Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Goa to Host the 37th National Games with a Record 43 Sports Disciplines
06 OCT 2023 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | October 6, 2023
Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant and the State Sports Minister revealed that Goa is set to make history by hosting the 37th edition of the National Games, featuring a record-breaking 43 sporting disciplines in a Press Conference today. The event promises to be a celebration of athletic prowess, camaraderie, and is to feature the introduction of several exciting sports disciplines. Compared to the previous edition in Gujarat, which featured 36 disciplines, and Kerala's 2015 edition with 33, this year's National Games will be the largest ever.
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant stated his vision for Goa, saying, "We aspire to establish a thriving sports ecosystem in Goa. Just as tourists have long enjoyed our beautiful beaches, we now aim to attract sports enthusiasts from around the globe. Events like Ironman and the World Table Tennis event have showcased our capabilities in hosting international sporting events. With state-of-the-art infrastructure developed for the National Games, we invite sports associations and national federations to utilize these facilities year-round. Our objective is to elevate sports in Goa to new heights."
The Olympic-style multisport event will witness participation from 28 states and 8 union territories and is scheduled to take place from October 26th to November 9th. Multiple venues throughout the state will host the various competitions, with cycling and golf being held in Delhi.
The 37th National Games will mark the debut of several new sports disciplines on the medal stage, including beach football, roll ball, golf, sepaktakraw, sqay martial arts, kalliyarapattu, and pencak silat. Additionally, yachting and taekwondo are making a triumphant return to the Games after their exclusion during the last edition. To celebrate tradition, the sports of lagori and gatka have been included as demonstration sports, adding a unique and cultural dimension to the event.
Goa Sports Minister Shri Govind Gaude emphasized the significance of this historic event, saying, "The 37th National Games is not merely an event; it's a wellspring of inspiration for sports enthusiasts and athletes across India. As we prepare to host this momentous event in the heart of Goa, we are not only celebrating sports but also preserving the legacy of the Asian Games. Our goal is not just to promote participation but to ignite a passion for sports in every individual, from every corner of our diverse nation. Together, we will make the 37th National Games an event to remember, a symbol of unity, and a stepping stone for the future of sports in India."
Secretary of Sports & CEO, NGOC Smt. Swetika Sachan expressed her enthusiasm for the upcoming sports event, saying, "Our vision for the National Games 2023 in Goa extends beyond sporting excellence. It's about fostering lasting friendships and embracing the true spirit of sportsmanship. We invite the media to join us in amplifying Goa's exceptional sporting spirit and prowess. Together, let's script a historic chapter in Indian sports."
The National Games have previously featured the participation of prominent Indian athletes such as Neeraj Chopra, Sania Mirza, Mirabai Chanu, Sajan Prakash, and Manu Bhaker.
Shri Amitabh Sharma, Chairman of the National Games Technical Conduct Committee (GTCC) for the Indian Olympics Association, urged the nation to prepare for the most significant sporting extravaganza yet, with over 10,000 athletes converging for excellence. He said, "This event represents the grandest amalgamation of talent, with the inaugural coastal rowing event making history in India. We invite the nation to witness this extraordinary spectacle of sportsmanship and diversity."
As preparations gather momentum, Goa extends an open invitation to the nation and the world to be a part of this extraordinary celebration of athleticism and the spirit of sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
गोवा, रिकॉर्ड 43 खेल विधाओं के साथ 37वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों की मेजबानी करेगा
06 OCT 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और राज्य के खेल मंत्री ने आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि गोवा 37वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों की मेजबानी करके इतिहास रचने के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें रिकॉर्ड 43 खेल विधाएं शामिल होंगी। यह आयोजन एथलेटिक कौशल व सौहार्द का जश्न मनाने का अवसर होगा और इसमें कई रोमांचक खेल स्पर्धाओं की शुरुआत की जाएगी। गुजरात में पिछले आयोजन, जिसमें 36 विधाओं को शामिल किया गया था और केरल के 2015 संस्करण में 33 विधाओं को शामिल किया गया था, की तुलना में इस साल का राष्ट्रीय खेल अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन होगा।
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने गोवा के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण के बारे में कहा, "हम गोवा में एक फलते-फूलते खेल इकोसिस्टम को स्थापित करने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं। जिस तरह पर्यटक लंबे समय से हमारे खूबसूरत समुद्र तटों का आनंद लेते रहे हैं, उसी तरह अब हमारा लक्ष्य दुनिया भर से खेल प्रेमियों को आकर्षित करना है। आयरनमैन और वर्ल्ड टेबल टेनिस जैसे आयोजनों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल स्पर्धाओं की मेजबानी में हमारी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया है। राष्ट्रीय खेलों के लिए विकसित अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ, हम खेल संघों और राष्ट्रीय महासंघों को साल भर इन सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं। हमारा उद्देश्य है, गोवा में खेलों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना।”
ओलंपिक शैली के बहु-खेल स्पर्धा में 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी होगी और यह 26 अक्टूबर से 9 नवंबर तक आयोजित किये जाएंगे। पूरे राज्य में कई स्थल विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं की मेजबानी करेंगे, जिनमें से साइकिलिंग और गोल्फ दिल्ली में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
37वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों में पदक के स्तर पर कई नए खेलों की शुरुआत होगी, जिनमें बीच फुटबॉल, रोल बॉल, गोल्फ, सेपकटकरॉ, स्क्वे मार्शल आर्ट, कलियारापट्टू और पेनकक सिलाट शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नौकायन और तायक्वोंडो की वापसी हो रही है जिन्‍हें पिछले संस्करण में शामिल नहीं किया गया था। परंपरा का जश्न मनाने के लिए, लगोरी और गतका के खेल को प्रदर्शन खेल के रूप में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे इस आयोजन में एक अनूठा और सांस्कृतिक आयाम जुड़ गया है।
गोवा के खेल मंत्री श्री गोविंद गौडे ने इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "37वें राष्ट्रीय खेल केवल एक आयोजन नहीं है, यह पूरे भारत में खेल प्रेमियों और एथलीटों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। जैसा कि हम इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन की मेजबानी करने की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। गोवा के दिल में, हम न केवल खेलों का जश्न मना रहे हैं, बल्कि एशियाई खेलों की विरासत को भी संरक्षित कर रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य सिर्फ भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना नहीं है, बल्कि विविधता से भरे देश के हर कोने से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति में खेल के प्रति जुनून जगाना है। साथ में, हम 37वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों को एक यादगार आयोजन, एकता का प्रतीक और भारत में खेलों के भविष्य के लिए प्रारंभिक प्रयास बनाएंगे।"
खेल सचिव एवं सीईओ, एनजीओसी श्रीमती स्वेतिका सचान ने आगामी खेल आयोजन के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "गोवा में 2023 के राष्ट्रीय खेलों के लिए हमारी कल्‍पना खेलों की उत्कृष्टता से भी परे है। यह स्थायी दोस्ती को बढ़ावा देने और सच्ची खेल भावना को अपनाने के बारे में है। हम मीडिया को गोवा की असाधारण खेल भावना और कौशल में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।" आइए मिलकर भारतीय खेलों में एक ऐतिहासिक अध्याय लिखें।"
राष्ट्रीय खेलों में पहले नीरज चोपड़ा, सानिया मिर्जा, मीराबाई चानू, साजन प्रकाश और मनु भाकर जैसे प्रमुख भारतीय एथलीट हिस्सा ले चुके हैं।
भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल तकनीकी आचरण समिति (जीटीसीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री अमिताभ शर्मा ने हमारे अब तक के इस सबसे महत्वपूर्ण खेल महाकुंभ के लिए तैयार रहने का आग्रह देश से किया, जिसमें 10,000 से अधिक एथलीट उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने के लिए जुटेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "इस आयोजन में प्रतिभाओं का सबसे भव्य संगम देखने को मिलेगा। इसका उद्घाटन कोस्टल रोइंग इवेंट से होगा, जो भारत में इतिहास रचने वाला है। हम खेल कौशल और विविधता के इस असाधारण प्रदर्शन को देखने के लिए पूरे देश को आमंत्रित करते हैं।"
जैसे-जैसे तैयारियां जोर पकड़ रही हैं, गोवा देश और दुनिया को एथलेटिक और खेल भावना के इस असाधारण महोत्सव का हिस्सा बनने के लिए खुला आमंत्रण दे रहा है।