Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India notifies establishment of National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board to increase awareness and consumption of turmeric and develop new markets internationally to increase exports
Board to promote research and development into new products and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products
Turmeric exports from India expected to rise to US$ 1 Billion by 2030
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today notified the constitution of the National Turmeric Board. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the development and growth of turmeric and turmeric products in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership on turmeric related matters, augment the efforts, and facilitate greater coordination with Spices Board and other Government agencies in development and growth of the turmeric sector.
There is significant potential and interest world over on the health and wellness benefits of turmeric, which the Board will leverage to further increase awareness and consumption, develop new markets internationally to increase exports, promote research and development into new products, and develop on our traditional knowledge for value-added turmeric products. It will especially focus on capacity building and skill development of turmeric growers for harnessing greater benefits out of value addition. The Board will also promote quality and food safety standards and adherence to such standards. The Board will also take steps to further safeguard and usefully exploit turmeric’s full potential for humanity.
The activities of the Board will contribute towards greater well-being and prosperity of the turmeric growers through their focussed and dedicated attention to the sector and the larger value addition closer to the farms, which would provide better realisation to the growers for their produce. The Board’s activities into research, market development, increasing consumption, and value addition will also ensure that our growers and processors continue to maintain their pre-eminent position in the global markets as exporters of high-quality turmeric and turmeric products.
The Board shall have a Chairperson to be appointed by the Central Government, members from the Ministry of AYUSH, Departments of Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Commerce & Industry of the Union Government, senior State Government representatives from three states (on rotation basis), select national/state institutions involved in research, representatives of turmeric farmers and exporters, and have a Secretary to be appointed by the Department of Commerce.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. In the year 2022-23, an area of 3.24 lakh ha was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 11.61 lakh tonnes (over 75% of global turmeric production). More than 30 varieties of Turmeric are grown in India and it is grown in over 20 states in the country. The largest producing states of Turmeric are Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
India has more than 62% share of world trade in turmeric. During 2022-23, 1.534 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 207.45 million USD was exported by more than 380 exporters The leading export markets for Indian Turmeric are Bangladesh, UAE, USA and Malaysia. With the focused activities of the Board, it is expected that turmeric exports will reach USD 1 Billion by 2030.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड के गठन को अधिसूचित किया
राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड हल्दी के बारे में जागरूकता और खपत बढ़ाएगा तथा निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नए बाजार विकसित करेगा
बोर्ड नए उत्पादों में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा, मूल्यवर्धित हल्दी उत्पादों के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को विकसित करेगा
भारत से हल्दी का निर्यात 2030 तक बढ़कर 1 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद
04 OCT 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड के गठन को अधिसूचित किया। राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड देश में हल्दी और हल्दी उत्पादों के विकास और वृद्धि पर फोकस करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड हल्दी से संबंधित मामलों में नेतृत्व प्रदान करेगा, प्रयासों को मजबूत बनाएगा तथा हल्दी क्षेत्र के विकास और वृद्धि में मसाला बोर्ड और अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ अधिक समन्वय की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
हल्दी के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण लाभों पर विश्व भर में महत्वपूर्ण संभावनाएं और रुचि है, जिसका लाभ बोर्ड जागरूकता और खपत बढ़ाने, निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नए बाजार विकसित करने, नए उत्पादों में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा मूल्यवर्धित हल्दी उत्पादों के लिए हमारे पारंपरिक ज्ञान के विकास का काम करेगा। यह विशेष रूप से मूल्य संवर्धन से अधिक लाभ पाने के लिए हल्दी उत्पादकों की क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास पर फोकस करेगा। बोर्ड गुणवत्ता और खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों और ऐसे मानकों के पालन को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा। बोर्ड मानवता के लिए हल्दी की पूरी क्षमता की सुरक्षा और उपयोगी दोहन के लिए भी कदम उठाएगा।
बोर्ड की गतिविधियां हल्दी उत्पादकों के क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित और समर्पित फोकस तथा खेतों के निकट बड़े मूल्यवर्धन के माध्यम से हल्दी उत्पादकों की बेहतर भलाई और समृद्धि में योगदान देंगी, जिससे उत्पादकों को उनकी उपज के लिए बेहतर कीमत मिलेगी। अनुसंधान, बाजार विकास, बढ़ती खपत और मूल्य संवर्धन में बोर्ड की गतिविधियां यह भी सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि हमारे उत्पादक और प्रोसेसर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हल्दी और हल्दी उत्पादों के निर्यातकों के रूप में वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी प्रमुख स्थिति बनाए रखना जारी रखेंगे।
बोर्ड में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त एक अध्यक्ष, आयुष मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कृषि और किसान कल्याण, वाणिज्य और उद्योग विभाग, तीन राज्यों के वरिष्ठ राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि (रोटेशन के आधार पर), अनुसंधान में शामिल राष्ट्रीय/राज्य संस्थानों, चुनिंदा हल्दी किसानों और निर्यातकों के प्रतिनिधि होंगे, बोर्ड के सचिव की नियुक्ति वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा की जाएगी।
भारत विश्व में हल्दी का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक, उपभोक्ता और निर्यातक है। वर्ष 2022-23 में 11.61 लाख टन (वैश्विक हल्दी उत्पादन का 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक) के उत्पादन के साथ भारत में 3.24 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हल्दी की खेती की गई थी। भारत में हल्दी की 30 से अधिक किस्में उगाई जाती हैं और यह देश के 20 से अधिक राज्यों में उगाई जाती है। हल्दी के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक राज्य महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु हैं।
हल्दी के विश्व व्यापार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 62 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। 2022-23 के दौरान, 380 से अधिक निर्यातकों द्वारा 207.45 मिलियन डालर मूल्य के 1.534 लाख टन हल्दी और हल्दी उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया था। भारतीय हल्दी के लिए प्रमुख निर्यात बाजार बांग्लादेश, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, अमेरिका और मलेशिया हैं। बोर्ड की केंद्रित गतिविधियों से यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि 2030 तक हल्दी निर्यात 1 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगा।