Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation multiple projects worth about Rs 5000 crores in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone of ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block' at AIIMS, Jodhpur and 7 Critical Care Blocks under PM-ABHIM
Lays foundation stone of New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport
Dedicates IIT Jodhpur campus and infrastructure upgrades to the Central University of Rajasthan
Lays foundation stone of multiple road development projects
Dedicates doubling of 145 km long Degana-Rai Ka Bagh rail line and the 58 km long Degana-Kuchaman City rail line
Flags off Runicha Express connecting Jaisalmer to Delhi and new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn. - Khambli Ghat
“Rajasthan is a state where the glory of ancient India is visible in the country’s valour, prosperity and culture”
“It is important that Rajasthan which represents India’s past glory should represent India's future as well”
“I take great pleasure in seeing AIIMS Jodhpur and IIT Jodhpur among the primer institutes of the country, not just of Rajasthan”
“India will develop only with the development of Rajasthan”
05 OCT 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, multiple projects in sectors like road, rail, aviation, health and higher education worth about Rs 5000 crores in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. The projects include laying the foundation stone for a 350-bed Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at AIIMS, Jodhpur, 7 Critical Care Blocks under PM-ABHIM, and the development of New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport. He dedicated IIT Jodhpur campus, and infrastructure upgrades to the Central University of Rajasthan. He also laid the foundation stone of multiple road development projects and dedicated two other rail projects including the doubling of the 145 km long Degana-Rai Ka Bagh, and the 58 km long Degana-Kuchaman City rail lines. Shri Modi flagged off two new train services in Rajasthan namely Runicha Express - connecting Jaisalmer to Delhi and a new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn. - Khambli Ghat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed and paid homage to the land of Veer Durgadas. He underlined that the results of the constant efforts by the government can be witnessed and experienced with the projects of today and congratulated the people of Rajasthan for the same.
The Prime Minister said that Rajasthan is a state where the glory of ancient India is visible in the country’s valour, prosperity and culture. He also recalled a highly acclaimed G20 meeting in Jodhpur recently. He underlined the attraction of Suncity Jodhpur for both local and international tourists. “It is important that Rajasthan, which represents India’s past glory should represent India's future as well. This will happen only when, from Mewar to Marwar, the entire Rajasthan scale new heights of development and modern infrastructure is built here”, the Prime Minister said.
He said that Jamnagar Expressway passing through Bikaner and Barmer, and Delhi Mumbai Expressway are examples of hitech infrastructure in Rajasthan.
He informed that this year about Rs 9500 crore budget has been allocated for railways in Rajasthan which is a 14-fold increase over the average budget of previous governments. The Prime Minister pointed out that approximately only 600 km of rail lines were electrified in Rajasthan since independence till 2014 but the present government has already electrified more than 3700 km in the last 9 years. “Now, electric trains will run on these tracks instead of diesel engine trains”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that it will help in reducing pollution and keeping the air clean in the state. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, the Prime Minister said, more than 80 railway stations in Rajasthan are being redeveloped. He reiterated the government’s commitment to redeveloping railway stations which are frequented by the poor just like the development of airports in the country. He mentioned laying the foundation stone for the redevelopment of Jodhpur Railway Station.
The Prime Minister underlined that the rail and road projects of today will give momentum to the pace of development in the state. He mentioned the reduction in the traveling time of trains due to the doubling of rail lines and noted flagging off of Runicha Express - connecting Jaisalmer to Delhi, and a new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn. - Khambli Ghat today, and the Vande Bharat Express a few days ago. He also touched upon laying the foundation stone for 3 road projects today as well as the development of New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport. Shri Modi underlined that the projects of today will give impetus to strengthen the regional economy as well as create new employment opportunities, while also giving new energy to the tourism sector in the state.
Remembering the special place of Rajasthan in medical and engineering education, the Prime Minister mentioned the contribution of Kota and said that the effort is that along with education, Rajasthan becomes a hub of medical and engineering. For this ‘Trauma, Emergency and Critical Care’ facilities are being developed at AIIMS Jodhpur and seven Critical Care Blocks under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) are being developed across Rajasthan. “I take great pleasure in seeing AIIMS Jodhpur and IIT Jodhpur among the premier institutes of the country, not just of Rajasthan”, he said. “AIIMS and IIT Jodhpur have together started work on new possibilities in the field of medical technology. Hi-tech medical technology like robotic surgery will give India new heights in the field of research and industry. This will also promote medical tourism”, he added.
“Rajasthan is the land of those who love nature and the environment”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the communities of Guru Jambeshwar and Bishnoi who have lived this lifestyle for centuries and are followed by the world. “Based on this heritage, India is guiding the whole world today”, the Prime Minister said. He concluded by expressing confidence towards the government’s efforts to make India a developed nation and said that India will develop only with the development of Rajasthan. “Together we have to develop Rajasthan and make it prosperous”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra, and Union Ministers, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Kailash Choudhary were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of important projects for strengthening the Health infrastructure in Rajasthan. The projects include 350 bedded ‘Trauma Centre and Critical Care Hospital Block at All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jodhpur’, and seven Critical Care Blocks under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) to be developed across Rajasthan. The integrated center for ‘Trauma, Emergency and Critical Care’ at AIIMS Jodhpur will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 350 crore. It will encompass various facilities such as triage, diagnostics, daycare, wards, private rooms, modular operating theaters, ICUs and dialysis areas. It will bring a holistic approach to the management of trauma and emergency cases by providing multidisciplinary and comprehensive care to patients. The seven Critical Care Blocks across Rajasthan will augment district-level critical care infrastructure benefiting people of the state.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the development of the state-of-the-art New Terminal Building at Jodhpur Airport. To be built at a total cost of Rs 480 crore, the New Terminal Building will be developed in an area of about 24,000 sqm and will be equipped to provide services to 2,500 passengers during peak hours. It will cater to 35 lakh passengers annually, improving connectivity and boosting tourism in the region.
The Prime Minister dedicated IIT Jodhpur campus to the nation. The state-of-the-art campus has been built at a cost of more than Rs 1135 crore. It is a step towards providing high-quality holistic education and building infrastructure for supporting cutting-edge research and innovation initiatives.
For upgrading the infrastructure at the Central University of Rajasthan, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation ‘central instrumentation laboratory’, staff quarters and ‘yoga & sports sciences building’. He will lay the foundation stone of the Central Library, 600 capacity Hostel and a dining facility for students at the Central University of Rajasthan.
In a step that will improve road infrastructure in Rajasthan, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of multiple road development projects including four laning of Karwar to Dangiyawas Section of Jodhpur Ring Road on NH-125A; construction of seven Bypasses/Re-alignments of major town portions of Balotra to Sanderao section via Jalore (NH-325); project for four laning of Pachpadra-Bagundi section of NH-25. These road projects will be built at a cumulative cost of about Rs 1475 crore. Jodhpur Ring Road will help ease traffic pressure and reduce vehicular pollution in the city. The projects will help improve connectivity, boosting trade, employment generation and economic growth in the region.
The Prime Minister flagged off two new train services in Rajasthan. These include a new train - Runicha Express - connecting Jaisalmer to Delhi and a new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn. - Khambli Ghat. Runicha Express will pass through Jodhpur, Degana, Kuchaman City, Phulera, Ringas, Shrimadhopur, Neem Ka Thana, Narnaul, Ateli, Rewari, improving the connectivity of all towns with the national capital. The new heritage train connecting Marwar Jn.-Khambli Ghat will provide an impetus to tourism and generate employment in the region. Further, two other rail projects will be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister. These include projects for doubling the 145 km long ‘Degana-Rai Ka Bagh' rail line and the 58 km long 'Degana-Kuchaman City' rail line.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଯୋଧପୁର ଠାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ
ପିଏମ ଏନଏଚଆରଏମ ଅଧୀନ ଜଟିଳ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା ଓ ଯୋଧପୁର ଏମ୍ସ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଯତ୍ନ ଓ ଟ୍ରମା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
ଯୋଧପୁର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ନୂତନ ରହଣିସ୍ଥଳ ଭବନର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସହ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଯୋଧପୁର ପରିସର ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ।
ଏକାଧିକ ସଡ଼କ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ
୧୪୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଡେଗାନା-ରାୟକାବାଗ ଓ ୫୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଡେଗାନା-କଚାମାନସିଟି ରେଳପଥର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ
ଜୈସଲମେର-ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ରୂଚିନା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଓ ମାରଓ୍ବାର ଜଙ୍କସନରୁ ଖମ୍ବାଲୀ ଘାଟ ସଂଯୋଗକାରୀ ନୂତନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଟ୍ରେନର ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ
“ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ହେଉଛି ସେହି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯେଉଁଠି ଦେଶର ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭାରତର ଗୌରବ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ”
“ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଭାରତର ଅତୀତ ଗୌରବକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ କରିଥାଏ ଓ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଯେପରି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ କରିବ ତାହା ହିଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ”
“ଆଇଆଇଟି ଓ ଏମ୍ସ ଯୋଧପୁରକୁ କେବଳ ମାତ୍ର ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ନୁହଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲେଖାଏଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଭାବେ ମୁଁ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ”
“ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବିକାଶ ହେଲେ ହିଁ ଭାରତ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ”
05 OCT 2023 12:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୦୫-୧୦-୨୦୨୩) ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଯୋଧପୁର ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇ ସଡ଼କ, ରେଳ, ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ, ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୫୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ଏମ୍ସ ଯୋଧପୁରରେ ୩୫୦ ଶଯ୍ୟାବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରମା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଯତ୍ନ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ବ୍ଲକର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ, ପିଏମ-ଏନଏଚଆରଏମ ଅଧୀନରେ ସାତଟି ଜଟିଳ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା, ଏବଂ ଯୋଧପୁର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ନୂତନ ରହଣୀ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭବନର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ। ସେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଯୋଧପୁର ପରିସର ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଉନ୍ନତୀକରଣର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ କେତେକ ସଡ଼କ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହ ଦୁଇଟି ଅନ୍ୟ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡେଗାନା-ରାଏକାବାଗ ୧୪୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ରେଳପଥ ଓ ୫୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଡେଗାନା-କଚାମନ ସିଟି ରେଳପଥର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଦୁଇଟି ଟ୍ରେନର ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଦୁଇଟି ହେଲା ଜୈସଲମେରରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ରୁନିଚା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଓ ମାରଓ୍ବାରରୁ ଖମ୍ବାଲୀ ଘାଟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଟ୍ରେନ୍।
ବୀର ଦୁର୍ଗାଦାସଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକୁ ମଥାନତ କରି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଜିର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନେଇ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଉପରେ ଏହାର ଫଳାଫଳ ନିର୍ଭର କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ହେଉଛି ସେହି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯେଉଁଠି ଦେଶର ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭାରତର ଗୌବ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ। ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିକଟରେ ଯୋଧପୁରରେ ବହୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ ଜି-୨୦ ବୈଠକର ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଉଭୟ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟନଗରୀ ଯୋଧପୁର ପ୍ରତି ଆକର୍ଷଣର ସେ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ। ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଭାରତର ଅତୀତ ଗୌରବର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ କରିଥାଏ ଓ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଯେପରି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ କରିବ ତାହା ହିଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଏହା ସେତେବେଳେ ହେବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ମେବାରରୁ ମାରଓ୍ବାଡ଼ ଏଠାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ସଫଳତାର ନୂତନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଂଚିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ।
ବିକାନୀର ଓ ବାଡ଼ମେର ଦେଇ ଯାଉଥିବା ଜାମନଗର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ହାଇଓ୍ବେ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ହାଇଓ୍ବେ କରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ହାଇଟେକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୯୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ରେଳ ବଜେଟ ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବତନ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ହାରାହାରି ୧୪ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ। ସ୍ବାଧୀନତା ପରେ ୨୦୧୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଛଅ ଶହ କିଲୋମିଟର ରେଳପଥ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ମାତ୍ର ୨୦୧୪ ପରେ ମାତ୍ର ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୭୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ରେଳପଥ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇଛି। “ଏଣିକି ସେସବୁ ଟ୍ରାକରେ ଡିଜେଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତଚାଳିତ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ରାଜ୍ୟର ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳ ଓ ବାତାବରଣକୁ ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ରଖିବା ସହ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ। ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ୮୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନର୍ବିନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଗରୀବ ଲୋକ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ବିକାଶ ଭଳି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ। ଯୋଧପୁର ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନର୍ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଥବା ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଆଜିର ରେଳ ଓ ସଡ଼କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ଗତିକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବ। ରେଳପଥର ଦୋହରୀକରଣ ଯୋଗୁ ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଜୈସଲମେରରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ରୁନିଚା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ, ମାରଓ୍ବାଡ଼ ଜଙ୍କସନରୁ ଖମ୍ବାଲୀ ଘାଟ ନୂତନ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଟ୍ରେନର ଆଜି ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅଳ୍ପ କେଇଦିନ ଆଗରୁ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ବିଷୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଆଜି (୦୫-୧୦-୨୦୨୩) ତିନିଟି ସଡ଼କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ସହ ଯୋଧପୁର ନୂତନ ରହଣିସ୍ଥଳ ଭବନର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ ବିଷୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଜିର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ସହ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ଦେବ।
ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଓ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ କଥା ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଟାର ଅବଦାନର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସହ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ମେଡିକାଲ ଓ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂର ମଧ୍ୟ ପେଣ୍ଠ ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ। ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଟ୍ରମା, ଆପାତକାଳୀନ ଓ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଯତ୍ନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ଏମ୍ସ ଯୋଧପୁର ଠାରେ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମିଶନ (ପିଏମ- ଏବିଏଚଆଇଏମ) ଅଧୀନ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାତଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜଟିଳ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମାନ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ। କେବଳ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ନୁହେଁ, ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଯେପରି ଆଇଆଇଟି ଓ ଏମ୍ସ ଯୋଧପୁର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ହୋଇ ଗଢ଼ିଉଠୁ ମୁଁ ତାହା ଚାହେଁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ଏମ୍ସ ଓ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଯୋଧପୁର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଦିଗରେ କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ହାଇଟେକ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଯେପରିକି ରୋବଟିକ ଶଲ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଭାରତକୁ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଂଚାଇବା ସହ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
“ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରକୃତି ଓ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରେମୀଙ୍କ ଭୂମି” ବୋଲି କହିବା ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଜମ୍ବେଶ୍ବର ଓ ବିଷ୍ଣୋୟୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରା କିପରି ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ବିଶ୍ବରେ ଅନୁସରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ତାହାର ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ।” ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଉପଜୀବ୍ୟ କରି ଭାରତ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ନେଇ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରି ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ବିକାଶ ଲାଭ କଲେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ମିଳିମିଶି ଆମେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ବୋଲି କହି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଅନ୍ତ ଘଟାଇଥିଲେ।
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ କାଲରାଜ ମିଶ୍ର ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଶିଖାଓ୍ବତ ଓ କୈଳାଶ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି-
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୩୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୪୮୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଯୋଧପୁର ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରର ନୂତନ ରହଣିସ୍ଥଳ ଭବନର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ। ୨୪ ହଜାର ବର୍ଗମିଟର ପରିମିତି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏହି ଭବନରେ ଭିଡ଼ ସମୟରେ ୨୫୦୦ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଓ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ହୋଇ ପାରିବ। ବାର୍ଷିକ ଏହା ୩୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସମାଗମ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ତୁଲାଇ ପାରିବ। ୧୧୩୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଯୋଧପୁର ଆଇଆଇଟି କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଜୈସଲମେରରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ରୁନିଚା ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସର ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ କରାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହା ଯୋଧପୁର, ନେଘନା, କୁଚାମାନସିଟି, ଫୁଲେରା, ରିଙ୍ଗାସ, ଶ୍ରୀମାଧୋପୁର, ନୀମକାଥାନା, ନିର୍ନାଉଲ, ଅଟେଲୀ, ରେଓ୍ବାରୀ ଦେଇ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ। ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ କରାଇଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ନୂତନ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାରଓ୍ବାର ଜଙ୍କସନରୁ ଖମ୍ବାଲୀ ଘାଟକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ। ଏଥିସହ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁକକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ।