Ministry of Coal
NLC India Ltd secures 810 MW Grid Connected Solar Photovoltaic Power Project in Rajasthan
09 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited, a Navratna Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSE) under the Ministry of Coal has won 810 MW Solar PV project capacity from Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Nigam Limited (RRVUNL).
NLCIL has successfully garnered the entire capacity of the 810 MW tender floated by RRVUNL in December 2022, for developing the project RRVUNL’s 2000 MW Ultra Mega Solar Park at Pugal Tehsil, Bikaner District, Rajasthan. The Letter of Intent for this project has been issued by RRVUNL. This achievement marks a significant step forward in NLCIL's commitment to clean and sustainable energy solutions.
The land for the project and the power evacuation system connected to STU will be offered by RVUNL, paving the way for completion of the project at shorter period. This is the largest Renewable project to be developed by the company. With this project, the capacity of power project in Rajasthan will be 1.36 GW including 1.1 GW of green power, bringing economies of scale and optimized fixed costs.
Considering the good Solar radiation at Rajasthan, the higher CUF for the project is possible and will generate green power of more than 50 Billion Units and offsets more than 50,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions during the life of the project.
Currently, the company is establishing 50 MW Solar project at Mined out land, 200 MW Solar project under CPSU scheme on Pan-India basis, 300 MW Solar project under CPSU Scheme at Barsingsar, Bikaner District & 600 MW Solar project at Khavda Solar project, Bhuj District, Gujarat.
Shri Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, CMD, said that the company was the first CPSU to install 1 GW of RE capacity and NLCIL is currently developing 2 GW RE capacity across India including this project with target to reach more than 6 GW RE capacity by 2030, in line with the commitment of the Govt. of India, augmenting RE capacity addition.
About NLCIL:
For more than six decades, NLC India Limited has been a forerunner amongst the Public Sector Enterprises in the country in the energy sector, contributing to a lion's share in lignite production and significant share in thermal and renewable energy generation. For more information visit https://www.nlcindia.in

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் மின் தொகுப்பில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட 810 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி திட்டத்தை நெய்வேலி பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் பெற்றுள்ளது
09 OCT 2023 12:34PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நவரத்னா மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான நெய்வேலி பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் ராஜஸ்தான் ராஜ்ய வித்யுத் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து மின்சக்தி உற்பத்தி 810 மெகாவாட் சோலார் திட்டத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது .
ராஜஸ்தானின் பிகானீர் மாவட்டம், புகல் வட்டத்தில் ராஜஸ்தான் ராஜ்ய வித்யுத் நிகாம் நிறுவனம் 2000 மெகாவாட் நவீனமுறையில் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்திப் பூங்காவை உருவாக்குவதற்காக இந்நிறுவனம் 2022 டிசம்பரில் விடுத்த 810 மெகாவாட் ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளியின் முழு திறனையும் நெய்வேலி பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாகப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான விருப்பக் கடிதம் ராஜஸ்தான் ராஜ்ய வித்யுத் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தூய்மையான மற்றும் நீடித்த எரிசக்தி தீர்வுகளுக்கான நெய்வேலி பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டில் இந்த சாதனை ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம், ராஜஸ்தானில் மின் திட்டத்தின் திறன் 1.36 ஜிகாவாட் ஆக இருக்கும், இதில் 1.1 ஜிகாவாட் பசுமை மின்சாரம் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் திட்டகாலத்தில் 50 பில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளுக்கும் அதிகமான பசுமை மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் 50,000 டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் குறையும்.
அறுபது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக, நெய்வேலி பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் நாட்டின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் முன்னோடியாக இருந்து வருகிறது. பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் பெரும் பங்கும், அனல் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான பங்கும் வகிக்கிறது. மேலும் தகவலுக்கு https://www.nlcindia.in காணவும்.