பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜோத்பூரில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
05 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் வளர்ச்சிக்கா கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் எங்கள் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் தெளிவாக வெளிப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது நாட்டின் வீரம், செழிப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் பண்டைய பாரதத்தின் பெருமையின் காட்சிகளைக் காணக்கூடிய மாநிலம் ராஜஸ்தான். சமீபத்தில், ஜோத்பூரில் நடந்த ஜி20 உச்சி மாநாடு உலகளாவிய விருந்தினர்களின் பாராட்டைப் பெற்றது. அவர்கள் நம் நாட்டின் குடிமக்களாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அனைவரும் சூரியநகரமான ஜோத்பூருக்கு ஒரு முறையாவது செல்ல விரும்புகிறார்கள். மெஹ்ரான்கர் மற்றும் ஜஸ்வந்த் தாடாவின் மணற்பாங்கான நிலப்பரப்புகளை ஆராய்வதற்கான விருப்பமும், உள்ளூர் கைவினைப்பொருட்களுக்கான ஆர்வமும் வெளிப்படுகிறது.
எனவே, பாரதத்தின் பெருமைமிக்க கடந்த காலத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் ராஜஸ்தான், பாரதத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தையும் அடையாளப்படுத்துவது முக்கியம். மேவார் முதல் மார்வார் வரை ஒட்டுமொத்த ராஜஸ்தானும் வளர்ச்சியின் உச்சத்தைத் தொட்டு, நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும்போது மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமாகும்.
பிகானேரில் இருந்து ஜெய்சல்மர் வரையிலான ஜோத்பூரை இணைக்கும் அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலை ராஜஸ்தானின் நவீன மற்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு. இந்திய அரசு இன்று ராஜஸ்தானில் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை உட்பட அனைத்து திசைகளிலும் வேகமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
ராஜஸ்தானில் ரயில்வே வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்த ஆண்டில் மட்டும் சுமார் 9,500 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பட்ஜெட் முந்தைய அரசின் வருடாந்திர சராசரி பட்ஜெட்டை விட கிட்டத்தட்ட 14 மடங்கு அதிகமாகும். நான் அரசியல் ரீதியாக பேசவில்லை; நான் உண்மைத் தகவல்களைத் தருகிறேன், இல்லையெனில் ஊடகங்கள் "மோடியின் பெரிய தாக்குதல்" என்று எழுதுவார்கள். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு 2014 வரையிலான தசாப்தங்களில், ராஜஸ்தானில் சுமார் 600 கிலோமீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகள் மட்டுமே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டன.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், 3,700 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பாதைகளுக்கு மின்மயமாக்கல் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டீசல் என்ஜின்களுக்கு பதிலாக மின்சார என்ஜின்கள் கொண்ட ரயில்கள் இனி இந்த தடங்களில் இயக்கப்படும். இது ராஜஸ்தானில் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், காற்றையும் சுத்தமாக வைத்திருக்கும்.
பாரத் ரயில் நிலைய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ராஜஸ்தானில் 80 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களை நவீன வசதிகளுடன் மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். வசதி படைத்தவர்கள் செல்லும் பல இடங்களில் அற்புதமான விமான நிலையங்களை உருவாக்கும் போக்கு இருந்தாலும், மோடியின் உலகம் வேறு. ஏழை அல்லது நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் செல்லும் ரயில் நிலையத்தை விமான நிலையத்தை விட சிறந்த வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட இடமாக மாற்றுவேன், இதில் நமது ஜோத்பூர் ரயில் நிலையமும் அடங்கும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
இன்று, தொடங்கப்பட்ட சாலை மற்றும் ரயில் திட்டங்கள் இந்த வளர்ச்சி பிரச்சாரத்தை மேலும் துரிதப்படுத்தும். ரயில் பாதைகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைக்கும் மற்றும் வசதியை அதிகரிக்கும். ஜெய்சால்மர்-தில்லி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் மற்றும் மார்வார்-காம்ப்ளி காட் ரயிலை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன், வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலை கொடியசைத்து துவக்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பும் கிடைத்தது. இன்று, மூன்று சாலை திட்டங்களுக்கும் இங்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜோத்பூர் மற்றும் உதய்பூர் விமான நிலையங்களில் புதிய பயணிகள் முனைய கட்டிடத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவும் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்தும் மற்றும் புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். ராஜஸ்தானில் சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு புத்துயிரூட்டவும் அவர்கள் பங்களிப்பார்கள்.
பொறுப்புத்துறப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு மட்டுமே.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
05 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Seated on the stage, we have the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet and ‘sevak’ of this land, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Kailash Choudhary, Minister in the Rajasthan government, Bhajan Lal, Member of Parliament and the State President of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri C.P. Joshi ji, our other MPs, all representatives, ladies, and gentlemen!
First and foremost, I pay my heartfelt respects to this brave land Mandore of Veer Durgadas Rathore. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of several significant development projects have taken place in the sacred land of Marwar, Jodhpur. Over the past 9 years, our continuous efforts for the development of Rajasthan are evident, and we are all experiencing the results today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development initiatives.
Friends,
Rajasthan is a state where glimpses of ancient Bharat’s glory can be witnessed, reflecting the valour, prosperity, and culture of our country. Recently, the G20 summit held in Jodhpur received acclaim from guests worldwide. Whether they are citizens of our country or foreign tourists, everyone wishes to visit Sun City Jodhpur at least once. The desire to explore the sandy terrains of Mehrangarh and Jaswant Thada along with the excitement for the local handicrafts is palpable. Therefore, it is crucial that Rajasthan, representing the glorious past of Bharat, also symbolizes the future of Bharat. This can only happen when the entire Rajasthan, from Mewar to Marwar, touches the heights of development, and there is construction of modern infrastructure. The expressway corridor from Bikaner to Jaisalmer, connecting through Jodhpur, is an example of modern and high-tech infrastructure in Rajasthan. The Indian government is working rapidly in every direction, including rail and road, in every sector in Rajasthan today.
A budget of nearly 9,500 crore rupees has been allocated for the development of railways in Rajasthan in this year only. This budget is almost 14 times more than the annual average budget of the previous government. I'm not making a political statement; I'm providing factual information, or else the media will write, "Modi's big attack." In the decades since independence until 2014, only about 600 kilometers of rail lines were electrified in Rajasthan. In the past 9 years, electrification has been completed for more than 3,700 kilometers of rail tracks. Trains with electric engines will now run on these tracks instead of diesel engines. This will not only reduce pollution in Rajasthan but also keep the air clean. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, we are developing more than 80 railway stations in Rajasthan with modern facilities. While there is a trend to build fantastic airports in many places, where affluent people go, Modi's world is different. Wherever a person from the poor or middle class goes, I will transform that railway station into a better-than-airport facility, and this includes our Jodhpur railway station.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the road and rail projects that have been inaugurated will further accelerate this development campaign. The doubling of rail lines will reduce travel time and enhance convenience. I got an opportunity to flag off the Jaisalmer-Delhi Express train and the Marwar-Khambli Ghat train. A few days ago, I also had the opportunity to flag off the Vande Bharat train. Today, the foundation stones for three road projects are also laid here. The groundbreaking ceremony for the new passenger terminal building at Jodhpur and Udaipur airports also took place. All these development projects will boost the local economy of this region and create new employment opportunities. They will also contribute to revitalizing the tourism sector in Rajasthan.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has carved a distinct identity in the field of medical and engineering education. Kota has produced countless doctors and engineers for the country. Our endeavour is to make Rajasthan not only a hub for education but also a centre for medical and engineering excellence, reaching new heights. For this, advanced facilities for trauma, emergency, and critical care are being developed at AIIMS Jodhpur. Under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission, critical care blocks are also being established in district hospitals. I am pleased that institutions like AIIMS Jodhpur and IIT Jodhpur are becoming premier institutes not only in Rajasthan but for the entire nation.
AIIMS and IIT Jodhpur have initiated work on new possibilities in the field of medical technology. High-tech medical technologies like robotic surgery will pave the way for Bharat to reach new heights in research and industry. This will also boost medical tourism.
Friends,
Rajasthan is a land cherished by those who love nature and the environment. Guru Jambheshwar and the Bishnoi community have been living this lifestyle for centuries, a lifestyle that the whole world wishes to emulate today. Using this heritage as a foundation, Bharat is guiding the entire world today. I believe that our efforts will form the basis for a developed Bharat. Bharat can only be developed when Rajasthan is developed. Together, we must make Rajasthan prosperous and developed. With this commitment, I won't take much of your time on this platform as there are some protocols. After this, I'll be heading to the open field where the atmosphere is different, the mood is different, and the purpose is different. I'll see you in the open field in a few minutes. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.