Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome; Discusses opportunities in defence industrial cooperation
Agreement signed to promote cooperation in varied defence domains, including security, R&D, co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome on October 09, 2023, on the first leg of his visit to Italy and France. During the meeting, both sides discussed a host of defence cooperation issues, including training, sharing of information, maritime exercises and maritime security. The focus was on the opportunities in defence industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the complementary capacities of India & Italy in defence and the possibilities of joint development. The Raksha Mantri suggested fostering the interaction of the Indian start-ups with the Italian defence companies.
The meeting was followed by the signing of the Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence. The agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented with a Guard of Honour at Villa Madama. Upon his arrival at Ciampino Airport, the Raksha Mantri was received by the Indian Ambassador to Italy Dr Neena Malhotra and senior Italian officials.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ரோம் நகரில் இத்தாலிப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு குய்டோ குரோசெட்டோவுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை; பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து ஆலோசனை
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இத்தாலி மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் பயணத்தின் முதல் கட்டமாக அக்டோபர் 09, 2023 அன்று ரோம் நகரில் இத்தாலிப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு கைடோ குரோசெட்டோவுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, பயிற்சி, தகவல் பகிர்வு, கடல்சார் பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர். பாதுகாப்புத் துறை ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இரு அமைச்சர்களும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியா மற்றும் இத்தாலியின் கூடுதல் திறன்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு வளர்ச்சிக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். இத்தாலிப் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தொடர்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு கொள்கை, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, ராணுவத் துறையில் கல்வி, கடல்சார் கள விழிப்புணர்வு, பாதுகாப்புத் தகவல்களைப் பகிர்தல் மற்றும் கூட்டு மேம்பாடு, இணை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் கூட்டு நிறுவனங்களை அமைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
முன்னதாக, வில்லா மடத்தில் ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. சியாம்பினோ விமான நிலையத்திற்கு வருகை தந்த வந்தடைந்த அவரை, இத்தாலிக்கான இந்திய தூதர் டாக்டர் நீனா மல்ஹோத்ரா மற்றும் மூத்த இத்தாலி அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.