Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome; Discusses opportunities in defence industrial cooperation
Agreement signed to promote cooperation in varied defence domains, including security, R&D, co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome on October 09, 2023, on the first leg of his visit to Italy and France. During the meeting, both sides discussed a host of defence cooperation issues, including training, sharing of information, maritime exercises and maritime security. The focus was on the opportunities in defence industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the complementary capacities of India & Italy in defence and the possibilities of joint development. The Raksha Mantri suggested fostering the interaction of the Indian start-ups with the Italian defence companies.
The meeting was followed by the signing of the Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence. The agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented with a Guard of Honour at Villa Madama. Upon his arrival at Ciampino Airport, the Raksha Mantri was received by the Indian Ambassador to Italy Dr Neena Malhotra and senior Italian officials.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইটালীৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী গুইড’ ক্ৰজেট’ৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ ৰোমত মত বিনিময়; প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগিক সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সুযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা
সুৰক্ষা, গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন, সহ উন্নয়ন, সহ উৎপাদন আৰু যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়াসকে ধৰি প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ হকে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে তেওঁৰ ইটালী আৰু ফ্ৰান্স ভ্ৰমণ কালৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত কালি ৰোমত ইটালীৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী গুইড’ ক্ৰজেট’ৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। বৈঠকত উভয় পক্ষই প্ৰশিক্ষণ, তথ্য বিনিময়, সামুদ্ৰিক অনুশীলন আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক নিৰাপত্তাকে ধৰি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, উদ্যোগিক সহযোগিতা খণ্ডত থকা সুযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত বৈঠকত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত ভাৰত আৰু ইটালীৰ প্ৰশংসনীয় সক্ষমতা তথা যুটীয়া উন্নয়নৰ সম্ভাৱনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ইটালীৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সমন্বয়ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পোষকতা কৰে।
বৈঠকৰ অন্তত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডৰ সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সহ উন্নয়ন, সহ উৎপাদন আৰু যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়াসকে ধৰি নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুৰক্ষা আঁচনি, গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন, সামৰিক খণ্ডত শিক্ষা, সামুদ্ৰিক দিশৰ সজাগতা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা তথ্য বিনিময় আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক সহযোগিতাৰ দৰে প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে সংবৰ্ধন কৰা হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ৰাজনাথ সিঙক ভিলা মাদামাত অভিবাদন যচা হয়। চাম্পিন’ বিমানবন্দৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ইটালীত থকা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত ড০ নীনা মালহোট্ৰা আৰু ইটালীৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে আদৰণি জনায়।