தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலிகளுக்கான சிபிசி விளம்பர கட்டண விகிதங்கள் 7 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் திருத்தி அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
09 OCT 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் பல இந்திய மொழிகளில், பெரும்பாலான மாநிலங்களில் 380-க்கும் அதிகமான தனியார் பண்பலை அலைவரிசைகள் உள்ள நிலையில், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி நிலையங்களின் மூலம் ஒலிபரப்பப்படும் விளம்பரங்களுக்கான புதிய கட்டணங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. கட்டணக் கட்டமைப்புக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி நிலையங்களுக்கான நியாயமான மற்றும் நிலையான கட்டணக் கட்டமைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் தற்போதைய முயற்சிகளில் இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும்.
டிசம்பர் 2015 முதல் மார்ச் 2023 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் அதிகரித் இயக்க செலவைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு 2023 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் அமைச்சகத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புதிய விகிதங்களின் படி, அடிப்படைக் கட்டணத்தில் 43 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த அதிகரிப்பின் மூலம், பண்பலை வானொலி விளம்பரத்திற்கான மொத்த அடிப்படை விகிதம் பத்து வினாடிகளுக்கு 52 ரூபாயிலிருந்து 74 ரூபாயாக உயரும். இது தற்போதைய சந்தை விகிதங்களுடன் சமநிலையை பராமரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மொத்த அடிப்படை வீதத்தின் அதிகரிப்பு நாட்டில் தற்போது செயற்படும் 400 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமூக வானொலி நிலையங்களுக்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும்.
அடிப்படை விகிதத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தி, நகர வாரியான விகிதங்களைக் கணக்கிடுவதற்கு தற்போதுள்ள கட்டண நிர்ணய முறையை தொடர அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
தனியார் பண்பலை வானொலி நிலையங்களுக்கான கட்டண கட்டமைப்புக் குழு கடந்த ஆண்டு தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்டது, இது கடைசியாக 2015ம் ஆண்டில் திருத்தப்பட்ட புதிய கட்டணங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்து பரிந்துரைத்தது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBC Advertisement Rates for Private FM Radios Revised by Ministry of I&B After 7 years
Base rate increased by 43 percent, City Wise Rate for Stations also to significantly increase depending on listenership
09 OCT 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The rising popularity of private FM channels in the country numbering over 380 in several Indian languages and in most States of the country has been an important platform for the Central Government to inform people about the policies and programmes of the Government to help citizens avail of the various schemes and welfare programmes. In this context, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has approved new rates for advertisements to be issued on private FM radio stations for the Government policies and programmes based on the recommendations of the Rate Structure Committee set up by it. This marks a significant milestone in the ongoing efforts of the Ministry to ensure a fair and sustainable pricing framework for private FM radio stations.
The new rates approved by the Ministry in the month of September,2023 includes a 43 per cent increase in the base rate taking into account the rising costs dynamics for the period of December 2015 to March 2023. With this increase, the Gross Base rate for FM radio advertisement will increase from 52 to 74 rupees per ten seconds. This adjustment is intended to maintain parity with current market rates. The increase in Gross base Rate will also be beneficial for more than 400 Community Radio Stations that are currently operational in the country.
Further building on the base rate, the Ministry has also decided to continue with the existing pricing formula for calculating City Wise rates. The pricing formula takes into various factors like city population and listenership data from the India Readership Survey (IRS) of 2019. Based on this formula along with the enhanced base rate almost all Private FM Radio Stations will benefit from the new recommended rates at varying percentages depending largely on their listenership giving value for both FM stations and the clients of CBC. Based on this formula the rates for 106 stations will increase by 100%, a 50 to 100% increase for 81 stations, and a less than 50% increase for 65 stations for which listenership data is available.
The Rate Structure Committee for Private FM Radio Stations was set up by the Ministry last year to evaluate and recommend new rates which were last revised in 2015. The Committee submitted its recommendations after holdings several rounds of meetings with industry experts and stakeholders in addition to taking inputs from bodies like Association of Radio Operators of India.