AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates regional review meeting of six States/UT’s of western region
Through Jan Bhagidari, we can make Ayush a Jan Andolan - bringing all together: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
We have to emphasize outcomes as a more meaningful measure of programme value than output; Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
09 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Review Meeting, fourth in the row after Eastern, Madhya and Southern zone, on National Ayush Mission for six States/UTs, organised in Mumbai today brought together officials and representatives of Ayush from states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa and UTs - Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu.
This meeting was inaugurated by Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal . The Union Minister of State for Ayush & Women and Child Development, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai along with secretary of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also graced the occasion.
Talking about National Ayush Mission as the flagship program of the Ministry of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “National Ayush Mission (NAM) is being implemented with the vision and objectives to provide Ayush health care services throughout the country by strengthening and improving Ayush health care facilities, to provide informed choice to the needy public.”
Highlighting the importance of making Ayush available for all, he said, “It is a shared responsibility to channelise the support offered to States/UTs through National Ayush Mission to make this healthcare system available at grass-root level through Jan Bhagidari. “
The Union Minister laid emphasis on Integrative health care and said that, “ Modern and Traditional Medicine systems will have to go hand in hand to provide the best health care to the people. “
The Union Minister also recognized the role World Health Organisation and Government of India in playing in propagating Traditional Medicine and said that the establishment of Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar Gujarat has opened new vistas of growth of scientific and evidence based Traditional Medicine systems of India, and through flagship program like National Ayush Mission we are making sure that the benefits of traditional medicine reaches to every nook and corner of the country.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, said, “I believe we have to emphasize outcomes as a more meaningful measure of programme value than output. We may have to realign our strategies and techniques to plan, execute and report our performance that facilitates measure of outcomes. I am confident that such discussions will give us an opportunity to learn from each other's best practices and build a strong bonding among all of us.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush sharing details about the Regional Review Meetings undertaken for National Ayush Mission said, “National Ayush Mission is a flagship scheme of Ministry of Ayush being implemented through State/UT Governments for development and promotion of Ayush systems in the country. The budgetary provisions for the NAM Scheme has also increased from 800 crore to 1200 crore. The Ministry has organised one-to-one review meetings with all States/UTs from The review meetings were attended by the Senior Officers, Commissioners and Mission Directors of different States/UTs and fruitful discussions were held during the review.”
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Kavita Garg made a presentation on the progress of Ayush so far and the roadmap for Ayush for 2025.
The inaugural session concluded with a 5-minute Y-Break (Yoga Break) Common Yoga Protocol.
The program then had interactive session where Maharashtra, Goa, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andaman & Nicobar along with Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu presented detailed overview of National Ayush Mission in their respective region and deliberated on the salient points, way forward, success stories etc. as a part of knowledge sharing.
There were presentations by participating Research Councils/National Institutes of the Ministry of Ayush, and all the participants also observed Y-Break- a five-minute common Yoga Protocol during the breaks.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से हम सबको साथ लाकर आयुष को एक जन आंदोलन बना सकते हैं : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
हमें कार्यक्रम के संबंध में नतीजों की तुलना में सार्थक परिणामों पर जोर देना होगा: डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई
09 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन पर पूर्वी, मध्य और दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के बाद चौथी क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आज मुंबई में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें राजस्थान, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा व नगर हवेली, दमन व दीव के अधिकारियों और आयुष के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बैठक का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आयुष तथा पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने किया। केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई और आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के रूप में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के बारे में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) को आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत और बेहतर बनाकर पूरे देश में आयुष स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण और उद्देश्यों के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, ताकि जरूरतमंद लोगों को सार्थक विकल्प मिल सकें।"
आयुष को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “जनभागीदारी के माध्यम से इस स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दी जाने वाली सहायता को प्रसारित करना एक साझा जिम्मेदारी है।”
मंत्री महोदय ने एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर जोर दिया और कहा, “लोगों को सर्वोत्तम स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए आधुनिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को साथ-साथ चलना होगा।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के प्रचार-प्रसार में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और भारत सरकार की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि जामनगर, गुजरात में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के वैश्विक केंद्र की स्थापना ने भारत की वैज्ञानिक और साक्ष्य आधारित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के विकास के नए द्वार खोले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का लाभ देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा, “हमें कार्यक्रम के संबंध में नतीजों की तुलना में सार्थक परिणामों पर जोर देना होगा। हमें अपने कामकाज की योजना बनाने, उसे क्रियान्वित करने और रिपोर्ट करने के लिए अपनी रणनीतियों व तकनीकों को फिर से दुरुस्त करना होगा, जिससे परिणामों का आकलन करने में सुविधा हो। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस तरह की चर्चाओं से हमें एक-दूसरे के उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों से सीखने और हम सभी के बीच मजबूत संबंध बनाने का अवसर मिलेगा।''
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के लिए की गई क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठकों के बारे में जानकारी साझा करते हुए कहा, “राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन आयुष मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है, जिसे देश में आयुष प्रणालियों के विकास और प्रचार के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। एनएएम योजना के लिए बजटीय प्रावधान भी 800 करोड़ से बढ़कर 1200 करोड़ हो गया है। मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की हैं। समीक्षा बैठकों में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, आयुक्तों और मिशन निदेशकों ने भाग लिया और समीक्षा के दौरान सार्थक चर्चाएं हुईं।''
आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री कविता गर्ग ने आयुष की अब तक की प्रगति और 2025 के लिए आयुष के रोडमैप पर एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र पांच मिनट के वाई-ब्रेक (योग ब्रेक) सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
इसके बाद कार्यक्रम में संवाद सत्र हुआ, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, राजस्थान, गुजरात, अंडमान व निकोबार के साथ-साथ दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन व दीव ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन का विस्तृत परिदृश्य प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें ज्ञान साझा करने के सिलसिले में मुख्य बिंदुओं, आगे की राह, सफलता की कहानियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में शिरकत करने वाले आयुष मंत्रालय के अनुसंधान परिषदों/राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया गया तथा सभी प्रतिभागियों ने ब्रेक के दौरान पांच मिनट के सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल में हिस्सा लिया।