வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியம் அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு அறிவிப்பு
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியம் அமைப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பை மத்திய அரசு இன்று வெளியிட்டது. இதன்மூலம் நாட்டில் மஞ்சள் உற்பத்திகளின் அபிவிருத்தியில் தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியம் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியம் மஞ்சள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் தலைமைத்துவத்தை வழங்கும், நறுமணப் பொருட்கள் வாரியம், பிற அரசு நிறுவனங்களுடன் அதிக ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
மஞ்சளின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு நன்மைகள் குறித்து உலகெங்கிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் மற்றும் ஆர்வம் உள்ளது, இது விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் நுகர்வை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கவும், ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க சர்வதேச அளவில் புதிய சந்தைகளை உருவாக்கவும், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய தயாரிப்புகளில் ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மதிப்புக் கூட்டப்பட்ட மஞ்சள் தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான நமது பாரம்பரிய அறிவை மேம்படுத்தவும் வாரியம் பயன்படுத்தும். இது குறிப்பாக மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும், இது மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் மூலம் அதிக நன்மைகளைப் பெறும். தரம் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் தரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, அத்தகைய தரநிலைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பதையும் வாரியம் ஊக்குவிக்கும். மஞ்சளின் முழு ஆற்றலையும் மேலும் பாதுகாக்கவும், பயனுள்ள வகையில் பயன்படுத்தவும் வாரியம் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும்.
வாரியத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் அதிக நல்வாழ்வு மற்றும் செழிப்புக்கு பங்களிக்கும், இத்துறையில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலமும், பண்ணைகளுக்கு அருகாமையில் அதிக மதிப்புக் கூட்டுவதன் மூலமும், இது விவசாயிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு சிறந்த வருவாயை வழங்கும்.
உலகிலேயே மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தி, நுகர்வோர் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா முதலிடம் வகிக்கிறது. 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவில் 3.24 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் மஞ்சள் பயிரிடப்பட்டு, 11.61 லட்சம் டன் (உலகளாவிய மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தியில் 75% க்கும் அதிகமானது) உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் 30 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வகையான மஞ்சள் பயிரிடப்படுகிறது, மேலும் இது நாட்டின் 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில் பயிரிடப்படுகிறது. மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மஞ்சளை அதிகம் உற்பத்தி செய்கின்றன.
மஞ்சளின் உலக வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு 62% ஆகும். 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், 207.45 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள 1.534 லட்சம் டன் மஞ்சள் மற்றும் மஞ்சள் பொருட்கள் 380 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களால் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. வாரியத்தின் கவனம் செலுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளால், 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மஞ்சள் ஏற்றுமதி 1 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை எட்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India notifies establishment of National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board to increase awareness and consumption of turmeric and develop new markets internationally to increase exports
Board to promote research and development into new products and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products
Turmeric exports from India expected to rise to US$ 1 Billion by 2030
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today notified the constitution of the National Turmeric Board. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the development and growth of turmeric and turmeric products in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership on turmeric related matters, augment the efforts, and facilitate greater coordination with Spices Board and other Government agencies in development and growth of the turmeric sector.
There is significant potential and interest world over on the health and wellness benefits of turmeric, which the Board will leverage to further increase awareness and consumption, develop new markets internationally to increase exports, promote research and development into new products, and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products. It will especially focus on capacity building and skill development of turmeric growers for harnessing greater benefits out of value addition. The Board will also promote quality and food safety standards and adherence to such standards. The Board will also take steps to further safeguard and usefully exploit turmeric’s full potential for humanity.
The activities of the Board will contribute towards greater well-being and prosperity of the turmeric growers through their focussed and dedicated attention to the sector and the larger value addition closer to the farms, which would provide better realisation to the growers for their produce. The Board’s activities into research, market development, increasing consumption, and value addition will also ensure that our growers and processors continue to maintain their pre-eminent position in the global markets as exporters of high-quality turmeric and turmeric products.
The Board shall have a Chairperson to be appointed by the Central Government, members from the Ministry of AYUSH, Departments of Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Commerce & Industry of the Union Government, senior State Government representatives from three states (on rotation basis), select national/state institutions involved in research, representatives of turmeric farmers and exporters, and have a Secretary to be appointed by the Department of Commerce.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. In the year 2022-23, an area of 3.24 lakh ha was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 11.61 lakh tonnes (over 75% of global turmeric production). More than 30 varieties of Turmeric are grown in India and it is grown in over 20 states in the country. The largest producing states of Turmeric are Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
India has more than 62% share of world trade in turmeric. During 2022-23, 1.534 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 207.45 million USD was exported by more than 380 exporters The leading export markets for Indian Turmeric are Bangladesh, UAE, USA and Malaysia. With the focused activities of the Board, it is expected that turmeric exports will reach USD 1 Billion by 2030.