Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome; Discusses opportunities in defence industrial cooperation
Agreement signed to promote cooperation in varied defence domains, including security, R&D, co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held talks with Italian Defence Minister Mr Guido Crosetto in Rome on October 09, 2023, on the first leg of his visit to Italy and France. During the meeting, both sides discussed a host of defence cooperation issues, including training, sharing of information, maritime exercises and maritime security. The focus was on the opportunities in defence industrial cooperation.
The two Ministers discussed the complementary capacities of India & Italy in defence and the possibilities of joint development. The Raksha Mantri suggested fostering the interaction of the Indian start-ups with the Italian defence companies.
The meeting was followed by the signing of the Agreement on Cooperation in the field of defence. The agreement will promote bilateral cooperation in varied defence domains, such as security and defence policy, R&D, education in military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation, including co-development, co-production & setting up of joint ventures.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was presented with a Guard of Honour at Villa Madama. Upon his arrival at Ciampino Airport, the Raksha Mantri was received by the Indian Ambassador to Italy Dr Neena Malhotra and senior Italian officials.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے روم میں اٹلی کے وزیر دفاع جناب گائیڈو کروسیٹو سے بات چیت کی۔ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا
مختلف دفاعی شعبوں بشمول سیکیورٹی، تحقیق و ترقی ، مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ منصوبوں کا قیام میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے،
10 OCT 2023 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے اٹلی اور فرانس کے دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں 09 اکتوبر 2023 کو روم میں اطالوی وزیر دفاع جناب گائیڈو کروسیٹو کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی تعاون کے متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں تربیت، معلومات کے تبادلے، بحری مشقیں اور سمندری سکیورٹی شامل ہیں۔ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
دونوں وزراء نے دفاع میں ہندوستان اور اٹلی کی ایک دوسرے پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے کام کرنے کی صلاحیتوں اور مشترکہ ترقی کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ رکشا منتری نے اطالوی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی بات چیت کو فروغ دینے کا مشورہ دیا۔
ملاقات کے بعد دفاع کے شعبے میں تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ معاہدہ مختلف دفاعی شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو فروغ دے گا، جیسے کہ سیکورٹی اور دفاعی پالیسی، تحقیق و ترقی، عسکری میدان میں تعلیم، سمندری معاملات سے متعلق آگاہی، دفاعی معلومات کا تبادلہ اور صنعتی تعاون، بشمول مشترکہ ترقی، مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ مہمات کی منصوبہ سازی۔
قبل ازیں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کو ولا مادام میں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔ سائم پینو ہوائی اڈے پر ان کی آمد پر، رکشا منتری کا استقبال اٹلی میں ہندوستانی سفیر ڈاکٹر نینا ملہوترا اور سینئر اطالوی حکام نے کیا۔