Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India notifies establishment of National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board to increase awareness and consumption of turmeric and develop new markets internationally to increase exports
Board to promote research and development into new products and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products
Turmeric exports from India expected to rise to US$ 1 Billion by 2030
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today notified the constitution of the National Turmeric Board. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the development and growth of turmeric and turmeric products in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership on turmeric related matters, augment the efforts, and facilitate greater coordination with Spices Board and other Government agencies in development and growth of the turmeric sector.
There is significant potential and interest world over on the health and wellness benefits of turmeric, which the Board will leverage to further increase awareness and consumption, develop new markets internationally to increase exports, promote research and development into new products, and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products. It will especially focus on capacity building and skill development of turmeric growers for harnessing greater benefits out of value addition. The Board will also promote quality and food safety standards and adherence to such standards. The Board will also take steps to further safeguard and usefully exploit turmeric’s full potential for humanity.
The activities of the Board will contribute towards greater well-being and prosperity of the turmeric growers through their focussed and dedicated attention to the sector and the larger value addition closer to the farms, which would provide better realisation to the growers for their produce. The Board’s activities into research, market development, increasing consumption, and value addition will also ensure that our growers and processors continue to maintain their pre-eminent position in the global markets as exporters of high-quality turmeric and turmeric products.
The Board shall have a Chairperson to be appointed by the Central Government, members from the Ministry of AYUSH, Departments of Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Commerce & Industry of the Union Government, senior State Government representatives from three states (on rotation basis), select national/state institutions involved in research, representatives of turmeric farmers and exporters, and have a Secretary to be appointed by the Department of Commerce.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. In the year 2022-23, an area of 3.24 lakh ha was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 11.61 lakh tonnes (over 75% of global turmeric production). More than 30 varieties of Turmeric are grown in India and it is grown in over 20 states in the country. The largest producing states of Turmeric are Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
India has more than 62% share of world trade in turmeric. During 2022-23, 1.534 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 207.45 million USD was exported by more than 380 exporters The leading export markets for Indian Turmeric are Bangladesh, UAE, USA and Malaysia. With the focused activities of the Board, it is expected that turmeric exports will reach USD 1 Billion by 2030.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت ہند نے نیشنل ٹرمیرک بورڈ کے قیام کو نوٹیفائی کیاہے
نیشنل ٹرمیرک بورڈ ہلدی کے بارے میں بیداری اور کھپت میں اضافہ کرے گا اور برآمدات میں اضافے کی خاطر بین الاقوامی سطح پر نئی منڈیوں کو فروغ دے گا
بورڈ نئی مصنوعات میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ویلیو ایڈڈ ہلدی مصنوعات کے لیے ہمارے روایتی معلومات کو فروغ دے گا
ہندوستان سے ہلدی کی برآمدات 2030 تک بڑھ کر ایک ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے آج نیشنل ٹرمیرک بورڈ کے قیام کو نوٹیفائی کیاہے۔ نیشنل ٹرمیرک بورڈ ملک میں ہلدی کی مصنوعات اور ہلدی کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
نیشنل ٹرمیرک بورڈہلدی بورڈ سے متعلق معاملات پر قیادت فراہم کرے گا، کوششوں کو فروغ دے گا اورہلدی کے شعبے کے فروغ اور ترقی میں مصالحہ جات سے متعلق بورڈ اورحکومت کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ زیادہ تال میل کی سہولت کاری کرے گا۔
ہلدی سے حاصل ہونے والی صحت اور تندرستی کے فوائد پر پوری دنیا میں کافی دلچسپی لی جارہی ہے اور اس کی اہم گنجائش موجود ہے، جس سے بورڈ بیداری اور کھپت میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا،برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر نئی منڈیوں کو تیار کرے گا، نئی مصنوعات میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور ویلیوایڈیڈ ہلدی کی مصنوعات کے لئے ہماری روایتی طرز پر ترقی کرے گا۔ یہ ویلیو ایڈیشن سے ہونے والے زیادہ فائدے کو بڑھانے کے لئے ہلدی کے کاشتکاروں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے اور صلاحیت سازی پر خاص طورپر توج دے گا۔ بورڈ کوالٹی اور فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات اور اس طرح کے معیارات کی پابندی کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ بورڈ انسانیت کے لیے ہلدی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو مزید محفوظ بنانے اور مفید طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کرے گا۔
بورڈ کی سرگرمیاں ہلدی کے کاشتکاروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوشحالی اور فلاح و بہبود میں اپنا تعاون دیں گی۔ اس کے لئے ہلدی کے کاشتکاروں کو اس سیکٹر میں اپنی توجہ اور لگن پر نظر رکھنی ہوگی اور کھیتوں پر زیادہ دھیان دینا ہوگا، جس سے کاشتکاروں میں اپنی پیداوار کے تئیں بہتر احساس پیدا ہوگا۔ تحقیق مارکیٹ کی ترقی، بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت اور قدر میں اضافے کے لیے بورڈ کی سرگرمیاں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گی کہ ہمارے کاشتکار اور پروسیسرز اعلیٰ معیار کی ہلدی اور ہلدی کی مصنوعات کے برآمد کنندگان کے طور پر عالمی منڈیوں میں اپنی نمایاں پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھیں۔
بورڈ میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ مقرر کیا جانے والا ایک چیئرپرسن ہوگا، اس میں آیوش کی وزارت کے ارکان، دواسازی کے محکموں، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، مرکزی حکومت کے کامرس اور صنعت، تین ریاستوں کے سینئر ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہوں گے ۔ یہ سبھی نمائندے(روٹیشن کی بنیاد پر) مقرر کئے جائیں گے۔اس میں تحقیق میں شامل منتخب قومی/ریاستی ادارے، ہلدی پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں اور برآمدکاروں کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ محکمہ تجارت کی جانب سے مقرر کیا جانے والا سیکرٹری بھی شامل ہوگا۔
ہندوستان دنیا میں ہلدی پیداکرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، وہ دنیا میں ہلدی کی برآمد کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک اور صارف بھی ہے۔ سال23-2022 میں ہندوستان میں ہلدی کی کاشت 3.24 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی میں کی گئی تھی۔ یہ پیداوار 11.61 لاکھ ٹن تھی، جو عالمی پیداوار کا 75فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ہلدی کی 30 سے زیادہ اقسام ہندوستان میں اُگائی جاتی ہیں اور یہ ملک کی20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں اگائی جاتی ہے۔ ہلدی کی سب سے بڑی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستیں مہاراشٹرا، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو ہیں۔
ہلدی کی عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 62 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ 2022-23 کے دوران، 207.45 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی 1.534 لاکھ ٹن ہلدی اور ہلدی کی مصنوعات 380 سے زیادہ برآمد کنندگان نے برآمد کیں، ہندوستانی ہلدی کے لیے سرکردہ برآمدی بازار بنگلہ دیش، متحدہ عرب امارات، امریکہ اور ملائیشیا ہیں۔ بورڈ کی خصوصی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ2030 تک ہلدی کی برآمدات ایک ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔