रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रोम में इटली के रक्षा मंत्री श्री ग्वीदो क्रोसेत्तो के साथ बातचीत और रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की
सुरक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन और संयुक्त उद्यमों की स्थापना सहित रक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इटली और फ्रांस की अपनी यात्रा के पहले चरण में 09 अक्टूबर, 2023 को रोम में इटली के रक्षा मंत्री श्री ग्वीदो क्रोसेत्तो के साथ बातचीत की। बैठक के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने प्रशिक्षण, सूचना साझा करने, समुद्री अभ्यास और समुद्री सुरक्षा सहित रक्षा सहयोग के कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। बैठक में चर्चा का केंद्र रक्षा उद्यमों में सहयोग के अवसरों की तलाश रहा।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत और इटली की पूरक क्षमताओं और संयुक्त विकास की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। रक्षा मंत्री ने इटली की रक्षा कंपनियों और भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ावा देने का सुझाव दिया।
बैठक के बाद रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग संबंधी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता सुरक्षा और रक्षा नीति, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, सैन्य क्षेत्र में शिक्षा, समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता, रक्षा जानकारी साझा करना और औद्योगिक सहयोग, जिसमें सह-विकास, सह-उत्पादन और संयुक्त उद्यमों की स्थापना शामिल है, जैसे विभिन्न रक्षा क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा।
इससे पहले, श्री राजनाथ सिंह को विला मदामा में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। सिआम्पिनो हवाई अड्डा पहुंचने पर रक्षा मंत्री का इटली में भारतीय राजदूत डॉ. नीना मल्होत्रा और वरिष्ठ इतालवी अधिकारियों ने स्वागत किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome; Discusses opportunities in defence industrial cooperation
Agreement signed to promote cooperation in varied defence domains, including security, R&D, co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome on October 09, 2023, on the first leg of his visit to Italy and France. During the meeting, both sides discussed a host of defence cooperation issues, including training, sharing of information, maritime exercises and maritime security. The focus was on the opportunities in defence industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the complementary capacities of India & Italy in defence and the possibilities of joint development. The Raksha Mantri suggested fostering the interaction of the Indian start-ups with the Italian defence companies.
The meeting was followed by the signing of the Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence. The agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented with a Guard of Honour at Villa Madama. Upon his arrival at Ciampino Airport, the Raksha Mantri was received by the Indian Ambassador to Italy Dr Neena Malhotra and senior Italian officials.