Ministry of Home Affairs
Promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023
04 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 under Article 240 of the Constitution of India.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023; the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023; and the Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 will provide a legal framework for creating an accountable and transparent ecosystem for renting premises in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands; Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; and Lakshadweep by balancing the interests and rights of both the landlord and tenant.
The Regulations will give a fillip to private investment and entrepreneurship in the rental market, create adequate rental housing stock for various income segments of society including migrants, formal and informal sector workers, professionals, students etc.; it will also help to increase access to quality rental accommodation; and lead to gradual formalisation of the rental housing market which will create a vibrant, sustainable and inclusive rental housing market in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی کابینہ نے(i)انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کرایہ داری ضابطہ،2023(ii)دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کرایہ داری ضابطہ، 2023(iii) لکشدیپ کرایہ داری ضابطہ، 2023کو مشتہر کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
04 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے (i)انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کرایہ داری ضابطہ، 2023 (ii)دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کرایہ داری ضابطہ، 2023(iii) لکشدیپ کرایہ داری ضابطہ2023 کو مشتہر کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ منظوری ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 240 کے تحت دی گئی ہے۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کرایہ داری ضابطہ،2023؛ دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو کرایہ داری ضابطہ،2023؛ اور لکشدیپ کرایہ داری ضابطہ، 2023 مالک مکان اور کرایہ دونوں کے مفادات اور حقوق میں توازن قائم کرکے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں انڈمان نکوبار جزائر، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو اور لکشدیپ میں کرایہ پر مکانات کے لئے ایک جواب دہ اور شفاف ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک قانونی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ ضابطے کرایہ مارکیٹ میں نجی سرمایہ کاری اور صنعت کاری کو کو تقویت دیں گے، معاشرے کے مختلف آمدنی والے طبقات بشمول تارکین وطن، رسمی اور غیر رسمی شعبے کے کارکنان، پیشہ ور افراد، طلباء وغیرہ کے لیے کرایے کے مکانات کا مناسب اسٹاک بنائیں گے۔ اس سے کرایے کی معیاری رہائش تک رسائی بڑھانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور رینٹل ہاؤسنگ مارکیٹ کو بتدریج باضابطہ بنانے کی طرف لے جائے گا جو انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو اور لکش دیپ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایک متحرک، پائیدار اور جامع کرایہ داری سے متعلق مکان کے لئے ارکیٹ تیار کرے گا۔