वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारने राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाची स्थापना केली अधिसूचित
राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळ हळदीबाबतची जागरुकता आणि त्याचा वापर वाढवणार
हळदीची निर्यात वाढवण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नवीन बाजापेठ विकसित करणार
04 OCT 2023 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2023
भारत सरकारने आज राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळाची स्थापना अधिसूचित केली. राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळ देशातील हळद आणि हळद उत्पादनांच्या विकासावर आणि वाढीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
राष्ट्रीय हळद मंडळ हळदीशी संबंधित विषयांवर नेतृत्व प्रदान करेल, प्रयत्नांना चालना देईल, आणि हळद क्षेत्राचा विकास आणि वृद्धीसाठी मसाले मंडळ आणि इतर सरकारी संस्थांमधील समन्वय सुधारायला मदत करेल.
आरोग्य आणि निरामय जीवनामध्ये हळदीचे असलेले महत्व जग ओळखत असून, हळदीबाबत जागरुकता आणि त्याचा वापर वाढवण्यासाठी, निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर नवीन बाजारपेठ विकसित करण्यासाठी, नवीन उत्पादनांचे संशोधन आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या पारंपारिक ज्ञानाच्या आधारावर हळदीपासून मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी, हळद मंडळ काम करेल. विशेषत: मूल्यवर्धना द्वारे अधिक फायदे मिळवण्यासाठी हळद उत्पादकांचा क्षमता विकास आणि कौशल्य विकासावर ते लक्ष केंद्रित करेल. मंडळ गुणवत्ता आणि अन्न सुरक्षा मानकांना आणि त्याच्या पालनाला प्रोत्साहन देईल. मानवतेसाठी हळदीच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचे संवर्धन करून, त्याचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्यासाठी मंडळ आवश्यक पावले उचलेल.
या क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून हळद मंडळाने हाती घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या मदतीने हळद उत्पादकांना चांगली मिळकत होईल आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणाला आणि समृद्धीला हातभार लागेल.
हळद मंडळामध्ये केंद्र सरकारद्वारे नियुक्त केले जाणारे अध्यक्ष, आयुष मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकारच्या औषधनिर्माण विभाग, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग विभागातील सदस्य, तीन राज्यांतील राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी (फिरत्या तत्त्वावर), संशोधनात सहभागी असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय निवडक संस्था, हळद उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि निर्यातदार यांचे प्रतिनिधी, आणि वाणिज्य विभागाद्वारे नियुक्त केलेले सचिव यांचा समावेश असेल.
भारत हा हळदीचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक, ग्राहक आणि निर्यातदार आहे. सन 2022-23 मध्ये, भारतात 3.24 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्र हळद लागवडीखाली होते, ज्याचे उत्पादन 11.61 लाख टन (जगातील हळद उत्पादनाच्या 75% पेक्षा जास्त) इतके होते. भारतात हळदीच्या 30 पेक्षा जास्त जातींची लागवड केली जाते आणि देशातील 20 पेक्षा जास्त राज्यांमध्ये हळदीची शेती केली जाते. महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांमध्ये हळदीचे सर्वात जास्त उत्पादन होते.
हळदीच्या जागतिक व्यापारात भारताचा वाटा 62% पेक्षा जास्त आहे. 2022-23 मध्ये, 380 पेक्षा जास्त निर्यातदारांनी 207.45 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स मूल्याची 1.534 लाख टन हळद आणि हळदीची उत्पादने निर्यात केली. बांगलादेश, युएई, युएसए आणि मलेशिया ही भारतीय हळदीच्या निर्यातीची प्रमुख बाजारपेठ आहे. हळद मंडळाच्या उद्दिष्ट केंद्रित उपक्रमांमुळे 2030 पर्यंत हळदीची निर्यात एक अब्ज डॉलर्सवर पोहोचेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India notifies establishment of National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board to increase awareness and consumption of turmeric and develop new markets internationally to increase exports
Board to promote research and development into new products and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products
Turmeric exports from India expected to rise to US$ 1 Billion by 2030
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today notified the constitution of the National Turmeric Board. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the development and growth of turmeric and turmeric products in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership on turmeric related matters, augment the efforts, and facilitate greater coordination with Spices Board and other Government agencies in development and growth of the turmeric sector.
There is significant potential and interest world over on the health and wellness benefits of turmeric, which the Board will leverage to further increase awareness and consumption, develop new markets internationally to increase exports, promote research and development into new products, and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products. It will especially focus on capacity building and skill development of turmeric growers for harnessing greater benefits out of value addition. The Board will also promote quality and food safety standards and adherence to such standards. The Board will also take steps to further safeguard and usefully exploit turmeric’s full potential for humanity.
The activities of the Board will contribute towards greater well-being and prosperity of the turmeric growers through their focussed and dedicated attention to the sector and the larger value addition closer to the farms, which would provide better realisation to the growers for their produce. The Board’s activities into research, market development, increasing consumption, and value addition will also ensure that our growers and processors continue to maintain their pre-eminent position in the global markets as exporters of high-quality turmeric and turmeric products.
The Board shall have a Chairperson to be appointed by the Central Government, members from the Ministry of AYUSH, Departments of Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Commerce & Industry of the Union Government, senior State Government representatives from three states (on rotation basis), select national/state institutions involved in research, representatives of turmeric farmers and exporters, and have a Secretary to be appointed by the Department of Commerce.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. In the year 2022-23, an area of 3.24 lakh ha was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 11.61 lakh tonnes (over 75% of global turmeric production). More than 30 varieties of Turmeric are grown in India and it is grown in over 20 states in the country. The largest producing states of Turmeric are Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
India has more than 62% share of world trade in turmeric. During 2022-23, 1.534 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 207.45 million USD was exported by more than 380 exporters The leading export markets for Indian Turmeric are Bangladesh, UAE, USA and Malaysia. With the focused activities of the Board, it is expected that turmeric exports will reach USD 1 Billion by 2030.