Ministry of Home Affairs
Promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023
04 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for promulgation of (i) The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (ii) The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023 (iii) The Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 under Article 240 of the Constitution of India.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands Tenancy Regulation, 2023; the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Tenancy Regulation, 2023; and the Lakshadweep Tenancy Regulation, 2023 will provide a legal framework for creating an accountable and transparent ecosystem for renting premises in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands; Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu; and Lakshadweep by balancing the interests and rights of both the landlord and tenant.
The Regulations will give a fillip to private investment and entrepreneurship in the rental market, create adequate rental housing stock for various income segments of society including migrants, formal and informal sector workers, professionals, students etc.; it will also help to increase access to quality rental accommodation; and lead to gradual formalisation of the rental housing market which will create a vibrant, sustainable and inclusive rental housing market in the Union territories of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu and Lakshadweep.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ (i) ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023 (ii) ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਉ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023 (iii) ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 OCT 2023 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 240 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ (i) ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023 (ii) ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਉ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023 (iii) ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023; ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023; ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, 2023 ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ; ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਉ; ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਾਏ 'ਤੇ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਾਏਦਾਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਸਟਾਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਰਸਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਰੈਂਟਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਂਟਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਰਸਮੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।