प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राजस्थान के जोधपुर में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास समारोह के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
05 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
मंच पर विराजमान राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्रीमान कलराज मिश्र जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी और इसी धरती के सेवक भाई गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, कैलाश चौधरी, राजस्थान सरकार के मंत्री भाई भजनलाल, सांसद और भारतीय जनता पार्टी के प्रदेश अध्यक्ष श्रीमान सी.पी.जोशी जी, अन्य हमारे सांसदगण, सभी जन-प्रतिनिधि, देवियों और सज्जनों!
सर्वप्रथम मैं सूर्यनगरी, मंडोर, वीर दुर्गादास राठौड़ जी की इस वीर भूमि को शत-शत नमन करता हूँ। आज, मारवाड़ की पवित्र धरती जोधपुर में कई बड़े विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने राजस्थान के विकास के लिए जो निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं, उनके परिणाम आज हम सब अनुभव कर रहे हैं, देख रहे हैं। मैं आप सभी को इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
राजस्थान वो राज्य है, जहां प्राचीन भारत के गौरव के दर्शन होते हैं। जिसमें भारत के शौर्य, समृद्धि और संस्कृति झलकती है। कुछ समय पहले जोधपुर में G-20 की जो बैठक हुई, उसकी तारीफ दुनियाभर के मेहमानों ने की। चाहे हमारे देश के लोग हों, या विदेशी पर्यटक हों, हर किसी की इच्छा होती है कि वो एक बार Sun City जोधपुर देखने के लिए जरूर आए। हर कोई रेतीले धोरों को, मेहरानगढ़ और जसवंत थड़ा को जरूर देखना चाहता है, यहाँ के हैंडीक्राफ़्ट को लेकर बहुत कुछ उसके लिए उत्कंठा रहती है। इसलिए, ये जरूरी है कि भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला राजस्थान, भारत के भविष्य का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करे। ये तभी होगा, जब मेवाड़ से लेकर मारवाड़ तक, पूरा राजस्थान विकास की बुलंदियों को छूए, यहाँ आधुनिक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो। बीकानेर से बाड़मेर होते हुये जामनगर तक जाने वाला एक्सप्रेसवे कॉरिडोर, दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे, राजस्थान में आधुनिक और हाइटेक इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का उदाहरण है। भारत सरकार, आज राजस्थान में हर दिशा में, चहुं दिशा में रेल और रोड समेत हर क्षेत्र में तेज गति से काम कर रही है।
इसी साल रेलवे के विकास के लिए करीब-करीब साढ़े नौ हजार करोड़ रुपए का बजट राजस्थान को दिया गया है। ये बजट पिछली सरकार के सालाना औसत बजट से करीब 14 गुना ज्यादा है। और ये कोई मैं पॉलिटिकल स्टेटमेंट नहीं दे रहा हूँ, फैक्चूअल जानकारी दे रहा हूँ, वरना मीडिया वाले लिखेंगे, मोदी का बड़ा हमला। आज़ादी के बाद के इतने दशकों में 2014 तक, राजस्थान में लगभग 600 किलोमीटर रेल लाइनों का ही बिजलीकरण हुआ। बीते 9 वर्षों में 3 हजार 7 सौ किलोमीटर से ज्यादा रेल ट्रैक्स का बिजलीकरण हो चुका है। इन पर डीजल इंजन की जगह इलैक्ट्रिक इंजन वाली ट्रेनें चलेंगी। इससे राजस्थान में प्रदूषण भी कम होगा और हवा भी सुरक्षित रहेगी। अमृत भारत स्टेशन स्कीम के तहत हम राजस्थान के 80 से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशनों को भी आधुनिकता के साथ विकसित कर रहे हैं। हमारे यहाँ शानदार airports बनाने का फैशन तो है, बड़े-बड़े लोग वहाँ जाते हैं, लेकिन मोदी की दुनिया कुछ अलग है, जहां गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग का व्यक्ति जाता है, मैं उस रेलवे स्टेशन को एयरपोर्ट से भी बढ़िया बना दूंगा और इसमें हमारा जोधपुर रेलवे स्टेशन भी शामिल है।
भाइयों-बहनों,
आज रोड और रेल की जिन परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया गया है, उनसे विकास के इस अभियान को और गति लेगी। रेल लाइनों के इस दोहरीकरण से यात्रा में लगने वाला जो समय है, वो कम होगा, और सुविधा भी बढ़ेगी। मुझे जैसलमेर-दिल्ली एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन और मारवाड़-खांबली घाट ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाने का भी सौभाग्य मिला है। और कुछ दिन पहले मुझे वंदे भारत के लिए भी मौका मिला था। आज यहां रोड के तीन प्रोजेक्ट्स का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। आज जोधपुर औऱ उदयपुर airport के नए passenger terminal building का शिलान्यास हुआ है। इन सभी विकास कार्यों से इस इलाके की लोकल अर्थव्यवस्था को बल मिलेगा, और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। ये राजस्थान में टूरिज्म सेक्टर को भी नई ऊर्जा देने में मदद करेंगे।
साथियों,
हमारे राजस्थान की मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग एजुकेशन के क्षेत्र में अपनी एक अलग पहचान रही है। कोटा ने देश को कितने ही डॉक्टर्स और इंजीनियर्स दिये हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि राजस्थान एजुकेशन के साथ-साथ मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग की दृष्टि से भी नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने वाला एक अच्छे से अच्छा हब बने। इसके लिए एम्स जोधपुर में trauma, Emergency और क्रिटिकल केयर की एडवांस्ड सुविधाओं को विकसित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन के तहत जिला अस्पतालों में भी क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक्स बनाए जा रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि एम्स जोधपुर और आईआईटी जोधपुर, ये संस्थान आज राजस्थान ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश के प्रीमियर इंस्टीट्यूट्स बन रहे हैं।
एम्स और आईआईटी जोधपुर ने मिलकर मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में नई संभावनाओं पर काम शुरू किया है। रोबोटिक सर्जरी जैसी हाइटेक मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी, भारत को रिसर्च के क्षेत्र में, इंडस्ट्री के क्षेत्र में एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने वाला काम है। इससे मेडिकल टूरिज़्म को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
राजस्थान प्रकृति और पर्यावरण से प्रेम करने वाले लोगों की धरती है। गुरु जम्भेश्वर और बिश्नोई समाज ने यहाँ सदियों से उस जीवनशैली को जिया है, जिसका आज पूरी दुनिया अनुसरण करना चाहती है। हमारी इस विरासत को आधार बनाकर आज भारत पूरे विश्व का मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारे ये प्रयास विकसित भारत का आधार बनेंगे। और भारत विकसित तभी होगा, जब राजस्थान विकसित होगा। हमें मिलकर राजस्थान को विकसित बनाना है, और समृद्ध बनाना है। इसी संकल्प के साथ, इस कार्यक्रम के मंच की कुछ मर्यादाएँ हैं, तो मैं यहाँ ज्यादा समय आपका लेता नहीं हूँ। इसके बाद खुले मैदान में जा रहा हूँ, वहाँ का मिजाज भी अलग होता है, माहौल भी अलग होता है, मकसद भी अलग होता है तो कुछ मिनट के बाद वहाँ खुले मैदान में मिलते हैं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
05 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Seated on the stage, we have the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet and ‘sevak’ of this land, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Kailash Choudhary, Minister in the Rajasthan government, Bhajan Lal, Member of Parliament and the State President of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri C.P. Joshi ji, our other MPs, all representatives, ladies, and gentlemen!
First and foremost, I pay my heartfelt respects to this brave land Mandore of Veer Durgadas Rathore. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of several significant development projects have taken place in the sacred land of Marwar, Jodhpur. Over the past 9 years, our continuous efforts for the development of Rajasthan are evident, and we are all experiencing the results today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development initiatives.
Friends,
Rajasthan is a state where glimpses of ancient Bharat’s glory can be witnessed, reflecting the valour, prosperity, and culture of our country. Recently, the G20 summit held in Jodhpur received acclaim from guests worldwide. Whether they are citizens of our country or foreign tourists, everyone wishes to visit Sun City Jodhpur at least once. The desire to explore the sandy terrains of Mehrangarh and Jaswant Thada along with the excitement for the local handicrafts is palpable. Therefore, it is crucial that Rajasthan, representing the glorious past of Bharat, also symbolizes the future of Bharat. This can only happen when the entire Rajasthan, from Mewar to Marwar, touches the heights of development, and there is construction of modern infrastructure. The expressway corridor from Bikaner to Jaisalmer, connecting through Jodhpur, is an example of modern and high-tech infrastructure in Rajasthan. The Indian government is working rapidly in every direction, including rail and road, in every sector in Rajasthan today.
A budget of nearly 9,500 crore rupees has been allocated for the development of railways in Rajasthan in this year only. This budget is almost 14 times more than the annual average budget of the previous government. I'm not making a political statement; I'm providing factual information, or else the media will write, "Modi's big attack." In the decades since independence until 2014, only about 600 kilometers of rail lines were electrified in Rajasthan. In the past 9 years, electrification has been completed for more than 3,700 kilometers of rail tracks. Trains with electric engines will now run on these tracks instead of diesel engines. This will not only reduce pollution in Rajasthan but also keep the air clean. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, we are developing more than 80 railway stations in Rajasthan with modern facilities. While there is a trend to build fantastic airports in many places, where affluent people go, Modi's world is different. Wherever a person from the poor or middle class goes, I will transform that railway station into a better-than-airport facility, and this includes our Jodhpur railway station.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the road and rail projects that have been inaugurated will further accelerate this development campaign. The doubling of rail lines will reduce travel time and enhance convenience. I got an opportunity to flag off the Jaisalmer-Delhi Express train and the Marwar-Khambli Ghat train. A few days ago, I also had the opportunity to flag off the Vande Bharat train. Today, the foundation stones for three road projects are also laid here. The groundbreaking ceremony for the new passenger terminal building at Jodhpur and Udaipur airports also took place. All these development projects will boost the local economy of this region and create new employment opportunities. They will also contribute to revitalizing the tourism sector in Rajasthan.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has carved a distinct identity in the field of medical and engineering education. Kota has produced countless doctors and engineers for the country. Our endeavour is to make Rajasthan not only a hub for education but also a centre for medical and engineering excellence, reaching new heights. For this, advanced facilities for trauma, emergency, and critical care are being developed at AIIMS Jodhpur. Under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission, critical care blocks are also being established in district hospitals. I am pleased that institutions like AIIMS Jodhpur and IIT Jodhpur are becoming premier institutes not only in Rajasthan but for the entire nation.
AIIMS and IIT Jodhpur have initiated work on new possibilities in the field of medical technology. High-tech medical technologies like robotic surgery will pave the way for Bharat to reach new heights in research and industry. This will also boost medical tourism.
Friends,
Rajasthan is a land cherished by those who love nature and the environment. Guru Jambheshwar and the Bishnoi community have been living this lifestyle for centuries, a lifestyle that the whole world wishes to emulate today. Using this heritage as a foundation, Bharat is guiding the entire world today. I believe that our efforts will form the basis for a developed Bharat. Bharat can only be developed when Rajasthan is developed. Together, we must make Rajasthan prosperous and developed. With this commitment, I won't take much of your time on this platform as there are some protocols. After this, I'll be heading to the open field where the atmosphere is different, the mood is different, and the purpose is different. I'll see you in the open field in a few minutes. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.