Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India notifies establishment of National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board to increase awareness and consumption of turmeric and develop new markets internationally to increase exports
Board to promote research and development into new products and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products
Turmeric exports from India expected to rise to US$ 1 Billion by 2030
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today notified the constitution of the National Turmeric Board. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the development and growth of turmeric and turmeric products in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership on turmeric related matters, augment the efforts, and facilitate greater coordination with Spices Board and other Government agencies in development and growth of the turmeric sector.
There is significant potential and interest world over on the health and wellness benefits of turmeric, which the Board will leverage to further increase awareness and consumption, develop new markets internationally to increase exports, promote research and development into new products, and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products. It will especially focus on capacity building and skill development of turmeric growers for harnessing greater benefits out of value addition. The Board will also promote quality and food safety standards and adherence to such standards. The Board will also take steps to further safeguard and usefully exploit turmeric’s full potential for humanity.
The activities of the Board will contribute towards greater well-being and prosperity of the turmeric growers through their focussed and dedicated attention to the sector and the larger value addition closer to the farms, which would provide better realisation to the growers for their produce. The Board’s activities into research, market development, increasing consumption, and value addition will also ensure that our growers and processors continue to maintain their pre-eminent position in the global markets as exporters of high-quality turmeric and turmeric products.
The Board shall have a Chairperson to be appointed by the Central Government, members from the Ministry of AYUSH, Departments of Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Commerce & Industry of the Union Government, senior State Government representatives from three states (on rotation basis), select national/state institutions involved in research, representatives of turmeric farmers and exporters, and have a Secretary to be appointed by the Department of Commerce.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. In the year 2022-23, an area of 3.24 lakh ha was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 11.61 lakh tonnes (over 75% of global turmeric production). More than 30 varieties of Turmeric are grown in India and it is grown in over 20 states in the country. The largest producing states of Turmeric are Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
India has more than 62% share of world trade in turmeric. During 2022-23, 1.534 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 207.45 million USD was exported by more than 380 exporters The leading export markets for Indian Turmeric are Bangladesh, UAE, USA and Malaysia. With the focused activities of the Board, it is expected that turmeric exports will reach USD 1 Billion by 2030.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારે નેશનલ હળદર બોર્ડની સ્થાપનાની સૂચના આપી
નિકાસ વધારવા માટે, હળદરની જાગૃતિ અને વપરાશ વધારવા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે નવા બજારો વિકસાવવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડ
નવા ઉત્પાદનોમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને મૂલ્યવર્ધિત હળદરના ઉત્પાદનો માટે અમારા પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન પર વિકાસ માટેનું બોર્ડ
ભારતમાંથી હળદરની નિકાસ વર્ષ 2030 સુધીમાં વધીને 1 બિલિયન અમેરિકન ડોલર થવાની અપેક્ષા
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે આજે નેશનલ હળદર બોર્ડની રચનાને નોટિફાઇ કરી છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડ દેશમાં હળદર અને હળદરના ઉત્પાદનોના વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય હળદર બોર્ડ હળદર સાથે સંબંધિત બાબતોમાં નેતૃત્વ પ્રદાન કરશે, પ્રયાસોમાં વધારો કરશે તથા હળદર ક્ષેત્રનાં વિકાસ અને વૃદ્ધિમાં મસાલા બોર્ડ અને અન્ય સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ સાથે વધારે સંકલનની સુવિધા આપશે.
હળદરના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારીના લાભો પર વિશ્વભરમાં નોંધપાત્ર સંભવિતતા અને રુચિ છે, જેનો બોર્ડ જાગૃતિ અને વપરાશ વધારવા, નિકાસ વધારવા, નવા ઉત્પાદનોમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, અને મૂલ્યવર્ધિત હળદર ઉત્પાદનો માટે અમારા પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન પર વિકાસ કરવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે નવા બજારો વિકસાવવા માટે લાભ આપશે. તે ખાસ કરીને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને હળદર ઉત્પાદકોના કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જેથી મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધનથી વધુ લાભ મેળવી શકાય. બોર્ડ ગુણવત્તા અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાના ધોરણોને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને આવા ધોરણોનું પાલન કરશે. હળદરની માનવતા માટેની સંપૂર્ણ સંભાવનાને વધુ સુરક્ષિત રાખવા અને ઉપયોગી રીતે તેનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે પણ બોર્ડ પગલાં લેશે.
બોર્ડની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હળદર ઉત્પાદકોની વધુ સારી સુખાકારી અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં ફાળો આપશે, જે આ ક્ષેત્ર પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે અને ખેતરોની નજીક મોટા મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જે ઉત્પાદકોને તેમના ઉત્પાદન માટે વધુ સારી અનુભૂતિ પ્રદાન કરશે. સંશોધન, બજાર વિકાસ, વપરાશમાં વધારો અને મૂલ્ય સંવર્ધનમાં બોર્ડની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ એ પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે આપણા ઉત્પાદકો અને પ્રોસેસર્સ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત હળદર અને હળદર ઉત્પાદનોના નિકાસકારો તરીકે વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં તેમનું અગ્રણી સ્થાન જાળવી રાખશે.
આ બોર્ડમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સભ્યો, કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ વિભાગો, ત્રણ રાજ્યોના રાજ્ય સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ પ્રતિનિધિઓ (રોટેશન આધારે), સંશોધન સાથે સંકળાયેલી પસંદગીની રાષ્ટ્રીય/રાજ્ય સંસ્થાઓ, હળદરના ખેડૂતો અને નિકાસકારોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને વાણિજ્ય વિભાગ દ્વારા નિયુક્ત સચિવની નિમણૂક કરવાની રહેશે.
ભારત વિશ્વમાં હળદરનો સૌથી મોટો ઉત્પાદક, ઉપભોક્તા અને નિકાસકાર દેશ છે. વર્ષ 2022-23માં, ભારતમાં 3.24 લાખ હેક્ટર વિસ્તારમાં હળદરની ખેતી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં 11.61 લાખ ટન (વૈશ્વિક હળદરના ઉત્પાદનના 75 ટકાથી વધુ) ઉત્પાદન થયું હતું. ભારતમાં હળદરની ૩૦થી વધુ જાતો ઉગાડવામાં આવે છે અને તે દેશના ૨૦ થી વધુ રાજ્યોમાં ઉગાડવામાં આવે છે. હળદરના સૌથી વધુ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તેલંગાણા, કર્ણાટક અને તમિલનાડુનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
હળદરના વિશ્વ વેપારમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો 62 ટકાથી વધુ છે. વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન 207.45 મિલિયન ડોલરની કિંમતની 1.534 લાખ ટન હળદર અને હળદરના ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસ 380થી વધુ નિકાસકારોએ કરી હતી ભારતીય હળદરના અગ્રણી નિકાસ બજારોમાં બાંગ્લાદેશ, યુએઈ, યુએસએ અને મલેશિયાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. બોર્ડની કેન્દ્રિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે, એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે હળદરની નિકાસ 2030 સુધીમાં 1 અબજ ડોલર સુધી પહોંચી જશે.