Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome; Discusses opportunities in defence industrial cooperation
Agreement signed to promote cooperation in varied defence domains, including security, R&D, co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome on October 09, 2023, on the first leg of his visit to Italy and France. During the meeting, both sides discussed a host of defence cooperation issues, including training, sharing of information, maritime exercises and maritime security. The focus was on the opportunities in defence industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the complementary capacities of India & Italy in defence and the possibilities of joint development. The Raksha Mantri suggested fostering the interaction of the Indian start-ups with the Italian defence companies.
The meeting was followed by the signing of the Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence. The agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented with a Guard of Honour at Villa Madama. Upon his arrival at Ciampino Airport, the Raksha Mantri was received by the Indian Ambassador to Italy Dr Neena Malhotra and senior Italian officials.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
রোমে ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী গুইডো ক্রোসেত্তোর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং; প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত শিল্পক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা
নিরাপত্তা, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, যৌথ উন্নয়ন, যৌথ উৎপাদন এবং যৌথ উদ্যোগ স্থাপন সহ প্রতিরক্ষার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং তাঁর ইতালি ও ফ্রান্স সফরের প্রথম পর্বে রোমে ৯ অক্টোবর ইতালির প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী গুইডো ক্রোসেত্তোর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। প্রশিক্ষণ, তথ্য বিনিময়, সামুদ্রিক মহড়া ও সমুদ্র সুরক্ষা সহ প্রতিরক্ষার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে দুই নেতা মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও ইতালির পরিপূরক ক্ষমতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে যৌথ উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপগুলির সঙ্গে ইতালিয় সংস্থাগুলির আলোচনা ও আদান-প্রদান বাড়ানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী।
বৈঠকের পর নিরাপত্তা ও প্রতিরক্ষা নীতি, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, সামরিক প্রশিক্ষণ, সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত সচেতনতা, প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প এবং যৌথ উন্নয়ন, যৌথ উৎপাদন ও যৌথ উদ্যোগ স্থাপন সহ প্রতিরক্ষার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে দুদেশের মধ্যে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
এর আগে, রাজনাথ সিং-কে ভিলা মাদামায় গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়। সিয়ামপিনো বিমানবন্দরে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীকে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানান ইতালিতে নিযুক্ত ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত ডঃ নীনা মালহোত্রা এবং ইতালি সরকারের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।