AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates regional review meeting of six States/UT’s of western region
Through Jan Bhagidari, we can make Ayush a Jan Andolan - bringing all together: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
We have to emphasize outcomes as a more meaningful measure of programme value than output; Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai
09 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Review Meeting, fourth in the row after Eastern, Madhya and Southern zone, on National Ayush Mission for six States/UTs, organised in Mumbai today brought together officials and representatives of Ayush from states of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa and UTs - Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu.
This meeting was inaugurated by Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal . The Union Minister of State for Ayush & Women and Child Development, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai along with secretary of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also graced the occasion.
Talking about National Ayush Mission as the flagship program of the Ministry of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “National Ayush Mission (NAM) is being implemented with the vision and objectives to provide Ayush health care services throughout the country by strengthening and improving Ayush health care facilities, to provide informed choice to the needy public.”
Highlighting the importance of making Ayush available for all, he said, “It is a shared responsibility to channelise the support offered to States/UTs through National Ayush Mission to make this healthcare system available at grass-root level through Jan Bhagidari. “
The Union Minister laid emphasis on Integrative health care and said that, “ Modern and Traditional Medicine systems will have to go hand in hand to provide the best health care to the people. “
The Union Minister also recognized the role World Health Organisation and Government of India in playing in propagating Traditional Medicine and said that the establishment of Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in Jamnagar Gujarat has opened new vistas of growth of scientific and evidence based Traditional Medicine systems of India, and through flagship program like National Ayush Mission we are making sure that the benefits of traditional medicine reaches to every nook and corner of the country.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, said, “I believe we have to emphasize outcomes as a more meaningful measure of programme value than output. We may have to realign our strategies and techniques to plan, execute and report our performance that facilitates measure of outcomes. I am confident that such discussions will give us an opportunity to learn from each other's best practices and build a strong bonding among all of us.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush sharing details about the Regional Review Meetings undertaken for National Ayush Mission said, “National Ayush Mission is a flagship scheme of Ministry of Ayush being implemented through State/UT Governments for development and promotion of Ayush systems in the country. The budgetary provisions for the NAM Scheme has also increased from 800 crore to 1200 crore. The Ministry has organised one-to-one review meetings with all States/UTs from The review meetings were attended by the Senior Officers, Commissioners and Mission Directors of different States/UTs and fruitful discussions were held during the review.”
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Kavita Garg made a presentation on the progress of Ayush so far and the roadmap for Ayush for 2025.
The inaugural session concluded with a 5-minute Y-Break (Yoga Break) Common Yoga Protocol.
The program then had interactive session where Maharashtra, Goa, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Andaman & Nicobar along with Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu presented detailed overview of National Ayush Mission in their respective region and deliberated on the salient points, way forward, success stories etc. as a part of knowledge sharing.
There were presentations by participating Research Councils/National Institutes of the Ministry of Ayush, and all the participants also observed Y-Break- a five-minute common Yoga Protocol during the breaks.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے مغربی خطے کی چھ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
سب کو ساتھ لاکر جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعہ ہم آیوش کو ایک جن آندولن بنا سکتے ہیں :جناب سربانند سونووال
ہمیں نتیجے کے مقابلے پروگرام کی قدر کے زیادہ معنی خیز اقدام کے طور پروگرام کے ماحصل پر زور دینا ہوگا: ڈاکٹر منجپاڑہ مہندر بھائی
09 OCT 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
قومی آیوش مشن کےلئے مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش اور جنوبی زون کے بعد چھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اس سلسلے کی چوتھی علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ آج ممبئی میں منعقد کی گئی، جس میں راجستھان، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، گوا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، دادرا اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو سے آیوش کے عہدیداروں اور نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کیا۔ آیوش اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپاڑہ مہندر بھائی اور آیوش کے سکریٹری راجیش کوٹیچا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے طور پر قومی آیوش مشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم ) کو آیوش کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط اور بہتر بنا کر پورے ملک میں آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے وژن اور مقاصد کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ضرورت مند عوام کو باخبر انتخاب فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
آیوش کو سب کے لیے دستیاب کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "جن بھاگیداری کے ذریعے اس صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو بنیادی سطح پر دستیاب کرنے کے لیے قومی آیوش مشن کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پیش کی جانے والی مدد کو چینلائز کرنا مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ "
مرکزی وزیر نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مربوط نظام پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ’’لوگوں کو بہترین صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید اور روایتی ادویات کے نظام کو ساتھ ساتھ چلنا ہوگا۔ "
مرکزی وزیر نے روایتی ادویات کے فروغ میں عالمی ادارہ صحت اور حکومت ہند کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ جام نگر گجرات میں روایتی ادویات کے عالمی مرکز کے قیام نے بھارت کے سائنسی اور ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کے نظام کی ترقی کے نئے راستے کھولے ہیں۔ اور قومی آیوش مشن جیسے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے ذریعے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ روایتی ادویات کے فوائد ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچیں۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر منجپاڑہ مہندر بھائی، نے کہا، ''میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہمیں آؤٹ پٹ سے زیادہ پروگرام کی قدر کے زیادہ معنی خیز اقدام کے طور پر نتائج پر زور دینا ہوگا۔ ہمیں اپنی حکمت عملیوں اور تکنیکوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے، اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے اور اپنی کارکردگی کی رپورٹ کرنے کی ضرورت پڑسکتی ہے جو نتائج کی پیمائش میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی بات چیت ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے اور ہم سب کے درمیان مضبوط رشتہ استوار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے قومی آیوش مشن کے لیے منعقد کی گئی علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگوں کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے کہا، "قومی آیوش مشن وزارت آیوش کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے جو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعےملک میں آیوش نظام کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے لاگو کی جا رہی ہے۔ این اے ایم اسکیم کے لیے بجٹ کے انتظامات بھی 800 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 1200 کروڑ ہو گئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ون ٹو ون جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کیں جن میں مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسروں، کمشنروں اور مشن ڈائریکٹروں نے شرکت کی اور جائزہ کے دوران نتیجہ خیز بات چیت ہوئی۔
آیوش کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ کویتا گرگ نے آیوش کی اب تک کی ترقی اور 2025 کے لیے آیوش کے روڈ میپ کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔
افتتاحی سیشن 5 منٹ کے وائی -بریک (یوگا بریک) کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس کے بعد پروگرام میں انٹرایکٹو سیشن ہوا جہاں مہاراشٹر، گوا، راجستھان، گجرات، انڈمان اور نکوبار کے ساتھ دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو نے اپنے اپنے علاقے میں قومی آیوش مشن کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا اور اہم نکات، آگے بڑھنے کے راستے، علم کے اشتراک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وغیرہ کامیابی کی کہانیوں پر غور کیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے شریک ریسرچ کونسلز/قومی اداروں کی طرف سے پیشکشیں تھیں، اور تمام شرکاء نے وقفے کے دوران وائی بریک - ایک پانچ منٹ کا مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول بھی دیکھا۔