Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome; Discusses opportunities in defence industrial cooperation
Agreement signed to promote cooperation in varied defence domains, including security, R&D, co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome on October 09, 2023, on the first leg of his visit to Italy and France. During the meeting, both sides discussed a host of defence cooperation issues, including training, sharing of information, maritime exercises and maritime security. The focus was on the opportunities in defence industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the complementary capacities of India & Italy in defence and the possibilities of joint development. The Raksha Mantri suggested fostering the interaction of the Indian start-ups with the Italian defence companies.
The meeting was followed by the signing of the Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence. The agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented with a Guard of Honour at Villa Madama. Upon his arrival at Ciampino Airport, the Raksha Mantri was received by the Indian Ambassador to Italy Dr Neena Malhotra and senior Italian officials.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రోమ్‌లో ఇటలీ రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి మిస్టర్ గైడో క్రోసెట్టోతో భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సమావేశం; రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో సహకారంపై చర్చ
భద్రత, ఆర్‌&డీ, సహకార అభివృద్ధి, సహకార ఉత్పత్తి & జాయింట్ వెంచర్ల ఏర్పాటు సహా వివిధ రక్షణ రంగ అంశాల్లో సహకారాన్ని పెంచుకోవడానికి ఒక ఒప్పందం సంతకం
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇటలీ, ఫ్రాన్స్ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, ఈ నెల 09న, రోమ్‌లో ఇటలీ రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి మిస్టర్ గైడో క్రోసెట్టోతో భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సమావేశం అయ్యారు. శిక్షణ, సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం, సముద్ర విన్యాసాలు, సముద్ర భద్రత సహా పలు రక్షణ సహకార అంశాలపై ఇరువురు చర్చించారు. రక్షణ పారిశ్రామిక రంగంలో సహకార అవకాశాలపైనా మాట్లాడుకున్నారు.
రక్షణ రంగంలో భారత్‌ & ఇటలీ సామర్థ్యాలు, ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధికి గల అవకాశాలపై ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు చర్చించారు. ఇటాలీ రక్షణ రంగ సంస్థలతో భారతీయ అంకుర సంస్థల సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఈ సమావేశం తర్వాత, రక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారంపై ఒప్పందంపై మంత్రులిద్దరు సంతకాలు చేశారు. భద్రత & రక్షణ విధానం, ఆర్‌&డీ, సైనిక రంగంలో విద్య, సముద్ర రంగంపై అవగాహన, రక్షణ సమాచారాన్ని పంచుకోవడం, సహకార అభివృద్ధి, సహకార ఉత్పత్తి & జాయింట్‌ వెంచర్ల ఏర్పాటు సహా విభిన్న రక్షణ అంశాల్లో ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
అంతకుముందు, విల్లా మడమాలో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌కు సైనికులు గౌరవ వందనం చేశారు. సియాంపినో విమానాశ్రయానికి చేరుకున్న రక్షణ మంత్రికి ఇటలీలోని భారత రాయబారి డా.నీనా మల్హోత్రా, సీనియర్ ఇటాలియన్ అధికారులు స్వాగతం పలికారు.