologies, including in the framework of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI).

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
11 OCT 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत गणराज्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और फ्रांस गणराज्य के अर्थव्यवस्था, वित्त और औद्योगिक एवं डिजिटल संप्रभुता मंत्रालय के बीच डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग से संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
विवरण:
इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित सूचनाओं के मामले में घनिष्ठ सहयोग एवं आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है और इस एमओयू के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप प्रत्येक भागीदार के अपने देश में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच को प्रोत्साहित करने के लक्ष्य का पारस्परिक रूप से समर्थन करना है।
प्रमुख प्रभाव:
डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में जी2जी और बी2बी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस एमओयू में आईटी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने वाले बेहतर सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
कार्यान्वयन की रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
इस एमओयू के तहत सहयोग दोनों प्रतिभागियों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की तारीख से शुरू होगा और पांच (5) वर्षों तक चलेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एमईआईटीवाई को सहयोग के द्विपक्षीय एवं क्षेत्रीय ढांचे के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते एवं अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास में, एमईआईटीवाई ने द्विपक्षीय या बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर विभिन्न देशों के समकक्ष संगठनों/एजेंसियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौते किए हैं। इस बदलते प्रतिमान में, ऐसे आपसी सहयोग के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज करने और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
भारत और फ्रांस भारत-यूरोपीय क्षेत्र में लंबे समय से रणनीतिक साझेदार हैं। भारत और फ्रांस एक ऐसा समृद्ध डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने और उस दिशा में साझेदारी का निर्माण करने हेतु प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो उनके नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाए और इस डिजिटल सदी में उनकी पूर्ण भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करे।
वर्ष 2019 में घोषित साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित भारत-फ्रांस रोडमैप के आधार पर, भारत और फ्रांस उन्नत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से संबंधित वैश्विक साझेदारी (जीपीएआई) की रूपरेखा सहित सुपरकंप्यूटिंग, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एवं क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वाकांक्षी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग कर रहे हैं।